John Saxon Biography (1936-)

Original name, Carmine Orrico; born August 5, 1936, in Brooklyn, NY; son of Antonio and Anna (maiden name, Protettore) Orrico; children: Antonio. Addresses: Agent: Origin Talent Agency, 4705 Laurel Canyon, Suite 306, StudioCity, CA 91607.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, writer
Birth Details
August 5, 1936
Brooklyn, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Boy watching argument in park, It Should Happen to You, Columbia, 1954
  • (Uncredited) Usher at movie premiere, A Star Is Born, Warner Bros., 1954
  • Vince Pomeroy, Running Wild (also known as The Girl in the Cage), Universal, 1955
  • Jimmy Daley, Rock, Pretty Baby, Universal, 1956
  • Leonard Bennett, The Unguarded Moment (also known as The GentleWeb), Universal, 1956
  • David Parkson, The Reluctant Debutante, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
  • Will Henderson, The Restless Years (also known as The WonderfulYears), Universal, 1958
  • Jimmy Daley, Summer Love, Universal, 1958
  • Bill Tremaine, This Happy Feeling, Universal, 1958
  • Voldi, The Big Fisherman, Buena Vista, 1959
  • Miguel, Cry Tough, United Artists, 1959
  • Rondo, The Plunderers, Allied Artists, 1960
  • Blake Richards, Portrait in Black, Universal, 1960
  • Johnny Portugal, The Unforgiven, United Artists, 1960
  • Seymour Kern, Posse from Hell, Universal, 1961
  • Renzo, Agostino (also known as La perdiat dell'innocenza),Baltea, 1962
  • Byron, Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1962
  • Private Raymond Endore, War Hunt, United Artists, 1962
  • Benny Rampell, The Cardinal, Columbia, 1963
  • Doctor Marcello Bassi, Evil Eye (also known as La ragazza che sapeva troppo and The Girl Who Knew Too Much), American International, 1964
  • Jack Costain, Blood Beast from Outer Space (also known as The Night Caller and Bloodbeast from Outer Space), New Art, 1965
  • Private Joe Kramer, The Cavern (also known as Sette contro la morte and Neunzig Naechte und ein Tag), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965
  • Captain Kermit Dowling, The Ravagers (also known as Hangang maykalaban), Hemisphere, 1965
  • Chuy Medina, The Appaloosa (also known as Southwest to Sonora), Universal, 1966
  • Allan Brenner, Queen of Blood (also known as Planet of Blood, The Green Woman, Planet of Terror, and Planet of Vampires), American International, 1966
  • Bret Hendley, For Singles Only, Universal, 1968
  • Clay Watson, I tre che sconvolsero il West--vado, vedo e sparo (also known as I Came, I Saw, I Shot and Llego, veo, disparo), 1968
  • Lou Trinidad, Death of a Gunfighter, Universal, 1969
  • The Girl Who Knew Too Much, Commonwealth United, 1969
  • Louis Chama, Joe Kidd, Universal, 1972
  • Roper, Enter the Dragon (also known as The Deadly Three, Long zheng hu dou, and Operation Dragon), Warner Bros., 1973
  • (Uncredited; in archive footage) Himself, Life and Legend of Bruce Lee, 1973
  • Frank Kingstreet, Mr. Kingstreet's War (also known as Heroes Die Hard), 1973
  • Gaspare Ardizzone, Baciamo le mani (also known as Family Killer, Ferrante, Kiss My Hand, and Mafia War), 1973
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Fuller, Black Christmas (also known as Silent Night, Evil Night and Stranger in the House), Ambassador, 1974
  • Walter Deaney, Mitchell, Allied Artists, 1975
  • Mariano Beltran, Metralleta "Stein" (also known as Blind Vendetta, Fight to the Death, and The Stein Machinegun), 1975
  • Commissioner Jacovella, Cross Shot (also known as La legge violenta della squadra anticrimine), Inter-Ocean Film Sales, 1976
  • Francesco Capuano, Death Dealers (also known as Napoli violenta, Operation casseur, S.O.S. jaguar: Operation casseurs, Violent Naples, and Violent Protection), Miracle Films, 1976
  • Albertelli, Italia a mao armata (also known as A Special Cop inAction), 1976
  • Altman, Mark colpisce ancora (also known as Mark Strikes Again), 1976
  • Robert Hayes, The Swiss Conspiracy (also known as Per Saldo Mord), S.J. International, 1976
  • Sergeant Matthews, Strange Shadows in an Empty Room (also known asShadows in an Empty Room, Una magnum special per Tony Saitta,.44 Special, A Special Magnum for Tony Saitta, Tough Tony Saitta, and Blazing Magnums), American International, 1976
  • J. B. Johnson, Moonshine County Express (also known as Shine), New World, 1977
  • Frank Di Maggio, Il cinico, l'infame, il violento (also known as The Cynic, the Rat & the Fist), 1977
  • John Norman, The Bees (also known as Abejas asesians), NewWorld, 1978
  • Colonel Columbus, Shalimar (also known as Deadly Thief, Raiders of Shalimar, and Raiders of the Sacred Stone), 1978
  • Sam Kellog, The Glove (also known as Blood Mad and The Glove: Lethal Terminator), 1978
  • Hunt Sears, The Electric Horseman, Universal, 1979
  • Phil Adamson, Fast Company, Topar Films, 1979
  • Sador, Battle beyond the Stars, New World, 1980
  • Larry, Beyond Evil, Scope III, 1980
  • Captain Munoz, Running Scared (also known as Back in the U.S.A. and Desperate Men), 1980
  • Police Captain Pearson, Blood Beach, Compass International Pictures, 1981
  • Norman Hopper, Cannibals in the Streets (also known as Savage Apocalypse, The Slaughterers, Cannibals in the City, Virus, Apocalipse Cannibal, Apocalipsis canibal, Apocalissedomani, Cannibal Apocalipsis, Cannibal Apocyalmpse, Cannical Massacre, The Cannibals Are in the Streets, Hunter of theApocalypse, Savage Slaughterers, The Slaughterers, and Invasion of the Flesh Hunters), Almi, 1982
  • Bulmer, Tenebrae (also known as Sotto gli occhi dell'assassino, Tenebrae, Under the Eyes of the Assassins, and Unsane), Anglo-American, 1982
  • Homer Hubbard, Wrong Is Right (also known as The Man with the Deadly Lens), Columbia, 1982
  • The notary, Una donna deitro la porta, 1982
  • Arthur Barnard, Assassinio al cimitero etrusco (also known as Crime au cimetiere etrusque, Il mistero degli Etruschi, Murder in an Etruscan Cemetery, and Scorpion with Two Tails), 1982
  • One Girl Too Many (also known as Una di troppo), Neo Cinematografica, 1983
  • Davis, The Big Score, Almi, 1983
  • Joe Hale, Desire, 1983
  • Lieutenant John Thompson, A Nightmare on Elm Street, New Line Cinema, 1984
  • Sports editor, Fever Pitch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1985
  • Francis Turner, Hands of Steel (also known as Mani di pietra, Atomic Cyborg, Fists of Steel, and Return of the Terminator), Almi, 1986
  • Lieutenant John Thompson, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (also known as A Nightmare on Elm Street Part III), New Line Cinema, 1987
  • Tosamah, House Made of Dawn, 1987
  • Colonel Gordon Burgess, Death House, Action International Pictures, 1987
  • Strycher, Nightmare Beach (also known as Welcome to Spring Break), 1988
  • Harry Thropen, My Mom's a Werewolf (also known as My Mum's a Werewolf), Crown International Pictures, 1989
  • Jack Kagan, Crossing the Line, 1989
  • Herb Tamplin, Criminal Act (also known as Tunnels), Prism Pictures, 1989
  • Haroun Al-Hakim, The Last Samurai, Arrow Video, 1990
  • Ghost, The Final Alliance, RCA, 1990
  • Clifford Evans, Blood Savage (also known as Mad Jake), MaloVideo, 1990
  • Agent Mills, The Arrival, Prism Pictures, 1990
  • Oliver Quinn, Aftershock, Paramount Home Video, 1990
  • The Best of the Martial Arts Films (also known as The Best of the Martial Arts Movies and Deadliest Art: The Best of the Martial ArtsFilms), 1990
  • Otto Van Horne, Animal Instincts, Academy, 1992
  • Professor Jones, Hellmaster (also known as Hellmaster: Director's Cut), Lions Gate Films, 1992
  • Captain Fuller, Maximum Force, 1992
  • James Mitchell, No Escape, No Return, 1993
  • Fred Goodwin, Jonathan degli orsi (also known as Dzhonatan--drug medvedej and Jonathan of the Bears), 1993
  • John Maglia, The Baby Doll Murders, Republic Pictures Corp., 1993
  • Orrin Sanderson, Beverly Hills Cop III, Paramount, 1994
  • Lieutenant Donald Thompson/Himself, New Nightmare (also known as Wes Craven's "New Nightmare"), New Line Cinema, 1994
  • Dr. Sachs, Killing Obsession, Triboro, 1994
  • Mr. Apple, Nonstop Pyramid Action (short film), 1995
  • Detective Lewis, The Killers Within, 1995
  • FBI Agent Stanley Chase, From Dusk Till Dawn, Dimension Films, 1996
  • Charles Searage, Frame-Up II: The Cover-Up (also known as Deadly Conspiracy), 1996
  • Wolvencroft, Lancelot: Guardian of Time, 1997
  • Mr. Foster, The Party Crashers, Pathfinder Pictures, 1998
  • Jacob Kelly, Joseph's Gift, 1998
  • Antonio DiPaolo, Jr., Criminal Minds (also known as Bottom Feeders), 1998
  • Himself, Path of the Dragon (documentary short film), 1998
  • Police Chief George Moreno, Final Payback, Amsell Entertainment, 1999
  • Himself, Welcome to Primetime (documentary), New Line Home Video,1999
  • (In archive footage) Bruce Lee: A Warrior's Journey (documentary),Warner Bros., 2000
  • Reverend Leo Hausman, Living in Fear, World International Network,2001
  • James Darabont, Outta Time (also known as The Courier and Out of Time), Artisan Entertainment, 2002
  • Michael Curtis, The Road Home, 2003
  • Himself, The Tao of Caine: Production and Beyond (documentary), 2003
  • Himself, From the Grasshopper to Caine: The Making of "Kung Fu" (documentary), Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2003
  • Chiledu, Genghis Khan, 2004
  • Film Director
  • Death House, 1987
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. Ted Stuart, The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (also known as The New Doctors), NBC, 1969-70
  • Tony Cumson, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1981-82, then 1986-88
  • Rashid Ashmed, a recurring role, Dynasty, ABC, 1982-84
  • Edward Gerad #1, Another World, NBC, 1985-86
  • Lucky Luke, 1991
  • Miniseries
  • Captain Townsend, Once an Eagle, NBC, 1977
  • Harry Vito, Harold Robbins's "79 Park Avenue" (also known as 79Park Avenue), NBC, 1977
  • Adonijah, Greatest Heroes of the Bible, NBC, 1978
  • Alan Brocker, The Immigrants, syndicated, 1978
  • Richard Brooks, Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story, NBC, 1995
  • Movies
  • George Ducette, The Doomsday Flight, NBC, 1966
  • Dakin McAdam, Winchester '73, NBC, 1967
  • Cheval, Istanbul Express, NBC, 1968
  • Billy Pye, The Intruders, NBC, 1970
  • Dave Poohler, Company of Killers (also known as The Hit Team and The Protectors), 1970
  • Jeff Braden, Linda, ABC, 1973
  • Paul Maxville, Snatched, ABC, 1973
  • Dylan Hunt, Planet Earth, ABC, 1974
  • James Hallbeck, Can Ellen Be Saved?, ABC, 1974
  • Major General Benny Peled, Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1977
  • Kleel, Prisoners of the Lost Universe, Showtime, 1983
  • Epps, Solomon Northup's Odyssey (also known as Half-Slave, Half-Free), 1984
  • Royal Cane, Brothers-in-Law, ABC, 1985
  • Rafel Concion, Payoff, Showtime, 1991
  • Gene, Blackmail, USA Network, 1991
  • Murphy, Night Class (also known as Seduced by a Thief), Lifetime, 2001
  • Pilots
  • Dave Ambrose, Crossfire, NBC, 1975
  • Captain Anthony Vico, Strange New World, ABC, 1975
  • Monty Sager, Golden Gate, ABC, 1981
  • Jerome Brademan, Rooster, ABC, 1982
  • Nick Costa, Savage: In the Orient, CBS, 1983
  • Specials
  • Himself, Western, Island Style (documentary), 1968
  • Bruce Lee: The Immortal Dragon (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1997
  • Sandra Dee (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Himself, Mario Bava: Maestro of the Macabre (documentary), 2000
  • Himself, Art of Darkness: A Night Gallery Retrospective (documentary), Starz!, 2002
  • Episodic
  • Danny Ortega, "Walk with Lions," Medic, NBC, 1955
  • Nick Giller, "The Time to Die," The Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1961
  • Martin Glass, "Cat in the Cradle," General Electric Theater, CBS,1961
  • Bud Charney, "Who Killed Cable Roberts?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1963
  • Augie, "Echo of Evil," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1964
  • Gil Lynch, "Who Killed the Horne of Plenty?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1964
  • Dingo Tebbetts, "Dry Road to Nowhere," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Calvin Strom, Jr., "The Avengers," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1965
  • Mario Silvetti, "After the Lion, Jackals," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1966
  • Richard Ross, "The Art of Taking a Powder," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Richard Ross, "Read the Book and Then See the Picture," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
  • Virgil Stanley, "The Whispering Tree," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • Steven Friday, "Black Friday," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • Dell Stetler, "The Modoc Kid," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
  • Marco Polo, "Attack of the Barbarians," The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1967
  • The screamer, "Journey to a Hanging," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
  • Blas, "The Conquistadors," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
  • Carter, "An Inside Job," Ironside, NBC, 1967
  • Pedro Manez, "The Pillagers," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967
  • Janus, "20 Gallons to Kill," Garrison's Gorillas, ABC, 1967
  • Dean Man, "A Thief Is a Thief" (also known as "Magnificent Thief"), ItTakes a Thief, ABC, 1968
  • Ben Oakes, "Vision of Blindness," The Virginian, NBC, 1968
  • Peter Max, "Collector's Edition," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968
  • Jocova, "My Friend, My Enemy," Bonanza, NBC, 1969
  • Sergeant Mulcahy, "The Regimental Line" (also known as "Men from Shiloh"), The Virginian, NBC, 1971
  • Dr. Harry Auden, "Lady, Lady, Take My Life," The Sixth Sense, ABC,1972
  • Ianto, "I'll Never Leave You--Ever," Night Gallery, NBC, 1972
  • Raven, "King of the Mountain," Kung Fu, ABC, 1972
  • "The Clay Clarinet," Banyon, NBC, 1972
  • Vincent "Vince" Hagopian, Jr., "A Collection of Eagles," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
  • Farley, "Cauldron," The Rookies, ABC, 1973
  • Rick Calvelli, "Death on Credit," Police Story, NBC, 1973
  • Harry Harland, "The Vanishing Chalice," Banacek, NBC, 1974
  • Major Frederick Sloan, "Day of the Robot," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974
  • Mike Tedesco, "Menage-a-Phyllis," Mary Tyler Moore, CBS, 1974
  • Gristy Calhoun, "The Squaw," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1975
  • Richie Martin, "Mark of Cain," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975
  • Dave Delaroux, "A Portrait of Elizabeth," The Rockford Files, NBC,1976
  • Nedlick, "The Return of Bigfoot: Parts 1 & 2," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1976
  • Rene Nadasy, "The Vampire," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1976
  • Captain Horst Radl, "The Feminum Mystique: Parts 1 & 2," Wonder Woman, ABC, 1976
  • "The Spellbinder," Most Wanted, 1977
  • Consul Tarant, "Dream of Conquest," The Fantastic Journey, NBC, 1977
  • Bob Farrow, "Intensive Care," Westside Medical, ABC, 1977
  • Charles Desskasa, "Sullied Be Thy Name," Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), NBC, 1977
  • Dr. Roger Sullivan, "Escape/Cinderella Girls," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978
  • Professor Harold DeHaven, "The Victim/The Mermaid," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1979
  • Jim Cowl, "Pentagram/A Little Ball/Casting Director," Fantasy Island, 1979
  • Howard Caine/Harry Clive, "The Bark and the Bite," Hawaii Five-O,1979
  • Michael Jennings, "Aloha, You're Dead: Parts 1 & 2," Vega$, ABC, 1980
  • Evan Watkins, "Chorus Girl/Surrogate Father," Fantasy Island, 1981
  • Cyrano de Bergerac/Monsieur Berandt Sabatier, "Cyrano/The Magician," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1981
  • Martin James, "Children of Jamestown," The A-Team, NBC, 1983
  • Martin Cody, "Rolling Thunder: Parts 1 & 2," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1983
  • Dirk Fredericks, "The First Time," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1983
  • Dirk Fredericks, "Saved by the Bells," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1983
  • Ed Russler, head of security, "Jororo Farewell," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1984
  • "The French Connection," Masquerade, ABC, 1984
  • Michael Anderson, "Surrogate Mother/Ideal Woman," Fantasy Island,ABC, 1984
  • Commander Zach Donahue, "White Lies," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984
  • Jerry Lydecker, "Hurray for Homicide," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984
  • Korem, "Moving Targets," The A-Team, NBC, 1985
  • "Diplomatic Immunity," Half Nelson, NBC, 1985
  • Garth December, "The Specialty of the House," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, USA Network, 1987
  • Jack Curtis, "Fallen Angel," Hotel, ABC, 1987
  • Marco Gambini, "A Very Good Year for Murder," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988
  • Dudley Stone, "The Wonderful Death of Dudley Stone," The Ray BradburyTheatre, USA Network, 1989
  • "The Waiting Game," Monsters, syndicated, 1990
  • "The Waiting Room," Monsters, syndicated, 1991
  • John Franklin, "The Parents," Matlock, NBC, 1991
  • Dalton Sykes, "Liar's Poker," In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1991
  • Bernardo Bonelli, "Proof in the Pudding," Murder, She Wrote, CBS,1994
  • Henry Waxman, Jo's lawyer, "Dr. Jekyll Saves His Hide," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994
  • Henry Waxman, Jo's lawyer, "And Justice for None," Melrose Place,Fox, 1994
  • Henry Waxman, Jo's lawyer, "Sex, Drugs and Rockin' the Cradle," Melrose Place, Fox, 1994
  • Henry Waxman, Jo's lawyer, "They Shoot Mothers, Don't They?," MelrosePlace, Fox, 1995
  • Straker, "Escape," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1996
  • Also appeared in Unseen Hollywood, AMC; Whew! (also known as Celebrity Whew!).
  • Stage Appearances
  • The Glass Menagerie, Oakland, CA, 1966
  • Another Part of the Forest, Chicago, IL, 1971
  • Ivanhoe, Chicago, 1971
  • Guys and Dolls, Long Beach Civic Theatre, Long Beach, CA, 1973
  • Solari, The Price, Beverly Hills, CA, 1981
  • Made stage debut as Danny, Night Must Fall, Fort Lee Playhouse, Fort Lee, NJ.
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • Blackout, Cinepix, 1978
  • Television Episodes
  • Wrote episodes of Fantasy Island, ABC.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum