-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Judy Cornwell to Howard Da Silva
Robert Culp Biography (1930-)
Full name, Robert Martin Culp; born August 16, 1930, in Oakland (some sourcescite Berkeley), CA; married Nancy Ashe (divorced); married Elayne Wilner (divorced); married France Nuyen (an actress), 1967 (divorced, c. 1969); marriedSheila Sullivan (divorced); married Candace Faulkner, 1981; children: (firstmarriage) Joshua, Jason, Joseph (an actor), Rachel; (fifth marriage) one daughter.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, writer
- Birth Details
- August 16, 1930
- Oakland, California, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Appeared in off-Broadway productions of A Clearing in the Woods,
He Who Gets Slapped, and The Prescott Proposals.
-
Film Appearances
- Ensign George "Barney" Ross, PT 109, Warner Bros., 1963
- Russ Wilson, Sunday in New York, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
- Dr. Jim Hanlon, Rhino, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964
- James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok, The Raiders (also known as ThePlainsmen), Universal, 1964
- Bob Sanders, Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice, Columbia, 1969
- John Blake, A Name for Evil (also known as The Face of Evil,
The Grove, and There Is a Name for Evil), Cinerama, 1970
- Thomas Luther Price, Hannie Caulder (also known as Ana Caulder and Colt pour trois salopards), Paramount, 1971
- Frank Boggs, Hickey and Boggs, United Artists, 1972
- Calvin Bryson, The Castaway Cowboy, Buena Vista, 1974
-
The Bananas Boat (also known as What Changed Charley Farthing? and El tramposo), 1974
- Sly Wells, Inside Out (also known as The Golden Heist and Hitler's Gold), Warner Bros., 1975
- Frank Sirrianni, Breaking Point, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
- Jack Colby, The Great Scout and Cathouse Thursday (also known as Wildcat), American International Pictures, 1976
- Jonas Bracken, Sky Riders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
- Steve Esselton, Goldengirl, Avco-Embassy, 1979
- Paul Everest, "Success Wanters," in National Lampoon Goes to the Movies (also known as National Lampoon's Movie Madness), Universal, 1981
- Mayor Tyler, Turk 182!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
- Daryl Pearson, Big Bad Mama II, Concorde, 1987
- Gregor, Pucker Up and Bark Like a Dog, 1989
- Lieutenant Connolly, Silent Night Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out!, Quiet, 1989
- Narrator, That's Action, 1991
-
Time Bomb, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991
- President of the United States, The Pelican Brief, Warner Bros., 1993
- Himself, Warren Oates: Across the Border, 1993
- Charles Garry, Panther, Gramercy Pictures, 1995
- The general, Xtro 3: Watch the Skies (also known as Xtro: Watchthe Skies), Dorian, 1995
- Businessperson, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996
- Donald Bickhart, Most Wanted, New Line Cinema, 1997
- Father Patrick, Wanted, York Entertainment, 1999
- Karl Thomassen, Unconditional Love, Horne Entertainment, 1999
- Reilly, Farewell, My Love, Win's Entertainment, 1999
- The chief, Hunger, Hunger Productions/Market Street Productions, 2000
- Judge, Dark Summer (also known as The Innocents), SantelmoEntertainment/Sceneries International, 2000
- Judge McNamara, NewsBreak, Rojak Films, 2000
-
Film Work
-
Director
-
Hickey and Boggs, United Artists, 1972
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Hoby Gilman, Trackdown, CBS, 1957-1959
- Kelly Robinson, I Spy, NBC, 1965-1968
- Bill Maxwell, The Greatest American Hero, ABC, 1981-1983
- Host, True Confessions, syndicated, 1986
-
Miniseries
- Lyle Pettijohn, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
- General Walter Davies, Voyage of Terror: The Achille Lauro Affair,syndicated, 1990
-
Movies
- Harry Pace, The Hanged Man, NBC, 1964
- Ben Taylor, See the Man Run (also known as The Second Face), ABC, 1971
- Dr. Jim Kiler, Outrage! (also known as One Angry Man), ABC,1973
- Dr. Robert Jones, A Cold Night's Death (also known as The ChillFactor), ABC, 1973
- Jack Halsey, Strange Homecoming, NBC, 1974
- Steve Bell, Houston, We've Got a Problem, ABC, 1974
- Harry Freeman, A Cry for Help (also known as End of the Line), ABC, 1975
- Steve Banning (some sources cite Steve Brannigan), Flood!, NBC, 1976
- William Sebastian, Spectre, NBC, 1977
- Sergeant Nichols, Last of the Good Guys, CBS, 1978
- Anthony Broadhurst, Women in White, NBC, 1979
- T. L. Munn, Hot Rod (also known as Rebel of the Road), ABC,1979
- Frank McGuire, The Night the City Screamed, ABC, 1980
- Henry Farnum, The Dream Merchants, syndicated, 1980
- Lou Corbin, Killjoy (also known as Who Murdered Joy Morgan?), CBS, 1981
- Steve Nevins, Thou Shalt Not Kill, NBC, 1982
- Dave Fleming, Her Life as a Man, NBC, 1984
- Richard Trainor, The Calendar Girl Murders (also known as Insatiable and Victimized), ABC, 1984
- General Rommel, The Key to Rebecca, Operation Prime Time, 1985
- General Woods, Combat High (also known as Combat Academy),NBC, 1986
- Lester McInally, The Blue Lightning, CBS, 1986
- Lieutenant Frank Mason, The Gladiator, ABC, 1986
- "Billy Bob" Claiborne, What Price Victory (also known as Hail Alma Mater and The Price of Victory), ABC, 1988
- Jordan Rowe, "Columbo Goes to College" (also known as "Columbo"), TheABC Sunday Night Movie, ABC, 1990
- Richard Stuart, Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (also known as Perry Mason: The Case of the Deadly Deal), NBC, 1990
- Dr. Bordinay, Murderous Vision, USA Network, 1991
- Kelly Robinson, I Spy Returns (also known as The Return of I Spy), CBS, 1994
- Actor playing Noble Hart, Favorite Deadly Sins (also known as National Lampoon's Favorite Deadly Sins), Showtime, 1995
- McClean, Mercenary, HBO and Cinemax, 1997
- Senator Parker Gable, Running Mates, TNT, 2000
-
Specials
- Chester "Chet" Loomis, "Sammy, the Way out Seal," The World of Disney, NBC, 1962
-
The Wonderful World of Burlesque II, NBC, 1966
-
Give Me Liberty, syndicated, 1975
-
The Making of "Goldengirl," 1979
-
Circus of the Stars VII, CBS, 1982
-
NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986
-
Big Guns Talk: The Story of the Western (documentary), TNT, 1997
- Host, Comedy Central's Canned Ham: The Dr. Evil Story (also knownas The Dr. Evil Story and Spyography: The Dr. Evil Story), Comedy Central, 1999
- Narrator, Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood, 2001
-
Awards Presentations
-
Saturn Awards, 1981
-
The Golden Globe's 50th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1994
-
Episodic
- "The Death of Socrates," You Are There, CBS, 1953
- "The Bridey Murphy Story," The Big Story, NBC, 1956
- "The Chevigny Man," Star Tonight, ABC, 1956
- "The Funny Heart," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1956
- "Nick and Letty," Playwrights '56, NBC, 1956
- "Operation Three R's," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1956
- Clarence, "A Man Greatly Beloved," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS,1957
- "Badge of Honor," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1957
- "Longing for to Go," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1957
-
Lamp unto My Feet, CBS, 1957
- "Flint and Fire," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1958
- Abel, "Dead Man's Walk," The Kraft Mystery Show (also known as The Chevy Mystery Show), NBC, 1960
- Colly Vane, "The Hero," The Rifleman, ABC, 1960
- "The Bounty Hunter," Tate, NBC, 1960
- "Calico Bait," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1960
- "Cave-In," Johnny Ringo, CBS, 1960
- "The House of the Seven Gables," Shirley Temple Theatre, NBC, 1960
- "Line Camp," The Westerner, NBC, 1960
- "Morning Incident," Zane Grey Theater, CBS, 1960
- "So Dim the Light," The June Allyson Show, CBS, 1960
- "Thirty a Month," Outlaws, NBC, 1960
- Ed Payson, "Broken Ballad," Bonanza, NBC, 1961
- Meeker, "To Wear a Badge," Target: The Corruptors, ABC, 1961
- "Adventures on Happiness Street," The Barbara Stanwyck Show, NBC,1961
- "Bad Apple," The Detectives, ABC, 1961
- "The Floater," 87th Precinct, NBC, 1961
- "The Guerrillas," Americans, NBC, 1961
- "Incident at the Top of the World," Rawhide, CBS, 1961
- "The Specialist," Hennessey, CBS, 1961
- "The Baylor Crowfoot Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962
- "The Man from Salinas," The Rifleman, ABC, 1962
- "The Plush Jungle," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1962
- "The Swinger," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1962
- Allen Leighton, "The Architects of Fear," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
- Sergeant John Metcalf, "Hill 256," Combat!, ABC, 1963
- "Corpus Earthling," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963
- "Face of Fear," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
- "Goodbye, George," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1963
- "The Highest of Prizes," Naked City, ABC, 1963
- "Where the Hawk Is Wheeling," Empire, NBC, 1963
-
Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1963
- Captain Shark, "The Shark Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
- Joe Costa, "Hung High," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
- Sam Houston, "The Testing of Sam Houston," Great Adventure, CBS, 1964
- Trent, "Demon with a Glass Hand," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964
- "Autumn without Red Leaves," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964
- "The Black Stallion," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
- "Slow Fade to Black," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC,1964
- "The Sound of One Hand Clapping," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964
- "Do You Trust Our Doctor?," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "The Tender Twigs," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965
- Waiter, "Die, Spy," Get Smart, NBC, 1968
- Colonel, "Married Alive," On Stage, NBC, 1970
- "Cynthia Is Alive and Living in Avalon," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
- "Little Bear Died Running," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
- Investigator Brimmer, "Death Lends a Hand," Columbo, NBC, 1971
- Paul Hanlon, "The Most Crucial Game," Columbo, NBC, 1972
- Dr. Bart Keppel, "Double Exposure," Columbo, NBC, 1973
- Marshal Cunningham, "The Executioners," Shaft, CBS, 1973
- "The Lie," CBS Playhouse 90, CBS, 1973
- "Land of the Free," From Sea to Shining Sea, syndicated, c. 1974
- "Year of the Dragon," Police Story, NBC, 1975
- Joshua, "The Story of Joshua," The Greatest Heroes of the Bible, NBC, 1978
- "D. H. Lawrence: A Restless Spirit," Anyone for Tennyson?, PBS, 1978
- "A Cry for Justice," Police Story, NBC, 1979
- "The Seduction Squad," A Man Called Sloane, NBC, 1979
- "Word Games," Mrs. Columbo (also known as Kate Loves a Mystery), NBC, 1979
- "Target Gopher/The Major's Wife/Strange Honeymoon/The Oilman Cometh," The Love Boat, ABC, 1980
- "School for Scandal," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1984
- "Richard Block," An American Portrait, CBS, 1985
- Norman Amberson, "Murder by Appointment Only," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1986
- "Child's Play," Hotel, ABC, 1986
- Harrison Gregg, "The Man That Got Away," Jake and the Fatman, CBS,1987
- Robert Irwin, "The Power Brokers: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC,1987
- Ronald James, "Parents' Day," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987
- Scott Kelly, "Bald and Beautiful," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1987
- "Glass People," Hotel, ABC, 1987
- "The Long Years," The Ray Bradbury Theatre, USA Network, 1987
- Hoey Babcock, "Member of the Club," Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1989
- Jason, "Gambling Jag," Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1989
- Simon, "Like the Beep Beep Beep of the Tom Tom," The Golden Girls,NBC, 1990
- Harrison Gregg, "We'll Meet Again," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1991
- Dr. Eli, "The Great American Medicine Show," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993
- Ace Galvin, "The Wrong Stuff," Wings, NBC, 1994
- Stewart Babcock, "Ode to Barbara Joan (a.k.a. Daddy Dearest)," The Nanny, CBS, 1994
- Hiram Waters, "Who Killed the Sweet Smell of Success?" Burke's Law, CBS, 1995
- Lyle Pike, "Trust No One," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1995
- Mr. Darryl, "Lucky Leon," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures ofSuperman), ABC, 1995
- Mr. Darryl, "Top Copy," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995
- Voice of Halcyon Renard, "Golem," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Halcyon Renard, "The Gathering: Parts 1 & 2," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1996
- Voice of Halcyon Renard, "Outfoxed," Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1996
- Warren, "In-Laws," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1996
- Warren, "Turkey or Fish," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1996
- Bishop, "Shutdown," Viper, syndicated, 1997
- Dane Travis, "Discards," Diagnosis Murder, CBS, 1997
- Himself, "Judgement in LA: D-Girl," Law & Order, NBC, 1997
- Warren, "The Toaster," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1998
- Warren, "The Wedding: Part 1," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1998
- "Guess Who's Not Coming to Dinner," Holding the Baby, Fox, 1998
- Kelly Robinson, "My Spy," Cosby, CBS, 1999
- Warren, "The Christmas Picture," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 1999
- Benjamin Quinn, "Devoted Attachment," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000
- Warren, "The Tenth Anniversary," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2000
- Warren, "Separation," Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS, 2001
- Also appeared in episodes of Accused, ABC; The Dick Powell Show, NBC; and The Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC.
-
Pilots
- Hoby Gilman, "The Bounty Hunter," Trackdown, CBS, 1957
- Archie Bishop, "Josephine Little: Adventures in Happiness," The Barbara Stanwyck Show, NBC, 1961
- Winston Goodhue, Brothers-in-Law, ABC, 1985
-
Other
-
The Movie Maker, 1967
-
Television Work
-
Director; Episodic
-
The Greatest American Hero, ABC, episodes between 1981 and 1983
- Also directed episodes of I Spy, NBC.
-
Other
- Associated with the filming and production of Operation Breadbasket (documentary), ABC, c. 1967.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Videos
- Narrator of the Eminem music video Guilty Conscience.
-
Video Games
- Reed Hawke, Voyeur, 1994
-
WRITINGS
-
Teleplays
-
Awards Presentations
-
Saturn Awards, 1981
-
Episodic
-
The Greatest American Hero, ABC, episodes between 1981 and 1983
- Wrote episodes of Cain's Hundred, NBC; I Spy, NBC; The Rifleman, ABC; and Trackdown, CBS.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: