Mark Hamill Biography (1951-)

Full name, Mark Richard Hamill; born September 25, 1951, in Oakland, CA; father, a captain in the U.S. Navy; married Marilou York (a dental hygienist), 1978; children: Nathan Elias (an actor), Griffin, Chelsea. Addresses: Agent: Don Buchwald & Associates, 6500 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2200, Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
September 25, 1951
Oakland, California, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Luke Skywalker, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
  • Voice of Sean, Wizards, 1977
  • Kenneth W. "Kent" Dantley, Jr., Corvette Summer (also known as The Hot One), United Artists, 1978
  • Himself, Sam Fuller and the Big Red One, 1979
  • Griff, The Big Red One (also known as Samuel Fuller and the BigRed One), United Artists, 1980
  • Luke Skywalker, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V--The Empire Strikes Back and Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
  • Conrad, The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia, Avco-Embassy, 1981
  • Red, Britannia Hospital, Universal, 1982
  • Luke Skywalker, Return of the Jedi (also known as Star Wars: Episode VI--Return of the Jedi), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983
  • Will Tasker, Slipstream, 1989
  • Peter Froehlich, La chute des aigles, 1989
  • Justin, Midnight Ride, 1990
  • Josh Payton, Une image de trop (also known as Picture Perfect), 1991
  • Max Reed, The Guyver (also known as Mutronics), 1991
  • The Trickster, The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster, 1991
  • Brad Travis, Black Magic Woman, 1991
  • (Uncredited) Lieutenant Jennings, Sleepwalkers (also known as Sleepstalkers and Stephen King's Sleepwalkers), 1992
  • Voice of Jack Napier/The Joker, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (alsoknown as Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: The Animated Movie and Batman: The Animated Movie), 1993
  • Michael Raynor, Time Runner (also known as In Exile), 1993
  • Johnson, Silk Degrees (also known as Target Witness), 1994
  • Bernard Wallace, The Raffle, 1994
  • Colonel Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander III: Heart of theTiger, 1995
  • Reverend George, Village of the Damned (also known as John Carpenter's Village of the Damned), 1995
  • Voice of Alistair Smythe, Spider-Man Sins of the Fathers (animated), 1996
  • Mike Hawkins, Hamilton, Buena Vista Pictures, 1998
  • Murphy, Watchers Reborn, Concorde Pictures, 1998
  • Voice of Threshold, Gen 13, Hollywood Pictures, 1998
  • (Uncredited) Voice of Merlin, Wing Commander, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999
  • Himself/interviewee, The Unauthorized Star Wars Story (documentary), 1999
  • Himself, The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews with the Cast (documentary), 1999
  • Voice of Captain of the Guard, Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists, Trimark Pictures, 1999
  • Voice of Steve, Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (animated), Warner Bros. Home Video, 2000
  • Voice of Judah, Joseph: King of Dreams (animated), 2000
  • Voice of the Joker, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (also knownas Return of the Joker; animated), Warner Bros., 2000
  • Voice of Lamar, Walking across Egypt, Keystone Entertainment, 2000
  • Voice of Dr. Bob, Earth Day, 2000
  • Film Producer
  • Watchers Reborn, 1998
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Kent Murray, General Hospital, ABC, 1972-73
  • Voice of Corey Anders, Jeannie, 1973
  • Doobie Wheeler, his son, The Texas Wheelers, ABC, 1974-75
  • Voice of Jack Napier/The Joker, Batman: The Animated Series (alsoknown as The Adventure of Batman & Robin; animated), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Maximus the Mad/Triton, The Fantastic Four (also known asThe Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four; animated), 1994
  • Voice of Dr. Jak, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: TheGhost Who Walks), syndicated, 1994
  • Voice of Hobgoblin, Spider-Man (animated), 1995
  • Voice of Harris, Bruno the Kid (animated), syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander Academy (animated), USA Network, 1996
  • The Savage Dragon (animated), 1996
  • Voice of Gargoyle, The Incredible Hulk (also known as The Incredible Hulk & Friends; animated), UPN, 1996
  • Voices of Vet and Weenie Dog, Cow and Chicken (animated), CartoonNetwork, 1997
  • Voice of narrator, The Sci-Fi Files, 1997
  • Additional voices, The Legend of Calamity Jane, 1997
  • Movies
  • Paul Swenson, Eric, NBC, 1975
  • Ken Newkirk, Sarah T.: Portrait of a Teenage Alcoholic, NBC, 1975
  • Philip Donaldson, Delancey Street: The Crisis Within, NBC, 1975
  • Eugene Banks, The City, NBC, 1977
  • Wayne Stein, Earth Angel, ABC, 1991
  • Voice of Slick, Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby, ABC, 1993
  • Brent Matthews, "Eye," Body Bags (also known as John CarpenterPresents Body Bags), 1993
  • Bill Thermot, When Time Expires, The Movie Channel, 1997
  • Voice of the Joker, The Batman/Superman Movie (animated), 1998
  • Voice of Snakebite Scruggs the swamp fisherman, Scooby Doo on Zombie Island (animated), Cartoon Network, 1998
  • Bob, Laserhawk, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999
  • Miniseries
  • Red Planet, 1994
  • Pilots
  • Joe Celli, Mallory: Circumstantial Evidence (also known as Mallory), NBC, 1976
  • Herbert Rumford, Albert Rumford, and Granny Rumford, "The Rats of Rumfordton, It's True, 1998
  • Specials
  • Bob Hope Christmas Special, NBC, 1977
  • Luke Skywalker, The Star Wars Holiday Special, 1978
  • Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985
  • The 41st Annual Tony Awards, 1987
  • Voice of the Admiral, Commander Toad in Space, ABC, 1993
  • Miss Howard Stern New Year's Eve Pageant, E! Entertainment Television, 1993
  • Voice of Prince Tamino, The Magic Flute, ABC, 1994
  • Narrator, UFO's and Alien Encounters, The Learning Channel, 1996
  • Host, Hollywood Aliens and Monsters: A Century of Science-Fiction Cinema, 1997
  • Host, Unnatural History: Mythical Beasts and Monsters, The Learning Channel, 1997
  • Voice of Van Ripper, The Night of the Headless Horseman, Fox, 1999
  • Politically Incorrect After Party Presented by Pepsi, ABC, 1999
  • Narrator, Seeking Noah's Flood, The Learning Channel, 1999
  • Episodic
  • (Professional debut) A student, "The Poet," The Bill Cosby Show, 1970
  • Headmaster, CBS, 1970
  • Jerry, "Old Scrapmouth," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1971
  • Farm boy, "Country Blues," Cannon, 1971
  • Francis the messenger boy, "There Aren't Any More McBanes," NightGallery, 1972
  • Michael Nabors, The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
  • Steven Knight, "The Pool House," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law,ABC, 1973
  • Ian Keefer, "Lightning on a Dry Day," The Magician, 1973
  • Manhunter, CBS, 1974
  • Andrew "Andy" Turner, "Poisoned Snow," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • Danny, "You Can't Annul My Baby," Medical Center, CBS, 1976
  • Harvey Schnider, One Day at a Time, CBS, 1976
  • David Bradford, Eight Is Enough, ABC, 1977
  • Billy Wilson, "Innocent No More," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1977
  • Himself/Luke Skywalker, The Muppet Show, 1979
  • Jonathan, "Gather Ye Acorns," Amazing Stories, 1986
  • Danny Carlyle, "Man on the Edge," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1987
  • Producer, "Intolerance," Hooperman, 1989
  • The Trickster also known as James Jesse, "The Trickster," The Flash, 1991
  • The Trickster, "Trial of the Trickster," The Flash, 1991
  • Ferris Boyle, "Heart of Ice," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1992
  • Voice, "A Fine Kettle of Toons," Bonkers, 1994
  • Simon the sorcerer, "Who Killed Alexander the Great?," Burke's Law, CBS, 1994
  • Tobias LeConte, "Dream Weaver," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1995
  • Tobias LeConte, "Splashdown," SeaQuest DSV, NBC, 1995
  • Mad TV, Fox, 1995
  • Voice of Osh, MonsterManiacs (animated), syndicated, 1995
  • Voice of himself, "And Fanboy Is His Name," Freakazoid! (animated), 1995
  • Voice, What-A-Mess, ABC, 1995
  • Voice of Julius Pendecker, "Devil in Diapers," The Tick (animated), 1996
  • Hobgoblin, Spider-Man (animated), 1996
  • A Fernaherna, "A Day in the Life," Space Cases, 1996
  • Voice of Theseus, Adventures from the Book of Virtues, PBS, 1996
  • Dr. Sam Stein, "Mind Over Matter," The Outer Limits, Showtime andsyndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Eldoradoan, "In the Realm of the Condor," The Real Adventuresof Jonny Quest (animated), 1996
  • Voice of Vostok, "Rock of Rages," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), 1996
  • TV.Com, syndicated, 1996
  • Voices of General Vostok and guard, "General Winter," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), 1997
  • Himself, "15 Minutes of Dick," 3rd Rock from the Sun, NBC, 1997
  • Himself, "Switcheroo (II)," Space Ghost Coast to Coast, Cartoon Network, 1997
  • Voice of Jimmy Joe Jr., "Brain Acres," Pinky and the Brain (animated), The WB, 1997
  • Host, The Hunt for Amazing Treasures, NBC, 1997
  • Voice, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997
  • Additional voice, Men in Black: The Series (animated), The WB, 1997
  • Voice, Zorro (animated), syndicated, 1997
  • Himself, "The List," Just Shoot Me, NBC, 1998
  • Voices of himself, Leaville, and manager, "Mayored to the Mob," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998
  • Voice of cat, "Cat Man Do," The Powerpuff Girls (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999
  • Voice of Buzz Buzzard, The Woody Woodpecker Show (animated), Fox,1999
  • Voice of Flint, Disney/Pixar's Buzz Lightyear of Star Command(animated), The Disney Channel, 2000
  • Mr. Swan, Mad TV, Fox, 2000
  • "Divine Rod" Petrie, "Eat My Muffin," Son of the Beach, USA Network, 2000
  • Alex Cross, "Murder: Take 2, 3, 4 ... ," Hollywood Off-Ramp, E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • Voice of Carter, "Out of the Past," Batman Beyond (animated), TheWB, 2000
  • Also appeared in Room 222, ABC; in Petrocelli; in Fred Flintstone and Friends; as Craig Stanton, Lucas Tanner; as voice, The Little Mermaid (animated); as voice of various, Johnny Bravo(animated); and as voice of himself, "Portrait of the Artist as a Young Milo," Pepper Ann (also known as Disney's Pepper Ann; animated), ABC.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Broadway debut) John Merrick, The Elephant Man, Booth Theatre, 1981
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Tony Hart, Harrigan 'n Hart, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • Night of 100 Stars II, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985
  • Gordon Miller, Room Service, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1986
  • The Nerd, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1987
  • Radio Appearances
  • Star Wars, National Public Radio, 1981
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Luke Skywalker, Star Wars, 1983
  • Colonel Christopher "Maverick" Blair, Wing Commander III: Heart of theTiger, 1994
  • Detective Mosely, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, 1994
  • Colonel Christopher Blair, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, 1995
  • Adrian Ripburger/Emmet/Todd Newlan, Full Throttle, 1995
  • Commodore Christopher Blair, Wing Commander: Prophecy (also knownas Wing Commander V), 1997
  • Voice of Harabec, Starseige, 1999

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals:
    • Entertainment Weekly, October 13, 1995, p. 27.

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum