Richard Masur Biography (1948-)

Full name, Richard D. Masur; born November 20, 1948, in New York, NY; father,a pharmacist; mother, a high school teacher; married Fredda Weiss (a producer). Addresses: Agent: Susan Smith and Associates, 121 North San Vicente Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
November 20, 1948
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Lockyer's aide, Whiffs (also known as C.A.S.H. and W.H.I.F.F.S.), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Alex, Bittersweet Love, Avco-Embassy, 1976
  • Phillip Hooper (Pooper), Semi-Tough, United Artists, 1977
  • Danskin, Who'll Stop the Rain? (also known as Dog Soldiers), United Artists, 1978
  • George Carruthers, Scavenger Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Second lieutenant Jerry Cimino, Hanover Street, Columbia, 1979
  • Cully, Heaven's Gate (also known as Johnson County Wars), United Artists, 1980
  • Alan Newman, I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can, Paramount, 1982
  • Clark, The Thing (also known as John Carpenter's The Thing), Universal, 1982
  • Claude Dorsett, Timerider (also known as Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann), Jensen-Farley, 1982
  • Bill Rutherford, Risky Business, Warner Bros., 1983
  • Hub Kittle, Under Fire, Orion, 1983
  • Steven Houston, "Night of the Rat," Nightmares, Universal, 1983
  • Clark (in archive footage), "The Thing," Terror in the Aisles (also known as Time for Terror), 1984
  • Bill Nolan, The Mean Season, Orion, 1985
  • Detective Jack Nulty, My Science Project, Buena Vista, 1985
  • Arthur Siegel, Heartburn, Paramount, 1986
  • Marty Kaplan (some sources cite Marty Wertheimer), The Believers,Orion, 1986
  • Max Landsberger, Head Office, TriStar, 1986
  • Welcome Home, 1986
  • Ephraim Squier, Walker, Universal, 1987
  • Norman, Shoot to Kill (also known as Deadly Pursuit), BuenaVista, 1987
  • Roger, Rent-a-Cop, Kings Road Entertainment, 1987
  • Mr. Anderson, License to Drive (also known as Learning to Drive), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
  • Duckett, Far from Home, Vestron, 1989
  • Barry, Flashback, Paramount, 1990
  • Defense contractor, Going Under (also known as Dive), Warner Bros., 1990
  • Priest, Vietnam, Texas, Eric Productions, 1990
  • Computer dialogue speaker, My Crazy Life, 1991
  • Phil Sultenfuss, My Girl, Columbia, 1991
  • Mr. Morgan, Encino Man (also known as California Man), Buena Vista, 1992
  • Dr. Fine, Six Degrees of Separation, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1993
  • Prison librarian, Bound by Honor (also known as Blood In ... Blood Out and Blood In, Blood Out ... Bound by Honor), 1993
  • Professor Carl Hartley, The Man without a Face, Warner Bros., 1993
  • Himself, The Last Party, 1993
  • Jeremy Pelman, Les patriotes (also known as The Patriots),Gaumont/Buena Vista International, 1994
  • Phil Sultenfuss, My Girl 2, Columbia, 1994
  • Craig, Forget Paris, Columbia, 1995
  • Del King, Multiplicity, Columbia, 1996
  • Phil Pratt, Fire Down Below, Warner Bros., 1997
  • Artie, Play It to the Bone (also known as Play It), Buena Vista, 1999
  • Film Work
  • Director
  • Lovestruck (short film), 1986
  • Television Appearances
  • Movies
  • Max Duggin, Having Babies (also known as Giving Birth), ABC, 1976
  • Dr. Maitland, Walking through the Fire, CBS, 1979
  • Sheriff Ed Smalley, Mr. Horn, CBS, 1979
  • Howard Nichols, Fallen Angel, CBS, 1981
  • Nelson Vernon, Money on the Side, ABC, 1982
  • Anthony Marino, The Demon Murder Case (also known as The RhodeIsland Murders), NBC, 1983
  • Danny, John Steinbeck's "The Winter of Our Discontent," (also known as The Winter of Our Discontent), CBS, 1983
  • Dr. Harvey Cohen, An Invasion of Privacy, CBS, 1983
  • Jay Howell, Adam, NBC, 1983
  • Loren Plotkin, Betrayal, NBC, 1983
  • Aryon Greydanus, The Burning Bed, NBC, 1984
  • Roger Olian, Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac (also known as Flight No. 90 and Florida Flight 90), NBC, 1984
  • Bob Bowne, Wild Horses, CBS, 1985
  • Dennis Thorne, Embassy, ABC, 1985
  • Ed Karasick, Obsessed with a Married Woman, ABC, 1985
  • Ben Proctor, The George McKenna Story (also known as Hard Lessons), CBS, 1986
  • Carlton Davis, "Mr. Boogedy," The Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986
  • Detective Milo Sturgis, When the Bough Breaks, NBC, 1986
  • Jay Howell, Adam: His Song Continues, NBC, 1986
  • Carlton Davis, "Bride of Boogedy," The Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1987
  • Bill McClain, Higher Ground, CBS, 1988
  • Alan Refson, Cast the First Stone (also known as Cast the FirstStone: The Diane Martin Story, The Diane Martin Story, and TheJeanne Eckmann Story), NBC, 1989
  • Lincoln Whatley, Settle the Score (also known as Blood Knotand Hidden Rage), NBC, 1989
  • Mr. Scholes (some sources cite Clay Reynolds), Third Degree Burn,HBO, 1989
  • Earl Monroe, Always Remember I Love You (also known as To Casta Shadow), CBS, 1990
  • Dr. Meltzer, Sight Unseen (also known as Out of Sight, Out of Her Mind and Out of Sight, Out of Mind), syndicated, 1991
  • Norm Denton, The Story Lady, NBC, 1991
  • William W. Darrow, And the Band Played On, HBO, 1993
  • Dr. Randolph, Search for Grace, CBS, 1994
  • Lowly Flowers, Keys (also known as Keys to Her Past), 1994
  • Jonathan Sands, The Face on the Milk Carton, CBS, 1995
  • Morley, My Brother's Keeper, 1995
  • Walter Pomeroy, It Was Him or Us, CBS, 1995
  • Jack Vega, Steve Martini's Undue Influence (also known as UndueInfluence), CBS, 1996
  • Mark, Noriega: God's Favorite, Showtime, 2000
  • Milt Kahn, 61* (also known as 61), HBO, 2001
  • Series
  • Clifford Ainsley, Hot L Baltimore, ABC, 1975
  • David Kane, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1975-1976
  • Jack Willow, Empire, CBS, 1984
  • Ed Lawson, Picket Fences, CBS, c. 1992
  • Miniseries
  • Will Hamilton, John Steinbeck's East of Eden (also known as East of Eden), ABC, 1981
  • Everett Corbett, Roses Are for the Rich, CBS, 1987
  • Kevin Conrad, The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (alsoknown as Earthquake Los Angeles: The Big One and The Great Los Angeles Earthquake), NBC, 1990
  • Stanley "Stan" Uris, Stephen King's It (also known as It),ABC, 1990
  • Episodic
  • Bob Larson, "The Outsider," The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS, 1974
  • George Bushmill, "Gloria's Boyfriend," All in the Family, CBS, 1974
  • Nick Lobo, "The Honeymoon," Rhoda, CBS, 1974
  • Tom Povich, "The System," The Waltons, CBS, 1974
  • Bink Avery, "A Touch of Guilt," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1975
  • Lieutenant "Digger" Detweiler, "The Late Captain Pierce," M*A*S*H,CBS, 1975
  • Producer, "Crossing Over," Family, ABC, 1978
  • Doug, "Allison," Happy Days, ABC, 1980
  • Trent Tinker, "The Amazing Falsworth," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985
  • Jim Bennett, "Hiroshima Maiden," WonderWorks, PBS, 1988
  • Robert Boland, "Open Heart Perjury," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988
  • Werner Breslow, "Competition," thirtysomething, ABC, 1988
  • "The Doctor," Shortstories, Arts and Entertainment, 1988
  • Voice of Michael, "Two Daddies?" (animated), WonderWorks, PBS, 1989
  • Ben, "Fax or Fiction?" Murphy Brown, CBS, 1990
  • David O'Malley, "The Informer: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1990
  • Barry Glassman/Jay Ellison, "The Green, Green Grass of Home," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993
  • Barry Glassman/Jay Ellison, "Pacific Rimshot," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993
  • Barry Glassman/Jay Ellison, "Safe Sex," L.A. Law, NBC, 1993
  • District attorney "Ed" Edwin, "Ties That Bind," The Practice, ABC,1998
  • Leonard Chasin, "The Next Big Thing," Significant Others, Fox, 1998
  • Judge Andrew Wolinsky, "Justice," Law & Order, NBC, 1999
  • Judge Thomas Armstrong, "Necessity," Family Law, CBS, 2000
  • Dr. Daniel Taylor, "M. Premie Unplugged," The Practice, ABC, 2002
  • Specials
  • The Making of "The Mean Season," 1985
  • Drug Free Kids: A Parent's Guide, PBS, 1988
  • General Leslie Groves, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995
  • Awards Presentations
  • The Second Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1996
  • Screen Actors Guild Fourth Annual Awards, 1998
  • Pilots
  • Joey Webber, Bumpers, NBC, 1977
  • Dr. Arthur Murdock, The Many Loves of Arthur, NBC, 1978
  • Charles Slater, The Bounder, CBS, 1984
  • Terry Russo, Blossom, NBC, 1990
  • Leonard Chasin, Significant Others, Fox, 1998
  • Other
  • Yes, Virginia, 1992
  • Television Work
  • Director; Specials
  • "Torn between Two Fathers" (also known as "Stepfather"), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1989
  • Director; Episodic
  • The "Slap" Maxwell Story, ABC, 1987
  • "The Accident," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1991
  • "Denial," The Wonder Years, ABC, 1991
  • "Heroes and Villains," Picket Fences, CBS, 1995
  • Stage Appearances
  • Menelaus and Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • The Changing Room, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973
  • Jack Stringer number four, The Changing Room, Morosco Theatre, NewYork City, 1983
  • Appeared in productions of the Los Angeles Classic Theatre Works.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Audiobooks
  • Narrator, Night Passage, Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 1998

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Back Stage, May 19, 1995, p. 1; November 10, 1995, p. 45; April 17, 1998, p. 1

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum