Bruce McGill Biography (1950-)

Full name, Bruce Travis McGill; born July 11, 1950, in San Antonio, TX; son of Woodrow Wilson (an insurance and real estate agent) and Adriel Rose (an artist; maiden name, Jacobs) McGill; married Gloria (an assistant director). Addresses: Agent: Stone Manners Agency, 8436 West Third St., Suite 740, Los Angeles, CA 90048.; Publicist: Image Management Public Relations, 8271 Melrose Ave., Suite 208, Los Angeles, CA 90046.

Birth Details
July 11, 1950
San Antonio, Texas, United States

Famous Works

  • Film Appearances
  • Dean "Blood" Lovejoy, Citizen's Band (also known as The Great American Citizens Band and Handle with Care), Paramount, 1977
  • Daniel Simpson "D-Day" Day, National Lampoon's Animal House (alsoknown as Animal House), Universal, 1978
  • Brian Ferguson, The Hand, Warner Bros., 1981
  • Reporter Bill Blakely, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez, Embassy, 1983
  • Tony Fallon, Tough Enough, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983
  • Mace Hurley, Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983
  • Charlie, Into the Night, Universal, 1985
  • Lieutenant Hall, No Mercy, TriStar, 1986
  • Dan Darwell, Wildcats (also known as First and Goal), Warner Bros., 1986
  • Dave, the fireman, Club Paradise, Warner Bros., 1986
  • Ernest Hemingway, Waiting for the Moon, Skouras, 1987
  • Billy, End of the Line, Orion, 1987
  • (Uncredited) Unnamed employer, The Secret of My Succes$, 1987
  • Ernie Cannald, Out Cold, Hemdale, 1989
  • Charlie, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989
  • Harvey, Little Vegas, IRS Releasing, 1990
  • Mike Matthews, The Last Boy Scout, Warner Bros., 1991
  • Captain Foxx, Play Nice, Vidmark, 1992
  • Sheriff Farley, My Cousin Vinny, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
  • Treasury agent, Cliffhanger (also known as Cliffhanger--L'ultima sfida and Cliffhanger, traque au sommet), TriStar, 1993
  • Paul Saunders, A Perfect World, Warner Bros., 1993
  • Eugene Matuzak, Timecop, Universal, 1994
  • Detective Spivak, Perfect Alibi (also known as Where's Mommy Now?), Rysher Entertainment, 1995
  • James Konklin, Mr. Payback (also known as Mr. Payback: An Interactive Movie), Sony New Technologies, 1995
  • Gorgan/Gordan, Mocking the Cosmos (short film), 1996
  • Neuschwender, Black Sheep, Paramount, 1996
  • McQuillan, Courage under Fire, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
  • Duke Purdy, Rosewood, Warner Bros., 1997
  • Nash, Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997
  • Brinker, Letters from a Killer, J & M Entertainment, 1998
  • T. C. Bryant, Ground Control (also known as Jet), Hard/WorkProductions, 1998
  • The Yearbook: An "Animal House" Reunion (comedy documentary), Universal Studios Home Video, 1998
  • William the Blacksmith, A Dog of Flanders, Warner Bros., 1999
  • Ron Motley, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999
  • Sam Dalton, Deep Core (also known as Deep Core 2000), Paramount, 2000
  • Walter Hagen, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
  • Frank Daniels, Exit Wounds, Warner Bros., 2001
  • Reverend Larson, Shallow Hal (also known as Schwer verliebt), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001
  • Bradley, Ali, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 2001
  • National Security Advisor Revell, The Sum of All Fears (also knownas Der Anschlag), Paramount, 2002
  • Standford Marks, Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (also known as Legally Blonde 2: Bigger, Bolder, Blonder), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2003
  • Chuck Frechette, Matchstick Men, Warner Bros., 2003
  • Judge Harkin, Runaway Jury, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2003
  • Daniel "D-Day" Simpson, Where Are They Now?: A Delta Alumni Update(comedy short), Universal, 2003
  • Slow Burn, 2004
  • Detective, Collateral, DreamWorks SKG, 2004
  • Himself, Tricks of the Trade: Making "Matchstick Men" (documentary), 2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Daniel Simpson "D-Day" Day, Delta House, ABC, 1979
  • Billy Clyde Puckett, Semi-Tough, ABC, 1980
  • Andrew Jackson "Jack" Dalton, MacGyver, ABC, 1987-1992
  • Hal Kempner, a recurring role, Black Tie Affair (also known as Smoldering Lust and The Girl in 1216), NBC, 1993
  • Joe Vitale, Live Shot, UPN, 1995-1996
  • Movies
  • Glenn, A Whale for the Killing, ABC, 1981
  • V. D. Skinner, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986
  • Detective Burt Matson, The Last Innocent Man, HBO, 1987
  • Vernon Gage, The Man Who Fell to Earth, ABC, 1987
  • Harold Cassidy, Baby M, ABC, 1988
  • Charlie, Fugitives, The Disney Channel, 1988
  • O'Meara, Goodnight, Sweet Wife: A Murder in Boston (also known asThe Charles Stuart Story), CBS, 1990
  • Ward Hill Lamon, The Perfect Tribute, ABC, 1991
  • Officer Shifton, Shoot First: A Cop's Vengeance (also known as Cause of Death, Death of a San Antonio Cop, The San Antonio Cops, and Vigilante Cop), NBC, 1991
  • Flight engineer Dudley Dvorak, Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 (also known as A Thousand Heroes), ABC, 1992
  • Dan Ryan, Desperate Choices: To Save My Child (also known as The Final Choice and Solomon's Choice), NBC, 1992
  • Morgan, Black Widow Murders: The Blanche Taylor Moore Story (alsoknown as Black Widow: The Blanche Taylor Moore Story), NBC, 1993
  • Judge Ian Greenstein, Shameful Secrets (also known as Going Underground), ABC, 1993
  • City marshal, The Good Old Boys, TNT, 1995
  • Dr. Fred Williams, Shadow of a Doubt, NBC, 1995
  • Alan Jamison, Everything That Rises, TNT, 1998
  • Sheriff Rick, Murder She Purred: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery (also knownas Murder, She Purred), ABC, 1998
  • Senator Mitchell Morris, Running Mates, TNT, 2000
  • George Osmond, Inside the Osmonds (also known as The Osmonds), ABC, 2001
  • Jonas Scatter, The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (also known as California Gold), CBS, 2001
  • Ralph Houk, 61* (also known as 61), HBO, 2001
  • Undersecretary of State George Ball, Path to War, 2002
  • Peter Arnett, Live from Baghdad, HBO, 2002
  • Pilots
  • Weird Ernie, "Genesis--September 13, 1956," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1989
  • Philip Flocken, The Flockens (also known as Calling All Kidnappers), ABC, 1990
  • Dr. Sokolov, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001
  • Specials
  • Edward Philbrick, Charlotte Forten's Mission: Experiment in Freedom (also known as Half-Slave, Half-Free 2), 1985
  • Interviewee, Behind the Movies: Animal House (documentary), NBC, 2001
  • Interviewee, Unseen Untold: National Lampoon's Animal House (documentary), Spike TV, 2003
  • Episodic
  • Hank Weldon, "Out Where the Buses Don't Run," Miami Vice, NBC, 1985
  • Nathan Hill, "Love Hurts," Crime Story, 1987
  • Dutch, "Time Bomb," Hardball, NBC, 1989
  • Papa Mia, Home Improvement, ABC, 1991
  • "The Trap," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1991
  • Mike, "Twisted Sister," Davis Rules, 1991
  • Bounty hunter Boone Maxwell, "Bounty," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS,1993
  • Al, the bartender, "Mirror Image--August 8, 1953," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1993
  • Voice of Mr. Mahoney, Family Dog (animated), CBS, 1993
  • Bob Ruffington, "Ghost," The Commish, ABC, 1994
  • Captain Stocker, "Arms and the Men," Bakersfield, P.D., 1994
  • Doug O'Brien, "Brother, Can You Spare a Hot Rod?," Home Improvement, ABC, 1995
  • Dakin Saunders, "The Sensational Six," Sweet Justice, NBC, 1995
  • Tracy Takes On..., HBO, 1996
  • Major Ed Ryan, "Severed Dreams," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1996
  • Mr. Holyrod, "Spontaneous Combustion," Dave's World, CBS, 1997
  • Andrei Dupchek, "What Family Doesn't Have Its Ups and Downs?," Spy Game, ABC, 1997
  • Dicky O'Shea, "Wagon Train: Parts 1 & 2," The Magnificent Seven, CBS, 1999
  • Captain Braxton, "Relativity," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1999
  • Kirk Bales/Mr. Champion, "The Gift," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2000
  • Willard Cates, "Tastes Like Chicken," Wolf Lake, 2001
  • Willard Cates, "Soup to Nuts," Wolf Lake, 2001
  • Willard Cates, "The Changing," Wolf Lake, 2001
  • Judge Charles Fleming, "Judge Knot," The Practice, ABC, 2002
  • Jimmy Tadero, "Felonious Monk," CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS, 2002
  • Voice of General McCormic, "Eclipsed: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003
  • Stage Appearances
  • As You Like It, National Shakespeare Company, Washington, DC, 1973
  • St. John, National Shakespeare Company, 1973
  • Kiss Me Kate, National Shakespeare Company, 1973
  • Tom Jones, Trinity Square Repertory Company, Providence, RI, 1973-1975
  • Peer Gynt, Trinity Square Repertory Company, 1973-1975
  • Lady Audley's Secret, Trinity Square Repertory Company, 1973-1975
  • Sherlock Holmes, Trinity Square Repertory Company, 1973-1975
  • Tooth of Crime, Trinity Square Repertory Company, 1973-1975
  • Reynaldo, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • Osric, Hamlet, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • French ambassador and Orleans, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1976
  • Ensemble, The Cherry Orchard, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1977
  • Michael Wall, Museum, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Alton, End of the War, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Lodovico and understudy for Iago, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1979
  • Prince Nicolai Erraclyovitch Tchatchavadze and Achmed, My One and Only, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1985
  • Also appeared as Francisco, Bernardo, and Osric, Hamlet, New YorkShakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre.
  • Video Games
  • CIA Agent Simon Turner, Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, 1999

Further Reference


    • Texas Monthly, November, 1998, pp. 116-19

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: