-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Bette Henritze to Clint Howard
Hal Holbrook Biography (1925-)
Full name, Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.; born February 17, 1925, in Cleveland, OH; son of Harold Rowe, Sr., and Aileen (a vaudeville dancer; maiden name, Davenport) Holbrook; married Ruby Elaine Johnston, September 22, 1945 (divorced,1965); married Carol Eve Rossen (an actress), December 28, 1966 (divorced, 1979); married Dixie Carter (an actress and singer), May 27, 1984; children: (first marriage) Victoria, David; (second marriage) Eve (an actress). Addresses: Agent: Abrams Artists Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., 11th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90069; (voice work) Cunningham/Escott/Dipene and Associates, 10635Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- February 17, 1925
- Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Title role, Mark Twain Tonight! (solo show), Lock Haven State Teachers College, Lock Haven, PA, 1954, then (off-Broadway debut), 41st Street Theatre, 1959, later Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
The Doctor in Spite of Himself, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1958
- (Broadway debut) Young man, Do You Know the Milky Way?, Billy RoseTheatre, 1961
- John of Gaunt, Richard III, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1962
- Hotspur, Henry IV, Part I, American Shakespeare Festival, 1962
- Title role, Abraham Lincoln in Illinois, Phoenix Theatre Company,Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1963
- Reverend Harley Barnes, then Quentin, After the Fall, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Major, Incident at Vichy, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1964
- Marco Polo, Marco Millions, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1965
- M. Loyal and narrator of prologue, Tartuffe, Repertory Theatre ofLincoln Center, American National Theatre and Academy, Washington Square Theatre, 1965
- Jim O'Connor, The Glass Menagerie, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1965
- Adam, Captain Sanjar, and Prince Charming, The Apple Tree (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1966-1967
- Gene Garrison, I Never Sang for My Father, Longacre Theatre, 1968
- Don Quixote (Cervantes), Man of La Mancha (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1968
- Mr. Winters, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1969
- Winnebago, Lake of the Woods, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1971
- Jake K. Bowsky, Buried inside Extra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Martinson Hall, Public Theatre, New York City, then produced in London, both 1983
- Frank Elgin, The Country Girl, Chelsea Playhouse, New York City, 1984
- Title role, King Lear, Great Lakes Theatre Festival, Cleveland, OH, 1990, then Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, 1990-1991
- Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Orpheum Theatre, Memphis, TN, 1996
- Senator Alan Hughes, An American Daughter, Cort Theatre, New YorkCity, 1997
-
A Life in the Theatre, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 2001
- Also appeared in summer stock, 1947-53; appeared in regional productionsof The Merchant of Venice,
Our Town,
and Uncle Vanya.
-
Major Tours
- Title role, Mark Twain Tonight!, U.S. cities, 1954-1959, then U.S., European, and Saudi Arabian cities, 1959-1961, and U.S. cities, intermittently, 1962-
- Andrew Mackerel, The Mackerel Plaza, U.S. cities, 1963
- King Arthur, Camelot, U.S. cities, 1969
- Also performed scenes from classic plays with Ruby Johnston Holbrook, southwestern U.S. cities, between 1947 and 1953.
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- (Television debut) Grayling Dennis, Hollywood Screen Test, ABC, 1953
- Grayling Dennis, The Brighter Day, CBS, 1954-1959
- Senator Hays Stowe, The Bold Ones (also known as The Bold Ones:The Senator), NBC, 1970-1971
- Host, Great Performances: Theatre in America (also known as Theatre in America), PBS, 1974-1976
- Host, Omnibus, ABC, 1980-1981
- Host (episodes include "New York City" and "Alaska"), Portrait of America, TBS, 1983-1988
- Reese Watson, a recurring role, Designing Women, CBS, between 1986and 1989
- Evan Evans, Evening Shade (also known as Arkansas), CBS, 1990-1994
- Voice of Amphitryon, Hercules (animated; also known as Disney'sHercules), syndicated, 1998
-
Miniseries
- Abraham Lincoln, Sandburg's Lincoln (also known as Lincoln), NBC, 1974-1976
- Portius Wheeler, The Awakening Land, NBC, 1978
- District Attorney Calvin Sledge, Celebrity (also known as TommyThompson's Celebrity), NBC, 1984
- John Adams, George Washington, CBS, 1984
- Abraham Lincoln, North and South, ABC, 1985
- General Charles Hedges, Dress Gray, NBC, 1986
- Abraham Lincoln, North and South, Book II (also known as Northand South II), ABC, 1986
- Jonas Coe, Emma: Queen of the South Seas, syndicated, 1988
- Dr. Andrew McKaig, Mario Puzo's "The Fortunate Pilgrim" (also known as The Fortunate Pilgrim and Mamma Lucia), NBC, 1988
- Bob Hennis, Innocent Victims, ABC, 1996
- Pete, Ken Follett's The Third Twin (also known as The Third Twin), CBS, 1997
- Host, The Mighty Mississippi, History Channel, 1998
- Voice of Benjamin Franklin, Founding Fathers, History Channel, 2000
- Harold L. Ickes, Haven, CBS, 2001
-
Mark Twain, PBS, 2002
-
Movies
- Mitch Collins, "The Wacky Zoo of Morgan City," World of Disney, NBC, 1970
- Harlan Webb, Goodbye Raggedy Ann, CBS, 1971
- Larry Hackett, Suddenly Single, ABC, 1971
- Doug Salter, That Certain Summer, ABC, 1972
- Commander Jeremiah A. Denton, Jr., When Hell Was in Session, NBC,1979
- Arthur Sinclair, Murder by Natural Causes, CBS, 1979
- Budd Johansen, Off the Minnesota Strip, ABC, 1980
- John Webster, The Killing of Randy Webster, 1981
- Grandpa Grier, The Three Wishes of Billy Grier, ABC, 1984
- President Maxwell Monroe, Under Siege, NBC, 1986
- Sam Nash, "Act I," Plaza Suite, ABC, 1987
- Joseph Bundy, I'll Be Home for Christmas (also known as A Rockport Christmas), NBC, 1988
- General George C. Marshall, "Day One," AT&T Presents, CBS, 1989
- Jim Coltrane, Sorry, Wrong Number, USA Network, 1989
- Dr. Beardsley, A Killing in a Small Town (also known as Evidence of Love), CBS, 1990
- Jim Smith, Bonds of Love, CBS, 1993
- William "Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the LethalLifestyle (also known as A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Famous Fatality), NBC, 1994
- "Wild Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the GrimacingGovernor, NBC, 1994
- "Wild Bill" McKenzie, A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester, NBC, 1994
- Admiral Frank Kelso, She Stood Alone: The Tailhook Scandal, ABC, 1995
- Uncle Ren Corvin, All the Winters That Have Been, CBS, 1997
- Alexander Miller, Beauty, CBS, 1998
- Lloyd Flanders, My Own Country, Showtime, 1998
- Senator Rupert Hornbeck, Judas Kiss, Cinemax, 1998
-
Pilots
- Jonathan Murray, "The Cliff Dwellers," Preview Tonight, ABC, 1966
- Chancellor Graham, The Whole World Is Watching, NBC, 1969
- Hays Stowe, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970
- Matthew Sand, Travis Logan, D.A., CBS, 1971
- Dr. Simon Abbott, The Oath: 33 Hours in the Life of God, NBC, 1976
- Jim Hammer/J. R. Swackhamer, The Legend of the Golden Gun, NBC, 1979
- Colonel Calvin Turner, Behind Enemy Lines (also known as 92 Grosvenor Street), NBC, 1985
- Roy, Matthew, CBS, 1998
-
Episodic
- "Late for Supper," Mr. Citizen, ABC, 1956
- Mark Twain, The Tonight Show, NBC, 1956
- Mark Twain, The Sound of Laughter, NBC, 1958
-
I Remember Mama, CBS, 1958
- Abraham Lincoln, Exploring, NBC, 1963
- Abraham Lincoln, "Abe Lincoln from Illinois," The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1963
- Mark Twain, The Ed Sullivan Show, CBS, 1966
- Thomas, "Faces," Coronet Blue, CBS, 1967
- Christopher Simes, "The Fraud," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969
- Mayor John Adrian, "The Perfect Image," Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
- "Love and the Mountain Man," The New Love, American Style, ABC, 1986
- "Hugh Morgan Hill," An American Portrait, CBS, 1986
- Narrator, "In the Path of a Killer Volcano," Nova, PBS, 1992
- Narrator, "Super Bridge," Nova, PBS, 1997
- Justice Ollie Hardison, "Final Appeal: Parts 1 & 2," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 2000
- Judge Richard Lloyd, "One Mistake," Family Law, CBS, 2000
- Assistant Secretary of State Albie Duncan, "Gone Quiet," The West Wing, NBC, 2001
- Assistant Secretary of State Albie Duncan, "Game On," The West Wing, NBC, 2002
- Mr. Humphries, "And the Heartbeat Goes On," Becker, CBS, 2002
-
Specials
- Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, CBS, 1966
- Title role, Mark Twain Tonight!, CBS, 1967
- Commander Lloyd M. Bucher, "Pueblo," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1974
- Narrator, The Baboons of Combe (documentary), ABC, 1974
- Narrator, The Animals Nobody Loved, PBS, 1976
- Stage Manager, Our Town, NBC, 1977
- Narrator, Willa Cather's America, PBS, 1978
- Host, Kennedy Center Tonight: A Salute to Duke, 1981
- Narrator, "Four Americans in China," National Geographic Special,PBS, 1985
-
All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood, CBS, 1986
- Narrator, Adolph Hitler: Portrait of a Tyrant, HBO, 1987
-
Superman's 50th Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel, CBS, 1988
-
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1988
-
Freedom Festival '89, CBS, 1989
- Host and narrator, An American Image, syndicated, 1989
-
The Designing Woman Special: Their Finest Hour, CBS, 1990
- Host, Eastwood & Co. Making "Unforgiven" (also known as Clint Eastwood on Westerns), ABC, 1992
- Narrator, Sailing the World Alone, PBS, 1996
- Narrator, The Battle of the Alamo, The Discovery Channel, 1996
- Narrator, "Daley, the Last Boss," The American Experience, PBS, 1996
- Narrator, America on Wheels, PBS, 1996
- Narrator, Battleship, The Discovery Channel, 1997
- Narrator, Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery, PBS, 1997
- Host and narrator, Trail of Hope: The Story of the Mormon Trail, PBS, 1997
- Presenter, Broadway '97: Launching the Tonys, PBS, 1997
- Narrator, Lost in Middle America ... and What Happened Next, PBS,1999
-
Outer Limits Farewell Tribute, Showtime, 2000
-
Intimate Portrait: Dixie Carter, Lifetime, 2001
-
AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001
- Voice of Benjamin Franklin, Founding Brothers, History Channel, 2002
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 11th Annual CableACE Awards, syndicated, 1990
- Presenter, The Ninth Annual Soap Opera Awards, NBC, 1993
-
Other
- Host, The Secrets of Dick Smith, 1991
- Narrator, A Place Apart, 1999
-
Television Director
-
Episodic
- "Ted-Bare," Designing Women, CBS, 1988
- "Reservations for Eight," Designing Women, CBS, 1988
- "The Fur Lies," Designing Women, CBS, 1990
-
Film Appearances
- (Film debut) Gus Leroy, The Group, United Artists, 1966
- Senator John Fergus, Wild in the Streets, American International Pictures, 1968
- Cameron, The Great White Hope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
- David Hoffman, The People Next Door, Avco Embassy, 1970
- Dr. Warren Watkins, They Only Kill Their Masters, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
- Voice of elder, Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Paramount, 1973
- Lieutenant Briggs, Magnum Force, Warner Bros., 1973
- Joe, The Girl from Petrovka, Universal, 1974
- Deep Throat, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
- Commander Joseph J. Rochefort, Jr., Midway (also known as The Battle of Midway), Universal, 1976
- Harry, Rituals (also known as The Creeper and Ils etaitcinq), Coast, 1977
- Alan Campbell, Julia, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
- Dr. James Kelloway, Capricorn One, Warner Bros., 1978
- Paul Steward, Natural Enemies, Cinema V, 1979
- Father Malone, The Fog (also known as John Carpenter's The Fog), Avco Embassy, 1980
- President Adam Scott, The Kidnapping of the President, Crown International, 1980
- Jim MacVey, Girls Nite Out (also known as The Scaremaker),Aries, 1982
- Henry Northrup, "The Crate," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982
- Judge Benjamin Caulfield, The Star Chamber, Twentieth Century-Fox,1983
- Lou Mannheim, Wall Street, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
- Archbishop Mosely, The Unholy, Vestron, 1988
- Hamilton "Ham" Johnson, Fletch Lives, Universal, 1989
- Oliver Lambert, The Firm, Paramount, 1993
- Dr. Evans, Carried Away (also known as Acts of Love), New Line Cinema, 1996
- Voice of Cranston, Cats Don't Dance (animated), Warner Bros., 1997
- Voice of Amphitryon, Hercules (animated), Buena Vista, 1997
- Sheriff Sam Rogers, Eye of God, Peachtree Entertainment, 1997
- Henshaw, Operation Delta Force, Live Entertainment, 1997
- Dr. Franklin Hill, Hush, TriStar, 1998
- Boyd Callahan, Rusty: The Great Rescue (also known as Rusty: ADog's Tale), 1998
- Isaac Green, Waking the Dead, Gramercy, 1999, USA Films, 2000
- Man on the beach, Walking to the Waterline, Porchlight Entertainment, 1999
- Smitty, The Florentine, Bcb Productions, Inc., 1999
- O'Dell, The Bachelor, New Line Cinema, 1999
- Captain "Mr. Pappy," Men of Honor (also known as Men of Honour), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
- Voice of Ak, Master Woodsman of the World, The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus (animated), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000
- Congressman T. Johnston Doyle, The Majestic, Warner Bros., 2001
- Tom Walker, Purpose, Lakeshore Entertainment, 2002
-
Shade, RKO Radio Pictures, 2003
- Also appeared in Final Clue.
-
Radio Appearances
-
Army Engineer Show, ABC, 1946
-
RECORDINGS
-
Albums
- Recorded soundtrack albums of his solo shows, including Mark Twain Tonight!,
More of Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!, and Mark Twain Tonight!, Vol. 3.
-
WRITINGS
-
Stage Shows
-
Mark Twain Tonight! (solo show), first produced at Lock Haven State Teachers College, Lock Haven, PA, 1954
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000
Periodicals
-
Memphis Business Journal, February 5, 1996, p. 23
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: