Ron Perlman Biography (1950-)

Full name, Ronald Francis Perlman; born April 13, 1950, in New York, NY; father, a jazz drummer and repairperson; mother, Dorothy Perlman (a municipal employee); married Opal S. Stone (a fashion designer), February 14, 1981; children: Blake Amanda, Brandon Avery. Addresses: Agent: Susan Calogerakis,Don Buchwald and Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA90048.; Manager: Kritzer Entertainment, 275 South Beverly Dr., Suite 215, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, voice artist, director, producer, writer
Birth Details
April 13, 1950
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. Bernie Marx, Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1979
  • Vincent, Beauty and the Beast, CBS, 1987-1990
  • Animated Series
  • Voices of Clayface and Matthew Hagen, The Adventures of Batman & Robin (also known as Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, beginning in 1992
  • Voice of Sergeant Francis Q. Grating, Bonkers, syndicated, beginning in 1993
  • Voices of Bruce Banner, Hulk, and Wizard, The Fantastic Four (alsoknown as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), beginning in 1994
  • Voice of Graft, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), syndicated, beginning in 1994
  • Voice of Kurtis Stryker, Mortal Kombat: The Animated Series (alsoknown as Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm), USA Network, beginning in 1995
  • Voices of Clayface and Matthew Hagen, Batman: Gotham Knights (alsoknown as The New Adventures of Batman), The WB, beginning in 1997
  • Also provided the voice of Arbutus, Disney's Aladdin (also known as Aladdin), CBS and syndicated; the voice of Braggell, Skwids,Nickelodeon; and the voice of Josiah Sanchez, The Magnificent Seven, CBS.
  • Movies
  • Jacob Schuler, A Stoning in Fulham County (also known as The Amish Story and Incident at Tile Mill Road), NBC, 1988
  • Frank Walton (some sources cite Frank Cerrillo), Blind Man's Bluff, USA Network, 1992
  • Delacroix, The Cisco Kid, TNT, 1994
  • Detective Pantella, Sensation, HBO, 1994
  • Chas Brawley, Original Sins (also known as Acts of Contrition), CBS, 1995
  • Lord Vox, The Adventures of Captain Zoom in Outer Space, Starz!, 1995
  • Alan Manieski, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997
  • Booking agent, Houdini, TNT, 1998
  • Jerry Paul, A Town Has Turned to Dust, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • The director, Supreme Sanction, HBO, 1999
  • Frank Brodie, Primal Force, UPN, 1999
  • Operation Sandman, UPN, 2000
  • Episodic
  • Thug, "Split Image," The Fall Guy, ABC, 1985
  • "Walk-Alone," Miami Vice, NBC, 1986
  • Title role, "The Messenger," Highlander, syndicated, 1996
  • 40132, "The Exile," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997
  • Stuart, "Secrets," Tracey Takes On ... , HBO, 1997
  • "Black Box," The Outer Limits, Showtime and syndicated, 1998
  • Roy, "The List," Family Law, CBS, 1999
  • Fiery Blaze, "Couples," The Tick, Fox, 2001
  • Mr. Kellman, "Wrestling with Demons," Charmed, The WB, 2001
  • Episodic; Animated Series
  • Voice, The Legend of Prince Valiant, The Family Channel, 1991
  • Voice of Driller, "P.O.V.," The Adventures of Batman and Robin (also known as Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Satan, "Hot, Bothered, and Bedeviled," Animaniacs (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs), Fox, 1993
  • Voice of Sergeant Sweete, "Boot Camping," Animaniacs (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs), Fox, 1993
  • Voice of General Gouda, "Smells Like Trouble," Disney's Aladdin (also known as Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994
  • Voice of General Gouda, "The Way We War," Disney's Aladdin (also known as Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994
  • Additional voices, "They Craved Duckman's Brain!" Duckman, USA Network, 1996
  • Voice of Mickey Kaline, "The Baseball," Hey Arnold!, Nickelodeon,1996
  • Voice of Jax-Ur, "Blasts from the Past: Parts 1 & 2," Superman, The WB, 1997
  • Voices of Mickey Kaline and hot dog man, "Dangerous Lumber," Her Arnold!, Nickelodeon, 1997
  • Voice of Jax-Ur, "Absolute Power," Superman, The WB, 1999
  • Voice of the leader, "Haunted Moon," Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, UPN and syndicated, 2000
  • Voice of a wild horse, "Horse Sense," The Wild Thornberrys, Nickelodeon, 2000
  • Also contributed the voices for Robert Bruce Banner and Hulk, "Hulk-Buster," Iron Man (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man).
  • Specials
  • Starathon '90 Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy, syndicated, 1990
  • Narrator, "Red Express: The Trans-Siberian Railroad," ABC's World of Discovery, ABC, 1991
  • Jim Bob Buchanon, Arly Hanks Mysteries (also known as Arly Hanks), CBS, 1994
  • Other
  • Bausch, Our Family Honor, 1985
  • Dr. Frederick Texarian, Mr. Stitch, 1995
  • Plummer, "Lighting," Picture Windows (miniseries; also known as Picture Windows: Language of the Heart), Showtime, 1995
  • Television Work
  • Director; Episodic
  • Beauty and the Beast, CBS, episodes between 1987 and 1990
  • Film Appearances
  • Sheriff's deputy, The Last Hard Men, 1976
  • Amoukar, La guerre du feu (also known as Quest for Fire), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
  • Zeno, The Ice Pirates, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • Salvatore, The Name of the Rose (also known as Der Name der Rose, Il nome della rosa, and Le nom de la rose), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986
  • Captain Soames, Stephen King's Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Sleepwalkers), Columbia, 1992
  • Pap Finn, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993
  • Crime and Punishment, 1993
  • Angel de la Guardia, Cronos (also known as Chronos and La invencion de Cronos), October Films, 1994
  • Dr. Eden, When the Bough Breaks, Prism Pictures, 1994
  • Konstantin Konali, Police Academy 7: Mission to Moscow (also knownas Police Academy: Mission to Moscow), Warner Bros., 1994
  • Mac McClure (some sources cite John McClure), Double Exposure, Prism Entertainment, 1994
  • United States attorney (Jack's attorney), Romeo Is Bleeding, Gramercy, 1994
  • Dubbed voices, Crying Freeman, 1995
  • Norman Arbuthnot, The Last Supper, 1995
  • One, The City of Lost Children (also known as La cite des enfants perdus), Lumiere Pictures, 1995
  • Sylvester, Fluke, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • Sayer of the law, The Island of Dr. Moreau, New Line Cinema, 1996
  • Boltar, Prince Valiant (also known as Prinz Eisenherz), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
  • Cliff, Tinseltown, Samuel Goldwyn, 1997
  • Donnie Shank, Betty, Panorama Entertainment, 1997
  • Dr. Ramsey Krago, The Protector (also known as Body Armor and Conway), Concorde, 1997
  • Johner, Alien: Resurrection (also known as Alien 4), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
  • Rpm, 1997
  • Gascone, Frogs for Snakes, The Shooting Gallery, 1998
  • Cemetery caretaker, I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (also known asEd Wood's I Woke Up Early the Day I Died and I Awoke Early the DayI Died), Cinequanon Pictures International, 1999
  • Marshal Nalhober, Happy, Texas, Miramax, 1999
  • Charles Burden, Sr., The Trial of Old Drum, PorchLight Entertainment, 2000
  • Lord Morton, The King's Guard, Shoreline Entertainment, 2000
  • Nick Everson, Price of Glory, New Line Cinema, 2000
  • Schumacher, Stroke, 9 @ Night Films, 2000
  • Voice of Grasping, An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (animated; also known as An American Tail 3: The Treasure of ManhattanIsland), Universal Studios Home Video, 2000
  • Voice of Professor Sam Tucker, Titan A.E. (animated; also known asTitan: After Earth), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
  • Crime and Punishment, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2000
  • Captain, Boys on the Run, Franchise Pictures, 2001
  • Dmitri, How to Go Out on a Date in Queens, 2001
  • Dr. William Winslow, Rats, Martien Holdings, 2001
  • Koulikov, Enemy at the Gates (also known as Duell-Enemy at theGates), Paramount, 2001
  • Mitchell, Down (also known as The Elevator), Buena Vista, 2001
  • Morgan, Night Class (also known as Seduced by a Thief), 2001
  • Himself, Bread and Roses (also known a Pan y rosas), LionsGate Films, 2001
  • Sergeant Perry, Quiet Kill, I.Q. Entertainment, 2001
  • Colonel James McKellogg, Two Soldiers, Shoe Clerk Picture Co., 2002
  • Murchison, Absolon, Hannibal Pictures, 2002
  • Reinhardt (Bloodpack leader), Blade II, New Line Cinema, 2002
  • Reman Viceroy, Star Trek: Nemesis, Paramount, 2002
  • Sebastian, G-S.P.O.T. (also known as The Girl, the Swank, the Poet, the Old Man, and the Thespian), SRK Pictures, 2002
  • "Ugly" Jim McCrae, Hoodlum & Son, Peakviewing Transatlantic, 2002
  • Shakedown, New Horizons, 2002
  • Film Work
  • Producer
  • Standing Room Only, Buena Vista, 2002
  • Stage Appearances
  • Emperor, The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria, La MaMa TheatreAnnex, New York City, 1976
  • D. J. Rollins, Sunset (also known as Platinum), Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1977-1978
  • Beadle Treitel, Teibele and Her Demon, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both 1979
  • Lieutenant colonel Nathan Jessup, A Few Good Men, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1990
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Canon Theatre, Beverly Hills, CA, 1991
  • Dr. Gerald Lyman, Bus Stop, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1996
  • Also appeared as Arturo Ui, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, NewYork City; as Billy Einhorn, House of Blue Leaves; as Chuck Morello, The Iceman Cometh; as Cliff, Self Storage, Odyssey Theatre, LosAngeles; as Eilert Lovborg, Hedda Gabler, New York City; as Lucio, Measure for Measure; as Pastia, La tragedie de Carmen, Lincoln Center, New York City; in the title role, Tartuffe; as Valentine, TwoGentlemen of Verona; and in the title role, Woyzeck. Appeared in American Heroes, Washington, DC, then New York City; in My Life in Art, Los Angeles; in School of Buffoons, New York City; and in Down an Alley Filled with Cats; also appeared in regional productions.
  • Major Tours
  • Appeared as the emperor, The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria,European cities; and as Ludlow Lowell, Pal Joey, U.S. cities.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Rene Korda, Chronomaster, 1995
  • Narrator and voice of Butch Harris, Fallout: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (also known as Fallout), Interplay Productions, 1997
  • Narrator, Fallout 2: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (also knownas Fallout 2), Interplay Productions, 1998
  • Narrator, Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel, Interplay Productions, 2000
  • Voice of Wylfdene, Icewind Dale: Heart of Winter, Black Isle Studios, 2001
  • Albums
  • Narrator (as the character of Vincent), Of Love and Hope (poetry),1989
  • Audiobooks
  • Caliban's Hour, Harper Collins Audio, 1994
  • Superstitious, Time Warner Audio, 1995
  • The Fourth Perimeter, Tim Greene, 2002
  • WRITINGS
  • Teleplays
  • Episodic
  • Beauty and the Beast, CBS, episodes between 1987 and 1990

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • Back Stage West, August 14, 1997
    • Starlog, February, 1998
    Electronic
    • The Perlman Pages, http://www.theperlmanpages.il2.com, June 16, 2002

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum