-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Joan Greenwood to James Handy
Robert Halmi Biography (1957-)
Born March 7, 1957, in Weston, CT; son of Robert H. Halmi (a filmmaker and studio executive); married; wife's name, Leah; children: Winter (daughter), Bela (son), Colt (son), Thomas. Addresses: Office: Hallmark EntertainmentHoldings, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, 21st Floor, New York, NY 10019.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Producer, director, studio executive
- Birth Details
- March 7, 1957
- Weston, Connecticut, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Television Executive Producer
-
Series
-
Learning the Ropes, syndicated, 1988
-
Chillers (also known as Mistress of Suspense), beginning 1990
-
Dracula--The Series, syndicated, 1990-91
-
The Secret World of Alex Mack (also known as Alex Mack), Nickelodeon, 1994-98
-
Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, CTV and syndicated, c. 1995-96
-
Farscape (also known as Far Horizon and Space Chase), Sci-Fi Channel, c. 1999-2004
-
America!, Odyssey, beginning 2000
-
Adoption, The Hallmark Channel, beginning 2002
-
Dinotopia (live action and animated; also known as Dinotopia: The Series), ABC, 2002-2003
-
Television Producer
-
Series
-
The Earth Journal with Dr. Richard Leakey, syndicated, beginning 1991
- (As Robert H. Halmi, Jr.) Senior producer, Space Rangers, CBS, 1993
-
Television Executive Producer
-
Miniseries
-
Ford: The Man and the Machine, syndicated, 1987
- (With others) Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1989
-
The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993
-
Return to Lonesome Dove, CBS, 1993
-
The Old Curiosity Shop, The Disney Channel, 1995
-
Streets of Laredo (also known as Larry McMurtry's "Streets of Laredo"), CBS, 1995
-
Dead Man's Walk (also known as Larry McMurtry's "Dead Man's Walk"), ABC, 1996
-
Creature (also known as Peter Benchley's "Creature"), ABC,1998
-
Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (also known as Aftershock--Das grosse Beben and Erdbeben-Inferno: Wenn die Welt untergeht), CBS, 1999
-
Cleopatra, ABC, 1999
-
Journey to the Center of the Earth, USA Network, 1999
-
Arabian Nights, ABC, 2000
-
David Copperfield, TNT, 2000
-
Hamlet, Odyssey, 2000
-
In the Beginning, NBC, 2000
-
Jason and the Argonauts, NBC, 2000
-
The 10th Kingdom (also known as Das 10te Koenigreich and Das Zehnte Koenigreich), NBC, 2000
-
A Girl Thing, Showtime, 2001
-
Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale, The Hallmark Channel, 2001
-
The Infinite Worlds of H. G. Wells, The Hallmark Channel, 2001
-
The Lost Empire (also known as Monkey King--Ein Krieger zwischen den Welten), NBC, 2001
-
Voyage of the Unicorn, Odyssey, 2001
-
Dinotopia (live action and animated), ABC, 2002
-
Johnson County War, The Hallmark Channel, 2002
-
Roughing It (also known as Mark Twain's "Roughing It"), TheHallmark Channel, 2002
-
DreamKeeper, ABC, 2003
-
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (also known as The Farscape Miniseries), The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Frankenstein, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
King Solomon's Mines, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
La Femme Musketeer, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Legend of Earthsea (also known as Earthsea), Sci-Fi Channel, 2004
-
Hercules, NBC, 2005
-
Icon (also known as Frederick Forsyth's "Icon"), The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mysterious Island, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Supernova, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Blackbeard, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
The Curse of King Tut's Tomb, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Movies
-
Nairobi Affair, CBS, 1984
-
The Night They Saved Christmas, ABC, 1984
-
The Mysterious Death of Nina Chereau, 1988
-
Margaret Bourke-White (also known as Double Exposure), TNT,1989
- (As Robert Halmi) The Incident, CBS, 1990
-
Bump in the Night, Starz!, 1991
-
Eyes of a Witness, CBS, 1991
- (As Robert Halmi) The Josephine Baker Story, HBO, 1991
-
Against Her Will: An Incident in Baltimore, CBS, 1992
-
Blind Spot, CBS, 1993
-
Reunion, CBS, 1994
-
Seasons of the Heart, NBC, 1994
-
The Yearling, CBS, 1994
-
Black Fox, CBS, 1995
-
Black Fox: Good Men and Bad, CBS, 1995
-
Black Fox: The Price of Peace, CBS, 1995
- (With others) September (also known as Rosamunde Pilcher's "September"), Showtime, 1996
-
The Baby Dance, Showtime, 1998
-
Hard Time, TNT, 1998
- "The Ransom of Red Chief," The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1998
-
Still Holding On: The Legend of Cadillac Jack (also known as Cadillac Jack), CBS, 1998
-
The Tale of Sweeney Todd, Showtime, 1998
-
Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice in Wunderland), NBC, 1999
-
A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story, Showtime, 1999
-
Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (also known as Hostage Hotel), TNT, 1999
-
Hard Time: The Premonition (also known as The Premonition),TNT, 1999
-
In a Class of His Own, Showtime, 1999
-
The Wishing Tree, Showtime, 1999
-
By Dawn's Early Light, Showtime, 2000
-
Finding Buck McHenry, Showtime, 2000
-
The Prince and the Pauper, pay-per-view, 2000
-
Run the Wild Fields, Showtime, 2000
-
Seventeen Again, Showtime, 2000
-
A Storm in Summer, Showtime, 2000
-
Back to the Secret Garden, Showtime, 2001
-
Off Season, Showtime, 2001
-
Prince Charming, TNT, 2001
- "Snow White" (also known as "Snow White: The Fairest of Them All" and "Blanche-Neige"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2001
-
They Call Me Sirr, Showtime, 2001
-
Walter and Henry, Showtime, 2001
-
Gentle Ben (also known as Terror on the Mountain), Animal Planet, 2002
-
I Was a Teenage Faust, Showtime, 2002
-
Just a Dream, Showtime, 2002
- "Mr. Saint Nick," The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2002
-
Night of the Wolf, Animal Planet, 2002
-
The Red Sneakers, Showtime, 2002
-
Santa, Jr., The Hallmark Channel, 2002
-
Snow Queen, The Hallmark Channel, 2002
-
Audrey's Rain, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
A Carol Christmas, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
Gentle Ben 2: Danger on the Mountain (also known as Black Gold), Animal Planet, 2003
-
Hard Ground, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
The King and Queen of Moonlight Bay, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
The Last Cowboy, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
The Lion in Winter, Showtime, 2003
-
Love Comes Softly, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
Monster Makers, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
Mystery Woman, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
Out of the Ashes, Showtime, 2003
-
Straight from the Heart, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
A Time to Remember, The Hallmark Channel, 2003
-
Angel in the Family, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
A Boyfriend for Christmas, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Cavedweller, Showtime, 2004
-
A Christmas Carol: The Musical, NBC, 2004
-
Crown Heights, Showtime, 2004
-
The Five People You Meet in Heaven, ABC, 2004
-
Gone but Not Forgotten, Showtime, 2004
-
The Hollywood Mom's Mystery (also known as The Dead Hollywood Moms Society), The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Just Desserts, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Life on Liberty Street, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
The Long Shot: Believe in Courage, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Love, Clyde, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Love's Enduring Promise, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Murder without Conviction, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
A Place Called Home, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Single Santa Seeks Mrs. Claus, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
The Trail to Hope Rose, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Wedding Daze, The Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Annie's Point, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Back to You and Me, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Detective (also known as Arthur Hailey's "Detective"), 2005
-
A Family of Strangers, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
The Family Plan, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Fielder's Choice, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Jane Doe: Now You See It, Now You Don't, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Jane Doe: Til Death Do Us Part, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Jane Doe: Vanishing Act, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Jane Doe: The Wrong Face, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Love's Long Journey, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: Anybody Here Murder Marty?, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: The Chameleon Murder, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: The Doctor Is Out ... Really Out, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: Fallen Idol, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: It's Murder, Madam, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: Murder Past Midnight, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
McBride: Tune In for Murder, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Meet the Santas, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: At First Sight, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: Game Time, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: Mystery Weekend, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: Redemption, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Women: Sing Me a Murder, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: Snapshot, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Ordinary Miracles, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Out of the Woods, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
The Poseidon Adventure, NBC, 2005
-
Thicker Than Water, The Hallmark Channel, 2005
-
Falling in Love with the Girl Next Door, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Hidden Places, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Jane Doe: The Brigadoon Effect, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Jane Doe: The Harder They Fall, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Jane Doe: Yes, I Remember It Well, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Murder 101, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Mystery Woman: Wild West Mystery, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
Our House, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
The Reading Room, The Hallmark Channel, 2006
-
McBride: Murder at the Mission, The Hallmark Channel, c. 2006
-
Though None Go with Me, The Hallmark Channel, c. 2006
-
Television Producer
-
Movies
-
My Old Man, CBS, 1979
- Associate producer, When the Circus Came to Town, CBS, 1981
-
China Rose, CBS, 1983
-
Cook & Peary: The Race to the Pole, CBS, 1983
-
The Phantom of the Opera, NBC, 1983
- Associate producer, Svengali, CBS, 1983
-
Terrible Joe Moran, CBS, 1984
- (As Robert Halmi) The Murders in the Rue Morgue, CBS, 1986
-
Grand Larceny, syndicated, 1987
-
Pals, 1987
-
Spies, Lies & Naked Thighs, CBS, 1988
-
Trouble in Paradise, CBS, 1989
-
Face to Face, CBS, 1990
-
Lifepod, Fox, 1993
-
Television Assistant to the Producer
-
Movies
- (Some sources cite producer) A Private Battle, CBS, 1980
-
Television Executive Producer
-
Specials
- "Pack of Lies," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1987
- "April Morning," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1988
- (With others) Kenny Rogers: Keep Christmas with You, CBS, 1992
-
Hal Roach: Hollywood's King of Laughter, The Disney Channel, 1994
-
Crayola Kids Adventures: Tales of Gulliver's Travels, CBS, 1997
-
Crayola Kids Adventures: The Trojan Horse, CBS, 1997
-
Crayola Kids Adventures: 20,000 Leagues under the Sea, CBS, 1997
-
Hogwatch, Sky One, 2006
-
Television Production Manager
-
Specials
-
Peking Encounter, syndicated, 1981
-
Television Producer
-
Other
-
Adventures of William Tell, 1986
- Associate producer, Best of Friends, 1987
-
Film Executive Producer
-
Lily in Love (also known as Playing for Keeps and Jatszani kell), New Line Cinema, 1984
-
Leader of the Band, New Century Vista, 1987
- (As Robert Halmi) Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Miramax, 1990
-
The Ascent, RHI Entertainment, 1994
-
Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone (animated), Goodtimes Entertainment, 2005
-
Film Producer
-
Hugo a vizilo (animated; also known as Hugo the Hippo), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
- Associate producer, Hosszu vagta (also known as Brady's Escape and Long Ride), Satori, 1984
-
Braxton, Atlatique Productions/Robert Halmi, Inc., 1989
-
Film Director
- (As Robert Halmi) Braxton, Atlatique Productions/Robert Halmi, Inc., 1989
-
Film Unit Production Manager
-
Lily in Love (also known as Playing for Keeps and Jatszani kell), New Line Cinema, 1984
-
Stage Producer
-
1776 (musical), Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1997, then George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1997-98
-
The Sound of Music (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City,1998-99
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
Variety, January 12, 2006
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: