Peter Donat Biography (1928-)

Born Pierre Collingwood Donat, January 20, 1928, in Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada; immigrated to the United States, 1950; son of Philip Ernst (a landscape gardener) and Marie (maiden name, Bardet) Donat; nephew of Robert Donat (anactor); married Michael Learned (an actress), September 8, 1956 (divorced, January, 1972); married Maria C. DeJong (a writer), February 9, 1983; children: (first marriage) Caleb, Christopher, Lucas.

Nationality
Canadian
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, writer
Birth Details
January 20, 1928
Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Valentine, You Never Can Tell, Provincetown Playhouse, Provincetown, MA, 1951
  • Byron, An Innocent in Time, Provincetown Playhouse, 1951
  • Randall, Heartbreak House, Provincetown Playhouse, 1951
  • Faukland, The Rivals, Provincetown Playhouse, 1951
  • Doctor, The Straw, Provincetown Playhouse, 1951
  • Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Margo Jones Theatre, Dallas, TX, 1951
  • Pastor, The Father, Margo Jones Theatre, 1952
  • Poet, A Gift for Cathy, Margo Jones Theatre, 1952
  • Tony, You Can't Take It with You, Pocono Playhouse, Mountainhome, PA, 1952
  • Gaston, Gigi, Pocono Playhouse, 1952
  • Dangerous Corner, Falmouth Playhouse, Falmouth, MA, 1952
  • (Broadway debut) Arthur Fenwick, Highlights of the Empire, EmpireTheatre, New York City, 1953
  • Dr. Nicholas Agi, The Swan, Pocono Playhouse, then Falmouth Playhouse, 1953
  • Metellus Cimber, Julius Caesar, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1955
  • (Off-Broadway debut) Amphitryon, A God Slept Here, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1957
  • Prince Leopold, The First Gentleman, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Dorilant, The Country Wife, Adelphi Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Wellesley, MA, 1957
  • Edward II, Wellesley, MA, 1957
  • Florizel, The Winter's Tale, Stratford Shakespearean Festival,Stratford, ON, Canada, 1958
  • Sir Richard Vernon, Henry IV, Part One, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1958
  • Graham, The Entertainer, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • The President's son, The Goodwill Ambassador, Olympia Theatre,Dublin, Ireland, 1959
  • Tusenbach, The Three Sisters, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1959
  • Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stratford ShakespeareanFestival, 1960
  • Chatillon, King John, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1960
  • Longaville, Love's Labour's Lost, Stratford ShakespeareanFestival, 1961
  • Earl of Surrey, Henry VIII, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1961
  • Morris Townsend, The Heiress, Crest Theatre, Toronto, ON, Canada,1961
  • Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1962
  • Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1962
  • Ferdinand, The Tempest, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1962
  • Troilus, Troilus and Cressida, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1963
  • Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1963
  • Antipholus of Syracuse, The Comedy of Errors, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1963
  • Oliver, The Chinese Prime Minister, Royale Theatre, New York City,1964
  • Frank O'Keefe, Return to the Mountain, Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, 1964
  • Pistol, Falstaff (Henry IV, Part Two), Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1965
  • Cassius, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1965
  • An Evening's Frost, American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1968
  • Under Milk Wood, American Conservatory Theatre, 1968
  • My Son God, American Conservatory Theatre, 1968
  • Deedle, Deedle Dumpling, American Conservatory Theatre, 1968
  • Staircase, American Conservatory Theatre, 1969
  • The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria, American Conservatory Theatre, 1969
  • Hadrian VII, American Conservatory Theatre, 1970
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, American Conservatory Theatre, 1970
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author, American Conservatory Theatre, 1970
  • The Merchant of Venice, American Conservatory Theatre, 1970
  • Caesar, Caesar and Cleopatra, American Conservatory Theatre, 1971
  • George Mason, The Selling of the President, American ConservatoryTheatre, 1971
  • An Enemy of the People, American Conservatory Theatre, 1971
  • The Way of the World, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1972
  • Sleuth, American Conservatory Theatre, 1972
  • Pontagnac, There's One in Every Marriage, Avon Theatre, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, then Royale Theatre, 1972
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, American Conservatory Theatre, 1972
  • Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, American Conservatory Theatre,1973
  • The Crucible, American Conservatory Theatre, 1973
  • The Cherry Orchard, American Conservatory Theatre, 1974
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, American Conservatory Theatre, 1974
  • (London debut) Alexander Ben Claiborne, A Touch of Spring, ComedyTheatre, 1975
  • Equus, American Conservatory Theatre, 1975-76
  • Man and Superman, American Conservatory Theatre, 1976
  • The Master Builder, American Conservatory Theatre, 1977
  • A Month in the Country, American Conservatory Theatre, 1978
  • Piet, A Lesson from Aloes, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1980
  • The Holdup, American Conservatory Theatre, 1982
  • Duke, As You Like It, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1982-83
  • The Government Inspector, Stratford Shakespearean Festival, 1985
  • Gus Jordan, Diamond Lil, American Conservatory Theatre, Geary Theatre, San Francisco, 1988
  • Zeus, Feathers, American Conservatory Theatre, Geary Theatre, 1988
  • Major Tours
  • (Stage debut) Oswald, Ghosts, and Manningham, Angel Street, Nova Scotia Players, tour of Canadian cities, 1950
  • Peter Crewe, Jane, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1952
  • Paul, My Three Angels, U.S. cities, 1953
  • Stage Work
  • Director, The Winter's Tale, National Shakespeare Festival, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1978
  • Film Appearances
  • David Burnham, Lost Lagoon, United Artists, 1958
  • Car salesman, Glory Boy (also known as My Old Man's Place and The Old Man's Place), Cinerama, 1971
  • Questadt, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part II), Paramount, 1974
  • Reed Channing, The Hindenburg, Universal, 1975
  • Inspector McDermott, Russian Roulette, AVCO-Embassy, 1975
  • Sills, A Different Story, AVCO-Embassy, 1978
  • Arthur St. Claire, F.I.S.T., United Artists, 1978
  • Don Jacovich, The China Syndrome, Columbia, 1979
  • Voice of opening sequence narrator, Meteor, 1979
  • Dr. Philip Godard, Mirrors (also known as Marianne), FirstAmerican, 1982
  • Harley Dennis, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains (also known as All Washed Up), Paramount, 1982
  • Will Campbell, The Bay Boy, Orion, 1984
  • Don Maranzella, High Point (also known as Highpoint), New World, 1984
  • Lee Briscoe, Massive Retaliation, One Pass-Hammermark, 1984
  • Novak, Lune de miel (also known as Honeymoon), AAA-Revcom,1985
  • Ferenzy, Unfinished Business, American Film Institute, 1987
  • Host, The Hero's Journey: The World of Joseph Campbell (also known as The Hero's Journey), 1987
  • Kerner, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Paramount, 1988
  • Sparky, Skin Deep, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989
  • Larrabee, The War of the Roses, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989
  • Headmaster Dr. Bartram, School Ties, 1992
  • Frazee, The Babe, 1992
  • Samuel Sutherland, The Game, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1997
  • David McAndrews, Red Corner, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997
  • Jack Hall, The Deep End, 2001
  • Never Die Twice, 2001
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Stephen Markley, The Brighter Day, CBS, 1958
  • Bert Stanton, As the World Turns, CBS, 1959
  • Vince Conway, Moment of Truth, NBC, 1965
  • Arthur Raymond, Rich Man, Poor Man--Book II, ABC, 1976-77
  • Elmo Tyson, Flamingo Road, NBC, 1981-82
  • Mordecai (Mo) Sahmbi, Time Trax, 1993
  • William Mulder, The X-Files, Fox, 1999-96
  • Movies
  • Noel Adamson, Happiness Is a Warm Clue (also known as The Return of Charlie Chan), NBC, 1973
  • David Ormsby-Gore, The Missiles of October, ABC, 1974
  • Peter Helms, Last Hours Before Morning, NBC, 1975
  • Dr. Bryce, The First 36 Hours of Dr. Durant, ABC, 1975
  • Colonel H. Norman Schwarzkopf, The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case, NBC,1976
  • John McCain, Jr., Delta County U.S.A., ABC, 1977
  • Wayne Harrington, The Suicide's Wife (also known as A New Life), CBS, 1979
  • Ted, Fun and Games, ABC, 1980
  • Richard Byrne, Golden Gate, ABC, 1981
  • Dr. Whedon, A Matter of Life and Death, CBS, 1981
  • Edward James, The Princess and the Cabbie, CBS, 1981
  • Harold, Rona Jaffe's "Mazes and Monsters" (also known as Mazes and Monsters), CBS, 1982
  • Walker Garretson, Things That Go Bump in the Night (also known asChristine Cromwell: Things That Go Bump in the Night), 1989
  • McNaughton, Dieppe, 1993
  • Judge Van Owen, Seduced and Betrayed, 1995
  • Miniseries
  • Clair Montrose, Captains and the Kings, NBC, 1976
  • Mr. Durant, Hanging by a Thread, NBC, 1979
  • Admiral Beasley, Earth Star Voyager, ABC, 1988
  • Specials
  • (Television debut) Playboy, "There Once Was a Diamond Ring," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1953
  • I, Don Quixote, 1959
  • Tusenbach, The Three Sisters, CBS, 1960
  • Hjalmar, The Wild Duck, CBS, 1962
  • Painter, The Doctor's Dilemma, CBS, 1962
  • Scoundrel, The Diary of a Scoundrel, CBS, 1962
  • Heartbreak House, WNET, 1966
  • Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, 1972
  • Zakhar Bardin, Enemies, 1974
  • David, Five-Finger Discount, NBC, 1977
  • George, "Return Engagement," The Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1978
  • Himself, The Making of "The China Syndrome," 1979
  • Narrator, The Creation of Omo, 1987
  • Narrator, Alpine Adventure, 1995
  • Episodic
  • Camera Three, CBS, 1957
  • Title role, "Hamlet," Look Up and Live, CBS, 1964
  • "Turnabout for Traitors," I Spy, 1968
  • "The Swindler," The F.B.I., 1969
  • "The Legacy of Miles Turner," The Young Lawyers, 1970
  • Robert Morgan, "No Sign of the Cross," Banacek, 1972
  • Oscar Cockrell, "The Prize," The Waltons, CBS, 1973
  • Zakhar Bardin, "Enemies," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974
  • Title role, "Cyrano de Bergerac," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974
  • "Dead Men Talk," Matt Helm, 1975
  • "The Klae Dynasty," The Invisible Man, 1975
  • "Flying Misfits: Parts 1 & 2," Baa Baa Black Sheep, 1976
  • Peter Russell, "Haunted Angels," Charlie's Angels, 1978
  • Michael Barton, "Singles," Lou Grant, 1978
  • Dr. Miles Pearson, Dallas, CBS, 1978
  • Michael Eichler, "A Little Wine with Murder?," Simon & Simon,1984
  • Dexter, Fortune Dane, ABC, 1986
  • Maurice Goodman, The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, NBC, 1988
  • Arthur Warner, "The Condemned," Mission: Impossible, 1988
  • Sergei Chaloff, "From Russia ... with Blood," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989
  • David North, "Final Curtain," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1993
  • Floyd Larkin, "The Dying Game," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1994
  • Principal Kern, "Straight and Narrow," The Outer Limits, 1995
  • Radio Appearances
  • Stephen Markley, The Brighter Day, CBS, 1955
  • WRITINGS
  • Television Writing
  • "Emma,"Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1953
  • The Master Builder, CBC-TV, 1963
  • Traveller without Luggage, CBC-TV, 1981
  • Also wrote (with Maria DeJong) Dr. Chekhov.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum