Richard Thomas Biography (1951-)

Full name, Richard Earl Thomas; born June 13, 1951, in New York, NY; son of Richard S. (a ballet instructor) and Barbara (a ballet dancer and instructor;maiden name, Fallis) Thomas; married Alma Gonzales (a former teacher and welfare worker), February 14, 1975 (divorced, 1993); married Georgiana Bischoff,November 20, 1994; children: (first marriage) Barbara Ayala, Gwyneth Gonzales, Pilar Alma (triplets), Richard Francisco, (second marriage) Montana, (stepchildren) Brooke, Kendra. Addresses: Agent: Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Publicist: Gary Springer, Springer Associates, 130 East 67th St., New York, NY 10021-6136.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, producer
Birth Details
June 13, 1951
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Ben Schultz, Jr., The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1961
  • Richard, From These Roots, 1961
  • Assistant, 1, 2, 3, Go!, NBC, 1961-1962
  • Chris Austen, A Flame in the Wind, ABC, 1964-1965, renamed A Time for Us, ABC, 1965-1966
  • Fourth Thomas Christopher `Tom/Tommy' Hughes, As the World Turns,CBS, 1966-1967
  • John "John Boy" Walton, Jr., The Waltons, CBS, 1972-1977
  • Joe Greene, Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1997-1998
  • David Robinson, The Adventures of Swiss Family Robinson, PAX, 1998
  • Host, It's a Miracle, PAX, 1999
  • Movies
  • Title role, Oliver Twist, 1959
  • Sixteen (also known as Like a Crow on a June Bug), 1972
  • The Thanksgiving Story, 1973
  • Narrator, Sisters of the Space Age (also known as Freres de l'ere spatiale), 1974
  • Henry Fleming, The Red Badge of Courage, NBC, 1974
  • Cadet James Pelosi, The Silence, NBC, 1975
  • Michael Carboni, Getting Married, CBS, 1978
  • Andrew Madison, No Other Love, CBS, 1979
  • Paul Baumer, All Quiet on the Western Front, CBS, 1979
  • David Benjamin, To Find My Son, CBS, 1980
  • Lieutenant Sandy Mueller, Berlin Tunnel 21, CBS, 1981
  • Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, 1981
  • Bill Richmond, Johnny Belinda, CBS, 1982
  • Will Mossop, Hobson's Choice, CBS, 1983
  • Title role, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr., Story, NBC, 1983
  • Henry Durrie, The Master of Ballantrae, CBS, 1984
  • Marty Campbell, The Final Jeopardy, NBC, 1985
  • Greg Madison, Go toward the Light (also known as Go to the Light), CBS, 1988
  • Andy Colby's Incredible Adventure (also known as Andy Colby's Incredible Video Adventure, Andy Colby's Incredibly Awesome Adventure, and Andy and the Airwave Rangers), 1988
  • Reverend Bobby Joe Stuckey, Glory! Glory! (also known as SisterRuth), HBO, 1989
  • Colin Diver, Common Ground, CBS, 1990
  • Lieutenant Steven Scott, Mission of the Shark (also known as Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis), CBS, 1991
  • James O'Hanlan, Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991
  • Gary Brown, Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 (also known asA Thousand Heroes), ABC, 1992
  • Richard Farley, I Can Make You Love Me: The Stalking of Laura Black (also known as The Laura Black Story and I Love You to Death), CBS, 1993
  • John-Boy Walton, A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion, CBS, 1993
  • Don Weber, Precious Victims, CBS, 1993
  • Paul Cowley, Linda (also known as Lust for Murder), 1993
  • David Young, To Save the Children, CBS, 1994
  • Richard Lyon, Death in Small Doses, ABC, 1995
  • John-Boy Walton, A Walton Wedding (also known as John-Boy's Wedding), CBS, 1995
  • Richard Evans, The Christmas Box, CBS, 1995
  • Tim Willows, Down, Out & Dangerous, USA Network, 1995
  • What Love Sees, Lifetime, 1996
  • Richard Evans, Timepiece, CBS, 1996
  • John-Boy Walton, A Walton Easter, CBS, 1997
  • Dr. Hugh "Bud" Keenan, A Thousand Men and a Baby (also known as Narrow Escape), CBS, 1997
  • Herb Dellenbach, Flood: A River's Rampage, The Family Channel, 1997
  • Victor Dewlap, Big and Hairy, Showtime, 1998
  • Charles Ingalls, Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2000
  • Jack Murphy, In the Name of the People, CBS, 2000
  • Jerry McNeil, The Christmas Secret (also known as Flight of theReindeer), 2000
  • Dr. Neal Kassell, The Miracle of the Cards, 2001
  • Charles Ingalls, Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2001
  • Miniseries
  • Jim Warner, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
  • Bill "Stuttering Bill" Denbrough, "Stephen King's 'IT,'" ABC Novel forTelevision, ABC, 1990
  • Jerry Thayer, The Invaders, The WB, 1995
  • Pilots
  • John-Boy Walton, The Homecoming--A Christmas Story (pilot for theseries, The Waltons), CBS, 1971
  • Episodic
  • "A Christmas Tree," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959
  • Jeremy, "The Croaker," Way Out, CBS, 1961
  • Great Ghost Tales, NBC, 1961
  • "The Boy Between," The Defenders, 1961
  • "Fallen, Fallen Is Babylon," Bracken's World, 1969
  • Dennis Alan Graham, "Echo of a Baby's Laugh," Marcus Welby, M.D.,ABC, 1969
  • "Runaway," Medical Center, CBS, 1970
  • "The Weary Willies," Bonanza, 1970
  • "All the Golden Dandelions Are Gone," Marcus Welby, M.D., 1970
  • Ian Evans, "The Sins of the Fathers," Rod Serling's Night Gallery(also known as Knight Gallery), NBC, 1971
  • "Game of Terror," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
  • John-Boy Walton, "The Return," The Waltons, CBS, 1978
  • John-Boy Walton, "The Revelation," The Waltons, CBS, 1978
  • (In flashbacks) John-Boy Walton, "A Decade of the Waltons," The Waltons, CBS, 1980
  • Our World, ABC, 1986
  • Doctor, "Mute Witness to Murder," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990
  • Cal Porter, "Andre's Mother," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990
  • Dr. Stephen Ledbetter, "The New Breed," The Outer Limits, Showtimeand syndicated, 1995
  • Chris Collins, "Old Dog Old Tricks," Dangerfield, BBC, 1996
  • Joe Greene, "Vengeance Is Mine: Part 1," Touched by an Angel, CBS,1998
  • Walter Arens, "Committed," The Practice, ABC, 1999
  • Daniel Varney, "Scourge," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2001
  • Also appeared as guest bowler, Celebrity Bowling, guest panelist,Match Game 73, and in an episode of Love, American Style, ABC.
  • Specials
  • The Bobby Van and Elaine Joyce Show, CBS, 1973
  • Host, H.M.S. Pinafore, 1973
  • Mac Davis Christmas Special ... When I Grow Up, 1976
  • Miss Teenage America Pageant, NBC, 1977
  • Cohost, CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978
  • Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, HBO, 1982
  • Ken Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, Showtime, 1982
  • Pavarotti and Friends, ABC, 1982
  • Broadway Plays Washington: Kennedy Center Tonight, PBS, 1982
  • The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish, 1984
  • The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985
  • Host, Un ballo in maschera (also known as A Masked Ball), PBS, 1987
  • Jonathan Smith, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
  • Host, Scenes from La Boheme: A Pavarotti Celebration, PBS, 1988
  • Host, A Grand Night: The Performing Arts Salute Public Television,PBS, 1988
  • The Los Angeles Music Center's 25th Anniversary Celebration, PBS,1990
  • The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991
  • The National Memorial Day Concert 1992, PBS, 1992
  • Voice of John Hay, Lincoln (documentary), ABC, 1992
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989
  • Host, Family Guide to Quality Children's Television: The 1989 Ollie Awards, PBS, 1989
  • Television Work
  • Episodic
  • Director, The Waltons, CBS, 1972-1977
  • Movies
  • Executive producer, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr. Story, NBC, 1983
  • Co-executive producer, Summer of Fear (also known as Father's Day and Simon Says), CBS, 1996
  • Coproducer, What Love Sees, Lifetime, 1996
  • Co-executive producer, For All Time, CBS, 2000
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Charley, Winning, Universal, 1969
  • Peter, Last Summer, Allied Artists, 1969
  • Josh Arnold, Red Sky at Morning, Universal, 1971
  • Billy Roy, The Todd Killings (also known as A Dangerous Friend and Skipper), National General, 1971
  • Harley MacIntosh, Cactus in the Snow (also known as You Can't Have Everything), General Film, 1972
  • Kenny, You'll Like My Mother, Universal, 1972
  • Jimmy J., 9/30/55 (also known as September 30, 1955 and 24 Hours of the Rebel), Universal, 1977
  • Beyond Reasonable Doubt, Satori Releasing, 1980
  • Shad, Battle beyond the Stars, New World, 1980
  • Leo, Bloody Kids, Palace/British Film Institute, 1983
  • Ted Hunter, The Million Dollar Kid, A-pix Entertainment, 1999
  • Walter Gaskell, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boys), Paramount, 2000
  • Bloodhounds, Inc., 2000
  • Film Work
  • Producer, Camping with Camus, 2000
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Singer, Damn Yankees, Sacandaga Garden Theatre, Sacandaga Park, NY, 1957
  • (Broadway debut) John Roosevelt, Sunrise at Campobello, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1958
  • The Member of the Wedding, Equity Library Theatre, New York City,1959
  • Gordon Evans (as a child), Strange Interlude, Hudson Theatre, NewYork City, 1963
  • Edward, Prince of Wales, King Richard III, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1964
  • Eric, The Playroom, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1965
  • Richard, Duke of York, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Roger, Everything in the Garden, Plymouth Theatre, New York City,1967
  • Saint Joan, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1974
  • Merton of the Movies, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1977
  • Kenneth Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1981
  • Treplev, The Sea Gull, Circle Repertory Company, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Title role, The Count of Monte Cristo, Eisenhower Theatre, KennedyCenter for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1985
  • Title role, Citizen Tom Paine, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, 1986
  • Hildy Johnson, The Front Page, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Edison Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Canon Theatre,Los Angeles, 1990
  • Adam, Square One, Second Stage, New York City, 1990
  • Stephen, The Lisbon Traviata, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1990
  • Danton's Death, 1992
  • Richard II, 1993
  • Brother Julian, Tiny Alice, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT,1998
  • Yvan, ART, Wyndham Theatre, London, 2000-2001
  • Also appeared in Hamlet, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; Arms and the Man, Pasadena Playhouse, Los Angeles; Streamers, LosAngeles; as title role, Peer Gynt, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; and John Henry, Member of the Wedding, New York Shakespeare Festival, then American Shakespeare Festival.
  • Major Tours
  • Ken Harrison, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, U.S. cities, 1980
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Narrator, Accept This Gift, Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1988
  • Narrator, A Gift of Healing, Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1989
  • Narrator, The Haymeadow, Bantam Audio, 1992
  • WRITINGS
  • Poetry
  • Poems by Richard Thomas, Avon, 1974
  • In the Moment, Avon, 1979
  • Also author of Glass.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Contemporary Authors, Gale, 1999

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum