Vlasta Vrana Biography ((?)-)

Born in Norway.

Nationality
Norwegian
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, voice performer

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Kresimer Sviben, Shivers (also known as The Parasite Murders, They Came from Within, and Frissons), Trans American Films,1976
  • Police officer at clinic, Rabid (also known as Rage), New World/Viacom, 1977
  • One Man (also known as Un homme), National Film Board of Canada, 1977, Billy Baxter, 1979
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: The Horse, National Film Board of Canada, 1978
  • Blackout (also known as New York Blackout, New York Escapees, Black-Out a New York, Et la terreur commence, and New York ne repond plus), New World, 1978
  • Club manager, L'homme en colere (also known as The Angry Man and Jigsaw), Cine 360, 1979
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Indian Pipe, National Film Board of Canada, 1979
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Metis Coat, National Film Board of Canada, 1979
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: The Visitor, National Film Board of Canada, 1979
  • Narrator, Meet the Martins, 1979
  • Narrator, No Fitting Habitat, National Film Board of Canada, 1979
  • Narrator, Atmos, 1980
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Arctic Mission, National Film Board ofCanada, 1980
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Arctic Seascape, National Film Board of Canada, 1980
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Bridge for the Dempster, National FilmBoard of Canada, 1980
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Under the Pole, National Film Board ofCanada, 1980
  • Roy, Hey Babe!, Transvideo, 1980
  • Baron Stuyvesant, Gas, Paramount, 1981
  • Bartender, Happy Birthday to Me, Columbia, 1981
  • Guide, The Amateur, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
  • Narrator, Canada Vignettes: Celebration, National Film Board of Canada, 1981
  • Narrator, The Canadian Federation, National Film Board of Canada,1981
  • Voice of barbarian leader, Heavy Metal (animated), Columbia, 1981
  • Mr. Holland, Hard Feelings (also known as Hang Tough and Cent rancunes), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
  • Narrator, The Forbes Home, 1982
  • Narrator, A Room Full of Energy (also known as De l'energie deci, de la), National Film Board of Canada, 1982
  • Police officer, The Emperor of Peru (also known as Odyssey of the Pacific, Treasure Train, and La traversee de la Pacific), U.G.C. Worldwide Distribution, 1982
  • End Game in Paris, National Film Board of Canada, 1982
  • Bill, The Surrogate (also known as Blind Rage), Cinema International Canada, 1984
  • Chuck, Keeping Track, Shapiro Entertainment, 1985
  • Detective, Breaking All the Rules, New World, 1985
  • Narrator, The World Turned Upside Down, National Film Board of Canada/Parks Canada, 1985
  • Narrator, Age of the Rivers, National Film Board of Canada, 1986
  • Narrator, Edge of Ice, 1986
  • Narrator, Great Collections from the Montreal Botanical Garden, 1986
  • Narrator, Life on Ice, 1986
  • Narrator, The Lonely Passion of Brian Moore, 1986
  • Voice of Mr. Gatto, Macskafogo (animated; also known as Cat City), 1986
  • Morning Man, SDA Productions, 1986
  • Narrator, Arctic River, National Film Board of Canada, 1987
  • Narrator, Dreams of a Land (also known as En quete d'un pays), National Film Board of Canada, 1987
  • Narrator, Equatorial River, 1987
  • Narrator, The Man Who Stole Dreams, National Film Board of Canada,1987
  • Narrator, A Safety Net, 1987
  • Sonny Cambria, Nowhere to Hide, New Century Vista, 1987
  • Bishop, The Kiss, TriStar, 1988
  • Frank Genereux, Les tisserands du pouvoir, 1988
  • Frank Genereux, Les tisserands du pouvoir II: La revolte, 1988
  • Police officer, Le ligne de chaleur, 1988
  • Frank, Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives!, Scotti Brothers Pictures, 1989
  • Narrator, Nail Soup: Scandinavian Folktale, 1989
  • Sheriff Laurenski, Whispers (also known as Dean R. Koontz's Whispers), International Video Entertainment, 1989
  • Drunk, Falling Over Backwards, Moving Image Productions, 1990
  • Logg, Angel Square (also known as Christmas Comic Book Caper and The Comic Book Christmas Caper), National Film Board of Canada,1990
  • Lieutenant Gelson, Scanners II: The New Order, Triton Pictures, 1991
  • Mel Glatzman, Money, Universal, 1991
  • Narrator, On Strike: The Winnipeg General Strike, 1919, 1991
  • Reeves, Twin Sisters, Vidmark Entertainment, 1992
  • Guy at bar, Candy the Stripper, 1993
  • Narrator, The Rise and Fall of English Montreal, 1993
  • Frank, Brainscan, Triumph Releasing, 1994
  • Mr. Parker, Warriors, New World/Nu Image, 1994
  • Vorisek, Highlander III: The Sorcerer (also known as Highlander: The Final Dimension, Highlander: The Magician, Highlander III, and Highlander 3: The Final Conflict), Dimension Films, 1994
  • FBI agent in chase, Hollow Point (also known as Rysk Roulette and Arsenal de pointe), October Films, 1995
  • Jacques, Eye of the Wolf (also known as Kazan), Trimark Pictures, 1995
  • Sanders, Stalked, 1995
  • Warden Jackson, Marked Man, Live Entertainment, 1995
  • August Krapptauer, Mother Night, Fine Line, 1996
  • Dan, Hawk's Vengeance (also known as Hawke's Revenge), Moonstone Entertainment, 1996
  • Alex Alexander, Stranger in the House, Live Entertainment, 1997
  • Dewhurst, Night of the Demons III (also known as Demon House and La nuit des demons 3), Republic Entertainment, 1997
  • KGB head officer, The Assignment (also known as Le mandat),Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1997
  • Narrator, To a Different Beat, National Film Board of Canada/GreatNorth Productions, 1997
  • "Top" Drummond, The Ultimate Weapon, New City Releasing, 1997
  • Harry Champlin, Grey Owl, New City Releasing, 1999
  • Lyman Snow, Kayla (also known as Kayla-Mein Freund aus der Wildnis), Cine-Action, 1999
  • Sam Kettle, Press Run (also known as Deadline), Avalanche Home Entertainment, 1999
  • Sergeant Grander, The Collectors, New City Releasing, 1999
  • Hugo, Eye of the Beholder, Destination Films, 2000
  • Jewelry store employee, Where the Money Is (also known as Ein Heisser Coup), USA Films, 2000
  • Mortimer Higgins, Believe, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 2000
  • Priest at Sarah's funeral, Waking the Dead, USA Films, 2000
  • Voice, The List (also known as La liste), York Entertainment, 2000
  • Voice of street vendor, Heavy Metal (animated; also known as Heavy Metal F.A.K.K.2), Lions Gate Films, 2000
  • Shimanski, Protection, Alliance Atlantis Communications, 2001
  • Narrator, Alone We Stand, 2002
  • Narrator, Fidel, First Run Features, 2002
  • Man on parole board, Levity, Sony Pictures Classics, 2003
  • Monk, Timeline, Paramount, 2003
  • Solly Tabak, The Human Stain (also known as Der Manschliche Makel and La couleur du mensonge), Miramax, 2003
  • Booker, The Day after Tomorrow, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2004
  • Fire chief Wickersham, Secret Window, Columbia, 2004
  • Jack Richards, A Year in the Death of Jack Richards, Cinema Libre,2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Voice of Zeus, Ulysses 31 (animated), RTL (Luxembourg) and FR 3 (France), both beginning c. 1981 broadcast in the United States as Kideo TV, syndicated, beginning 1986 broadcast in Great Britain on BBC and Channel4, broadcast in Japan as Space Legend Ulysses 31, beginning 1988
  • Narrator of English version, Taiyo no ko Esteban (anime; also known as Esteban and the Seven Cities of Gold, Esteban: The Child of the Sun, The Mysterious Cities of Gold, and Les mysterieuses cites d'or), [France, Japan, and Luxembourg], beginning 1982
  • Voice, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (animated), [Canada and Japan],1987-1988
  • Lieutenant Drabeck, Urban Angel, CBS, 1991-1992
  • Lobby, [Canada], beginning 1997
  • De LaRosbille, L'ombre de l'epervier, [Canada], beginning 1998
  • Voice on the radio, Maurice Richard: Histoire d'un Canadien (alsoknown as The Maurice Rocket Richard Story), [Canada], beginning 1999
  • Miniseries
  • Gerd, Spearfield's Daughter, syndicated, 1986
  • Sergei, Amerika, ABC, 1987
  • William Murphy, Ford: The Man and the Machine, CBS, 1987
  • Hawkins, Champagne Charlie, syndicated, 1989
  • Benny, Vendetta II: The New Mafia (also known as Bride of Violence 2 and Donna d'onore 2), HBO, 1993
  • General Farrell, Hiroshima, Showtime, 1995
  • Deputy CIA director, The Sleep Room, Lifetime, 1998
  • Franklin D. Roosevelt, Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999
  • Revenge of the Land, CBC, 1999
  • Vlad Kovak, L'or, CBC, 2001
  • Ed Meese, The Reagans, Showtime, 2003
  • Movies
  • Ben Grover, Illusions (also known as A Deadly Puzzle), CBS,1983
  • Murphy, Cook & Peary: The Race to the Pole, CBS, 1983
  • Ted Haskell, A Matter of Cunning, [Canada], 1983
  • Police chief, Charlie Grant's War, CBC, 1984
  • Ivan, Secret Weapons (also known as Secrets of the Red Bedroom and Sexpionage), NBC, 1985
  • Officer Grosso, A Time to Live, NBC, 1985
  • Scott, The Blue Man (also known as Eternal Evil), 1985
  • Minister, Choices, ABC, 1986
  • C.A.T. Squad (also known as Stalking Danger), NBC, 1986
  • Ryan Burr, Midnight Magic (also known as Shades of Love: Midnight Magic), [Canada], 1987
  • Paul Revere, April Morning, CBS, 1988
  • Slumlord, God Bless the Child, ABC, 1988
  • C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (also known as Python Wolf), NBC,1988
  • Ben, The Phone Call, 1989
  • Hans Bethe, Day One, CBS, 1989
  • William, Red Earth, White Earth (also known as Snake Treaty), CBS, 1989
  • Lariviere, The Final Heist (also known as L'etrange rancon), [Canada and France], 1991
  • Palatso (some sources cite Palatzo), Deadly Surveillance, Showtime, 1991
  • Captain Murphy, A Cry in the Night, [Canada and France], 1992
  • Nathan, Flight from Justice (also known as Les aventuriers ..., Les aventuriers d'Eden River, and Justice a Eden River), [United States, Canada, and France], 1993
  • Dr. Robbie Allman, The Lifeforce Experiment (also known as TheBreakthrough, Dead Men Talk, and Le silence de la liberte),Sci-Fi Channel, 1994
  • Harry, Vents contraires (also known as Crosswinds), [Canada], 1995
  • Dr. Zimmerman, For Love Alone: The Ivana Trump Story, CBS, 1996
  • Mr. Schulman, Relative Fear (also known as The Child and Le silence d'Adam), Showtime, 1996
  • Romual Piecyk, Gotti, HBO, 1996
  • General Douglas, The Peacekeeper (also known as Hellbent and Red Zone), HBO, 1997
  • Hans Schreiber, Midnight in St. Petersburg (also known as Minuit a Saint-Petersbourg), The Movie Channel, 1997
  • Stanley Knox, Natural Enemy, HBO, 1997
  • While My Pretty One Sleeps (also known as Mary Higgins Clark'sWhile My Pretty One Sleeps), The Family Channel, 1997
  • Hardy's aide, Windsor Protocol (also known as Jack Higgins' Windsor Protocol), The Movie Channel, 1998
  • Morris Jesup, Glory & Honor, TNT, 1998
  • Sheriff Norris, The Reaper (also known as Reaper), The Movie Channel, 1998
  • Tully, Escape from Wildcat Canyon, Showtime, 1998
  • Dan McCartney, Revenge (also known as Eternal Revenge and Fallen Angel), The Movie Channel, 1999
  • Howard Poolin, The Girl Next Door (also known as Fatale innocence), [Canada], 1999
  • Mr. Van Tassle, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (also known as La legende de Sleepy Hollow), Odyssey, 1999
  • Al Bailey, Cause of Death, Cinemax, 2000
  • Uncle Willem, The Audrey Hepburn Story, ABC, 2000
  • Dr. Charles Cook, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: The Heart Within, CBS, 2001
  • Dr. Dennis Griffiths, After Amy (also known as No Ordinary Baby), Lifetime, 2001
  • Franz Werfel, Varian's War (also known as Varian Fry, un herosoublie), Showtime, 2001
  • Dr. York, Scent of Danger (also known as Scent of Murder and Sur la piste du danger), Animal Planet, 2002
  • Edward Chase, Redeemer, USA Network, 2002
  • Franklin D. Roosevelt, Matthew Blackheart: Monster Smasher (also known as Blackheart), syndicated, 2002
  • Phil Grande, Hitting Home (also known as Obsessed), Lifetime, 2002
  • Publisher, Just a Walk in the Park, ABC Family Channel, 2002
  • Toots Shor, Gleason (also known as Gleason: The Jackie GleasonStory), CBS, 2002
  • Ray Harding, Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story (also known as Rudy's Wars), USA Network, 2003
  • Fleisig, Bad Apple, TNT, 2004
  • Gardener, The Perfect Husband (also known as Her Perfect Spouse and Le mari ideal), USA Network, 2004
  • Ron Grazer, Baby for Sale, Lifetime, 2004
  • Specials
  • First Offender, HBO, 1987
  • Episodic
  • Karavitch, "Complex," The New Avengers, Associated British PictureCorporation, 1977
  • Mano Pestrano, "Brotherhoods," Street Legal, CBC, c. 1988
  • Sheriff, "Hate on Your Dial," Friday the 13th (also known as Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1989
  • Jonathan Laporte, "Synthetic Love," War of the Worlds (also knownas War of the Worlds: The Second Invasion and Krieg der Welten: Diezweite Generation), syndicated, 1990
  • Webster Eby, "The Charnel Pit," Friday the 13th (also known as Friday the 13th: The Series), syndicated, 1990
  • Lieutenant Samuelson, "The Beginning," Counterstrike, CTV and USANetwork, 1990
  • "A Fist of Fate," Mom P.I., CBC, 1991
  • Detective Samuelson, "Breaking Point," Counterstrike, CTV and USANetwork, 1991
  • Arnold Freize, "Gambling on Love," Sirens, syndicated, 1995
  • Henri Cloutier, "We Are the Eggmen," Due South (also known as Due South: The Series, Direction: Sud, and Un tandem de choc), CTV and CBS, 1996
  • Reporter, "Red Light," The Hunger, Showtime, 1997
  • Boat man, "The Lighthouse," The Hunger, Showtime, 1998
  • Seniuk, Cold Squad, CTV, 1999
  • Professor Flugelhoff, "Flugelhoff!," Big Wolf on Campus, Fox Family Channel, 1999
  • Appeared as Bert Wiley in Secret Service, NBC.
  • Pilots
  • Dr. Lyman Brisco, All Souls, UPN, 2001
  • Kershaw, The Warden, TNT, 2001
  • Television Work
  • Movies
  • Additional voice, Thunder Point (also known as Jack Higgins' Thunder Point), Showtime, 1998
  • Stage Appearances
  • Thornton, Beach House, Burnt Sienna, Village Theatre West, Hudson,Quebec, Canada, 2003
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Voice, Jagged Alliance: Deadly Games, Sirtech Software, 1996
  • Voice, Splinter Cell (also known as Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell), Ubi Soft Entertainment, 2002

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum