Miriam Margolyes Biography (1941-)

Surname is pronounced "Margoleez"; born May 18, 1941, in Oxford, England; daughter of Joseph (a physician) and Ruth (a real estate investor; maiden name,Walters) Margoyles. Addresses: Agent: PFD, Drury House, 34-43 RussellSt., London WC2B 5HA, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
May 18, 1941
Oxford, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Pensione, A Nice Girl Like Me, Avco-Embassy, 1969
  • Tour guide, The Battle of Billy's Pond, Children's Film Foundation, 1976
  • Dorothy Wordsworth, Rime of the Ancient Mariner, 1976
  • Elephant Ethel, Stand Up, Virgin Soldiers, Warner Bros., 1977
  • On a Paving Stone Mounted, 1978
  • Dr. Kadira, The Awakening, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Landlady, The Apple (also known as Star Rock), Cannon, 1980
  • Political activist, Reds, Paramount, 1981
  • Officer Jones, Scrubbers, Orion, 1982
  • Newsreader, Crystal Gazing, 1982
  • Narrator, Frida Kahlo & Tina Modotti, 1983
  • Sarah, Yentl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • Ticket girl, Electric Dreams, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists,1984
  • Lady scientist, Morons from Outer Space, 1985
  • Dental receptionist, Little Shop of Horrors, Warner Bros., 1986
  • Various, Scotch & Wry, 1986
  • Jane Powell, The Good Father, Skouras, 1987
  • Flora Finching, Little Dorritt (also known as Little Dorrit's Story, Nobody's Fault, Little Dorrit 1: Nobody's Fault, andLittle Dorrit 2: Little Dorrit's Story), Cannon, 1987
  • Tony's mother, Body Contact, 1987
  • Nellie, Old Flames, 1989
  • Mrs. Browning, The Fool, 1990
  • Realtor, Pacific Heights, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
  • Joey's Mother, I Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990
  • Gina, The Butcher's Wife, Paramount, 1991
  • (Uncredited) Lady, Dead Again, 1991
  • Audrey, As You Like It, 1992
  • Mrs. Mingott, The Age of Innocence, Columbia, 1993
  • Mother, Ed and His Dead Mother (also known as Bon Apetit, Mama and Motherhood), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993
  • Nanette Streicher, Immortal Beloved, Columbia/TriStar, 1994
  • Narration, Liberation (documentary), Samuel Goldwyn, 1994
  • Pamela, Different for Girls (also known as Crossing the Border), 1995
  • Voice of Fly the female sheepdog, Babe (also known as Babe, theGallant Pig), 1995
  • Voice of Grandma Rosy and other voices, Balto (animated), 1995
  • Nurse, William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (also known as Romeo + Juliet and Romeo and Juliet), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
  • Voice, The Long Way Home, Seventh Art Releasing, 1996
  • Aunt Sponge and voice of Glowworm, James and the Giant Peach (portions animated), Buena Vista, 1996
  • Mrs. Goldman, Left Luggage (also known as 2 koffers vol), Castle Hill, 1997
  • Sugar Plum, The IMAX Nutcracker, 1997
  • Voice of Fly, Babe 2: Pig in the City, Universal, 1998
  • Voice of Matchmaker, Mulan (animated), Buena Vista, 1998
  • Sean Seamus Aloisious Dermot McDuck, The First Snow of Winter, Columbia TriStar Home Video, 1998
  • Gisella, Candy, 1998
  • Rose Sonnenschein, Sunshine (also known as A Napfeny ize and Sunshine--Ein Hauch von Sonnenschein), 1999
  • Signora Caldoni, Dreaming of Joseph Lees, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999
  • Mabel, End of Days, MCA/Universal, 1999
  • (Uncredited) Fay Barringer, Magnolia (also known as mag-no'li-a), New Line Cinema, 1999
  • Bet, House!, Victor Film Company, 2000
  • Sophie the maid, Cats & Dogs, Warner Bros., 2001
  • Not Afraid, Not Afraid, Capitol Films, 2001
  • Caseworker, Alone, Bedford Entertainment, Inc., 2001
  • Voice, In Search of Peace (also known as In Search of Peace--Part One: 1948-1967), Seventh Art Releasing, 2001
  • Thelma & Selma, Plots with a View (also known as Plotz witha View), Miramax, 2002
  • Professor Sprout, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (also known as Harry Potter und die Kammer des Schreckens), Warner Bros., 2002
  • Voice, The Water Warriors, 2003
  • Being Julia, Myriad Pictures, 2003
  • Also appeared in Handel--Honour, Profit, and Pleasure.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Voice, Saiyuki (also known as Monkey Magic and Magic), 1978
  • Maria, Take a Letter, Mr. Jones, Southern TV, 1981
  • Various, A Kick Up the Eighties, 1981
  • The Living Body, Films for the Humanities, 1985
  • Wilhelmina Worlock, Mr. Majeika, 1988
  • Frannie Escobar, Frannie's Turn, CBS, 1992
  • Old Elspeth, Moonacre, 1994
  • Edna, Supply & Demand, ITV, 1998
  • Movies
  • Melissa Todoroff, The History Man (also known as Malcolm Bradbury's The History Man), BBC, 1981
  • Mrs. Rajzman, Murderers among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story, HBO,1989
  • Vee Talbot, Orpheus Descending (also known as Tennessee Williams' Orpheus Descending), TNT, 1990
  • Krupskaya, Stalin, HBO, 1992
  • Mrs. Beetle, Cold Comfort Farm, BBC, 1995
  • Miss Cole, The Place of Lions, 1997
  • Miniseries
  • Anna Vyrubova, A Fall of Eagles, BBC, 1974
  • Mrs. Corney/Mrs. Bumble, Oliver Twist, BBC, 1985
  • Elsa Maxwell, Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story, NBC, 1987
  • Nurse Hopkins, The Life and Loves of a She-Devil, Arts and Entertainment, 1987
  • Cook, The Phoenix and the Carpet, 1997
  • Miss Crawley, Vanity Fair, BBC, 1998
  • Catherine Dickens, Dickens, 2002
  • Specials
  • Queen Victoria, Blackadder's Christmas Carol, BBC, 1988
  • Voice, The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, 1990
  • Narrator, One Fat Lady, One Large Life, Food Network, 2000
  • Herself, Another Audience with Ken Dodd, 2002
  • Herself, 40 Years of University Challenge, 2002
  • Made television debut in Enter Solly Gold; also appeared as Queenie, The Lost Tribe, BBC; as Mrs. King, Crown Court, Granada; Baroness, Freud, BBC; Alice, Strange But True: Flights of Fancy, TVS; Hoffman, A Rough Stage: The Mexican Rebels, Channel Four; Mrs. Bumble and Mrs. Goko, Rates of Exchange, BBC; in You Tell Such Dreadful Lies, Granada; Girls of Slender Means, BBC; Kizzy, BBC; The Eleventh Hour, BBC; The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd, BBC; Glittering Prizes, BBC, then PBS; Angels, BBC; The First Schlemiel, Channel Four; Secret Diaries of Film Censors, Limehouse Productions; The Chip Show, BBC.
  • Episodic
  • Doris, "Men without Women," Doctor in Charge, 1973
  • Wife, "Fat Chance," Tales of the Unexpected, Anglia, 1980
  • Infanta Maria Escalosa of Spain, "The Queen of Spain's Beard," The Black Adder, BBC, rebroadcast on Arts and Entertainment and PBS, 1983
  • Lady Whiteadder, "Beer," Blackadder II, 1986
  • Miss Amelia, "The Little Princess," WonderWorks, PBS, 1987
  • Poll, "The Finding," WonderWorks, PBS, 1990
  • "Collins Meets Coward," A&E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1992
  • Mother, "Demonella," The Comic Strip Presents, 1993
  • Chloe, "Midwife Crisis," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2000
  • Herself, "Hattie Jacques," Heroes of Comedy, 2002
  • Herself, V Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2003
  • Also appeared in The Stanley Baxter Christmas Show, London WeeklyTelevision; The Ken Dodd Show, BBC.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (London debut) Nelly, The Threepenny Opera, Prince of Wales Theatre, then Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1972
  • Rona, Kennedy's Children, Arts Theatre, London, 1975
  • Zanche, The White Devil, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1976
  • Mercedes Mordecai, Flaming Bodies, Institute of Contemporary ArtsTheatre, London, 1979
  • Wooman, Lovely Wooman, Tiffany Theatre, West Hollywood, CA, 1990
  • Title roles, Dickens' Women (one-woman show), Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1991
  • Mrs. Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, Queen's Theatre, London, 1993
  • June Buckridge/Sister George, The Killing of Sister George, Ambassador's Theatre, London, 1995
  • Mme. Ranevskaya, The Cherry Orchard, York, England, 1999
  • The Vagina Monologues, London, 2001
  • Also appeared as wife of Bath, The Canterbury Tales, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England; Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein and a Companion, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, then Tron Theatre, Glasgow,Scotland, later Bush Theatre; Helen Hanff, 84 Charing Cross Road, Mercury Theatre; Widow Begbick, Man Equals Man, Almeida Theatre.
  • Radio Appearances
  • Appeared in The Queen and I, 1993.
  • Major Tours
  • Toured as the Matchmaker, Fiddler on the Roof, U.K. cities; Cloud Nine, U.K. cities.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Miriam Margolyes Reads a Bad Spell for the Worst Witch, Cover to Cover, 1984
  • Anna Hawes' Extra Virgin: A Young Woman Discovers the Italian Riviera,Where Every Month Is Enchanted, Harper Audio, 2001
  • Edith Velmans' Edith's Story, Audio Partners, 2001
  • Videos
  • Echoes That Remain, Simon Weisenthal Center, 1991

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • New York Times, October 17, 1993, pp. 2, 21
    • People Weekly, November 8, 1993, p. 77

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum