Joan Plowright Biography (1929-)

Full name, Joan Anne (some sources cite Ann) Plowright; born October 28, 1929, in Scunthorpe, Brigg, North Lincolnshire, England; daughter of William Ernest (a journalist and newspaper editor) and Daisy Margaret (maiden name, Burton) Plowright; brother of David Plowright (a television executive and producer); married Roger Gage (an actor), September, 1953 (divorced, 1960); married Laurence Kerr Olivier (an actor and director), March 17, 1961 (died July 11, 1989); children: (second marriage) Richard Kerr (a director and producer), Tamsin Agnes Margaret (an actress), Julie Kate (an actress). Addresses: Agent: Harriet Robinson, International Creative Management, 76 Oxford St., London W1N 0AX, England; United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2427.

Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
October 28, 1929
Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, England

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Hope, If Four Walls Told, Croydon Repertory Theatre,Croydon, England, 1948
  • Allison, The Merry Gentlemen, Bristol Old Vic Repertory Theatre, Bristol, England, 1954
  • (London debut) Donna Clara, The Duenna, Westminster Theatre, 1954
  • Pip, Moby Dick, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1955
  • Mary Warren, The Crucible, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1956
  • Baptista, Don Juan, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956
  • Receptionist, The Death of Satan, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956
  • Miss Tray, Cards of Identity, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, 1956
  • Mrs. Shin, The Good Woman of Setzuan, English Stage Company, RoyalCourt Theatre, 1956
  • Margery Pinchwife, The Country Wife, English Stage Company, RoyalCourt Theatre, 1956 then Adelphi Theatre, London, 1957
  • Elizabeth Compton, The Making of Moo, Royal Court Theatre, 1957
  • Jean Rice, The Entertainer, Palace Theatre, London, 1957 then (Broadway debut) Royale Theatre, 1958
  • Old woman, The Chairs, and pupil, The Lesson (double-bill),Royal Court Theatre, 1957 then (New York debut) Phoenix Theatre, 1958
  • Title role, Major Barbara, Royal Court Theatre, 1958
  • Arlette, Hook, Line and Sinker, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1958
  • Beatie Bryant, Roots, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, then Royal Court Theatre, later Duke of York's Theatre, all 1959
  • Daisy, Rhinoceros, Royal Court Theatre, 1960
  • Josephine, A Taste of Honey, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1960-1961
  • Another Constatia, The Chances, Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester, England, 1962
  • Sonya, Uncle Vanya, Chichester Festival Theatre, then National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, London, both 1962 and 1963
  • Title role, Saint Joan, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, and Chichester Festival Theatre, then National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1963
  • Maggie Hobson, Hobson's Choice, National Theatre Company, Old VicTheatre, London, 1964
  • Hilda Wangel, The Master Builder, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1964
  • Beatrice, Much Ado about Nothing, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Masha, The Three Sisters, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Dorine, Tartuffe, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Teresa, The Advertisement, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, then Royal Theatre, London, 1968
  • Rosaline, Love's Labour's Lost, National Theatre Company, Old VicTheatre, 1968
  • Voice of Lilith, Back to Methuselah, Part II, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1969
  • Portia, The Merchant of Venice, New Theatre, London, 1970
  • Mistress Anne Frankford, A Woman Killed with Kindness, New Theatre, 1971
  • Silla, The Rules of the Game, New Theatre, 1971
  • Jennifer Dubedat, The Doctor's Dilemma, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1972
  • Katharina, The Taming of the Shrew, Chichester Festival Theatre, 1972
  • Rebecca West, Rosmersholm, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1973
  • Rosa, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, Old Vic Theatre, 1973 then Queen'sTheatre, London, 1974-1975
  • Stella Kirby, Eden's End, Old Vic Theatre, then National Theatre,1974
  • Irena Arkadina, The Seagull, Lyric Theatre Company, 1975
  • Alma, The Bed before Yesterday, Lyric Theatre Company, 1975
  • Filumena Marturano, Filumena, Lyric Theatre Company, 1977 then St.James Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Mam, Enjoy, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1980
  • Martha, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, National Theatre, 1981
  • Cavell, National Theatre, 1982
  • Madame Ranevskaya, The Cherry Orchard, Theatre Royal, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1983
  • Lady Wishfort, The Way of the World, Chichester Festival Theatre,then Theatre Royal, Haymarket Theatre, 1984
  • Mrs. Warren, Mrs. Warren's Profession, National Theatre Company, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1985
  • La Poncia, The House of Bernarda Alba, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith,England, 1986 then Globe Theatre, London, 1987
  • Uncle Vanya, 1988
  • Mrs. Conway, Time and the Conways, Theatr Clwyd, Wales, then Old Vic Theatre, 1990
  • Dennis the Menace, Chicago, IL, 1992
  • If We Are Women, 1995
  • Stage Appearances; Major Tours
  • Orson's Shadow, U.S. cities, 2000
  • Toured South African cities with Old Vic Company, 1952.
  • Stage Work
  • Codirector, An Evasion of Women, National Theatre, 1969
  • Codirector and producer, The Travails of Sancho Panza, National Theatre, 1969
  • Director, Rites, National Theatre, 1969
  • Director (with Sean Mathias), A Prayer for Wings, Edinburgh Festival, c. 1985, then Bush Theatre, London, 1985
  • Major Tours
  • Director, Married Love, English cities, 1988
  • Film Appearances
  • Moby Dick, Warner Bros., 1956
  • Agnes Cole, Time without Pity, Astor, 1957
  • Jean Rice, The Entertainer, Continental, 1960
  • Much Ado about Nothing, 1969
  • Masha, The Three Sisters, Brandon, 1970 released in the United States by American Film Theatre, 1974
  • Dora Strang, Equus, Warner Bros., 1977
  • Norma Bates, Brimstone and Treacle, Namara, 1982
  • Phyllis Grimshaw, Britannia Hospital, Universal, 1982
  • Mrs. McConnahay, Revolution, Warner Bros., 1985
  • First Cissie Colpitts, Drowning by Numbers, Film Four/Elsevier Vendex, 1988
  • Aunt Nellie, The Dressmaker, Film Four/British Screen, 1988
  • Nadja, I Love You to Death, TriStar, 1990
  • Eva Krichinsky, Avalon, TriStar, 1990
  • Mrs. Fisher, Enchanted April, Miramax, 1992
  • Teacher, The Last Action Hero, Columbia, 1993
  • Martha Wilson, Dennis the Menace (also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993
  • Grandma, A Pin for the Butterfly, Skreba Films, 1994
  • Mrs. Doyle Counihan, Widows' Peak, Fine Line, 1994
  • The Grass Harp, 1995
  • Mrs. Linzer, A Pyromaniac's Love Story (also known as Burning Love), Buena Vista, 1995
  • Marge Morrissey, Hotel Sorrento (also known as Sorrento Beach), Trimark Pictures/Castle Hill, 1995
  • Harriet Hibbons, The Scarlet Letter, Buena Vista, 1995
  • Mrs. Fairfax, Jane Eyre, Miramax, 1996
  • Mrs. Crawford, Mr. Wrong, Buena Vista, 1996
  • Francoise's grandmother, Surviving Picasso, Warner Bros., 1996
  • Nanny, 101 Dalmations, Buena Vista, 1996
  • Mrs. Bober, The Assistant, Lions Gate Films, 1997
  • Bea Johnson, Dance with Me, Columbia, 1998
  • Mary Wallace, Tea with Mussolini (also known as Un te con Mussolini), G2 Films, 1999
  • Mrs. Bartholomew, Tom's Midnight Garden, BS24/Hyperion Productions/Isle of Man Film Commission, 1999
  • Voice of Baylene, Dinosaur, Buena Vista, 2000
  • Lady Foxley, Global Heresy, GFT Entertainment, 2001
  • Television Appearances
  • Specials
  • The School for Scandal, BBC, 1959 then syndicated, 1966
  • Viola, Sebastian, Twelfth Night, BBC, 1967
  • Sofya, "Uncle Vanya," NET Playhouse, National Educational Television, 1967
  • Portia, The Merchant of Venice, BBC, 1973 then ABC, 1974
  • Laurence Olivier: A Life, 1982 then PBS, 1986
  • Edith, "A Dedicated Man," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1985
  • Mam Stott, "And a Nightingale Sang," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989
  • One Man in His Time: A Tribute to Laurence Olivier, Arts and Entertainment, 1990
  • La Poncia, The House of Bernarda Alba, PBS, 1991
  • Movies
  • Edith Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank, NBC, 1980
  • Olga Alliluyeva, Stalin, HBO, 1992
  • Mrs. Monro, Clothes in the Wardrobe (also known as The Summer House), BBC, 1992
  • Dorothy, A Place for Annie, ABC, 1994
  • Mrs. Yeobright, The Return of the Native, CBS, 1994
  • Jeanne Vertefeuille, Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within, Showtime, 1998
  • Phoebe, Frankie & Hazel, Showtime, 2000
  • Series
  • Marie Pinoni, Encore! Encore!, NBC, 1998
  • Episodic
  • Odd Man In, BBC, 1958
  • Secret Agent, BBC, 1959
  • Miniseries
  • Mrs. Taylor, Wagner, 1983
  • Other
  • Adriana, A Comedy of Errors, 1954
  • Saturday, Sunday, Monday, 1977
  • Lady Pitts, Daphne Laureola (also known as Laurence Olivier Presents: Daphne Laureola), 1978
  • Meg, The Birthday Party, 1986
  • Lady Bracknell, The Importance of Being Earnest, 1986
  • Mrs. Appletree, On Promised Land, 1994
  • Rosemary, This Could Be the Last Time, BBC, 1998
  • Back to the Secret Garden, 1999
  • Reader, Christmas Glory 2000, ITV (England), 2000
  • Aunt Angie, Bailey's Mistake, ABC, 2001

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • International Dictionary of Theatre, Volume 3: Actors, Directors, and Designers, St. James Press, 1996
    Periodicals
    • Ladies Home Journal, May, 1980, p. 21
    • Radio Times, September 19, 1998, pp. 18-22

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum