-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Willie Aames to Steven Anderson
Theoni V. Aldredge Biography (1932-)
Full name, Theoni Athanasios Vachlioti Aldredge; born August 22, 1932, in Salonika, Greece; daughter of Athanasios (an army general and politician) and Meropi (maiden name, Gregoriades) Vachlioti; immigrated to the United States, c. 1949; married Tom Aldredge (an actor), December 10, 1953. Addresses:Agent: The Gersh Agency, 232 N. Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.
- Nationality
- Greek
- Gender
- Female
- Occupation
- Costume designer
- Birth Details
- August 22, 1932
- Salonika, Greece
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Costume Designer
-
The Distaff Side, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1950
-
The Immoralist, Studebaker Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1956
-
Much Ado about Nothing, Studebaker Theatre, 1957
-
A View from the Bridge, Studebaker Theatre, 1957
-
Lysistrata, Studebaker Theatre, 1957
-
The Guardsman, Studebaker Theatre, 1957
-
Heloise, New York City, 1958
-
The Golden Six, New York City, 1958
-
The Nervous Set, New York City, 1959
-
The Saintliness of Margery Kempe, New York City, 1959
-
Chic, New York City, 1959
-
The Geranium Hat, New York City, 1959
-
Silent Night, Lonely Night, New York City, 1959
-
Sweet Bird of Youth, New York City, 1959
-
Bell, New York City, 1960
-
Measure to Measure, New York City, 1960
-
Hedda Gabler, New York City, 1960
-
Rosemary, New York City, 1960
-
The Alligators, New York City, 1960
-
Under Milkwood, New York City, 1961
-
Smiling the Boy Fell Dead, New York City, 1961
-
The Devil's Advocate, New York City, 1961
-
Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, Wollman Memorial Skating Rink, New York City, 1961
-
A Midsummer Nights Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Wollman Memorial Skating Rink, 1961
-
Mary, Mary, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1961-1962
-
First Love, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1961-1962
-
Ghosts, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1961-1962
-
The Umbrella, New Locust Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1962
-
Rosmersholm, Fourth Street Theatre, 1962
-
I Can Get It for You Wholesale, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
Macbeth, New York City, 1962
-
King Lear, New York City, 1962
-
The Tempest, New York City, 1962
-
The Merchant of Venice, New York City, 1962
-
Mr. President, New York City, 1962
-
Tchin-Tchin, New York City, 1962
-
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, New York City, 1962
-
The Blue Boy in Black, New York City, 1963
-
Memo, New York City, 1963
-
The Time of the Barracudas, New York City, 1963
-
Anthony and Cleopatra, New York City, 1963
-
As You Like It, New York City, 1963
-
The Winters Tale, New York City, 1963
-
The Trojan Women, New York City, 1963
-
Strange Interlude, New York City, 1963
-
But for Whom, Charlie?, New York City, 1964
-
Anyone Can Whistle, New York City, 1964
-
The Three Sisters, New York City, 1964
-
Hamlet, New York City, 1964
-
The Knack, New York City, 1964
-
Othello, New York City, 1964
-
Electra, New York City, 1964
-
Poor Richard, New York City, 1964
-
Ready When You Are, C.B.!, New York City, 1964
-
P.S., I Love You, New York City, 1964
-
Luv, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1964-1966
-
Any Wednesday, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1964-1966
-
Hot September, Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, 1965
-
Loves Labors Lost, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
Minor Miracle, Henry Millers Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
Troilus and Cressida, Delacorte Theatre, 1965
-
The Taming of the Shrew, Delacorte Theatre, 1965
-
Skyscraper, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1965-1966
-
Playroom, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1965-1966
-
Cactus Flower, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1965-1968
-
Coriolanus, New York City, 1965
-
A Time for Singing, New York City, 1966
-
UTBU (Unhealthy to Be Unpleasant), Helen Hayes Theatre, 1966
-
First One Asleep, Whistle, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
Happily Never After, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
All's Well That Ends Well, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966
-
Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966
-
Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966
-
Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Theatre De Lys, New York City, 1966
-
A Delicate Balance, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1966-1967
-
That Summer ... That Fall, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1967
-
Ilya Darling, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Little Murders, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1967
-
King John, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1967
-
Titus Andronicus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1967
-
Daphne in Cottage D, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, ANTA Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Hair, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1967 then Cheetah Theatre, later Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, 1967-1968
-
You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running (includes "TheShock of Recognition," "The Footsteps of Doves," "I'll Be Home for Christmas," and "I'm Herbert"), Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1967-1968
-
Before You Go, Henry Millers Theatre, 1968
-
I Never Sang for My Father, Longacre Theatre, 1968
-
Portrait of a Queen, Henry Millers Theatre, 1968
-
Weekend, Broadhurst Theatre, 1968
-
The Only Game in Town, Broadhurst Theatre, 1968
-
Ergo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, 1968
-
The Memorandum, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre,1968
-
King Lear, New York City, 1968
-
Ballad for a Firing Squad, New York City, 1968
-
Huui Huui, New York City, 1968
-
Henry IV, Parts I and II, New York City, 1968
-
Hamlet, New York City, 1968
-
Romeo and Juliet, New York City, 1968
-
Don Rodrigo, New York City, 1968
-
Zelda, New York City, 1969
-
Billy, New York City, 1969
-
The Gingham Dog, New York City, 1969
-
Cities in Bezique, New York City, 1969
-
Invitation to a Beheading, New York City, 1969
-
Peer Gynt, New York City, 1969
-
Electra, New York City, 1969
-
Twelfth Night, New York City, 1969
-
The Wars of the Roses, Parts I and II, New York City, 1970
-
Richard III, New York City, 1970
-
The Happiness Cage, New York City, 1970
-
Trelawney of the "Wells," New York City, 1970 and 1975
-
Colette, New York City, 1970
-
The Works of Samuel Beckett, New York City, 1970
-
Subject to Fits, New York City, 1970
-
Blood, New York City, 1971
-
Underground, New York City, 1971
-
The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel, New York City, 1971
-
Timon of Athens, New York City, 1971
-
Two Gentlemen of Verona, New York City, 1971 then London, 1973
-
The Tale of Cymbeline, New York City, 1971
-
The Incomparable Max, New York City, 1971
-
Sticks and Bones, New York City, 1971
-
The Wedding of Iphigenia, New York City, 1971
-
Iphigenia in Concert, New York City, 1971
-
The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, New York City, 1972
-
Voices, New York City, 1972
-
That Championship Season, New York City, 1972
-
Older People, New York City, 1972
-
The Hunter, New York City, 1972
-
The Corner, New York City, 1972
-
Hamlet, New York City, 1972
-
Ti-Jean and His Brothers, New York City, 1972
-
Much Ado about Nothing, New York City, 1972
-
The Wedding Band, New York City, 1972
-
Children, New York City, 1972
-
A Village Romeo and Juliet, New York City, 1973
-
The Three Sisters, New York City, 1973
-
No Hard Feelings, New York City, 1973
-
The Orphan, New York City, 1973
-
Nash at Nine, New York City, 1973
-
As You Like It, New York City, 1973
-
King Lear, New York City, 1973
-
The Boom Boom Room, New York City, 1973
-
The Au Pair Man, New York City, 1973
-
Find Your Way Home, New York City, 1974
-
The Killdeer, New York City, 1974
-
The Dance of Death, New York City, 1974
-
Music! Music!, New York City, 1974
-
An American Millionaire, New York City, 1974
-
In Praise of Love, New York City, 1974
-
Mert and Phil, New York City, 1974
-
Kid Champion, New York City, 1974
-
A Dolls House, New York City, 1975
-
Little Black Sheep, New York City, 1975
-
Souvenir, Los Angeles, CA, 1975
-
A Chorus Line, New York Shakespeare Festival, Shubert Theatre, NewYork City, 1975-1990
-
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Morosco Theatre, 1976
-
Rich and Famous, New York City, 1976
-
Threepenny Opera, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1977
-
Marco Polo Sings a Solo, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1977
-
Annie, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1977-1981 then ANTA Theatre,Eugene O'Neill Theatre, and Uris Theatre, New York City, 1981
-
The Dream, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1977
-
Ballroom, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1978-1979
-
The Grand Tour, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
Break a Leg, Palace Theatre, 1979
-
The Madwoman of Central Park West, 22 Steps Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
I Remember Mama, Majestic Theatre, 1979
-
The Human Voice, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
Clothes for a Summer Hotel, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1980
-
Onward Victoria, Martin Beck Theatre, 1980
-
42nd Street, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1980-1981 thenMajestic Theatre, 1981-1987 later St. James Theatre, New York City, 1987
-
Barnum, St. James Theatre, 1980-1982
-
Alice in Concert, Public/Anspacher Theatre, 1981
-
Woman of the Year, Palace Theatre, 1981-1982
-
Dreamgirls, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1981-1985 then Ambassador Theatre, 1987
-
Ghosts, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1982
-
A Little Family Business, Martin Beck Theatre, 1982 then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1982-1983
-
Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Anspacher Theatre, 1982-1983
-
Merlin, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1983
-
Buried Inside Extra, Public/Martinson Theatre, New York City, 1983
-
Private Lives, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1983
-
The Corn Is Green, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1983
-
La Cage aux Folles, Palace Theatre, 1983-1987
-
The Nest of the Wood Grouse, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Newman Theatre, 1984
-
The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, 1984
-
Blithe Spirit, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1987
-
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott!; or, Night of 100 Years, Palace Theatre, 1987
-
King Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1987
-
King Henry IV, Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1987
-
Teddy and Alice, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1987-1988
-
Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1988
-
Chess, Imperial Theatre, 1988
-
Gypsy, St. James Theatre, 1989-1990
-
Annie 2: Miss Hannigan's Revenge, John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1989-1990
-
Oh, Kay!, Richard Rogers Theatre, New York City, 1990
-
Nick and Nora, Marriott Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1991
-
The Secret Garden, St. James Theatre, 1991
-
Gypsy, 1991
-
The High Rollers Social and Pleasure Club, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1992
-
Night and the City, 1992
-
Putting It Together, City Center Stage I, New York City, 1993
-
The Flowering Peach, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1994
-
The School for Scandal, Lyceum Theatre, 1995
-
Taking Sides, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1996
-
Three Sisters, Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1997
-
Annie, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1997
-
Dreamgirls, Providence Performing Arts Center, Providence, RI, 1997
-
The Time of the Cuckoo, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City,1999
-
EFX, MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1999
-
Hotel Suite (also known as Neil Simon's Hotel Suite), Gramercy Theatre, New York City, 2000
-
Gore Vidal's The Best Man, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2000
-
Follies, Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, 2001
- Also designed costumes for Mack and Mabel and La Cage aux Folles at the Paper Mill Playhouse, Milburn, NJ; costume designer with CollennMcMillan for La Cage aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia,PA; also designed costumes for productions of Ziegfeld and St. Louis.
-
Major Tours
-
Costume Designer
-
A Short Happy Life, U.S. cities, 1961
-
The Best Man, U.S. cities, 1961-1962
-
The Porcelain Year, U.S. cities, 1965
-
Luv, U.S. cities, 1966
-
A Delicate Balance, U.S. cities, 1967
-
You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running
- (includes "The Shock of Recognition," "The Footsteps of Doves," "I'll BeHome for Christmas," and "I'm Herbert"), U.S. cities, 1967-68.
-
Cactus Flower, U.S. cities, 1967-1968
-
The Only Game in Town, U.S. cities, 1968
-
A Chorus Line, U.S. cities, 1975-1980
-
The Belle of Amherst, U.S. cities, 1976-1977 1979
-
The Baker's Wife, U.S. cities, 1976
-
Annie, U.S. cities, 1978-1981 1986
-
Sarah in America, U.S. cities, 1981
-
Barnum, U.S. cities, 1981-1982
-
42nd Street, U.S. cities, 1983-1985
-
Dreamgirls, U.S. cities, 1983-1987
-
La Cage aux Folles, U.S. cities, 1987
-
The Secret Garden, U.S. cities, 1992
-
Film Art Director
- (As Denny Aldredge) Stella, 1955
-
Film Costume Designer
-
Stella, 1955
- (As Denny Vachlioti) Pote tin Kyriaki (also known as Never on Sunday), 1960
-
Girl of the Night, Warner Bros., 1960
- (As Denny Vachlioti) Phaedra (also known as Faidra), 1962
- (As Denny Vachlioti) Topkapi 1964.
-
The Three Sisters, 1966
-
You're a Big Boy Now, Seven Arts, 1967
- (And wardrobe supervisor) No Way to Treat a Lady, Paramount, 1968
- (As Denny Vachlioti) Oedipus the King, 1968
-
Up Tight!, 1968
-
Last Summer, Paramount, 1969
-
I Never Sang for My Father, Columbia, 1970
-
Promise at Dawn (also known as La promesse de l'aube), AvcoEmbassy, 1971
-
The Great Gatsby, Paramount, 1974
- (Miss Dunaway's clothes) Three Days of the Condor, 1975
-
Harry and Walter Go to New York, Columbia, 1976
-
Network, United Artists, 1977
- (And wardrobe) Semi-Tough, United Artists, 1977
- (And wardrobe) The Cheap Detective (also known as Neil Simon'sThe Cheap Detective), Columbia, 1978
- (As Theoni V. Aldridge) The Fury!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1978
-
Eyes of Laura Mars, Columbia, 1978
- (And production designer) The Champ, United Artists, 1979
-
The Rose, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
-
Middle Age Crazy, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
- (Miss MacLaine's costumes) A Change of Seasons, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
-
Can't Stop the Music, Associated Film Distributors, 1980
-
Loving Couples, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
- (Miss Dunaway's costumes) The First Deadly Sin, 1980
-
Circle of Two (also known as Obsession), 1980
-
Rich and Famous, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1981
-
Annie, Columbia, 1982
-
Monsignor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
-
Racing with the Moon, Paramount, 1984
-
Ghostbusters, Columbia, 1984
-
Moonstruck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987
-
We're No Angels, Paramount, 1989
-
Stanley & Iris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990
-
Other People's Money, Warner Bros., 1991
-
Addams Family Values, Paramount, 1993
-
Milk Money, Paramount, 1994
-
The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996
-
Mrs. Winterbourne, TriStar, 1996
-
The Mirror Has Two Faces, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996
-
The Rage: Carrie 2, United Artists, 1999
-
Film Wardrobe Designer
- (Miss Jessica Lange's wardrobe) Night and the City, 1992
-
Television Costume Designer
-
Movies
-
Alice at the Palace, 1981
-
A Streetcar Named Desire, CBS, 1995
-
Specials
-
Baryshnikov on Broadway, 1980
- (London stage) Barnum!, 1986
- "Broadway Sings: The Music of Jule Styne," Great Performances, PBS, 1987
-
The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987
-
Miniseries
-
Nutcracker: Money, Madness, and Murder, NBC, 1987
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
Contemporary Designers, 3rd ed.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: