Clancy Brown Biography (1959-)

Born January 5, 1959, in Urbana, OH; son of Clarence J. "Bud" Brown, Jr. (inpolitics and publishing); mother, a composer, conductor, and pianist; grandson of Clarence J. Brown, Sr. (in politics); married Jeanne Johnson (a television producer and journalist), 1993; children: one daughter, one son. Addresses: Agent: The Gersh Agency, 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210; United Talent Agency, 9560 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Manager: Pop Art Films and Management, 9615 Brighton Way, Suite 426, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, voice artist, singer, producer
Birth Details
January 5, 1959
Urbana, Ohio, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Viking Lofgren, Bad Boys, EMI, 1983
  • Rawhide, The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the 8th Dimension (also known as The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984
  • Viktor, The Bride, Columbia, 1985
  • Weasel, Thunder Alley, Cannon, 1985
  • Kurgan, Highlander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986
  • Sergeant Larry McRose, Extreme Prejudice, TriStar, 1987
  • Steve, Shoot to Kill (also known as Deadly Pursuit), BuenaVista, 1988
  • Joe, Waiting for the Light, Triumph Releasing, 1990
  • Nick Mann, Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990
  • Albert Merrick, Ambition, Miramax, 1991
  • Gus, Pet Sematary II (also known as Pet Cemetery II), Paramount, 1992
  • Captain Byron Hadley, The Shawshank Redemption, Columbia, 1994
  • Voice of Hakon, Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken (animated), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Voice of Gonta in English version, Heisei tanuki gassen pompoko (animated; also known as The Raccoon War and Pom Poko), Toho Company, 1994, Walt Disney, 2004
  • State trooper, Dead Man Walking, Gramercy Pictures, 1995
  • John, Female Perversions (also known as Phantasien einer Frau), October Films, 1996
  • Narrator, The Moravian Massacre (documentary), Wapatomika Productions, 1996
  • Sergeant Charlie Zim, Starship Troopers, Columbia/TriStar, 1997
  • Smith, Flubber (also known as Disney's "Flubber: The Absent Minded Professor"), Buena Vista, 1997
  • Voice of Seige, Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face-Off (animated), Walt Disney Home Video, 1997
  • Voices of lawyer and sheriff, Annabelle's Wish (animated), 1997
  • Voice of Akela, The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story, Walt Disney HomeVideo, 1998
  • Voice of Wolf, Gargoyles: The Hunted (animated), 1998
  • Frank, Claire Makes It Big, Forefront Films, 1999
  • Lieutenant Jimmy Williams, The Hurricane, Universal, 1999
  • Voice of Undertow, The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2000
  • Voice of bald guy, Recess: School's Out (animated; also known as Recess: The Ultimate Summer Vacation and Summer Vacation: The Ultimate Recess), Buena Vista, 2001
  • Himself, Buckaroo Banzai Declassified (short film), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 2002
  • Allan Kenton, The Making of Daniel Boone, 2003
  • Voice of Mr. Krabs, Jimmy Neutron's Nicktoon Blast (animated shortfilm; also known as Jimmy Neutron Adventures), Universal, 2003
  • Voice of Volgud, Atlantis: Milo's Return (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 2003
  • The man, Chump Change, Miramax, 2004
  • The reverend, Gambling, C and L Productions, 2004
  • Voices of Mr. Eugene H. Krabs and second fish police officer, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (animated), Paramount, 2004
  • Captain Hadme, Finding Neo (short film), Cool Room Entertainment,c. 2005
  • Film Work
  • Executive producer, The Making of Daniel Boone, 2003
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • John Danziger, Earth 2, NBC, 1994-95
  • Voice of Hakon and voice of Wolf, Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994-96
  • Voice of Rayden, Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm (animated;also known as Mortal Kombat: The Animated Series), USA Network, 1996-97
  • Voice, All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series (animated), syndicated, 1996-98
  • Voice, Mighty Ducks (animated; also known as Disney's "Mighty Ducks" and Mighty Ducks: The Animated Series), ABC and syndicated,1996-98
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, Superman (animated; also known as Superman: The Animated Series), WB, 1996-99
  • Dr. Ellis West, ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1997-98
  • Voice of Wild Bill Hickok, The Legend of Calamity Jane (animated),WB, 1997-98
  • Voice, Zorro (animated), syndicated, 1997-98
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, The New Batman Superman Adventures (animated), The WB, 1997-2000
  • Voice, Hercules (also known as Disney's "Hercules"), ABC and syndicated, 1998-99
  • Voice of Queequeg, Voltron: The Third Dimension (animated), syndicated, 1998-2000
  • Voice of Sergeant Charlie Zim, Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (animated; also known as Starship Troopers: The Series), syndicated, 1999-2000
  • Voice of Legion Ex Machina 1-5, Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (animated), Fox, 1999-2001
  • Voice of Eugene H. Krabs, SpongeBob SquarePants (animated; also known as SpongeBob and Spongeboy Squarepants), Nickelodeon, 1999-
  • Voices of Captain Black, Ratso, and Super Moose, Jackie Chan Adventures (animated), The WB, 2000-
  • Officer Frank Horton, Lloyd in Space (animated; also known as Disney's "Lloyd in Space"), ABC, 2001
  • Voice of Zerve, Heavy Gear: The Animated Series (animated; also known as Heavy Gear), The WB, 2001-2002
  • Peter Kozyck, Breaking News, Bravo, 2002
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, Justice League (animated; also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure), Cartoon Network, 2002-2004
  • Voice of General Darkin, Battle Force: Andromeda (also known as Galaxy Force), c. 2003
  • Brother Justin Crowe, Carnivale, HBO, 2003-2005
  • Voice of Pangborn, All Grown Up (animated; also known as Rugrats All Grown Up), Nickelodeon, 2003-
  • Voices of Gorrath and others, Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004-
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, Justice League: Unlimited (animated), CartoonNetwork, 2004-
  • Voice of Mr. Freeze, The Batman (animated), The WB, 2004-
  • Voices of Otto and others, Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go!(animated), ABC Family Channel, 2004-
  • Miniseries
  • David Brown, Love, Lies and Murder, NBC, 1991
  • Ben Guardino, Bloodlines: Murder in the Family, NBC, 1993
  • Movies
  • Flagg, The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains, HBO, 1987
  • Ward St. Clair, Season of Fear (also known as An American Murder), 1989
  • Title role, Johnny Ryan, NBC, 1990
  • Harry Bordon, Cast a Deadly Spell, HBO, 1991
  • (Uncredited) Clarence (gas station attendant), Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation, 1992
  • Dave Chattelier, Desperate Rescue: The Cathy Mahone Story, NBC, 1992
  • Steve Lundy, Past Midnight, USA Network, 1992
  • Lieutenant McMannis, Last Light, Showtime, 1993
  • Nash Creed, Donor Unknown (also known as Dangerous Heart),USA Network, 1995
  • Al Goodman, Radiant City, ABC, 1996
  • Son, The Patron Saint of Liars, CBS, 1998
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, The Batman/Superman Movie (animated; also known as Batman/Superman Adventures: World's Finest), The WB, 1998
  • Dale Beckham, In the Company of Spies (also known as The Agency), Showtime, 1999
  • Police chief David Hennessey, Vendetta, HBO, 1999
  • Doug Cole, Yesterday's Children, CBS, 2000
  • Andris Kurins, Boss of Bosses, TNT, 2001
  • Green-eyed one, Snow White (also known as Snow White: The Fairest of Them All and Blanche-Neige), ABC, 2001
  • Rob DeBree, The Laramie Project, HBO, 2002
  • Sergeant Charlie Zim, Starship Troopers 2, Starz!, 2004
  • Specials
  • John Reed, Corridos! Tales of Passion and Revolution, PBS, 1987
  • Kevin, "The Room Upstairs," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1987
  • Flix Special Edition, VH1, 1990
  • Hessian trooper, The Night of the Headless Horseman (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Himself, Shawshank: The Redeeming Feature, Channel 4 (England), 2001
  • Himself, Making "Carnivale": The Show Behind the Show (documentary), HBO, 2003
  • Narrator, Barbarians (documentary), History Channel, 2004
  • Episodic
  • Kelly, "Too Many Roscos," The Dukes of Hazzard, CBS, 1983
  • Roger Lassen, "Half-Way Horrible," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's "Tales from the Crypt"), HBO, 1993
  • Voice of the Guardian, "Super Sonic," Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC, 1993
  • Voice of Clammando, "Goin' Clammando," Street Sharks (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of Clammando, "Road Rage: Part 1," Street Sharks (animated),ABC and syndicated, 1995
  • Sergeant Linden Styles, "Afterlife," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of bully, "A Bronx Tail," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles(animated), ABC, 1996
  • Voice of Sasquatch, "Man to Man, Beast to Beast," The Incredible Hulk (animated), UPN, 1996
  • Voice, "Ghost Apocalyptic Future," Extreme Ghostbusters (animated), syndicated, 1997
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, "World's Finest," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), The WB, 1997
  • Voice of Porkpie, "Freeze Frame/Phoebe Cheats," Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1997
  • Voices of Colonel Nikolai and guard, "General Winter," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), TBS, Cartoon Network, and syndicated, 1997
  • Voices of the Entity and Professor Francois, "More Than Zero," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), TBS, Cartoon Network, and syndicated, 1997
  • Voice of Maximillian Spiel, "Cash of the Titans," Godzilla: The Series (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Mr. Fox, "Hammerhead Sharks," The Practice, ABC, 2000
  • Mr. Fox, "New Evidence," The Practice, ABC, 2000
  • Voice of Big Time, "Betrayal," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000
  • Voice of Tough, "Haunted Moon," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), UPN and syndicated, 2000
  • Voices of Kleev and second sentry, "Revenge of the Raenoks," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (animated), UPN and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of dragon, "Jack and the Dragon," Samurai Jack (animated), Cartoon Network, 2001
  • Voice of Sheriff Morgan, "Hicksburg," The Zeta Project (animated),The WB, 2001
  • Voice of Mascumax, "Members Only," The Powerpuff Girls (animated),Cartoon Network, 2002
  • Zobral, "Crossing," Star Trek: Enterprise (also known as Enterprise), UPN, 2002
  • Voice of Richard Damien's thug, "Sword of Shikata," Spider-Man (animated), MTV, 2003
  • Voice of Trident, "Deep Six," Teen Titans (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003
  • Voices of damsel puppet, drill warrior Gronch, and warrior puppet, "The Princess and the Peabrains/Horders & Sorcery," Dave the Barbarian (animated), Toon Disney, 2004
  • Coming Attractions, E! Entertainment Television, 2004
  • Voice, "Dimension Twist," Kim Possible (animated; also known as Disney's "Kim Possible"), The Disney Channel, 2005
  • Voice of Dark Dragon, "Dragon Summit," American Dragon: Jake Long(animated; also known as ADJL, American Dragon, Disney's "American Dragon: Jake Long," Jake Long: American Dragon, and LastDragon), The Disney Channel, 2005
  • Appeared in The Jon Stewart Show, MTV.
  • Pilots
  • Earl Dunning, Fair Game, NBC, 1989
  • John Danziger, Earth 2, NBC, 1994
  • Mack Hanson, Desert Breeze, Fox, 1996
  • Voice of Lex Luthor, Superman: The Last Son of Krypton (animated),The WB, 1996
  • The Caseys, UPN, 1999
  • Stage Appearances
  • Antony and Cleopatra, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY, 1992
  • Appeared as Geisler, A Constant Wish; as Jean, Miss Julie;and as Aaron, Titus Andronicus.
  • Appeared in other productions.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Songs
  • (Voice appears in song) Queen, "Gimme the Prize (Kurgan's Theme)," on album A Kind of Magic, Hollywood Records, 1986
  • Videos
  • Himself, Hope Springs Eternal: A Look Back at "The Shawshank Redemption" (documentary short film), Warner Home Video, 2004
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Dr. Neo Cortex, Crash Bandicoot, 1996
  • Voice of Dr. Neo Cortex, Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back, 1997
  • Voice of Rhombus, Fallout: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (alsoknown as Fallout), 1997
  • Voice of Draracle, Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (also knownas Lands of Lore 2), 1997
  • Voices of Dr. Neo Cortex and the Great Uka Uka, Crash Bandicoot: Warped, 1998
  • Voices of Obasi, Revillo, Unika, Enzo, and Maximos, Spyro the Dragon, 1998
  • Voices of Celerian and Draracle, Lands of Lore 3, Westwood Studios, 1999
  • Voices of Dr. Neo Cortex and Uka Uka, Crash Team Racing (also known as CTR), Sony Compute Entertainment America, 1999
  • Voices of Dr. Neo Cortex and Uka-Uka, Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex, 2001
  • Lex Luthor, Superman: Shadow of Apokolips, Warner Bros., 2002
  • Voice of Dag'rek, Run Like Hell (also known as RLH and Run Like Hell: Hunt or Be Hunted), 2002
  • Voice of Eugene H. Krabs, SpongeBob SquarePants: Employee of the Month, 2002
  • Voice of Eugene H. Krabs, SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the FlyingDutchman, THQ, 2002
  • Voice of Montross, Star Wars: Bounty Hunter, LucasArts Entertainment Company, 2002
  • Voices of John Anderton and others, Minority Report, Activision, 2002
  • Voice of Baron Praxis, Jak II (also known as Jak II: Renegade), 2003
  • Voices of Dr. Neo Cortex and Uka Uka, Crash Nitro Kart, 2003
  • (Uncredited) Voice of Baron Praxis (model viewer), Jak 3, VU Games, 2004
  • Voice of Eugene H. Krabbs, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie, THQ, 2004

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Premiere, April, 1990
    • Starlog, January, 1995; August, 1997
    Electronic
    • The Official Clancy Brown Website, http://www.clancybrown.com, June 13, 2005

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum