Philip Bosco Biography (1930-)

Full name, Philip Michael Bosco; born September 26, 1930, in Jersey City, NJ;son of Philip Lupo (a carnival worker) and Margaret Raymond (a policewoman;maiden name, Thek) Bosco; married Nancy Ann Dunkle, January 2, 1957; children: Diane, Philip, Chris, Jenny, Lisa, Celia, John. Addresses: Agent: Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
September 26, 1930
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Professional debut) Bohan, You Never Can Tell, Olney Theatre, Olney, MD, 1954
  • Brian O'Bannion, Auntie Mame, City Center Theatre, New York City,1958
  • Angelo, Measure for Measure, Belvedere Lake Amphitheatre, New YorkCity, 1960
  • Heracles, The Rape of the Belt, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1960
  • Will Danaher, Donnybrook, Forty-Sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • Hawkshaw, The Ticket-of-Leave Man, Midway Theatre, New York City,1961-62
  • Henry Bolingbroke, Richard II, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1962
  • Henry IV, Henry IV, Part I, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre,1962
  • Rufio, Antony and Cleopatra, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1963
  • Earl of Kent, King Lear, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1963
  • Pistol, Henry V, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1963
  • Egeon, The Comedy of Errors, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1963
  • Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1964
  • Claudius, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1964
  • Caius Marcius Coriolanus, The Tragedy of Coriolanus, American Shakespeare Festival Theatre, 1965
  • Duke of Buckingham, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Lovewit, The Alchemist, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1966
  • Jack, The East Wind, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1967
  • Sagredo, Galileo, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1967
  • Zelda and Mr. Gray, A Great Career and An Evening for Merlin Finch (double-bill), Forum Theatre, New York City, then Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1968
  • Dunois, St. Joan, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1968
  • Hector, Tiger at the Gates, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1968
  • Comte de Guiche, Cyrano de Bergerac, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1968
  • Curtis Moffat, Jr., In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer, VivianBeaumont Theatre, 1968
  • Anselm, The Miser, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1970
  • Nick, The Time of Your Life, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1970
  • Baron de Charlus, Camino Real, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1970
  • Captain Bovine, Operation Sidewinder, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1970
  • Jupiter, Amphitryon, Forum Theatre, 1970
  • Peter Stockman, An Enemy of the People, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971
  • Jimmy Farrell, Playboy of the Western World, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971
  • First god, The Good Woman of Setzuan, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971
  • Creon, Antigone, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1971
  • Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester, Mary Stuart, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972
  • Prime minister, Narrow Road to the Deep North, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972
  • Reverend John Hale, The Crucible, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972
  • Antonio, Twelfth Night, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972
  • Mikhail Skrobotov, Enemies, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1973
  • Corporal Stoddart, The Plough and the Stars, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1973
  • Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1973
  • Harold Mitchell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1973
  • Sergeant Cokes, Streamers, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Crofts, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1976
  • Pistol, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre,1977
  • Mack the Knife, Threepenny Opera, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1977
  • Richard de Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick, St. Joan, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1977-78
  • Stages, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Colonel Pieter Goosen, The Biko Inquest, Theatre Four, New York City, 1978
  • Mendoza, Man and Superman, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1978-79
  • Dr. Emerson, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Trafalgar Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Dr. Shpigelsky, A Month in the Country, Roundabout Stage One, NewYork City, 1979-80
  • Andrew Undershaft, Major Barbara, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1980
  • Cadmus, The Bacchae, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1980
  • The devil, Don Juan in Hell, Roundabout Stage One, 1980-81
  • Hudson, Inadmissible Evidence, Roundabout Stage One, 1981
  • Judge Brack, Hedda Gabler, Roundabout Stage One, 1981
  • John Tarleton, Misalliance, Roundabout Stage One, 1981
  • Holmes Bradford, Eminent Domain, Circle in the Square Theatre Uptown, 1982
  • Chrysale, The Learned Ladies, Raft Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Gaetano Altobelli, Some Men Need Help, Forty-Seventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Lieutenant Commander Philip Francis Queeg, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1983
  • Nat Miller, Ah, Wilderness!, Roundabout Theatre, 1983
  • Boss Mangan, Heartbreak House, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1983-84
  • Doc, Come Back, Little Sheba, Roundabout Theatre, 1984
  • Max, The Loves of Anatol, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1985
  • Norman, Be Happy for Me, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City,1985-86
  • Zhdanov, Master Class, Roundabout Theatre, 1986
  • Sir Thomas More, A Man for All Seasons, Roundabout Theatre, 1986-87
  • Boon the waiter, You Never Can Tell, Circle in the Square Theatre,1986-87
  • General Burgoyne, The Devil's Disciple, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1988-89
  • Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Babes in Arms, Lincoln Center, Avery Fisher Hall, New York City, 1989
  • Saunders, Lend Me a Tenor, Morris Mechanic Theatre, Baltimore, MD,1989, then Royale Theatre, New York City, 1989-90
  • Harpagon, The Miser, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City,1990
  • Mike Fransisco, Breaking Legs, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1991
  • Ben Marino, Fiorello!, City Center Theatre, 1994
  • Arthur Birling, An Inspector Calls, Royale Theatre, 1994-95
  • Dr. Austin Sloper, The Heiress, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1995
  • George Hay, Moon over Buffalo, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City,1996
  • Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1998
  • Horace J. Fletcher, Strike Up the Band, City Center Theatre, 1998
  • Neils Bohr, Copenhagen, Royale Theatre, 2000-2001
  • Leonardo, Beatrice and Benedict (concert), New York Philharmonic,New York City, 2003
  • Juror number three, Twelve Angry Men, Roundabout Theatre Company,New York City, 2004-2005
  • Tasting Memories, Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City, 2004
  • Grandpa Potts, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Hilton Theatre, New York City, 2005
  • Major Tours
  • Brian O'Bannion, Auntie Mame, U.S. cities, 1958-59
  • Film Appearances
  • Requiem for a Heavyweight, Columbia, 1962
  • Fuller, A Lovely Way to Die (also known as A Lovely Way to Go), Universal, 1968
  • Doctor, Trading Places, Paramount, 1983
  • Paulie's father, The Pope of Greenwich Village (also known as Village Dreams), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • James Flanagan, Walls of Glass (also known as Flanagan), United Film, 1985
  • Brother Paul, Heaven Help Us (also known as Catholic Boys),TriStar, 1985
  • Dr. Curtis Franklin, Children of a Lesser God, Paramount, 1986
  • Curly, The Money Pit, Universal, 1986
  • (Uncredited) The Mission, New Line Cinema, 1986
  • Detective Melkowitz, Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987
  • Paul Gray, Suspect, TriStar, 1987
  • Oren Trask, Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
  • Sam, Another Woman, Orion, 1988
  • Sam Posner, The Luckiest Man in the World, Second Effort, 1989
  • O'Malley, The Dream Team, Universal, 1989
  • Frank Turner, Blue Steel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1990
  • Bus driver, Quick Change, Warner Bros., 1990
  • Senator Steubens, True Colors, Paramount, 1991
  • Ray Silak, FX2-The Deadly Art of Illusion (also known as F/X2 and FX2) Orion, 1991
  • Mr. Paulsen, Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1991
  • Gene Perlman, Straight Talk, Buena Vista, 1992
  • Bertram Wolfe, Diego Rivera: I Paint What I See (documentary), NewDeal Films, 1992
  • Mort, Safe Passage, New Line Cinema, 1994
  • Judge Flatt, Nobody's Fool, Paramount, 1994
  • Jerry the Pope, Milk Money, Paramount, 1994
  • Frank Scacciapensieri, Angie, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Vincenzo, It Takes Two (also known as Me and My Shadow), Warner Bros., 1995
  • Uncle Carmine Morelli, The First Wives Club, Paramount, 1996
  • Cabby, Surprise! (also known as Apologies to Bunuel), 1996
  • Walter Wallace, My Best Friend's Wedding, Columbia, 1997
  • Dr. Hofstader, Critical Care, Live Entertainment, 1997
  • Himself, Moon over Broadway (documentary), Artistic License, 1997
  • Professor Clark, Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line Features, 1997
  • Walter Wade, Sr., Shaft (also known as Shaft--Noch fragen?), Paramount, 2000
  • Emily's father, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boysand Wonderboys--Lauter wunderknaben), Paramount, 2000
  • Uncle Chicky, Brooklyn Sonnet (also known as Borough of the Kings), Lions Gate Films, 2000
  • Otis, Kate & Leopold, Miramax, 2001
  • Professor Jergensen, Abandon, Paramount, 2002
  • Mr. O'Brian, Hitch, Columbia, 2005
  • Priest, Freedomland, Sony Pictures Releasing, 2006
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Clarence Bailey, The Guiding Light (also known as Guiding Light), CBS, 1979
  • Harry Yeshosky, Tribeca, Fox, 1993
  • Eliot Markham, As the World Turns, CBS, 1994
  • Lyle Wedgewood, All My Children, ABC, 2000
  • Narrator--opening monologue, Crown and Country, PBS, 2000
  • Miniseries
  • Thomas Colfax, Rage of Angels: The Story Continues, 1986
  • Judge Garb, Echoes in the Dark, 1987
  • John Wyckoff, Internal Affairs, 1988
  • Voice of Horace Greeley, The Civil War (documentary; also known asThe American Civil War), PBS, 1990
  • Voice of Frederick Seward, Lincoln (documentary), ABC, 1992
  • Voice, Baseball (documentary; also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994
  • Voice, The West (documentary), PBS, 1996
  • Dr. Benjamin Franklin, LIBERTY! The American Revolution (documentary), PBS, 1997
  • Steve Magaddino, Sr., Bonanno: A Godfather's Story, Showtime, 1999
  • Voice, New York: A Documentary Film (documentary; also known as American Experience: New York--A Documentary Film), PBS, 1999
  • Movies
  • Boss William Tweed, Liberty, 1986
  • Captain John Wycoff, Murder in Black and White, 1990
  • Art Malto, The Return of Eliot Ness, 1991
  • Attica: Line of Fire, 1993
  • Chief Wycoff, A Silent Betrayal (also known as Janek: The Silent Betrayal), CBS, 1994
  • Corrections commissioner Russell Oswald, Against the Wall, HBO, 1994
  • Chief Wycoff, The Forget-Me-Not Murders (also known as Janek: The Forget-Me-Not Murders), CBS, 1994
  • Patsy, Young at Heart (also known as Hoboken), CBS, 1995
  • Colonel Bailey, Carriers (also known as Virus X--Die todliche Falle), CBS, 1998
  • Dominic DeAngelo, Cupid & Cate, CBS, 2000
  • Dr. Ed Walden, After Amy (also known as No Ordinary Baby),Lifetime, 2001
  • Also appeared in Second Effort.
  • Specials
  • Father Coyne, Hogan's Ghost, PBS, 1972
  • Gaetano Altobelli, "Some Men Need Help," American Playhouse, PBS,1985
  • Gramps, "Read Between the Lines," ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1987
  • Narrator, The Emperor's Eye: Art and Power in Imperial China (documentary), PBS, 1989
  • Narrator, The Crash of 1929 (documentary), PBS, 1990
  • Narrator, "Coney Island" (documentary), The American Experience, PBS, 1991
  • Voice, "The Way West" (documentary), The American Experience, PBS,1995
  • Narrator, Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (documentary), Bravo, 1995
  • Voice, "Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud" (documentary), AmericanMasters, PBS, 1996
  • Voice of John Adams, Thomas Jefferson (documentary), PBS, 1997
  • Voice, Frank Lloyd Wright (documentary), PBS, 1998
  • Voice, Margaret Sanger (documentary), PBS, 1998
  • Malvolio, William Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night" (also known as Twelfth Night, Or What You Will), PBS, 1998
  • Narrator, Extraordinary Cats (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Narrator, Iceland: Fire and Ice (documentary), PBS, 1999
  • Narrator, The Birth of Ohio Stadium (documentary), 1999
  • Narrator, Hollywood, D.C. (documentary), Bravo, 2001
  • Voice, The Impressionists (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2001
  • Voice of Herman Melville, Revenge of the Whale (documentary), NBC,2001
  • Voice, Jazz (documentary), PBS, 2001
  • Voice, Echoes from the White House (documentary), PBS, 2001
  • Voices, Mark Twain (documentary), PBS, 2001
  • Voices, Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip (documentary),PBS, 2003
  • Voices, Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson(documentary), PBS, 2004
  • Also appeared in Grandpa and the Globetrotters, PBS.
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989
  • The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990
  • The 50th Annual Tony Awards, 1996
  • The 59th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2005
  • Episodic
  • Duke Michael, "The Prisoner of Zenda," The Du Pont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961
  • "Medicine Man," Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as CircleTheater), CBS, 1961
  • Parnell Sullivan, "Many a Sullivan," The Nurses (also known as The Doctors and Nurses), CBS, 1963
  • Hap Spencer, "The Rainbow Ride," The Nurses (also known as TheDoctors and Nurses), CBS, 1964
  • Ralph Maley, "A Dangerous Silence," The Nurses (also known as The Doctors and Nurses), CBS, 1965
  • Dr. Manfredi, "Whipping Boy," The Defenders, CBS, 1965
  • Willard, "The Killing of One Human Being," For the People, CBS, 1965
  • Theo, "Charlie Has All the Luck," Trials of O'Brien, NBC, 1965
  • Peter Stockmann, "An Enemy of the People" (also known as "Arthur Miller'sAdaptation of An Enemy of the People"), Play of the Month, PBS, 1966
  • "What's a Nice Girl Like You ... ," N.Y.P.D., 1968
  • "Pretenders," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986
  • Dawson, "All This and a Gold Card, Too," Leg Work, 1987
  • David McVane, "Substantial Justice," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988
  • Voice of himself, "Desert Giant: The World of the Saguaro's Cactus," Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1989
  • Oscar, "Heart of Justice," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
  • Gordon Schell, "Happily Ever After," Law & Order, NBC, 1990
  • Gordon Schell, "Manhood," Law & Order, NBC, 1993
  • Gordon Schell, "Kids," Law & Order, NBC, 1994
  • Bat Masterson/Mike Killabrew, "Bat Masterson," Early Edition, CBS,1997
  • Palermo Racine, "A Star in Stripes Forever," Remember WENN, 1997
  • Dobbs, "Faccia a Faccia," Law & Order, NBC, 1998
  • Randall Winston, Sr., "Gobble the Wonder Turkey Saves the Day," Spin City, ABC, 1998
  • "Enter Lucas," Cosby, 1998
  • Randall Winston, Sr., "That's Entertainment," Spin City, ABC, 1999
  • Attorney Dobbs, "Shield," Law & Order, NBC, 1999
  • Alan Stevens, "Losing Streak," Ed (also known as Stuckeyville), NBC, 2001
  • Voice of Zeus, "Zeus on the Loose," Cyberchase, PBS, 2002
  • Professor Winthrop, "Anti-Thesis," Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2002
  • Davis Langley, "Waste," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC,2002
  • Judge Joseph P. Terhune, "Sick," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002
  • Judge Joseph P. Terhune, "Bound," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002
  • Judge Joseph P. Terhune, "Obscene," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002
  • Judge Joseph P. Terhune, "Outcry," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (also known as Law & Order: SVU and Special Victims Unit), NBC, 2002
  • Also appeared in "A Nice Place to Visit," Play of the Month, PBS;Art in Our Times, PBS; Directions 66, ABC; Esso Repertory Theater, syndicated; Hawk, NBC.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Taped Readings
  • Trevayne, 1990
  • The Day Before Midnight, 1990
  • An Occasion of Sin, 1997
  • Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia, 1997
  • At All Costs, Time Warner Audio, 1998
  • Swimming Across, Time Warner, 2001
  • (With others) Horatio's First Drive: America's First Road Trip, Random House Audio, 2003

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • New York Times, August 2, 1981; January 4, 1987

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum