David Warner Biography (1941-)

Born July 29, 1941, in Manchester, England; son of Herbert Simon Warner (a nursing home proprietor); married Harriet Lidgren, 1969 (some sources cite 1968; divorced c. 1972); married Sheilah Kent, c. 1980 (some sources cite 1979);children: (second marriage) Melissa. Addresses: Agent: Gold/Marshak/Liedtke Talent and Literary Agency, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank,CA, 91505; Sutton, Barth & Vennari, 145 South Fairfax St., Suite 310, LosAngeles, CA 90036; Innovative Artists, 1505 Tenth St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, voice artist
Birth Details
July 29, 1941
Manchester, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Sailor painting ship, We Joined the Navy (also knownas We Are in the Navy Now), Warner Bros., 1962
  • Blifil, Tom Jones, Lopert/United Artists/Samuel Goldwyn, 1963
  • Morgan Delt, Morgan-A Suitable Case for Treatment (also known as Morgan!), Cinema V, 1966
  • (Uncredited) King Edward II, The Deadly Affair, Columbia, 1967
  • Valentine Brose, Work Is a Four Letter Word, Universal, 1967
  • Count Odoevsky, The Fixer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
  • Konstantin Treplev, The Seagull (also known as Chekhov's "The Seagull"), Warner Bros./Seven-Arts, 1968
  • Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Eagle, 1968
  • Terry "Lance Bar" Evans, The Bofors Gun, Universal, 1968
  • Title role, Michael Kohlhaas--Der Rebell (also known as Man onHorseback), Oceanic Filmproduktion, 1969, dubbed version released by Columbia
  • Dominic Boot, The Engagement (short film), Anglo-EMI Film Distributors, 1970
  • Lord Nicholas "Nick" Dorset, Perfect Friday, Chevron, 1970
  • Reverend Joshua Sloane, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Warner Bros., 1970
  • (Uncredited) Henry Niles, Straw Dogs, Cinerama, 1971
  • The Uniform, 1971
  • Edward Charlton, "The Gate Crasher," From beyond the Grave (also known as Creatures, Creatures from beyond the Grave, Tales from beyond the Grave, Tales from the Beyond, and The Undead), Warner Bros., 1973
  • Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House (also known as Maison de poupee), Paramount, 1973
  • Dennis Charles Nipple, Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs (also known as Little Malcolm), Subafilms, 1974
  • Sampson Brass, Mr. Quilp (also known as The Old Curiosity Shop), Avco-Embassy, 1975
  • Keith Jennings, The Omen (also known as The Antichrist, Birthmark, Omen 1, Omen 1: The Antichrist, and Omen 1: The Birthmark), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Summer Rain, Danton Films, 1976
  • Captain Kiesel, Cross of Iron (also known as Steiner-Das Eiserne Kreuz), Avco-Embassy, 1977
  • Henry Buchanan, Age of Innocence (also known as Ragtime Summer), Danton Films, 1977
  • Kevin Langham/Kevin Woodford, Providence, Cinema V, 1977
  • Agha Firdausi, Silver Bears (also known as Fool's Gold), Columbia, 1978
  • Burbank, The Disappearance, Paramount, 1978
  • Sir Edmund Appleton, The Thirty-Nine Steps (also known as The 39 Steps), International Picture Show, 1978
  • John Leslie Stevenson/Jack the Ripper, Time after Time, Warner Bros., 1979
  • Peter O'Neill, The Concorde: Airport '79 (also known as Airport'79, Airport '80: The Concorde, The Concorde, The Concorde Affair, and S.O.S. Concorde), Universal, 1979
  • Phillip Payne, Nightwing, Columbia, 1979
  • Evil genius, Time Bandits, Avco-Embassy, 1980
  • John David Nau, The Island, Universal, 1980
  • Murphy, The French Lieutenant's Woman, United Artists, 1981
  • Ed Dillinger, Sark, and voice of Master Control Program, Tron (live action and animated), Buena Vista, 1982
  • Dr. Alfred Necessiter, The Man with Two Brains, Warner Bros., 1983
  • George Millington, Summer Lightning, [Great Britain], 1984
  • Father, The Company of Wolves, Cannon, 1985
  • Father, Hansel and Gretel (musical; also known as The Adventures of Hansel and Gretel and Cannon Movie Tales: Hansel and Gretel),Cannon, 1987
  • Arthur Cleague, S.P.O.O.K.S. (also known as Code Name: Chaos, Spies, Inc., and Spies, Lies and Alibis), Vestron, 1988
  • Captain Julian Simon, Hanna's War, Cannon, 1988
  • David Lincoln, Waxwork (also known as Reise zurueck in der Zeit), Vestron, 1988
  • Dr. Angus McPherson, Mr. North, Samuel Goldwyn, 1988
  • Eugene Brackin, The Office Party (also known as The Devastator and Hostile Takeover), Miramax, 1988
  • Nigel Heath, Keys to Freedom (also known as Death Dealers),1988
  • Professor Leopold McCarthy, My Best Friend Is a Vampire (also known as I Was a Teenage Vampire), Kings Road Entertainment, 1988
  • Baron von Seidl, Magdalene (also known as Silent Night andSilent Night, Holy Night), Hemdale Releasing Corporation, 1989
  • Dr. Carl Farnsworth, Grave Secrets, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1989
  • St. John Talbot, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989
  • Dr. Powers, Mortal Passions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990
  • Josef Szabo, Tripwire, New Line Cinema, 1990
  • Chancellor Gorkon, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991
  • Commander, Blue Tornado, Vidmark Entertainment, 1991
  • The driver, Drive, MEI Releasing, 1991
  • Professor Jordan Perry, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret ofthe Ooze, New Line Cinema, 1991
  • Ellic, Dark at Noon, or Eyes and Lies (also known as L'oeil quiment), Sideral Productions, 1992
  • Professor Summerlee, The Lost World, Worldvision Home Video, 1992
  • Professor Summerlee, The Return to the Lost World, Worldvision Home Video, 1992
  • Chancellor Thayer, The Unnamable II: The Statement of Randolph Carter (also known as H. P. Lovecraft's "The Unnamable Returns" and The Unnamable Returns), Prism Entertainment, 1993
  • Dr. Madden, "The Cold," Necronomicon (also known as Book of theDead, H. P. Lovecraft's "Necronomicon," H. P. Lovecraft's "Necronomicon, Book of the Dead," and Necronomicon: Book of the Dead),Davis-Films, 1993
  • Lord Vultare, Baydool, and narrator, Quest of the Delta Knights, Metro Pictures Productions, 1993
  • Narrator, Contact: An Investigation into the Extraterrestrial Experiences of Eduard Meier (documentary), 1993
  • Prince Max, Piccolo grande amore (also known as Pretty Princess), 1993
  • Dr. Lamont, Inner Sanctum II, MDP Worldwide, 1994
  • Grant and Grant's twin, Loving Deadly, Barron Productions, 1994
  • Jason, Tryst, Orion International, 1994
  • Cooper, Felony, New Line Cinema, 1995
  • Dr. Wrenn, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's "In the Mouth of Madness"), New Line Cinema, 1995
  • Lord Agon, Beastmaster: The Eye of Braxus (also known as Beastmaster III), MCA Home Entertainment, 1995
  • Reverend Langley, Ice Cream Man, Unapix, 1995
  • Shilow, Final Equinox (also known as Alien Weapon I), Trident Releasing, 1995
  • Blade, Seven Servants, Das Werk, 1996
  • Tod, The Leading Man, J & M Entertainment, 1996
  • Barclay, Money Talks, New Line Cinema, 1997
  • Gus Gold, Scream 2 (also known as Scream Again, Scream Louder, and Scream: The Sequel), Miramax, 1997
  • Narrator, Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin(also known as Winnie the Pooh's Most Grand Adventure), Buena Vista Home Video, 1997
  • Spicer Lovejoy, Titanic (also known as Planet Ice and The Ship of Dreams), Twentieth Century-Fox/Paramount, 1997
  • Admiral Geoffrey Tolwyn, Wing Commander (also known as Wing Commander: Space Will Never Be the Same), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Simpson, The Last Leprechaun, Peakviewing Transatlantic, 1998
  • Ted Regan, The Little Unicorn, Peakviewing Transatlantic, 1998
  • Eammon Garrity, Shergar (also known as Shergar: The Hunted), Nu-Image Films, 1999
  • Professor, The Code Conspiracy, The Asylum, 2000
  • Judge Padovani, Superstition, Delux Productions/Movie Masters/Woodline Productions, 2001
  • Senator Sandar, Planet of the Apes (also known as The Visitor), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001
  • (In archive footage) Evil clergyman, Pulse Pounders, Empire Pictures, 2002
  • Pap, Kiss of Life, BBC Films, 2003
  • Joseph Lau, Avatar (also known as Cyber Wars), Cinemancer Pointe, 2004
  • Master of the organization, Cortex, Delight Films, 2004
  • Dr. Francis Mead, Ladies in Lavender, 2004, Roadside Attractions,2005
  • Himself, Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah (documentary), El Dorado Productions, 2005
  • Deacon, Straight into Darkness, Screen Media Ventures, 2005
  • Dr. Erasmus Pea, The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse (also knownas Royston Vasey: The Motion Picture), United International Pictures,2005
  • Voice of Void, 2004: A Light Knight's Odyssey (animated), IMAX, c.2006
  • Film Work
  • Additional voices, A King's Story (documentary), Columbia, 1965, Continental Distributing, 1967
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • The Pushover, beginning c. 1976
  • Philip Kerr, Nancy Astor, BBC-2, 1982, broadcast on MasterpieceTheatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1984
  • Ken Wordsworth, Hold the Back Page, BBC, 1985-86
  • Voice of Krasus, The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated), Family Channel, c. 1991-94
  • Voice of Zarm, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Captain Planet), TNT and syndicated, 1993
  • Voice of King George III, The American Revolution, Arts and Entertainment, beginning 1994
  • Voice of Herbert Landon, Spider-Man (animated; also known as Spiderman), Fox, 1995-97
  • Voice of the Lobe, Freakazoid! (animated; also known as StevenSpielberg Presents "Freakazoid!"), The WB, c. 1995-97
  • Voice of Alpha, Men in Black: The Series (animated; also known asMen in Black), The WB, 1997-2001
  • The man, Three, The WB and UPN, 1998
  • Voice of Dr. Vic Frankenstein, Toonsylvania (animated; also knownas Steven Spielberg Presents "Toonsylvania"), The WB, 1998
  • Arago, The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, Sci-Fi Channel and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of Lord Xantar, Battle Force: Andromeda (animated; also known as Galaxy Force), Sci-Fi Channel, beginning 2003
  • Lenny Fairburn, Conviction (also known as Blue Blood), BBC-3, 2004
  • Miniseries
  • King Henry VI, The Wars of the Roses, BBC, 1966
  • Reinhard Heydrich, Holocaust (also known as Holocaust--The Story of the Family Weiss), NBC, 1978
  • Senator Pomponius Falco, Masada, ABC, 1981
  • Antonio "Rustichello" Rustico, Marco Polo, NBC, 1982
  • Charlie Alexander (title role), Charlie, Central Television, 1984
  • De terre et de sang (also known as Blood and Dust and Les croisades), Antenne-2 (France), 1992
  • Eli Levitt, Wild Palms, ABC, 1993
  • Alexander Troy, The Choir, BBC, 1995, broadcast on MasterpieceTheatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and MobilMasterpiece Theatre), PBS, c. 1995
  • Reverend Timothy Palmore, Signs and Wonders, BBC, 1995, broadcaston Masterpiece Theatre (also known as ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, 1996
  • Eliezer, In the Beginning, NBC, 2000
  • Dr. Theo John, Hearts of Gold, BBC, 2003
  • Movies
  • Swede, Blue Hotel (also known as American Short Story Collection: The Blue Hotel), PBS, 1977
  • William Wordsworth, Clouds of Glory: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Granada Television, 1978
  • William Wordsworth, Clouds of Glory: William and Dorothy, GranadaTelevision, 1978
  • Laurence Beasley, S.O.S. Titanic, ABC, 1979
  • Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, CBS, 1984
  • The monster, Frankenstein, Showtime and British television, 1984
  • Reinhard Heydrich, Hitler's S.S.: Portrait in Evil, NBC, 1985
  • Gentleman Johnny Ballard, Desperado, NBC, 1987
  • Admiral Godfrey, The Secret Life of Ian Fleming (also known as Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Fleming), TNT, 1990
  • Bradley Thompson, Perry Mason: The Case of the Poisoned Pen, NBC,1990
  • Amos Hackshaw, Cast a Deadly Spell, HBO, 1991
  • Doctor Lloyd Stern, The House on Sycamore Street (also known as Murder on Sycamore Street), CBS, 1992
  • Dr. Lock, "Hair," Body Bags (also known as John Carpenter Presents "Body Bags" and John Carpenter Presents "Mind Games"), Showtime, 1993
  • Harley Griswold, Perry Mason: The Case of the Skin-Deep Scandal, NBC, 1993
  • Everett Longstreet, Naked Souls, HBO, 1995
  • Prince Vladimir, Zoya (also known as Danielle Steel's "Zoya"), NBC, 1995
  • Dr. Botkin, Rasputin (also known as Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny), HBO, 1996
  • Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Houdini (also known as Believe andBelieve: The Houdini Story), TNT, 1998
  • Captain James Sawyer, Hornblower: Mutiny (part of a series of movies; also known as Horatio Hornblower: The Mutiny), Independent Television (England), 2001, also broadcast on Arts and Entertainment
  • Captain James Sawyer, Hornblower: Retribution (part of a series ofmovies; also known as Horatio Hornblower: Retribution), Independent Television, 2001, also broadcast on Arts and Entertainment
  • Dr. Snodgrass, Back to the Secret Garden, Showtime, 2001
  • Bruce Northern, The Investigation, CTV (Canada), 2002
  • Sir Danvers Carew, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Bravo and British television, 2002
  • Specials
  • Lennie, "The Madhouse on Castle Street," The Sunday-Night Play, BBC, 1963
  • Don Armado, "Love's Labour's Lost," The BBC Television Shakespeare(also known as The Complete Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare: "Love's Labour's Lost"), BBC-2, 1985
  • Title role, "Uncle Vanya," Great Performances, PBS, 1991
  • Narrator, A Winnie the Pooh Thanksgiving (animated), ABC, 1998
  • Narrator, Winnie the Pooh, A Valentine for You (animated), ABC, 1999
  • Martin, Cinderella, Bravo, 2000
  • (Uncredited) Himself, The Omen Legacy, American Movie Classics, 2001
  • (In archive footage) Himself, Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade, Starz!, 2004
  • Police chief Sir John Fielding, Sweeney Todd, BBC, 2006
  • Episodic
  • Gee, "The Hitch-Hiker," Z Cars, BBC, 1963
  • Mr. Bowlly, "Two Harts are Better Than One," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1979
  • Alexander Sebastien, "Steele Away with Me," Remington Steele, NBC,1983
  • Zandor, "The Boy Who Left Home to Find Out about the Shivers," FaerieTale Theater (also known as Shelley Duvall's "Faerie Tale Theater"), Showtime, 1984
  • "Reflections of Evil," Worlds Beyond, Independent Television (England), 1988
  • Justin Hunnicut, "The Szechuan Dragon," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990
  • Sir Arthur Wedgeworth, "The Murder Weekend Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990
  • Thomas Eckhardt, "The Condemned Woman," Twin Peaks (also known asNorthwest Passage), ABC, 1991
  • Thomas Eckhardt, "Double Play," Twin Peaks (also known as Northwest Passage), ABC, 1991
  • Thomas Eckhardt, "Slaves and Masters," Twin Peaks (also known as Northwest Passage), ABC, 1991
  • Dr. Alan Gertz, "The New Arrival," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's "Tales from the Crypt"), HBO, 1992
  • Gul Madred, "Chain of Command: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as The Next Generation and Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1992
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "Off Balance," Batman: The Animated Series(animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman), Fox, 1992
  • Inspector McLaughlin, "A Death in Hong Kong," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993
  • Richard Germain, "L.A. or N.Y.?," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1993
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "The Demon's Quest: Parts 1 and 2," Batman: TheAnimated Series (animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman), Fox, 1993
  • Voice of the spirit of the tree, "If I Were a Tree," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1993
  • Winston Smiles, "Deep In the Heart of Dixie," The Adventures of BriscoCounty, Jr. (also known as Brisco County, Jr.), Fox, 1993
  • Guest, Hollywood U.K., BBC, 1993
  • Aldous Gajic, "Grail," Babylon 5 (also known as B5), syndicated, 1994
  • Jor-El, "Foundling," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994
  • Richard Germain, "Montana," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1994
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "Avatar," Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman), Fox, 1994
  • Voice of Talon, "Souls of Talon," Mighty Max (animated), UPN, 1994
  • Bill Trenton, "Virtual Future," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Archmage, "Avalon: Parts 2 & 3," Gargoyles (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Arthur Dearborn, "Cell of Iron," Iron Man (animated; alsoknown as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man), Fox, 1995
  • Voice of Ice Breaker, "Below the Horizon," Biker Mice from Mars (animated), syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "Showdown," Batman: The Animated Series (animated; also known as The Adventures of Batman & Robin and Batman), Fox, 1995
  • David Caulfield, "Green Wounds," A Mind to Kill (also known as Yr Heliwr), Harlech Television (Channel 3) and Channel 5 (England), 1996
  • Dr. Nordhoff, "The Exile," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997
  • Voice of the Glyph, "Rhesus Pieces," Captain Simian & The Space Monkeys (animated), ABC, 1997
  • Dr. Felix Lantham, "Begotten Not Made," Total Recall 2070 (also known as Total Recall: The Series), Showtime, 1999
  • Dr. Felix Lantham, "Brain Fever," Total Recall 2070 (also known asTotal Recall: The Series), Showtime, 1999
  • Inspector Harold Langford, "Ripper," The Outer Limits (also knownas The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1999
  • Vassu, "Nunc Dimittis," The Hunger, Showtime, 1999
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "Demon Reborn," Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1999
  • "The Films of Terry Gilliam," The Directors, Encore, c. 1999
  • Voice of Lord Angstrom, "Good Ol' Buzz," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Disney/Pixar's "Buzz Lightyear of Star Command"), UPN and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of Lord Angstrom, "Mira's Wedding," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated; also known as Disney/Pixar's "Buzz Lightyear of Star Command"), UPN and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of Ra's Al Ghul, "Out of the Past," Batman Beyond (animated;also known as Batman of the Future and The New Batman Superman Adventures), The WB, 2000
  • Voice of Nergal, "Smell of Vengeance: Part 1/Fiend Is Like Friend withoutthe `R'/Smell of Vengeance: Part 2," Grim & Evil (also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2001
  • Voice of Nergal, "Grim or Gregory/Search and Estroy/Something Stupid ThisWay Comes," Grim & Evil (also known as The Grim Adventures ofBilly & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2002
  • Voice of Nergal, "Grim in Love/Love Is Evol Spelled Backwards/Crushed," Grim & Evil (also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2003
  • Luther Crackenthorpe, "4.50 from Paddington," Marple (also known as Agatha Christie's "Miss Marple," Marple: 4.50 from Paddington, and Miss Marple), Independent Television, 2004, broadcast as "Miss Marple: What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw" (also known as "What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw"), Mystery!, PBS, 2005
  • Robert Ringwald, Sensitive Skin, BBC, 2005
  • Appeared as Hugh in "Diagnosis: Effie," an unaired episode of Love & Money (also known as Love or Money and The Super), CBS.
  • Pilots
  • Sir Leopold Linwood, Taking Liberty, ABC, c. 1993
  • Television Work
  • Specials
  • Additional voices, Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible,Fox, 1996
  • Stage Appearances
  • Conrade, Much Ado about Nothing, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, England, 1962
  • Jim, Afore Night Come, New Arts Theatre, London, 1962
  • Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1962
  • Cinna, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre,Stratford-upon-Avon, England, 1963
  • Title role, Henry VI, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre,1963
  • Trinculo, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1963
  • Henry VI, The Wars of the Roses, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964
  • Mouldy, Henry IV, Part II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1964
  • Title role, Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1964
  • Valentine Brose, Eh?, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre,1964
  • The Rebel, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1964
  • Title role, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1965, later Memorial Theatre, 1966
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Royal Shakespeare Company, Memorial Theatre, 1966
  • Postmaster, The Government Inspector, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1966
  • Julian, Tiny Alice, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970
  • Claudius, I, Claudius, Queen's Theatre, London, 1972
  • Hammett, The Great Exhibition, Hampstead Theatre Club, London, 1972
  • Title role, Uncle Vanya, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1990
  • "Quartermaine's Terms," The Play's the Thing, L.A. Theatre Works,Skirball Cultural Center, Los Angeles, 1997
  • Andrew Undershaft, Major Barbara, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2001
  • Karl Johnson, The Feast of Snails, Lyric Theatre, London, 2002
  • Title role, King Lear, Chichester Theatre Festival, Minerva Theatre, Chichester, England, 2004
  • The Peace at Westphalia (reading), c. 2005
  • Appeared in other productions, including On the Road.
  • Radio Appearances
  • Series
  • Craven Street: Ben Franklin in London, beginning 1993
  • 2000X: Tales of the New Millennia, National Public Radio, c. 1999-2000
  • Narrator, Mystery in the Air, 2001
  • Narrator, Oliver Twist, BBC Radio 2, 2005
  • Voice of Dr. Klench, Nebulous, BBC Radio 4, 2006
  • Specials
  • The Plot to Overthrow Christmas, California Artists Radio Theatre,1983
  • Titus Groan, 1983
  • Voice of Sepulchrave, Gormenghast, 1983, 1999
  • The Peace at Westphalia, BBC Radio 3, 1986
  • Traitor to the Enemy of the People, BBC Radio 3, 1988
  • Appeared in "The Illustrated Man," Tribute to Ray Bradbury: Ray Bradbury's 75th Birthday, Alice in Wonderland II, Candida, Edwin Booth, An Ideal Husband, Macbeth, Pygmalion, Runyon Jones, Sherlock Holmes, and Strange Affliction, all productions of the California Artists Radio Theatre. Appeared in other productions, including Carmilla and Oscar in Limbo
  • Radio Appearances
  • Episodic
  • "Quartermaine's Terms" (a production of L.A. Theatre Works), The Play's the Thing, KPCC-FM Radio, recorded live at Skirball Cultural Center, Los Angeles, 1997
  • The doctor, "Sympathy for the Devil," Doctor Who Unbound (also known as Doctor Who Unbound: Sympathy for the Devil), BBC Radio, 2003
  • RECORDINGS
  • Videos
  • (In archive footage) The Making of "Tron," Walt Disney Pictures, 2002
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Rhinehart, Privateer 2: The Darkening, Take 2 Interactive, 1996
  • Voice of Morpheus, Fallout (also known as Fallout: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game), Interplay, 1997
  • Voice of Chancellor Gorkon, Star Trek: Klingon Academy, Interplay,1998
  • Voice, Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned, Sierra Studios, 1998
  • Voice of Dravis, Descent 3 (also known as D3), Interplay, 1999
  • Voice of Chancellor Gorkon, Star Trek: Klingon Academy, 2000
  • Voice of Grand General Brashin, Star Wars: Force Commander, LucasArts Entertainment, 2000
  • Voice of Jon Irenicus, Forgotten Realms: Baldur's Gate II--Shadows ofAmn, Bioware/Black Isle Studios/Interplay Productions, 2000
  • Audiobooks
  • Various authors, A Classic Mystery Sampler, 1986
  • Mark Frost, The Six Messiahs, Audio Literature, 1995
  • Edgar Allan Poe, The Poetry of Edgar Allan Poe, Audio Literature,1995
  • Poe, The Poetry of Edgar Allan Poe, Vol. 2, Audio Literature, 1996
  • William Shakespeare, The Complete Shakespeare Sonnets of William Shakespeare: With "A Lover's Complaint" and Selected Songs, Audio Literature,1996
  • William Butler Yeats, The Poetry of William Butler Yeats, Audio Literature, 1996
  • Various authors, Great Cat Mysteries: An Anthology of Feline Capers, Audio Literature, 1996
  • Various authors, Murder for Love, Murder for Men (also known as Murder for Love, Murder for Men: The Loving You Get), 1996
  • The Complete Bible: Old Testament, Dove Audio, 1997
  • The Complete Spoken Word Bible; Ruth, Samuel 1 & 2, Audio Literature, 1997
  • Murray Leinster, First Contact, Dercum Audio, 1997
  • Otto Penzler, editor, The Greatest Mysteries of All Time, Audio Literature, 1997
  • Penzler, editor, More of the Greatest Mysteries of All Time, AudioLiterature, 1997
  • Sir Walter Scott, Ivanhoe, Audio Literature, 1997
  • "Arabian Nights," Enchanted Tales: Volume 4, 1998
  • Various authors, The Greatest Mystery Stories of the 20th Century,New Star Media, 1998
  • Leinster, Sidewise in Time, Dercum Audio, 1999
  • Arturo Perez-Reverte and Sonia Soto, The Club Dumas, Audio Literature, 1999
  • Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., "2000X: The Thing Happens," Back to Methuselah, Hollywood Theater of the Ear, 2000
  • Poe, The Poetry of Edgar Allan Poe, unabridged edition, New Millennium Audio, 2001
  • Shirley Jackson, The Haunting of Hill House, Phoenix Audio, 2002
  • Ben Bova, Jupiter: A Novel, introduction by Harlan Ellison, AudioRenaissance, 2005
  • Shakespeare, The Essential Shakespeare Live, 2005
  • The Complete King James Bible, Oasis Audio, 2006

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Photoplay, August, 1979
    • Radio Times, May 7, 2005, p. 146
    • Starlog, November, 1989

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum