Fritz Weaver Biography (1926-)

Full name, Fritz William Weaver; born January 19, 1926, in Pittsburgh, PA; son of John Carson and Elsa W. (maiden name, Stringaro) Weaver; married SylviaShort, February 7, 1953 (divorced, 1979); married Rochelle Oliver (an actress), 1997; children: Lydia Charlotte, Anthony Ballou. Addresses: Agent:Lucy Kroll Agency, 390 West End Ave., New York, NY 10024-6107; Camden Artists, 2121 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 410, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
January 19, 1926
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Group 20 Players, Wellesley, MA, 1953
  • Sir Francis Chesney, Charley's Aunt, Group 20 Players, 1953
  • Preacher, Dark of the Moon, Group 20 Players, 1953
  • Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Group 20 Players, 1953
  • Caesar, Androcles and the Lion, Group 20 Players, 1953
  • Edward II, Carnival King, Group 20 Players, 1953
  • (Off-Broadway debut) Fainall, The Way of the World, Cherry Lane Theatre, 1954
  • L'histoire du soldat, 1954
  • (Broadway debut) Maitland, The Chalk Garden, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1955
  • Secretary, The Doctor's Dilemma, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Flamineo, The White Devil, Phoenix Theatre, 1955
  • Casca, Julius Caesar, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1955
  • Antonio, The Tempest, American Shakespeare Festival, 1955
  • Philip Faulconbridge, King John, American Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, 1956
  • Marc Bradley, Protective Custody, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1956
  • Miss Lonelyhearts, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Title role, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958
  • Harry, Lord Monchensey, The Family Reunion, Phoenix Theatre Company, Phoenix Theatre, 1958
  • Priest, The Power and the Glory, Phoenix Theatre Company, PhoenixTheatre, 1958
  • Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Cambridge Drama Festival, Cambridge, MA,1959
  • Dion Anthony, The Great God Brown, Phoenix Theatre Company, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Title role, Peer Gynt, Phoenix Theatre Company, New York City, 1960
  • Title role, Henry IV, Part One, Phoenix Theatre Company, New YorkCity, then Cambridge Drama Festival, both 1960
  • Title role, Henry IV, Part Two, Phoenix Theatre Company, New YorkCity, then Cambridge Drama Festival, both 1960
  • Mark, Men, Women, and Angels, Vancouver Festival, Queen ElizabethTheatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1961
  • M. Beaurevers, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • Henderson, All American, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • Narrator, The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian, New York City Philharmonic, Philharmonic Hall, New York City, 1962
  • Van Miessen, Lorenzo, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1962-1963
  • Phileas Fogg, Around the World in Eighty Days, Jones Beach MarineTheatre, New York City, 1963
  • Various roles, The White House, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Sherlock Holmes, Baker Street, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Frederick the Great, The Sorrows of Frederick, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
  • Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1968
  • Jerome Malley, Child's Play, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1969-1970
  • Title role, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Festival, 1973
  • Patrick Power, Patrick's Day, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973
  • Ronald, Absurd Person Singular, Music Box Theatre, 1975
  • Title role, Lincoln (solo show), Chelsea Theatre Center, BrooklynAcademy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, then Theatre Four, New York City, both 1976
  • Sidney Kentridge, The Biko Inquest, Theatre Four, 1978
  • Walter Franz, The Price, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Man, Dialogue for Lovers, Symphony Space, New York City, 1980
  • Mr. Talley, A Tale Told, Circle Repertory Company, New York City,then Mark Taper Forum, both 1981
  • Niles Harris, Angels Fall, Circle Repertory Company, 1982, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Stephen, Beethoven's Tenth, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983
  • Over My Dead Body, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1984
  • Carleton Fitzgerald, Light Up the Sky, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1987
  • Sullivan and Gilbert, St. Lawrence Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, then Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, both 1988
  • Polo Grounds, Symphony Space, 1989
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, 1989-1990
  • Cocktail Hour, 1990
  • King Lear, 1991
  • Deputy Governor Danforth, The Crucible, Belasco Theatre, New YorkCity, 1991, then National Actors Theatre, New York City, 1992
  • Luke, The Professional, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1995
  • Messerschmann, Ring round the Moon, Belasco Theatre, 1999
  • Don Juan in Hell, off-Broadway production, 2000
  • A Life, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2001
  • Made stage debut with the Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA, 1952; also appeared in Time Framed and A Christmas Carol.
  • Major Tours
  • Father Day, Life with Father, U.S. cities, 1974
  • Stephen, Beethoven's Tenth, U.S. cities, 1983-1984
  • Also appeared with the Barter Theatre Company on a tour of U.S. cities, 1952-54.
  • Television Appearances
  • Miniseries
  • Dr. Josef Weiss, Holocaust, NBC, 1978
  • Father Peregrine, The Martian Chronicles, NBC, 1980
  • Senator Thomas Hart Benton, Dream West, CBS, 1986
  • Mr. Amberville, I'll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987
  • Pilots
  • Anton de Tourolet, The Snoop Sisters (also known as Female Instinct), NBC, 1972
  • Vincent Kagel, Heat of Anger (also known as Fitzgerald and Pride), CBS, 1972
  • Daniel Kemper, Rx for the Defense, ABC, 1973
  • Cirrak, Hunter, CBS, 1973
  • Mr. Foster, Momma the Detective, NBC, 1981
  • Stewart Moffitt, The City, ABC, 1986
  • Maxwell Vane, D.C. Cop, CBS, 1986
  • Series
  • Hugo Marick, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1992, 1998
  • Episodic
  • Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1955
  • "She Stoops to Conquer," Omnibus, ABC, 1955
  • Lamp unto My Feet, CBS, 1955
  • "We Must Kill Tony," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1956
  • "The Playwright and the Stars" and "The Deaf Heart," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • "Beyond This Place," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1957
  • "The New Class," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1958
  • "A Moment of Truth," Omnibus, NBC, 1958
  • "A Tale of Two Cities," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1958
  • Carl Schard, "The Little Tin God," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • "Out of the Dust," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
  • William Sturka, "Third from the Sun," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960
  • Chancellor, "The Obsolete Man," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961
  • Mason, "Jane Eyre," Family Classics, CBS, 1961
  • "The Potting Shed," Play of the Week, WNTA, 1961
  • "The Devil Makes Sunday," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1961
  • "The Night of the Storm," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961
  • Dr. Landy, "William and Mary," Way Out, 1961
  • Victor Vanda, "The Dark Night," Asphalt Jungle, ABC, 1961
  • The New Breed, ABC, 1961
  • Leo Graves, "The Riot," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
  • "The Soft Touch," The Nurses, 1962
  • "The Duchess and the Mugs," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
  • Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1962
  • "The Traitor," The Defenders, CBS, 1963
  • Arthur Hobler, "The Thing Speaks for Itself," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • "The Seeing Heart," The Nurses, CBS, 1964
  • "Medal for a Turned Coat," Espionage, NBC, 1964
  • Andrew Vulcan, "The Vulcan Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC,1964
  • Great Adventures, CBS, 1964
  • "The Stefanini Dowry," The Rogues, NBC, 1964
  • Jonathan Damon, "Damon's Way: Part 1 and 2," Rawhide, CBS, 1964
  • Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1964
  • Joe Tucker, "A Taste of Tomorrow," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
  • "The Good Lieutenant," Showcase, 1966
  • Chaplain Major Miller, "The Chapel at Able-Five," Combat, ABC, 1966
  • Imry Rogosh, "Operation Rogosh," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966
  • Steven Colton, "The Camel's Nose," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • Erik Hagar, "Charity," Mission: Impossible, 1967
  • "The Questions," Experiment in Television, NBC, 1967
  • Deputy Ambassador Peter Borke, "The Captive," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Marshal Burl Master, "Old Friend," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967
  • Burke Jordan, "Four Days to Furnace Hill," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
  • "Casals' at Marlboro," The Bell Telephone Hour, 1967
  • David, "The People Next Door," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1968
  • Gentle Ben, CBS, 1968
  • John Thomas Whiting, "The Mercenary," The F.B.I., 1968
  • N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1968
  • "The Man from Bennington," The Outcasts, ABC, 1968
  • Dr. Cameron McKenzie, "Edge of the Knife," Mannix, CBS, 1968
  • "The Inquiry," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
  • Room 222, ABC, 1969
  • "Conspiracy of Power: Parts 1 & 2," Felony Squad, ABC, 1969
  • Hebron Grant, "A Passage of Saints," The Big Valley, 1969
  • Emil Skarbeck, "Illusion," Mission: Impossible, 1969
  • "The Challenger," The F.B.I., 1969
  • Ironside, NBC, 1970
  • Dan August, ABC, 1971
  • Men at Law, CBS, 1971
  • "The Deadly Gift," The F.B.I., 1971
  • George Berlinger, "Underwater," Mission: Impossible, 1971
  • Leo Kern, "The Nowhere Man," Cannon, 1971
  • Dr. Mazi, "A Question of Fear," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
  • Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972
  • Banyon, NBC, 1972
  • "Fatal Decision," Medical Center, CBS, 1972
  • "Columbus," You Are There, CBS, 1972
  • The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
  • Raymond Thruston, "Hard Rock Roller Coaster," Cannon, CBS, 1973
  • William Avery, "A Problem of Innocence," Mannix, CBS, 1973
  • "The Way of Violence Has No Mind," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973
  • The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1973
  • Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973 and 1974
  • Cornelius Melody, "A Touch of the Poet," Theatre in America, PBS,1974
  • Movin' On, NBC, 1974
  • "The Double Negative," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
  • Ted Whitlock, "Spooks for Sale," Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • Mr. Schumann, "The Games Children Play," Cannon, 1975
  • Dr. Solano, "The Return of Wonder Woman," Wonder Woman, 1977
  • Dr. Danworth, "A Very Personal Matter," Hawaii Five-O, 1979
  • Captain J. Cooly, USN, "Don't Eat the Snow in Hawaii," Magnum, P.I., 1980
  • Arthur Maesfield, "Dark Journey," Falcon Crest, 1982
  • Dr. Fenner, "Inside the Closet," Tales from the Darkside, 1984
  • Judge Lambert, "Tough Guys Don't Die," Murder, She Wrote, 1985
  • Matthew Karsighan, "The Star," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
  • Sir Edmund Halley, "Comet Watch," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986
  • Edwin Dupont, "Night of the Headless Horseman," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1987
  • Inspector Panassic, "A Fashionable Way to Die," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1987
  • Asteroth, "The Prophecies," Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1989
  • Pastor James Hubert, "The Buddies," Matlock, 1989
  • Skipper Haverhill, Against the Law, 1990
  • Philip Woodleigh, "Sonata for Solo Organ," Law & Order, 1991
  • Attorney Larry Weber, "Promises to Keep," Law & Order, 1993
  • Dr. Aaron Pierce, "Dead Issue," L.A. Law, 1994
  • Conservator Kovat, "Tribunal," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1994
  • Senator Albert Sorenson, "Tunguska," The X-Files, Fox, 1996
  • Senator Albert Sorenson, "Terma," The X-Files, Fox, 1996
  • Oliver Hooper, "Recycled," Promised Land, CBS, 1998
  • Sir Trevor Aimsley, "Hot Tickets," Frasier, NBC, 1998
  • Movies
  • Mr. Rochester, Jane Eyre, 1961
  • Anderson, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
  • Joe Mallicent, Berlin Affair, NBC, 1970
  • Dr. Michael Serling, Double Jeopardy (also known as Dan August:Once Is Not Enough), 1970
  • Spencer Brydon, The Jolly Corner, 1975
  • Andrew Borden, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC, 1975
  • Harvey Cheyne, Sr., Captains Courageous, ABC, 1977
  • Eli Sorenson, Children of Divorce, NBC, 1980
  • See China and Die, 1980
  • Jonas Angstrom, Maid in America, CBS, 1982
  • The caterpillar, Alice in Wonderland, 1983
  • Van Niven, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985
  • Arthur Beal, The Hearst and Davies Affair, ABC, 1985
  • CIA Director Bernard Hughes, Under Siege, NBC, 1986
  • Dr. Burnham, "My Name Is Bill W." (also known as "The Bill Wilson Story"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1989
  • Monsters: Jar, 1989
  • John Ericsson, Ironclads, TNT, 1991
  • Senator Everett Dirksen, Citizen Cohn (also known as Rules of Misconduct: The Roy Cohn Story), HBO, 1992
  • Simon, "Blind Spot" (also known as "Death in the Family"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1993
  • Captain Van Koster, Spring Awakening, CBS, 1994
  • Jason, Pointman, syndicated, 1994
  • Lional Nash, Broken Trust (also known as Court of Honor), TNT, 1995
  • Father Theas, "The Woman on the Bicycle," Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Women, Showtime, 1997
  • Specials
  • "The Crucible," Salute to the American Theatre, CBS, 1959
  • Brutus, Julius Caesar, Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1960
  • Schoolmaster, The Power and the Glory, CBS, 1961
  • Niklaus, Lost Treasure, CBS, 1971
  • Creon, Antigone, PBS, 1974
  • From Sea to Shining Sea, 1974
  • Give Me Liberty, 1975
  • We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987
  • Narrator, The Great Dinosaur Hunt (documentary), PBS, 1989
  • Narrator, Preston Sturges: The Rise and Fall of an American Dreamer (documentary), PBS, 1990
  • Narrator, Floating Palaces, Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Voice, The Rape of Nanking (documentary), The History Channel, 1999
  • Narrator, Little Big Horn: The Untold Story (documentary), The History Channel, 1999
  • Narrator, Jimmy Doolittle: King of the Sky (documentary), Arts andEntertainment, 1999
  • Narrator, John J. Pershing: The Iron General (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Narrator, Unsung Heroes of World War II (documentary), The History Channel, 2001
  • Narrator, Unsung Heroes of Pearl Harbor (documentary), The HistoryChannel, 2001
  • Film Appearances
  • Narrator, The Crimson Curtain, Rembrandt, 1955
  • Colonel Cascio, Fail Safe, Columbia, 1964
  • Andrew Vulcan, To Trap a Spy, 1964
  • Narrator, The Guns of August, Universal, 1965
  • Mr. Ravenswood, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-Golden-Mayer, 1969
  • John Shankalien, Company of Killers (also known as The Hit Team and The Protectors), Universal, 1970
  • Roger Meredith, Walk in the Spring Rain, Columbia, 1970
  • Harold DeMilo, The Day of the Dolphin, AVCO-Embassy, 1973
  • Professor Biesenthal, Marathon Man, Paramount, 1976
  • FBI Agent Sam Corley, Black Sunday, Paramount, 1977
  • Dr. Alex Harris, Demon Seed (also known as Proteus Generation), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1977
  • Oscar Procari, Sr., The Big Fix, Universal, 1978
  • Father Tom Farrow, Jaws of Satan (also known as King Cobra), United Artists, 1980
  • Herbert Childs, Nightkill (also known as Night Kill), 1980
  • Dexter Stanley, "The Crate," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982
  • Wallace Furman, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986
  • John Reynolds, The Thomas Crown Affair, Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer, 1999
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • The Evening News, 1990
  • Operation Shylock: A Confession, 1993

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum