Richard Anderson Biography (1926-)

Full name, Richard Norman Anderson; born August 8, 1926, in Long Branch, NJ;son of Harry and Olga (maiden name, Lurie) Anderson; married Carol Lee Stuart(some sources cite Carol Lee Ladd), 1955 (divorced, 1956); married KatharineThalberg, October 30, 1961 (divorced, August, 1973); children: Ashley, Brooke Dominique, Deva Justine.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
August 8, 1926
Long Branch, New Jersey, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Spear carrier, Volpone, Las Palmas Theatre, Los Angeles, 1946
  • Appeared in The Highest Tree, Broadway production. Acted in summerstock productions at the Lobero Theatre, Santa Barbara, CA; and the Laguna Beach Playhouse, Laguna Beach, CA.
  • Film Appearances
  • The Pearl (also known as La perla), RKO, 1948
  • Lieutenant McKessen, Twelve O'Clock High, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1949
  • Deputy Sheriff Jeff Jackson, The Vanishing Westerner, Republic, 1950
  • Hosiery man, A Life of Her Own, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • Reynolds, The Magnificent Yankee (also known as The Man with Thirty Sons), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
  • Bob Lennart, Rich, Young and Pretty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Bob Mason, The Unknown Man (also known as The Bradley Mason Story and The Thin Knife), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Detective Walter O'Bannion, No Questions Asked, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Dick, Across the Wide Missouri, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Jeff Chapman, The People against O'Hara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Jim Boland, Payment on Demand (also known as The Story of a Divorce), RKO Radio Pictures, 1951
  • Lonesome sailor, Cause for Alarm, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Officer, Go for Broke!, 1951
  • Captain Daniels of Company J, Fearless Fagan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,1952
  • Father Victor, Holiday for Sinners, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Harry Flack, I Love Melvin, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Philippe de Valmorin/Marcus Brutus, Scaramouche, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Tom Winters, Just This Once, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
  • Burton Bradshaw, Give a Girl a Break, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Henry Malvine, Dream Wife, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Lieutenant Beecher, Escape from Fort Bravo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Marcel, "Equilibrium," The Story of Three Loves (also known as Three Stories of Love), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
  • Lucas, The Student Prince, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
  • George Oakley, Bar Sinister (also known as It's a Dog's Life), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • Lieutenant Jackson, Hit the Deck, Metro, 1955
  • Chief Engineer Quinn, Forbidden Planet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
  • Owen Clark, A Cry in the Night, Warner Bros., 1956
  • Dr. Deering, The Search for Bridey Murphy, Paramount, 1957
  • Lieutenant Horton, Three Brave Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957
  • Major Saint-Auban, Paths of Glory, United Artists, 1957
  • Tom McAfee, The Buster Keaton Story, Paramount, 1957
  • Alan Stewart, The Long Hot Summer, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958
  • Dr. Paul Mallon, Curse of the Faceless Man, United Artists, 1958
  • Dave Rudabaugh, The Gunfight at Dodge City (also known as The Bat Masterson Story), United Artists, 1959
  • Max Steiner, Compulsion, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
  • Lieutenant Dennis M. Foster, The Wackiest Ship in the Army, Columbia, 1960
  • Colonel Ralph Josten, A Gathering of Eagles, Universal, 1963
  • Correspondent, Johnny Cool, United Artists, 1963
  • Colonel Murdock, Seven Days in May, Paramount, 1964
  • Grant, Kitten with a Whip, Universal, 1964
  • Doctor Innes, Seconds, Paramount, 1966
  • Steve Carlson, The Ride to Hangman's Tree, Universal, 1967
  • Captain John Earle, Tora! Tora! Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
  • Senior officer, Macho Callahan, Avco-Embassy, 1970
  • District Attorney Douglas, Doctors' Wives, Columbia, 1971
  • Les Goodwin, Play It As It Lays, Universal, 1972
  • Royce, The Honkers, United Artists, 1972
  • Dole, Black Eye, Warner Bros., 1974
  • Oscar Goldman, Sharks (also known as Squali!), 1978
  • The Retrievers, Vestron Home Video, 1982
  • Himself, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992
  • Watch commander Clarence Massey, The Glass Shield (also known as The Johnny Johnson Trial), Miramax, 1994
  • American businessman, Breakout (also known as Breakout: Batteries Included), S. Entertainment, 1998
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Mama Rosa's son, Mama Rosa, ABC, 1950
  • District attorney Glenn Wagner, Bus Stop, ABC, 1961-1962
  • Lieutenant Steve Drumm, Perry Mason, CBS, 1965-1966
  • Chief George Untermeyer, Dan August, ABC, 1970-1971
  • Oscar Goldman, The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974-1978
  • Oscar Goldman, The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976-1977 NBC, 1977-1978
  • Henry Towler, Cover Up, CBS, 1984-1985
  • Senator Buckley Clayburn "Buck" Fallmont, Dynasty, ABC, 1986-1987
  • Miniseries
  • Commissioner John North, Pearl, ABC, 1978
  • Thomas Sheldon, The Immigrants, syndicated, 1978
  • Terence Crown, The French Atlantic Affair, ABC, 1979
  • Alan Lloyd, Kane and Abel, CBS, 1985
  • Lyndon Baines Johnson, Hoover vs. the Kennedys: The Second Civil War, syndicated, 1987
  • Oswald Duke, Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances (also known as Lucky/Chances), NBC, 1990
  • Major General George G. Meade, Gettysburg, TNT, 1993 later released as a feature film, New Line Cinema, 1993
  • Movies
  • District Attorney Freiberg, Along Came a Spider, ABC, 1970
  • Major Gault, Menace on the Mountain, 1970
  • Tom Austin, Dead Men Tell No Tales, ABC, 1971
  • Dr. Ben Cole, Say Goodbye, Maggie Cole, ABC, 1972
  • Dr. Wylie, The Astronaut, NBC, 1972
  • Harvey Eaton, The Longest Night, ABC, 1972
  • Dr. Richard Malcolm, The Night Strangler, ABC, 1973
  • Oscar Goldman, The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women, and War (also known as Wine, Women, and War), ABC, 1973
  • Roger Goldsmith, Partners in Crime, NBC, 1973
  • Spencer Loomis, Jarrett, NBC, 1973
  • Oscar Goldman, The Secret of Bigfoot, 1975
  • George Brubaker, Murder by Natural Causes, CBS, 1979
  • Henry Churchbridge, Condominium, syndicated, 1980
  • Ken Braddock, Perry Mason Returns, NBC, 1985
  • Lawrence Danton, The Stepford Children, NBC, 1987
  • Oscar Goldman, The Return of the Six Million Dollar Man and the BionicWoman, NBC, 1987
  • Major Walters, Stranger on My Land, ABC, 1988
  • Oscar Goldman, Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (also known as Return of the Six Million Dollar Man and theBionic Woman II), NBC, 1989
  • Oscar Goldman, Bionic Ever After? (also known as Bionic Breakdown), CBS, 1994
  • Claude Rasmussen, In the Lake of the Woods, Fox, 1996
  • Specials
  • Judge, The 1989 Miss USA Pageant, 1989
  • Himself, AMC Backstory: The Long Hot Summer, American Movie Classics, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Lights, Camera, Action!, NBC, 1950
  • "Black Is for Grief," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1957
  • "The Lonely Wizard," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars, CBS, 1957
  • Ricardo del Amo, "Amnesty for Zorro," Zorro, ABC, 1958
  • Ricardo del Amo, "The Flaming Arrow," Zorro, ABC, 1958
  • Ricardo del Amo, "Practical Joker," Zorro, ABC, 1958
  • Ricardo del Amo, "Zorro Fights a Duel," Zorro, ABC, 1958
  • Tom Birch, "One Went to Denver," The Rifleman, ABC, 1958
  • "The Eighty Yard Run," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958
  • "Medal for Valor," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1958
  • "Operation B-52," Steve Canyon, NBC, 1958
  • "The Rod Matthews Story," The Millionaire, CBS, 1958
  • Lariat Jones, "The Lariat," The Rifleman, ABC, 1959
  • "The Matthew Lowry Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
  • Duke Jennings, "Miss Bertie," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960
  • Oliver, "The Purple Room," Thriller, NBC, 1960
  • Sidney Rogers (also known as Zoran Bresnovitch), "The Frank Nitti Story,"The Untouchables, ABC, 1960
  • Victor, "The Murder Game," Checkmate, CBS, 1960
  • "Cavern of the Wind," Law of the Plainsman, NBC, 1960
  • "The Land Beyond," Stagecoach West, ABC, 1960
  • "Three for One," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1960
  • "Epitaph," Wanted: Dead or Alive, CBS, 1961
  • "Flowers by the Door," The Rifleman, ABC, 1961
  • "The House on Rue Riviera," Kraft Mystery Theater, NBC, 1961
  • "Murder by Proxy," Hong Kong, ABC, 1961
  • Earl Gilmore, "The Organizers: Parts 1 & 2," Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1962
  • Harry Chase, "Milly's Brother," The Rifleman, ABC, 1962
  • "Cry Ruin," Kraft Mystery Theatre, NBC, 1962
  • Colonel Hiland, "The Two-Star Giant," The Lieutenant, NBC, 1963
  • Griff, "The Bullet," The Rifleman, ABC, 1963
  • "The Crooked Circle," Redigo, ABC, 1963
  • "The Torpedo," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963
  • "Who Ever Heard of a Two-Headed Doll?" Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • Colonel Adam Pattner, "The Quadripartite Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
  • Colonel Lawrence, "The Iron Maiden," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Edward Lewis, "The Case of the Accosted Accountant," Perry Mason,CBS, 1964
  • Jason Foster, "The Case of the Paper Bullets," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964
  • Samuel Hutchinson, "Jonah Hutchinson," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
  • Sergeant Perkins, "A Silent Cry," Combat!, ABC, 1964
  • "Big Man, Little Target," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
  • "Who Chopped Down the Cherry Tree?" The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1964
  • "Who Needs an Enemy?" The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1964
  • Chief Vilattic, "Runner in the Dark," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • George Forster, "Three Cheers for Little Boy Blue," The Fugitive,ABC, 1965
  • "Does Nero Still at Ringside Sit?" Slattery's People, CBS, 1965
  • "Jungle of Fear," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965
  • Brigadier General Doud, "Burden of Doubt," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Brigadier General Doud, "The Duel at Mont Saint Marie," Twelve O'ClockHigh, ABC, 1966
  • Brigadier General Doud, "Six Feet Under," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Brigadier General Doud, "To Seek and Destroy," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1966
  • Lieutenant Sloan, "The Sharp Edge of Chivalry," The Fugitive, ABC,1966
  • Lieutenant Steve Drumm, "The Case of the Twice Told Twist," Perry Mason, CBS, 1966
  • Travers, "Last Train to the Fair," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966
  • "The Candidate's Wife Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1966
  • "Collision Course," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
  • "Little Boy Lost," I Spy, NBC, 1966
  • "Prologue to Murder," Felony Squad, ABC, 1966
  • Blake/Invader, "The Enemy," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Darren Sanford, "Eat, Drink and Be Buried," Ironside, NBC, 1967
  • Jameson Fillmore, "Showdown at Tahoe," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • Judge Wilson Chase, "The Psychic," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967
  • Leonard Taft, "The Judgment: Parts 1 & 2," The Fugitive, ABC,1967
  • Mel Trevor, "The Disappearance," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
  • Percy Hagan, "A Hot Place to Die," T.H.E. Cat, NBC, 1967
  • "Ace in the Hole," The Green Hornet, ABC, 1967
  • "The Confessional," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • "The Face of the Antagonist," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967
  • "The Legend of Jud Starr," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
  • "Traitor," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
  • District Attorney Bartlett, "Fear I to Fall," Mannix, CBS, 1968
  • Dr. Latimer, "The Enemies," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • Hen Matson, "The Long Ride," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
  • James Jeffers, "The Night of the Headless Woman," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1968
  • Nathan Springer, "Fall of a Hero," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
  • "The Love Victim," Felony Squad, ABC, 1968
  • "The Mercenary," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
  • Joe Simmons, "Six Hours to Live," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1969
  • Warden Garrick, "Alias Nellie Handly," The Big Valley, ABC, 1969
  • "Between the Dark and the Daylight," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1969
  • "The Challenger," The F.B.I., ABC, 1969
  • "Conspiracy of Power," Felony Squad, ABC, 1969
  • "Death Comes in Small Packages," My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
  • "For Want of a Hero," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1969
  • "Let George Do It," My Friend Tony, NBC, 1969
  • "Ride the Man Down," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969
  • "Stop Date," Bracken's World, NBC, 1969
  • "Up, Down and Even," Ironside, NBC, 1969
  • Gregario, "The War Priest," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970
  • "The Long Shadow," High Chaparral, NBC, 1970
  • Bryce Chadwick, "Lady in Waiting," Columbo, NBC, 1971
  • James Quirt, "Never Trust an Honest Man," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
  • Mr. Gibson, "Stone Cold Dead," Cannon, CBS, 1971
  • "The Baby Sitter," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1971
  • "The Homecoming," Cade's County, CBS, 1971
  • "License to Kill," Ironside, NBC, 1971
  • "Operation Bandera," O'Hara: U.S. Treasury, CBS, 1971
  • Walter, "Cold, Hard Cash," Ironside, NBC, 1972
  • "The Franklin Papers," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
  • "A Quality of Fear," The Bold Ones: The Doctors, NBC, 1972
  • "Sad Songs and Other Conversations," Longstreet, ABC, 1972
  • Byron, "The Perfect Alibi," Cannon, CBS, 1973
  • "The Big Job," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
  • "The Case of the Telltale Drunk," The New Perry Mason, CBS, 1973
  • "The Child Stealers," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1973
  • "The Face that Never Was Project," The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1973
  • "Fatal Flight," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973
  • "In Case of Emergency, Notify Clint Eastwood," Jigsaw, ABC, 1973
  • "A Room with a View," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
  • Coltrain, "Guns of Cibola Blanca: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS,1974
  • "A Killer with a Badge," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1974
  • Dean Glenville, "The Faded Image," Ironside, NBC, 1975
  • Dr. Art Ackers, "Aftermath," The Love Boat, ABC, 1979
  • "The Dirtiest Girls in Town," Lobo, NBC, 1980
  • Bill Bellamy, "Closed Circuit," Darkroom, ABC, 1981
  • Sam Knight, "Waikiki Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1981
  • "Night of the Tormented Soul," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981
  • "What Happened to April?" Nero Wolfe, NBC, 1981
  • "Wuthering Heights," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1982
  • Alfred Klein, "The List," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983
  • Derek Vivyan, "Scene Steelers," Remington Steele, NBC, 1983
  • Sam Garrick, "Inside, Outside," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1983
  • Wayne Slokam, "A Novel Way to Die," Matt Houston, ABC, 1983
  • "Deadly Access," Whiz Kids, CBS, 1983
  • "A Switch in Time," Bring `Em Back Alive, CBS, 1983
  • Fantasy Island, ABC, 1983
  • Judge David Myer, "The Monster," Matt Houston, ABC, 1984
  • "The Obsolete Man," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1984
  • "Renegade Run," Automan, ABC, 1984
  • Carl Conrad, "New Orleans Nightmare," Matt Houston, ABC, 1985
  • Dr. Richter, "The Doctor Is Out," The A-Team, NBC, 1985
  • John Price, "Act 5," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1986
  • "Hardcastle for Mayor," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1986
  • Jeffrey Newhall, "Ancient Echoes," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1987
  • Tom Northcliff, "Ancient Voices," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1988
  • Lew Bracken, "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall: Parts 1 & 2," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989
  • Captain Stiles, "Secret Place," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993
  • Captain Stiles, "Retribution," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1994
  • Voice characterization, "Grease," Extreme Ghostbusters (animated),syndicated, 1997
  • Coach Vosburgh, "The Fencing Show," Unhappily Ever After, The WB,1998
  • Pilots
  • Fenton Hardy, "The Mystery of the Chinese Junk," The Hardy Boys, NBC, 1967
  • Ghostbreaker, NBC, 1967
  • Chief George Untermeyer, Double Jeopardy (also known as Dan August: Once Is Not Enough), ABC, 1970
  • Oscar Goldman, The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Ralph Wesley, "Knight of the Phoenix: Parts 1 & 2," Knight Rider, NBC, 1982
  • Henry Towler, Cover Up, CBS, 1984
  • Other
  • Oscar Goldman, Solid Gold Kidnapping, 1973
  • Television Work
  • Executive Producer; with Others; Movies
  • Bionic Ever After? (also known as Bionic Breakdown), CBS, 1994
  • Producer; with Others; Movies
  • Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (also known as Return of the Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman II), NBC, 1989

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Weaver, Tom, They Fought in the Creature Features, McFarland and Company (Jefferson, NC), 1995
    Periodicals
    • Entertainment Weekly, October 16, 1998, pp. 44-45
    • Starlog, July, 1995

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum