-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Arthur Marks to John McEnery
E. G. Marshall Biography (1910-)
Full name, Everett G. Marshall; born June 18, 1910, in Owatonna, MN; son of Charles G. and Hazel Irene (Cobb) Marshall; married Helen Wolf, April 26, 1939(divorced, 1953); children: Jill, Degen. Addresses: Agent--Paradigm Talent Agency, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., 25th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Details
- June 18, 1910
- Owatonna, Minnesota, United States
Famous Works
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Episodic
- "Spreading the News," Actor's Studio, CBS, 1949.
- "Concerning a Woman of Sin," Studio One, CBS, 1949.
- "Mary Poppins," Studio One, CBS, 1949.
- "Country Full of Sweden," Actor's Studio, CBS, 1949.
- "Summer Storm," Suspense, CBS, 1950.
- "Kelly," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "The Dark Tower," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "Mr. Mummery's Suspicion," Actor's Studio, CBS, 1950.
- "Valley Forge," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "The Californian's Tale," Chevrolet Tele-Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "Macbeth," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "Stan, the Killer," The Trap, CBS, 1950.
- "Semmelweis," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950.
- "My Granny Van," Studio One, CBS, 1950.
- "The Tentacles," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950.
- "Feathers in a Gale," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "Murderer's Challenge," The Web, CBS, 1950.
- "The Touch of a Stranger," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950.
- "Skeptics," Lights Out, NBC, 1950.
- "The Deadly Friend," The Web, CBS, 1950.
- "Nightfall," Sure As Fate, CBS, 1950.
- "Rip Van Winkle," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950.
- "The Great Escape," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951.
- "Night Break," Suspense, CBS, 1951.
- "The Night Draws Tight," Danger, CBS, 1951.
- "Let Them Be Sea Captains," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951.
- "The Shadowy Man," The Web, CBS, 1951.
- "On Stage," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1951.
- "The Adventures of Hiram Holliday," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951.
- "Meddlers," Lights Out, NBC, 1951.
- "By-Line for Murder," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951.
- Cosmopolitan Theatre, DuMont Network, 1951.
- "The New Gossoon," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "Without Fear or Favor," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1952.
- Crime Syndicated, CBS, 1952.
- "Mrs. Bemmis Takes a Trip," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "The Rugged Path," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "Ordeal by Whitehouse," Sarah Churchill Theatre, syndicated, 1952.
- "The Summit," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "The Springfield, Mass. Story," Police Story, CBS, 1952.
- "The Monument," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1952.
- "The Great Big Doorstep," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "The Vase," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "Twist of Fate," Lights Out, NBC, 1952.
- "The Fix," Danger, CBS, 1952.
- "A Portrait of General Garrity," Short Short Drama, NBC, 1952.
- "Mr. Lazarus," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952.
- "Public Relations," Short Short Drama, NBC, 1953.
- "The Oil Well," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1953.
- "The Happy Rest," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1953.
- "Strange Sanctuary," The Web, CBS, 1953.
- "Nemesis," Campbell Television Soundstage, NBC, 1953.
- "Rip Van Winkle," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1953.
- "The Sound of Birds," Inner Sanctum, syndicated, 1954.
- "Old Tosselfoot," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1954.
- "Hit and Run," Justice, NBC, 1954.
- "Smoke," Suspense, CBS, 1954.
- "The First Born," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1954.
- "Middle of the Night," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1954.
- "A Clean Fresh Breeze," Omnibus, CBS, 1954.
- "Flight Report," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1954.
- "Yesterday's Magic," Elgin Hour, ABC, 1954.
- "Falling Star," Elgin Hour, ABC, 1954.
- "Yellow Jack," Producers Showcase, NBC, 1955.
- "The Trial of Susan B. Anthony," You Are There, CBS, 1955.
- "Thunder in the House," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1955.
- "A Sense of Justice," Philco Playhouse, NBC, 1955.
- "Washington's Farewell to His Officers," You Are There, CBS, 1955.
- "Donovan's Brain," Studio One, CBS, 1955.
- "The Mighty Casey," Omnibus, CBS, 1955.
- "The Death of Socrates," You Are There, CBS, 1955.
- "Sound of the Birds," Inner Sanctum, syndicated, 1955.
- "The Triumph of Alexander the Great," You Are There, CBS, 1955.
- "O, Lonely Moon," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1955.
- "Do It Yourself," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1955.
- "Cynara," Pond's Theatre, ABC, 1955.
- "Mind Over Mama," Elgin Hour, ABC, 1955.
- "The Ox-Bow Incident," Twentieth Century-Fox Hour, CBS, 1955.
- "Keyhole," Playwrights '56, NBC, 1956.
- "O'Hoolihan and the Leprechaun," General Electric Theatre, CBS, 1956.
- "The Duel," Kraft Theatre, NBC, 1957.
- "The Big Build Up," Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1957.
- "The Out-of-Towners," Studio One, CBS, 1957.
- "Clash by Night," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957.
- "Night," Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1957.
- "Four O'Clock," Suspicion, NBC, 1957.
- "The Mail Order Prophet," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957.
- "Here Is New York," Seven Lively Arts, NBC, 1957.
- "Beauty and the Beast," Shirley Temple's Storybook, NBC, 1958, broadcastas Shirley Temple Theatre, ABC, between 1960 and 1961.
- "Presence of the Enemy," Studio One, CBS, 1958.
- "Rip Van Winkle," Shirley Temple's Storybook, NBC, 1958.
- "The Plot to Kill Stalin," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958.
- "Calculated Risk," Pursuit, CBS, 1958.
- "A Quiet Game of Cards," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959.
- "Man in Orbit," Desilu Playhouse, CBS, 1959.
- "Made in Japan," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959.
- "The Indestructible Mr. Gore," Sunday Showcase, NBC, 1959.
- "The Cherry Orchard," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1959.
- "The Master Builder," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960.
- "The End of the Beginning," Robert Herridge Theatre, CBS, 1960.
- "The Third Party," Moment of Fear, NBC, 1960.
- "Three Sides," Route 66, CBS, 1960.
- "Forbidden Cargo," The Islanders, ABC, 1960.
- "Incident of the Broken Word," Rawhide, CBS, 1961.
- "The Night of the Storm," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961.
- "I, Dan Krolik," Suspense, CBS, 1964.
- "This Town Will Never Be the Same," On Stage, NBC, 1969.
- "Beyond Reproach," Paris 7000, ABC, 1970.
- "The Slumber Caper," The Brady Bunch, ABC, 1970.
- "Lady at the Bar," The Men from Shiloh, NBC, 1970.
- "Nan Allen," The Men from Shiloh, NBC, 1971.
- "A Death in the Family," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971.
- "Paul Revere's Raid," You Are There, CBS, 1972.
- "Look Homeward, Angel," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1972.
- "Five Days in the Death of Sergeant Brown," Ironside, NBC, 1972.
- Dr. Ward Frazier, "In Search of Mira," The Phoenix, ABC, 1982.
- "Father," Nurse, CBS, 1982.
- "The Challenge," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1982.
- "Broken Promises," Falcon Crest, CBS, 1983.
- "Seasons of Belief," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986.
- "The Impatient Patient," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA, 1987.
- "Skeletons in the Closet," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988.
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Specials
- "The Vision of Father Flanagan," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1952.
- "Joan of Arc," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1952.
- Oscar Hubbard, "The Little Foxes," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
- The Sacco-Vanzetti Story, NBC, 1960.
- The Presidency: A Splendid Mystery, CBS, 1964.
- Agent Collier Jones, The Poppy Is Also a Flower (also known as Poppies Are Also Flowers), ABC, 1966.
- A Case of Libel, ABC, 1968.
- John, Flesh and Flood, NBC, 1968.
- God, "The Littlest Angel," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969.
- Drink, Drank, Drunk, syndicated, 1974.
- Collision Course, ABC, 1976.
- Host and narrator, "Born of Fire," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1983.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth--1986, PBS, 1986.
- Dwight D. Eisenhower, Ike, PBS, 1986.
- Equal Justice under the Law, PBS, 1987.
- Justice Taney and Justice William O. Douglas, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth--1987, PBS, 1987.
- Narrator, "The Explorers: A Century of Discovery," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1988.
- Narrator, "Elephant," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1989.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth 1989, PBS, 1989.
- Host, Black Forest Journey, PBS, 1989.
- Narrator, Arctic Wars, PBS, 1990.
- Host, National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1990.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth 1990, PBS, 1990.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth 1991, PBS, 1991.
- Voice of Gideon Welles, Lincoln, ABC, 1992.
- Narrator, "Realm of the Serpent," ABC's World of Discovery, ABC, 1992.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth 1992, PBS, 1992.
- Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993.
- Narrator, George Marshall and the American Century, PBS, 1993.
- Host, This Was America ... 1963, The Disney Channel, 1993.
- Host, This Was America ... 1968, The Disney Channel, 1993.
- Host, National Memorial Day Concert (1993), PBS, 1993.
- Host, A Capitol Fourth 1993, PBS, 1993.
- Voice, "The Way West" (also known as "The West"), The American Experience, PBS, 1995.
- Narrator, Messengers from Moscow, PBS, 1995.
- Voice, "Buckminster Fuller: Thinking out Loud," American Masters, PBS, 1996.
- Appeared in a British special, The Shrike, 1960.
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Pilots
- "The Transparent Man," The Great Merlini, syndicated, 1954.
- Dr. Cazalis, Ellery Queen: Don't Look behind You, NBC, 1971.
- Sheridan Hugotor, The City, ABC, 1971.
- The Lazarus Syndrome, ABC, 1979.
- Host, The Show Must Go On, NBC, 1982.
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Series
- Lawrence Preston, The Defenders, CBS, 1961-65.
- Dr. David Craig, "The New Doctors," The Bold Ones, NBC, 1969-70.
- Dr. David Craig, The New Doctors, NBC, 1970-73.
- Host and narrator, American Lifestyle, syndicated, 1972.
- Narrator, The American Diary, syndicated, 1987-90.
- Host, Promise of America, syndicated, 1988.
- Dr. Arthur Thurmond, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1994-95.
- Narrator of the series The Gangster Chronicles.
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Movies
- Senator Stowe, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970.
- Arthur Ingram, Vanished, NBC, 1971.
- James Wright, Pursuit, ABC, 1972.
- Jed Finnegan, Money to Burn, ABC, 1973.
- Bishop Francis Paul Logan, The Abduction of Saint Anne (also known as They've Kidnapped Anne Benedict), ABC, 1975.
- Harry Kilcoyne, Vampire, ABC, 1979.
- Roy Snyder, Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979.
- Mr. Baker, John Steinbeck's "The Winter of Our Discontent," CBS, 1983.
- Secretary of State Harold Sloan, Under Siege, NBC, 1986.
- President Ulysses S. Grant, "Emma: Queen of the South Seas," Operation Prime Time, syndicated, 1988.
- Stan Kubacki, The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro (also known as Sea of Terror, The Last Voyage, and Achille Lauro: Terror at Sea), NBC, 1989.
- Commodore Smith, Ironclads, TNT, 1991.
- Chairman, Miss Evers' Boys, HBO, 1997.
-
Credits; Television Appearances; Miniseries
- Eleanor, First Lady of the World, CBS, 1982.
- Joseph Kennedy, Sr., Kennedy, NBC, 1983.
- Franklin Bradshaw, At Mother's Request, CBS, 1987.
- Jack Tanner's father, Tanner '88: Moonwalker and Bookbag, HBO, 1988.
- Jack Tanner's father, Tanner '88: Something Borrowed, Something New, HBO,1988.
- Ev, Stephen King's "The Tommyknockers," ABC, 1993.
- Professor Taw, The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All, CBS, 1994.
-
Credits; Film Appearances
- Attendant at morgue, The House on 92nd Street, Twentieth Century- Fox, 1945.
- 13 Rue Madeleine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946.
- Rayska, Call Northside 777, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1948.
- Lieutenant Commander Challee, The Caine Mutiny, Columbia, 1954.
- Pushover, Columbia, 1954.
- Broken Lance, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
- The Silver Chalice, Warner Bros., 1954.
- Dr. Sigman, The Left Hand of God, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955.
- The Scarlet Hour, Paramount, 1956.
- Juror Number Four, Twelve Angry Men, United Artists (UA), 1957.
- Walter, The Bachelor Party, UA, 1957.
- D. A. Horn, Compulsion, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959.
- Town without Pity, UA, 1961.
- The Chase, Columbia, 1966.
- The Bridge at Remagen, UA, 1969.
- The Pursuit of Happiness, Columbia, 1971.
- Tora! Tora! Tora!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970.
- The father, Interiors, UA, 1978.
- President of the United States, Superman II, Warner Bros., 1980.
- Upson Pratt, "They're Creeping up on You," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982.
- Witherspoon, My Chauffeur, Crown, 1986.
- Senator Sam Hastings, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986.
- Art, National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation, Warner Bros., 1989.
- Steven Pike, "The Facts in the Case of Mr. Valdemar," Two Evil Eyes (alsoknown as The Black Cat), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990.
- George Gordon, Consenting Adults, Buena Vista, 1992.
- John Mitchell, Nixon, Buena Vista, 1995.
- Walter Sullivan, Absolute Power, Sony, 1997.
- Appeared as the ambassador, Saigon--Year of the Cat, 1983; as Judge Cropper, La Gran Fiesta, 1987; also appeared in Dixiana, 1930,I Live for Love, 1935, Untamed Fury, 1947, Diplomatic Courier, 1952, The Bamboo Prison, 1954, TheMountain, 1956, Man on Fire, 1957, The Buccaneer, 1958, The Journey, 1959, Cash McCall, 1960, Is Paris Burning? 1966, Billy Jack Goes to Washington, 1977, and Russian Holiday, 1993.
-
Credits; Stage Appearances
- (New York debut) Henry Onstott, Prologue to Glory, Federal Theatre Project, Ritz Theatre, 1938.
- The Big Blow, Federal Theatre Project, Ritz Theatre, 1938.
- Humphrey Crocker, Jason, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1942.
- Mr. Fitzpatrick, The Skin of Our Teeth, Plymouth Theatre, New York City,1942.
- Gramp Maple, The Petrified Forest, New Amsterdam Roof Theatre, New York City, 1943.
- Brigadier, Jacobowsky and the Colonel, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1944.
- Dave, Beggars Are Coming to Town, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1945.
- Sims, Woman Bites Dog, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1946.
- Willie Oban, The Iceman Cometh, Martin Beck Theatre, 1946.
- Judas, Dear Judas, Playhouse Theatre, Ogunquit, ME, 1947.
- Finlay Decker, The Survivors, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1948.
- Ernest Bruni, The Gambler, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1952.
- Reverend John Hale (later John Proctor), The Crucible, Martin Beck Theatre, 1953.
- Brennan, Red Roses for Me, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1955.
- Ferrante, Queen after Death, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1956.
- Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1956.
- Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Studebaker Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1956.
- Walter Rafferty, The Gang's All Here, Ambassador Theatre, New York City,1959.
- Oscar Hubbard, The Little Foxes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center,New York City, 1967.
- Benjamin Hubbard, The Little Foxes, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1967.
- Sam Nash, Jesse Kiplinger, and Roy Hubley, Plaza Suite, Plymouth Theatre,1969.
- The Imaginary Invalid, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1971.
- Title role, Macbeth, Virginia Museum Theatre, Richmond, VA, 1973.
- Revue performer, Nash at Nine, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1973.
- Halvard Solnes, The Master Builder, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973.
- Phillip Hammer, The Sponsor, Peachtree Playhouse, Atlanta, GA, 1975.
- Walter F. Bickmore, Old Movies, National Theatre Production, Cottesloe, England, 1977.
- Walter Martin, The Gin Game, John Golden Theatre, 1977.
- Title role, John Gabriel Borkman, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1980-81.
- Father Tim Farley, Mass Appeal, York Theatre Company, Church of the Heavenly Rest Theatre, New York, 1984.
- Mr. Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, Roundabout Triplex Theatre, New York City, 1984.
- Matthew Harrison Brady, Inherit the Wind, Paper Mill Playhouse, Milburn,NJ, 1984-85.
- Made stage debut in the touring repertory company The Oxford Players, 1933. Appeared as Roebuck, Man and Superman, Center Stage Theatre, Baltimore, MD.
-
Credits; Radio Appearances
- Appeared in "Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh," Theatre Guild on the Air, 1946-47.
-
Credits; Albums
- Justice Holmes's Decisions, Caedmon, 1981.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: