-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
James D. Bissell to Marlon Brando
Ernest Borgnine Biography (1917-)
Original name, Ermes Effron Borgnino; born January 24, 1917, in Hamden, CT; son of Charles B. and Anna (maiden name, Bosselli) Borgnino; married Rhoda Kemins, 1948 (divorced, 1959); married Katy Jurado (an actress), 1959 (divorced,1963); married Ethel Merman (an actress and singer), June 1964 (divorced, July, 1964); married Donna Rancourt, 1965 (divorced, 1972); married Tova Traesnaes (a cosmetics entrepreneur), 1972; children: (first marriage) Nancee, (fourth marriage) Sharon, Christofer. Addresses: Manager: Bensky Entertainment, 15030 Ventura Blvd., Suite 343, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- January 24, 1917
- Hamden, Connecticut, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Nelson, Mrs. McThing, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1952
- Also appeared in Harvey, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre.
-
Film Appearances
- Hu Chang, China Corsair, Columbia, 1951
- Hammert/Joe Castro, The Mob (also known as Remember That Face), Columbia, 1951
- Bill Street, The Whistle at Eaton Falls (also known as Richer Than the Earth and Whistle at Eaton Falls), Columbia, 1951
- Sergeant "Fatso" Judson, From Here to Eternity, Columbia, 1953
- Bull Slager, The Stranger Wore a Gun, Columbia, 1953
- Bill Rachin, The Bounty Hunter (also known as Bounty Hunter), Warner Bros., 1954
- Strabo, Demetrius and the Gladiators, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954
- Bart Lonergan, Johnny Guitar, Republic, 1954
- Donnegan, Vera Cruz, United Artists, 1954
- Coley Trimble, Bad Day at Black Rock, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
- Mike Radin, The Last Command (also known as Last Command and San Antonio de Bexar), Republic, 1955
- Marty Pilletti, Marty, United Artists, 1955
- Morgan, Run for Cover (also known as Colorado), Paramount,1955
- Bernie Browne, The Square Jungle (also known as Square Jungle), Universal, 1955
- Stadt, Amish farmer, Violent Saturday, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955
- Lew Brown, The Best Things in Life Are Free, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1956
- Tom Hurley, The Catered Affair (also known as Catered Affair and Wedding Breakfast), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Shep Horgan, Jubal, Columbia, 1956
- Bernie Goldsmith, Three Brave Men, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957
- John McBain, The Badlanders (also known as Badlanders), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Lieutenant Archer Sloan, Torpedo Run, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- King Ragnar, The Vikings, United Artists, 1958
- Eddie Colt, The Rabbit Trap (also known as Rabbit Trap), United Artists, 1959
- Boris Mitrov, Man on a String (also known as Confessions of a Counterspy and Ten Years of a Counterspy), Columbia, 1960
- Lieutenant Joseph Petrosino, Pay or Die, Allied Artists, 1960
- Pete Stratton, Go Naked in the World, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961
- Peppino Navarra, Il Re di Poggioreale (also known as Black City), 1961
- Pickpocket, The Last Judgement (also known as Il giudizio universale and Le jugement dernier), 1961
- Sante Carbone, I briganti italiani (also known as Seduction ofthe South,
Les Guerilleros, and The Italian Brigades), 1961
- Roo, Season of Passion (also known as Summer of the SeventeenthDoll and Summer of the 17th Doll), United Artists, 1961
- Lucius, Barabbas (also known as Barabba), Columbia, 1962
- Lieutenant Commander Quinton McHale, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1964
- Trucker Cobb, Flight of the Phoenix (also known as The Flight of the Phoenix), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965
- Barney Yale, The Oscar, Embassy, 1966
- Sergeant Otto Hansbach, Chuka (also known as Chuka: The Gunfighter), Paramount, 1967
- General Sam Worden, The Dirty Dozen, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967
- Boris Vaslov, Ice Station Zebra, Filmways/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- Barney Sheehan, The Legend of Lylah Clare (also known as Legendof Lylah Clare), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- Bert Clinger, The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- (Uncredited) Himself, The Man Who Makes the Difference (documentary short), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- Don Pedro Sandoval, Vengeance Is Mine (also known as Quei disperati che puzzano di sudore et di morte,
A Bullet for Sandoval,
Desperate Men,
Those Desperate Men Who Smell of Dirt, and Los Desperados), Atlantida, 1969
- Dutch Engstrom, The Wild Bunch, Warner Bros., 1969
- Fat Cat, The Adventurers, Paramount, 1970
- Sheriff Harve, Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? (also known as War Games), Cinerama, 1970
- Bill Green, Bunny O'Hare, American International Pictures, 1971
- Emmett Clemens, Hannie Caulder, Paramount, 1971
- Dictator, Rain for a Dusty Summer, Do-Bar, 1971
- Captain Perkins, Ripped Off (also known as The Boxer,
Counter Punch,
Murder in the Ring,
Ripped-Off,
Tough Guy, and L'uomo dalla pelle dura), Cinema Shares, 1971
- Al Martin, Willard, Cinerama, 1971
- Himself, Film Portrait (documentary), Anthology Film Archives, 1972
- Mike Rogo, The Poseidon Adventure, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
- Hoop, The Revengers (also known as Los Vengadores), National General, 1972
- Himself, The World of Sport Fishing (documentary), Allied ArtistsPictures Corp., 1972
- Shack, Emperor of the North Pole (also known as Emperor of theNorth), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
- Chief diver Don "Mack" Mackay, The Neptune Factor (also known as The Neptune Disaster,
Underwater Odyssey, and An Underwater Odyssey), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
- Cy, Law and Disorder, Columbia, 1974
- Jonathan Corbis, The Devil's Rain, Bryanston, 1975
- Santoro, Hustle, Paramount, 1975
- Adam Smith, Sunday in the Country (also known as Vengeance Is Mine and Blood for Blood), American International Pictures, 1975
-
Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood (also known as Won TonTon), Paramount, 1976
- Lou, Shoot, Avco-Embassy, 1976
- Angelo Dundee, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977
- Lyle Wallace, Convoy, United Artists, 1978
- John Canty, Crossed Swords (also known as The Prince and the Pauper), Warner Bros., 1978
- Harry Booth, The Black Hole, Buena Vista, 1979
- Rann, The Ravagers (also known as Ravagers), Columbia, 1979
- Firat, The Double McGuffin, Mulberry Square, 1979
- Tom Conti, When Time Ran Out (also known as Earth's Final Fury and The Day the World Ended), Warner Bros., 1980
- Isaiah Schmidt, Deadly Blessing, United Artists, 1981
- Cabbie, Escape from New York (also known as John Carpenter's "Escape from New York"), Avco-Embassy, 1981
- Clint, High Risk (also known as Los Gringos), American Cinema, 1981
- Sergeant Willy Dunlop, Super Fuzz (also known as Supersnooper,
Super-Snooper, and Poliziotto superpio), Avco-Embassy, 1981
- Lieutenant Bob Carrigan, Young Warriors (also known as The Graduates of Malibu High), Cannon, 1983
-
The White Stallion, 1984
- Frank Fletcher, Codename: Wild Geese (also known as Codename Wildgeese,
Code Name: Wild Geese, and Geheimecode Wildganse),Entertainment, 1985
- Ben Robeson, The Manhunt (also known as Manhunt,
Cacciaall'uomo,
Mad Dog, and Cane arrabbiato), Samuel Goldwyn, 1986
-
Isola del Tesoro, 1986
-
Red Riding Hood (also known as Cannon Movie Tales: Red Riding Hood), 1987
- Victor, Qualcuno paghera? (also known as The Opponent), 1987
- Baldo Cacetti, Spike of Bensonhurst (also known as Throw Back!), Film Dallas, 1988
-
Any Man's Death, 1988
- Bischof, Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears (also known as Gummibarchen kusst man nicht), [Germany], 1989
- Professor Braun, Laser Mission (also known as Soldier of Fortune), Interfilm L.A./Azimuth, 1989
- Colonel Smith, Skeleton Coast (also known as Coast of Skeletons), Silvertree, 1989
-
The Big Turnaround, 1989
- Victor, The Opponent, Dania, 1990
- Captain Morrison, Moving Target (also known as Bersaglio sull'autostrada), Laguna Productions, 1990
- Coach, L'ultima partita (also known as Opponent and TheLast Match), 1990
- Ernie, Mountain of Diamonds, 1991
- Himself, Mistress (also known as Hollywood Mistress), Rainbow Releasing/Tribeca Productions, 1992
- Ernest, La classse americaine, Warner Bros. TV, 1993
- Doctor, Tides of War (also known as Cancellate Washington),Arrow Releasing, 1994
- Grandfather, Spirit of the Season, 1994
- Arty, Captiva Island (also known as Captiva), R S Entertainment, 1995
-
The Outlaws: Legend of O. B. Taggert, Northern Arts Entertainment,1995
- Voice of Carface, All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (animated; also known asAll Dogs Go to Heaven II), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996
-
The Wild Bunch: An Album Montage (documentary short), Warner Bros., 1996
- Grandfather, Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders, 1996
- Cobra, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1997
- Caesar, Gattaca (also known as The Eighth Day), Columbia, 1997
- Himself, Ernest Borgnine: On the Bus (documentary), GoodTimes HomeVideo, 1997
- Ted Denslow, BASEketball, Universal, 1998
- Voice of Kip Killagin, Small Soldiers, DreamWorks, 1998
- Carface, An All Dogs Christmas Carol, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Family Entertainment, 1998
- Lucky, 12 Bucks, 1998
- Hotis Brown, Abilene, Independent Artists, 1999
- Grandpa, Mel, 1999
- Franklin Lyle, The Last Great Ride, 1999
- Ben Quinn, The Lost Treasure of Sawtooth Island, 1999
- Nate, Castlerock, 2000
- Godfather Mariano, The Kiss of Debt, Mackinac Media, 2000
- Himself, Sir John Mills' Moving Memories (documentary), Carlton, 2000
- J. Edgar Hoover, Hoover, 2000
- Judge DuPont, Whiplash, 2002
- (Segment USA) 11'09"01-September 11 (also known as 11 minutes 9secondes 1 image,
11 septembre 2001, 11'09"01: Onze minutes, neuf secondes, un cadre,
Eleven Minutes, Nine Seconds, One Image: September 11,
Onze minutes neuf secondes, un cadre, and September 11),Empire Pictures, 2002
- Michael Bolini, Barn Red, 2003
- Narrator, The American Hobo (documentary), Echelon Entertainment,2003
- Lucas Moat, The Long Ride Home, Lions Gate Films, 2003
- Rolling Star, Blueberry (also known as Blueberry: L'experiencesecrete and Renegade), Columbia TriStar, 2004
- Himself, Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah (documentary), 2005
- Grandpa, 3 Below, Dream Entertainment, 2005
- Steamtrain, Rail Kings, Red Distribution, 2005
-
La cura del gorilla, 2006
- Bill, Oliviero Rising, 2006
- Judge Holliday, Chinaman's Chance, 2006
-
Strange Wilderness, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2006
- Also appeared in Captain Hankel;
Madam Capri and Her Girls;
Strike Force.
-
Film Executive Producer
-
Hoover, 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Lieutenant Commander Quinton McHale, McHale's Navy, ABC, 1962-66
- Officer Joe Cleaver, Future Cop, ABC, 1977
- Dominic Santini, Airwolf (also known as Air Wolf and Lone Wolf), CBS, 1984-85
- Manny Cordova, The Single Guy, NBC, 1995-97
- Voice of Carface, All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series (animated), syndicated, 1996-
- Voice of Mermaid Man, SpongeBob SquarePants (animated; also knownas SpongeBob), Nickelodeon, 1999-2002
-
Miniseries
- Centurion, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977
- J. Edgar Hoover, Blood Feud, syndicated, 1983
- Marcus, The Last Days of Pompeii, ABC, 1984
- Lion, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985
- Billy Bones, L'isola del tesoro (also known as Der schatz im all,
Space Island, and Treasure Island in Outer Space), RAI-2, 1987
- Pedro El Triste, Oceano (also known as Ocean), 1989
-
Movies
- Deputy Sam Hill, Sam Hill: Who Killed the Mysterious Mr. Foster? (also known as Sam Hill: Who Killed Mr. Foster?), NBC, 1971
- Sam Paxton, The Trackers (also known as No Trumpets, No Drums), ABC, 1971
- Vince Boselli, Twice in a Lifetime, NBC, 1974
-
Natale in casa d'appuntamento (also known as Christmas Time ina Brothel, Christmas at the Brothel, Holiday Hookers, and Love by Appointment), 1976
- Sam Brisbane, Fire!, NBC, 1977
- Dom Cimoli, The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978
- Stanislaus Katczinsky, All Quiet on the Western Front, CBS, 1979
- Mickey Doyle, Carpool, CBS, 1983
- Jerry, Masquerade, 1983
- Senator Brighton, Love Leads the Way, The Disney Channel, 1984
- General Sam Worden, The Dirty Dozen: The Next Mission (also knownas The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission), NBC, 1985
- General Sam Worden, The Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission, NBC, 1987
- General Sam Worden, The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission (also knownas The Dirty Dozen: Fatal Mission), NBC, 1988
- Sal "The Salami" Piccolo, Jake Spanner, Private Eye (also known asHoodwinked,
Jack Spanner,
Back on the Case, and TheOld Dick), USA Network, 1989
- Emil Danzig, Appearances, NBC, 1990
- Gantz, Any Man's Death, 1990
- Ernie, Mountain of Diamonds (also known as Burning Shore,
Gluhender himmel,
La montagna dei diamanti, and La montagne de diamants), 1991
- Dr. Gustav Gruber, Tieraerztin Christine, 1993
- Hans Kroger, Der Blaue Diamant (also known as Hunt for the BlueDiamond), 1993
- Dr. Gustav Gruber, Tieraerztin Christine II: Die Versuchung, 1995
- Grandpa, Me!, HBO, 1999
- The faerie king, The Blue Light, 2004
- Eugene Lawson, The Trail to Hope Rose, Hallmark Channel, 2004
-
Pilots
- Lieutenant Commander Quinton McHale, "Seven Against the Sea" (pilot for McHale's Navy), Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962
- Joe Cleaver, Future Cop, ABC, 1976
- Joe Cleaver, The Cops and Robin (also known as Cops and Robin), NBC, 1978
-
Take One Starring Jonathan Winters, NBC, 1981
- Dominic Santini, Airwolf, CBS, 1984
-
Specials
-
The 28th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1956
-
The General Motors 50th Anniversary Show, NBC, 1957
- Presenter, The 29th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1957
- Presenter, The 30th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1958
-
The Andy Williams Show, NBC, 1963
-
The Bob Hope Show, NBC, 1967
-
What's Up, America?, NBC, 1971
- Vince Lombardi, Portrait in Granite: The Vince Lombardi Story (also known as Legend in Granite: The Vince Lombardi Story, ABC, 1973
-
The Rowan and Martin Special, NBC, 1973
- Himself, Sandy in Disneyland, CBS, 1974
- Presenter, The 46th Annual Academy Awards, NBC, 1974
- Himself/Fatso, The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Frank Sinatra, 1977
-
Superstunt, NBC, 1978
-
The 50th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1978
- Jonathan, Little House Years, NBC, 1979
-
The American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart, CBS, 1980
-
Take One Starring Jonathan Winters, NBC, 1981
-
James Bond: The First 21 Years, Thames, 1983
-
The Funniest Joke I Ever Heard, ABC, 1984
-
The Hollywood Christmas Parade, syndicated, 1987
-
This is Your Life, NBC, 1987
-
The Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990
-
MGM: When the Lion Roars (documentary; also known as The MGM Story), TNT, 1992
-
50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997
- Interviewee, Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western (documentary), TNT, 1997
-
50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997
-
The Best of Hollywood (also known as 50 Years: The Best of Hollywood), 1998
-
Frank Sinatra: The Very Good Years, PBS, 1998
-
The 70th Annual Academy Awards, 1998
- Himself, AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Stars, CBS, 1999
-
William Holden: An Untamed Spirit (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1999
-
Tim Conway: Just Clowning Around (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1999
-
The 2000 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 2000
- Himself, AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies (also known as AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Thrills), CBS, 2001
-
The 75th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 2003
-
Time Machine: When Cowboys Were King, 2003
-
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade (documentary), Starz!, 2004
- Also appeared in Billy the Kid.
-
Episodic
- "The Copper," Goodyear Television Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Playhouse), 1951
- Gus White, "Night Visitor," Ford Theatre, 1954
- "The Poachers," Fireside Theatre, NBC, 1955
- Himself, "Ernest Borgnine," This Is Your Life, NBC, 1956
-
Toast of the Town, CBS, 1956, 1957
- Jim Morrison, "Black Creek Encounter," Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's "Zane Grey Theater" and The Westerners), CBS, 1957
- Willy Moran, "The Willie Moran Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1957
- "The Reformation of Calliope," The O. Henry Playhouse, 1957
- Cop, "The Flashback Show," Make Room for Daddy (also known as The Danny Thomas Show), 1957
- Host, "Human Bomb," Navy Log, 1957
- "Two Lives Have I," Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (also known as Herald Playhouse,
Schlitz Playhouse, and The Playhouse), 1958
- Willy Moran, "Around the Horn," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958
- Major Prescott, "Circle of Fire," Laramie, NBC, 1959
- Estaban Zamora, "The Estaban Zamora Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
- Jim Morrison, "Black Creek Encounter," Frontier Justice, 1959
- Boone Caudie, "Ride the Wild Wind," Laramie, NBC, 1960
- Willie, "A Gun for Willie," Zane Grey Theatre (also known as Dick Powell's "Zane Grey Theater" and The Westerners), CBS, 1960
- Earl Packer, "The Earl Packer Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1961
- Matty Moran, "The Legend That Walks Like a Man," The General ElectricTheatre (also known as G. E. Theater), CBS, 1961
- "The Blue Leaders," The Blue Angels, 1961
- MacHale, "Seven Against the Sea," Alcoa Premiere, 1962
- Major David Orlovsky, "The Bar Mitzvah of Major Orlovsky," The GeneralElectric Theatre (also known as G. E. Theater), CBS, 1962
- Himself, The Andy Williams Story, NBC, 1963
- Host, The Hollywood Palace, ABC, 1964
- Indian, "The Indian Girl Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1965
- Melvin Freebie, "The Blue-Eyed Horse," Bob Hope Presents the ChryslerTheatre (also known as The Chrysler Theater and Universal StarTime), NBC, 1966
- Harry, "Time and a Half on Christmas Eve," Run for Your Life, 1966
- Himself, The Hollywood Squares, NBC, 1966, 1967, 1976
- TV viewer, "The Little Black Book: Part 2," Get Smart, 1968
-
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1971, 1973, 1979
-
The Dean Martin Show, NBC, 1971, 1972
-
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, NBC, 1973
- Jonathan, "The Lord Is My Shepherd: Part 2," Little House on the Prairie, NBC, 1974
- Earl Gianelli, "Mr. White Death," Magnum, P.I., 1982
- Dominic Rosselli, "Venetian Love Song/The Arrangement/Arrividerci, Gopher/The Gigolo: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, ABC, 1982
- Buster Ryan, "Here's Another Fine Mess," Matt Houston, 1983
- Guido Liggo, "Another Kind of War, Another Kind of Peace," Highway toHeaven, 1986
- Cosmo Ponzini, "Death Takes a Dive," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987
- Colonel Tom Cody, "My Shining Hour," Jake and the Fatman, 1989
-
Debbie Reynolds' Movie Memories, 1991
- Eddie Phillips, "Birds of a Feather Flock to Taylor," Home Improvement, ABC, 1992
- Voice of himself, "Boy Scoutz N the Hood," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1993
- Frank Nardino, "Rising Sun," The Commish, 1993
- Frank Nardino, "A Christmas Story," The Commish, 1994
- Voice of Brain's father, Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1996
- Artemus Sullivan, "Yesterday's Heroes," JAG, CBS, 1998
- Antonio Birelli, "The Last Untouchable," Early Edition, CBS, 1999
- Lawrence Yaeger, "Legacy," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX, 2000
- Eddie Ryan, "The Avenging Angel," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 2000
- Himself, "The Poseidon Adventure Backstory," Backstory (also knownas Hollywood Backstories), AMC, 2001
- Max, "The Blue Angel," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2002
- Joe, "The Known Soldier," 7th Heaven (also known as Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2002
- Frank Collero, "Alienation of Affection," Family Law, CBS, 2002
- Mike Murphy, "Last Waltz," The District, CBS, 2003
-
Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), NBC, 2004
- Also appeared as Nargola, Captain Video and His Video Rangers, Dumon.
-
RECORDINGS:
-
Video Games
- Voice of Mermaid Man, SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge, THQ, 2001
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors andActresses, 4th ed., St. James Press, 2000
Periodicals
-
Movieline, volume 7, issue 8, 1996, p. 30
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: