Roger Corman Biography (1926-)

Full name, Roger William Corman; born April 5, 1926, in Detroit, MI; son of William (an engineer) and Anne Corman; brother of Gene Corman (a producer); married Julie Ann Halloran (a film producer), December 26, 1969 (some sources cite 1970); children: Catherine Ann, Roger Martin, Brian William, Mary Tessa.Addresses: Office: Concorde/New Horizons, 11600 San Vincente Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90049.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Producer, director, film executive, actor, screenwriter
Birth Details
April 5, 1926
Detroit, Michigan, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Work
  • Coproducer, Highway Dragnet, Allied Artists, 1954
  • Producer, The Fast and the Furious, American Releasing, 1954
  • Producer, The Monster from the Ocean Floor (also known as It Stalked the Monster Floor, It Stalked the Ocean Floor, and Monster Maker), Lippert, 1954
  • Executive producer and director, The Beast with a Million Eyes (also known as The Beast with 1,000,000 Eyes), American Releasing, 1955
  • Producer and director, Apache Woman, Associated Releasing, 1955
  • Producer and director, Five Guns West, American Releasing, 1955
  • Producer and director, Swamp Women (also known as Swamp Diamonds and Cruel Swamp), Favorite Films of California, 1955
  • Producer and director, The Day the World Ended, American International Pictures, 1956
  • Producer and director, Gunslinger (also known as The Yellow Rose of Texas), Associated Releasing, 1956
  • Producer and director, It Conquered the World (also known as ItConquered the Earth), American International Pictures, 1956
  • Producer and director, The Oklahoma Woman, American Releasing, 1956
  • Producer and director, Attack of the Crab Monsters, Allied Artists, 1957
  • Producer and director, Carnival Rock, Howco, 1957
  • Producer and director, Naked Paradise (also known as Thunder over Hawaii), American International Pictures, 1957
  • Producer and director, Not of This Earth, Allied Artists, 1957
  • Producer and director, Rock All Night, American International Pictures, 1957
  • Producer and director, Sorority Girl (also known as The Bad One, Sorority House, and Confessions of a Sorority Girl), American International Pictures, 1957
  • Producer and director, Teenage Doll (also known as The Young Rebels), Allied Artists, 1957
  • Producer and director, The Undead, American International Pictures, 1957
  • Producer and director, The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (also known as The Saga of the Viking, Undersea Monster, Viking Women, and The Viking Women and the Sea Serpent), American International Pictures, 1958
  • Producer and director, Machine Gun Kelly, American International Pictures, 1958
  • Producer and director, She-Gods of Shark Reef (also known as Shark Reef), American International Pictures, 1958
  • Producer and director, Teenage Caveman (also known as Out of the Darkness and Prehistoric World), American International Pictures, 1958
  • Producer (with Jack Rabin and Irving Block) and director, War of the Satellites, Allied Artists, 1958
  • Executive producer, Stake Out on Dope Street, Warner Bros., 1958
  • Executive producer, The Cry Baby Killer, Allied Artists, 1958
  • Executive producer, Hot Car Girl, Allied Artists, 1958
  • Executive producer, Night of the Blood Beast (also known as TheCreature from Galaxy 27 and The Monster from Galaxy 27), AmericanInternational Pictures, 1958
  • Executive producer, The Brain Eaters (also known as The Brain Snatcher, Keeper, and Keepers of the Earth), American International Pictures, 1958
  • Executive producer, Paratroop Command, American International Pictures, 1958
  • Executive producer, The Wild Ride, Filmgroup, 1958
  • Producer and director, A Bucket of Blood, American International Pictures, 1959
  • (With Edward L. Alperson and brother, Gene Corman) Producer and director,I, Mobster (also known as The Mobster and I Mobster ... TheLife of a Gangster), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1959
  • Producer, T-Bird Gang (also known as The Pay-Off), Filmgroup, 1959
  • Executive producer, Crime and Punishment U.S.A., Allied Artists, 1959
  • Executive producer, High School Big Shot (also known as The Young Sinners), Filmgroup, 1959
  • Executive producer, Attack of the Giant Leeches (also known as Attack of the Blood Leeches, Demons of the Swamp, The Giant Leeches, and She Demons of the Swamp), American International Pictures, 1960
  • Producer and director, The Wasp Woman (also known as The Bee Girl and Insect Woman), Allied Artists, 1960
  • Producer and director, Atlas, Filmgroup, 1960
  • Producer and director, The House of Usher (also known as The Fall of the House of Usher), American International Pictures, 1960
  • Producer and director, The Last Woman on Earth, Filmgroup, 1960
  • Producer and director, Ski Troop Attack, Filmgroup, 1960
  • Executive producer, Beasts from the Haunted Cave, Filmgroup, 1960
  • Executive producer, Battle of Blood Island, Filmgroup, 1960
  • Producer and director, Creature from the Haunted Sea, Filmgroup, 1961
  • Producer and director, The Little Shop of Horrors, Filmgroup, 1961
  • Producer and director, The Pit and the Pendulum (also known as Pit and the Pendulum), American International Pictures, 1961
  • Executive producer, Night Tide, American International Pictures, 1961
  • Executive producer, The Mermaids of Tiburon (also known as TheAqua Sex), Filmgroup, 1961
  • Producer and director, The Intruder (also known as I Hate YourGuts, Shame, and The Stranger), Pathe-America, 1961
  • Producer and director, The Premature Burial, American International Pictures, 1962
  • Producer and director, Tower of London, United Artists, 1962
  • Producer of American version, Battle beyond the Sun (also known asNebo zovyot, The Heavens Call, The Sky Calls, and The Sky Is Calling), American International Pictures, 1962
  • Producer and director, Tales of Terror (also known as Poe's Tales of Terror and Edgar Allan Poe's Tales of Terror), American International Pictures, 1962
  • Producer and director, The Haunted Palace (also known as The Haunted Village and Edgar Allan Poe's The Haunted Palace), AmericanInternational Pictures, 1963
  • Producer and director, "X"--The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (also known as The Man with the X-Ray Eyes and X), American InternationalPictures, 1963
  • (With Charles Hannawalt and R. Wright Campbell) Producer, Dementia 13 (also known as The Haunted and the Hunted), American InternationalPictures, 1963
  • Producer and director, The Raven, American International Pictures,1963
  • Producer and director, The Terror (also known as The Castle ofTerror, The Haunting, and Lady of the Shadows), American International Pictures, 1963
  • Producer and director, The Young Racers, American International Pictures, 1963
  • (Uncredited) Coproducer, Operacija Ticijan, 1963
  • Producer and director, The Masque of the Red Death, American International Pictures, 1964
  • Producer and director, The Secret Invasion, United Artists, 1964
  • Producer and director, The Tomb of Ligeia (also known as Last Tomb of Ligeia, Ligeia, Edgar Allan Poe's The Tomb of Ligeia, and Tomb of the Cat), American International Pictures, 1965
  • Executive producer, The Girls on the Beach, Paramount, 1965
  • Executive producer, Ski Party, American International Pictures, 1965
  • Executive producer, Beach Ball, Paramount, 1965
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, The Shooting, filmed in 1965, released by Proteus/Favorite Films, 1971
  • Executive producer, Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (also known as Prehistoric Planet and Voyage to a Prehistoric Planet), 1965
  • (Uncredited; with Norman D. Wells) Producer, Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (also known as Gill Woman and Gill Women of Venus), Filmgroup, 1966
  • Producer and director, The Wild Angels, American International Pictures, 1966
  • Executive producer, Blood Bath (also known as Track of the Vampire), American International Pictures, 1966
  • Executive producer, Queen of Blood (also known as Flight to a Far Planet, The Green Woman, Planet of Blood, Planet of Terror, and Planet of Vampires), American International Pictures, 1966
  • (Uncredited) Producer, Ride in the Whirlwind, Favorite Films/JackH. Harris, 1966
  • (Uncredited) Producer, The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (also knownas Monsters of the Night and The Night Crawlers), 1966
  • Producer and director, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre, TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1967
  • Producer and director, The Trip, American International Pictures,1967
  • Executive producer, Targets, Paramount, 1967
  • Executive producer, Devil's Angels, American International Pictures, 1967
  • (Uncredited; with Phil Karlson) Director, A Time for Killing (alsoknown as The Long Ride Home), Columbia, 1967
  • Executive producer, Wild Racers, American International Pictures,1967
  • Executive producer, Naked Angels, Crown International, 1969
  • Executive producer, Pit Stop, Crown International, 1969
  • (Uncredited; with Cy Endfield) Director, De Sade (also known as Das Ausschweifende Leben des Marquis de Sade and Die Liebesabenteuerdes Marquis Sade), American International Pictures/Transcontinental, 1969
  • (As Harry Neill) Director, Target: Harry (also known as How toMake It and What's in It for Harry?), 1969
  • Executive producer, The Dunwich Horror, American International Pictures, 1970
  • Producer and director, Bloody Mama, American International Pictures, 1970
  • Producer and director, Gas-s-s-s! (also known as Gas!; or, It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It, Gas!, and Gas-s-s-s; or, It May Become Necessary to Destroy the World in Order toSave It), American International Pictures, 1970
  • Executive producer and director, Von Richtofen and Brown (also known as The Red Baron), United Artists, 1970
  • Executive producer, Paddy (also known as Goodbye to the Hill), Allied Artists, 1970
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Student Nurses, New World, 1970
  • Executive producer, Angels Die Hard! (also known as Rough Boys), New World, 1970
  • Producer, Ivanna (also known as Altar of Blood, Blood Castle, Killers of the Castle of Blood, Scream of the Demon Lover, and Il castello dalle porte di fuoco), 1970
  • Executive producer, Angels Hard as They Come (also known as Angels, Angels Warriors, Angels as Hard as They Come, and Angels, Hell on Harleys), New World, 1971
  • Executive producer, Private Duty Nurses, New World, 1971
  • Executive producer, The Big Doll House (also known as Bamboo Dolls House, Woman's Penitentiary, Women in Cages, and Women's Penitentiary III), New World, 1971
  • Executive producer, The Velvet Vampire (also known as CemeteryGirls and Through the Looking Glass), New World, 1971
  • Executive producer, Women in Cages (also known as Women's Penitentiary III), New World, 1971
  • Producer, Boxcar Bertha, American International Pictures, 1972
  • Executive producer, The Big Bird Cage (also known as Women's Penitentiary II), New World, 1972
  • Executive producer, The Unholy Rollers (also known as Leader ofthe Pack), American International Pictures, 1972
  • Executive producer, Night Call Nurses, New World, 1972
  • Executive producer, Fly Me, New World, 1972
  • Executive producer, The Hot Box (also known as Hell Cats),New World, 1972
  • Executive producer, Night of the Cobra Woman (also known as Movini's Venom), New World, 1972
  • Executive producer, The Final Comedown, New World, 1972, recut version released as Blast!, 1976
  • Producer, The Cremators (also known as Dune Rollers), 1972
  • Executive producer, Twilight People (also known as Beasts and Island of the Twilight People), 1972
  • Executive producer, Sweet Kill (also known as The Arousersand A Kiss from Eddie), 1972
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, The Dirt Gang, 1972
  • (With Gene Corman) Producer, I Escaped from Devil's Island (also known as Escape de la Isla del Diablo), United Artists, 1973
  • Executive producer, The Young Nurses, New World, 1973
  • Executive producer, The Arena, New World, 1973
  • Executive producer, The Student Teachers, New World, 1973
  • Executive producer, Tender Loving Care (also known as Naughty Nurses), New World, 1973
  • Producer, La planete sauvage (also known as Divoka planeta,The Fantastic Planet, Planet of Incredible Creatures, and The Savage Planet), 1973
  • Producer, Big Bad Mama, New World, 1974
  • Executive producer, TNT Jackson, New World, 1974
  • Executive producer, The Woman Hunt (also known as The Highest Bidder), New World, 1974
  • Executive producer, Candy Stripe Nurses (also known as Sweet Candy), New World, 1974
  • Executive producer, Caged Heat (also known as Caged Femalesand Renegade Girls), New World, 1974
  • Executive producer, Street Girls, New World, 1974
  • (With Sam Gellman) Producer, Born to Kill (also known as Cockfighter, Gamblin' Man, and Wild Drifter), New World, 1974
  • Producer, Capone, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Producer, Death Race 2000, New World, 1975
  • Executive producer, Summer School Teachers, New World, 1975
  • Executive producer, Darktown Strutters (also known as Get Downand Boogie), New World, 1975
  • Executive producer, Crazy Mama, New World, 1975
  • Executive producer, Cover Girl Models, New World, 1975
  • Producer, Grotesque, 1975
  • Executive producer, Cannonball (also known as Carquake), New World, 1976
  • Producer, Eat My Dust!, New World, 1976
  • (With Evelyn Purcell) Producer, Fighting Mad, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Executive producer, Hollywood Boulevard, New World, 1976
  • Executive producer, Jackson County Jail (also known as The Innocent Victim), New World, 1976
  • Executive producer, Nashville Girl (also known as Country MusicDaughter and New Girl in Town), New World, 1976
  • Executive producer, Moving Violation, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Executive producer, God Told Me To (also known as Demon), New World, 1976
  • Executive producer, Dynamite Women (also known as The Great Texas Dynamite Chase), New World, 1976
  • Producer, Lumiere, New World, 1976
  • Producer, Thunder and Lightning (also known as Thunder on the Highway), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
  • Producer, I Never Promised You a Rose Garden, New World, 1977
  • Executive producer, Black Oak Conspiracy, New World, 1977
  • Executive producer, Grand Theft Auto, New World, 1977
  • Executive producer, Moonshine County Express, New World, 1977
  • Executive producer, Maniac (also known as Assault on Paradise, Ransom, and The Town That Cried Terror), New World, 1977
  • Executive producer, A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich, New World, 1977
  • Producer, Tigress (also known as Ilsa, the Tigress of Siberia), 1977
  • Producer, Avalanche, New World, 1978
  • Producer and (uncredited) director, Deathsport, New World, 1978
  • Executive producer, Piranha, New World, 1978
  • Executive producer, The Bees, New World, 1978
  • (With Saul Krugman) Producer, Fast Charlie ... The Moonbeam Rider(also known as Fast Charlie and the Moonbeam), Universal, 1979
  • Producer, Saint Jack, New World, 1979
  • Executive producer, Rock 'n' Roll High School, 1979
  • Executive producer, Up from the Depths, 1979
  • Executive producer, Ginga Tetsudo Three-Nine (also known as Galaxy Express, Galaxy Express 999, Galaxy Express 999: The Signature Edition, and Ginga Tetsudo 999), 1979
  • (U.S. sequences) Executive producer, L'isola degli uomini pesce (also known as The Fish Men, Island of Mutations, Island of the Fishmen, Screamers, and Something Waits in the Dark), 1979
  • Executive producer, Battle beyond the Stars, New World, 1980
  • (Uncredited) Producer, Humanoids from the Deep (also known as Humanoids of the Deep, Monster, and Monsters), 1980
  • (With Marc Stiegler) Producer, Galaxy of Terror (also known as An Infinity of Terror, Mindwarp, Planet of Horrors, and Quest), New World, 1981
  • (With Gale Hurd) Producer, Smokey Bites the Dust, New World, 1981
  • Producer and executive producer, The Territory (also known as Le Territoire), 1981
  • (With Mary Ann Fisher) Producer, Forbidden World (also known as Mutant), New World, 1982
  • Producer, Sorceress (also known as Los Barbaros), 1982
  • Executive producer, Android, 1982
  • (New footage) Producer, White Star (also known as Let It Rock), 1983
  • Executive producer, Deathstalker (also known as El cazador de la muerte), 1983
  • Producer, Love Letters (also known as My Love Letters), NewWorld, 1983
  • Producer, Space Raiders (also known as Star Child), New World, 1983
  • Executive producer, The Warrior and the Sorceress, 1983
  • Executive producer, Suburbia (also known as The Wild Side and Rebel Streets), New World, 1983
  • Producer, Hell's Angels Forever, 1983
  • Executive producer, Deathstalker, New World, 1984
  • Executive producer, Oddballs (also known as All Shook Up!),1984
  • Executive producer, Barbarian Queen (also known as Queen of theNaked Steel and Reina salvaje), Concorde, 1985
  • Executive producer, Streetwalkin' (also known as City Streets and Cookie), Concorde, 1985
  • Executive producer, School Spirit, 1985
  • Executive producer, Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (also known as El mago del reino perdido), 1985
  • (With Alex Sessa) Producer, Cocaine Wars (also known as Vice Wars and La muerte blanca), Concorde, 1986
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, House (also known as House: Ding Dong, You're Dead), 1986
  • Executive producer, Chopping Mall (also known as Killbots),1986
  • Executive producer, Eye of the Eagle, 1986
  • Executive producer, Amazons (also known as Amazonas), 1986
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Sorority House Massacre (also known as Don't Let Go), 1987
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, House II: The Second Story, 1987
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Saigon Commandos, 1987
  • (With Ginny Nugent) Producer, Munchies, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/UnitedArtists, 1987
  • Executive producer, Stripped to Kill, Concorde, 1987
  • Executive producer, Sweet Revenge, United Artists, 1987
  • Executive producer, Hour of the Assassin, Concorde, 1987
  • Producer, Slumber Party Massacre II, Concorde, 1987
  • Executive producer, Summer Camp Nightmare (also known as The Butterfly Revolution), Concorde, 1987
  • Executive producer, Death Stalker II (also known as El cazadorde la muerte and Deathstalker II: Duel of the Titans), 1987
  • Producer, Nightfall, Concorde, 1988
  • Executive producer, Watchers, Universal, 1988
  • Executive producer, Dangerous Love, Concorde, 1988
  • Producer, Big Bad Mama II, Concorde, 1988
  • Producer, The Drifter, Concorde, 1988
  • Producer, Daddy's Boys, Concorde, 1988
  • Executive producer, Crime Zone, Concorde, 1988
  • Executive producer, The New Gladiators, 1988
  • Executive producer, Beach Balls (also known as Beachballs),1988
  • Executive producer, Andy Colby's Incredibly Awesome Adventure (also known as Andy and the Airwave Rangers, Andy Colby's Incredible Adventure, and Andy Colby's Incredible Video Adventure), 1988
  • Executive producer, Emmanuelle VI (also known as Emmanuelle 6), 1988
  • Executive producer, The Lawless Land, 1988
  • (New World Pictures) Executive producer, Apprentice to Murder, 1988
  • (With Sessa) Producer, Two to Tango (also known as Matar es morir un poco), Concorde, 1989
  • Producer, Time Trackers, Concorde, 1989
  • Producer, The Terror Within, Concorde, 1989
  • Producer, Bloodfist, Concorde, 1989
  • Producer, Lords of the Deep, Concorde, 1989
  • Executive producer, Stripped to Kill II: Live Girls (also known asStripped to Kill II), Concorde, 1989
  • Producer, Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II, 1989
  • Executive producer, Transylvania Twist, 1989
  • Executive producer, The Lawless Land, Concorde, 1989
  • Executive producer, Heroes Stand Alone, Concorde/New Horizons, 1989
  • Executive producer, Dance of the Damned, 1989
  • Executive producer, Deathstalker III: Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell (also known as Deathstalker 3 and Deathstalker 3: Warriors from Hell), 1989
  • Executive producer, Warlock, 1989
  • Producer, To Die Standing (also known as Crackdown), 1990
  • Executive producer, Last Stand at Lang Mei (also known as Eye of the Eagle 3), 1990
  • Executive producer, Welcome to Oblivion (also known as Ultra Warrior), 1990
  • Executive producer, Streets, 1990
  • Executive producer, Full Fathom Five, 1990
  • Executive producer, A Cry in the Wild, 1990
  • Executive producer, Back to Back, 1990
  • Producer, Overexposed, Concorde, 1990
  • Producer, The Masque of the Red Death (also known as Edgar Allan Poe's Masque of the Red Death), Concorde, 1990
  • Producer, The Haunting of Morella, Concorde, 1990
  • Producer and director, Frankenstein Unbound (also known as Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
  • Producer, Watchers II, 1990
  • Executive producer, Silk 2, Concorde/New Horizons, 1990
  • Executive producer, Primary Target, Concorde/New Horizons, 1990
  • Producer, Dune Warriors, 1990
  • Executive producer, Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (also known as Deathstalker IV and Deathstalker IV: The Darkest Hour), 1990
  • Producer, Slumber Party Massacre III (also known as Stab in theDark), 1990
  • Executive producer, Sorority House Massacre II (also known as Night Frenzy and Nighty Nightmare), 1990
  • Executive producer, Play Murder for Me (also known as Negra medianoche), 1990
  • Executive producer, Curse of the Crystal Eye, 1991
  • Producer, Bloodfist II, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Video, 1991
  • Executive producer, The Terror Within II (also known as The Terror Within 2), 1991
  • Executive producer, Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever, 1991
  • Executive producer, Hollywood Boulevard II (also known as Backto Hollywood Boulevard), 1991
  • Executive producer, Futurekick, 1991
  • Executive producer, Homicidal Impulse (also known as Killer Instinct), 1991
  • Producer, Bloodfist III: Forced to Fight (also known as Forcedto Fight), New Horizons Home Video, 1991
  • Executive producer, Dead Space, 1991
  • Producer, Immortal Sins (also known as Besos en la oscuridad, Veil of Dreams, and Vengeance with a Kiss), 1991
  • Executive producer, Ultraviolet, 1992
  • Executive producer, Quake! (also known as Aftershock), 1992
  • Executive producer, Munchie, 1992
  • Executive producer, In the Heat of Passion, 1992
  • Executive producer, Final Judgment, 1992
  • Executive producer, Dance with Death, 1992
  • Executive producer, Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger (also known as Voice of a Stranger), 1992
  • Executive producer, Bloodfist IV: Die Trying, 1992
  • Executive producer, Blackbelt, 1992
  • Executive producer, The Berlin Conspiracy, 1992
  • Executive producer, The Assassination Game (also known as Crisis in the Kremlin), 1992
  • Producer, Field of Fire, HBO Video, 1992
  • Executive producer, Body Waves, New Horizons Home Video, 1992
  • Producer, Final Embrace, 1992
  • Executive producer, Ultra Warrior (also known as Welcome to Oblivion), 1992
  • Producer, Raiders of the Sun, 1992
  • Producer, Dracula Rising, Concorde, 1993
  • Executive producer, To Sleep with a Vampire, 1993
  • Executive producer, Stepmonster, 1993
  • Executive producer, Live by the Fist, 1993
  • Executive producer, Little Miss Millions (also known as Home for Christmas and Little Miss Zillions), 1993
  • Executive producer, Firehawk, 1993
  • Executive producer, Dragonfire, 1993
  • Executive producer, Carnosaur, 1993
  • Executive producer, 800 Leagues down the Amazon (also known as Eight Hundred Leagues Down the Amazon), 1993
  • Executive producer, The Skateboard Kid, 1993
  • Executive producer, The Liars' Club, 1993
  • Producer, Kill Zone, 1993
  • Executive producer, Curse of the Crystal Eye, 1993
  • Executive producer, Bloodfist V: Human Target (also known as Human Target), 1993
  • Executive producer, Blackbelt II (also known as Blackbelt II: Fatal Force), 1993
  • Producer, Angelfist, 1993
  • Executive producer, Fire on the Amazon (also known as Lost Paradise), 1993
  • Executive producer, Watchers III, New Horizons Home Video, 1994
  • Executive producer, Unborn II (also known as Baby Blood II), New Horizons Home Video, 1994
  • Executive producer, In the Heat of Passion II (also known as Behind Closed Doors and Unfaithful), New Horizons Home Video, 1994
  • Executive producer, Cheyenne Warrior, Concorde/New Horizons, 1994
  • Executive producer, Stranglehold, 1994
  • Producer, One Man Army (also known as Kick & Fury), 1994
  • Executive producer, No Dessert Dad, Til You Mow the Lawn, 1994
  • Executive producer, New Crime City (also known as Angeles 2020), 1994
  • Executive producer, The Fantastic Four, 1994
  • Executive producer, Dinosaur Island, 1994
  • Executive producer, Demon Keeper, 1994
  • Executive producer, Deadly Desire (also known as Saturday NightSpecial and The Abduction of Crystal Blue), 1994
  • Executive producer, Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero (also known as Assault at Ground Zero and Ground Zero), 1994
  • Executive producer, Angel of Destruction (also known as FuriousAngel), 1994
  • Executive producer, Point of Seduction: Body Chemistry III (also known as Body Chemistry 3: Point of Seduction), 1994
  • Executive producer, Revenge of the Red Baron (also known as Plane Fear), 1994
  • Executive producer, Carnosaur II (also known as Carnosaur 2), New Horizons Home Video, 1995
  • Executive producer, One Night Stand, Concorde/New Horizons, 1995
  • Executive producer, Dillinger and Capone, New Horizons Home Video,1995
  • Executive producer, The Crazysitter (also known as Two Much Trouble), New Horizons Home Video, 1995
  • Executive producer, The Spy Within (also known as Flight of theDove), New Horizons Home Video, 1995
  • Executive producer, Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys (also known as Demolition Day), New Horizons Home Video, 1995
  • Executive producer, Where Evil Lies, 1995
  • Executive producer, Last Chance, 1995
  • Executive producer, Droid Gunner (also known as Cyberzone and Phoenix 2), 1995
  • Executive producer, Caged Heat 3000, 1995
  • Executive producer, Bloodfist VII (also known as Manhunt),1995
  • Executive producer, Baby Face Nelson, 1995
  • Executive producer, Reflections on a Crime (also known as Reflections in the Dark), 1995
  • Executive producer, Twisted Love, 1995
  • Executive producer, One Night Stand (also known as Before the Night), 1995
  • Executive producer, Rumble in the Streets, Concorde, 1996
  • Executive producer, Bloodfist VIII: Trained to Kill (also known asHard Way Out), Concorde, 1996
  • Executive producer, Black Rose of Harlem (also known as MachineGun Blues and Pistol Blues), New Horizon Picture Corp., 1996
  • Executive producer, Bio-Tech Warrior, 1996
  • Producer, Ladykiller (also known as Scene of the Crime), 1996
  • Executive producer, Carnosaur 3: Primal Species (also known as Primal Species), 1996
  • Executive producer, Alien Terminator (also known as Alien Species), 1996
  • Executive producer, Time under Fire (also known as Beneath theBermuda Triangle), 1996
  • Executive producer, Urban Justice (also known as Blood Money and Under Oath), 1997
  • Executive producer, Stripteaser II, 1997
  • Executive producer, Starquest II (also known as Mind Breakers and Galactic Odyssey), 1997
  • Executive producer, Shadow Dancer (also known as Physical Attraction), 1997
  • Executive producer, The Sea Wolf (also known as Jack London's The Sea Wolf), 1997
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Overdrive, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, The Haunted Sea, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Falling Fire (also known as The Cusp and Three Minutes to Impact), 1997
  • Executive producer, Eruption (also known as Volcano Run andVolcan en llamas), 1997
  • Executive producer, Don't Sleep Alone, 1997
  • Executive producer, Detonator, 1997
  • Executive producer, Crossroads of Destiny (also known as Jailbreak), Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Club Vampire, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Circuit Breaker, 1997
  • Executive producer, Mortal Challenge, 1997
  • Executive producer, Operation Cobra, 1997
  • Executive producer, Born Bad, 1997
  • Executive producer, Black Thunder, Concorde/New Horizons, 1997
  • Executive producer, The Protector, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Scene of the Crime, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Star Portal, 1997
  • Executive producer, Inferno (also known as Operation Cobra), 1997
  • Executive producer, White Wolves III: Cry of the White Wolf, Concorde, 1997
  • Executive producer, Future Fear, 1998
  • Producer, Vatican Air Two, 1998
  • Executive producer, Stray Bullet, Concorde, 1998
  • Producer, A Very Unlucky Leprechaun, Concorde, 1998
  • Executive producer, Criminal Affairs, Concorde, 1998
  • Executive producer, My Brother's War (also known as Flashpoint), Concorde, 1998
  • Producer, Running Woman, Concorde, 1998
  • Executive producer, Watchers Reborn, Concorde, 1998
  • Executive producer, Detonator, 1998
  • Executive producer, Desert Thunder, New Horizons Home Video, 1998
  • Executive producer, Knocking on Death's Door, Concorde, 1999
  • Executive producer, Born Bad, Concorde, 1999
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Macon County Jail (also known asJailbreak), 1999
  • Producer, The Haunting of Hell House (also known as The GhostlyRental and Henry James' The Haunting of Hell House), New HorizonsHome Video, 1999
  • Producer, The White Pony, New Horizons Home Video, 1999
  • Executive producer, Shepherd (also known as Cybercity), 1999
  • Executive producer, The Protector, New Horizons, 1999
  • Executive producer, Cybermaster (also known as Shepherd II), New Horizons Home Video, 1999
  • Producer, Dangerous Curves (also known as Stray Bullet II),New Horizons Home Video, 2000
  • Executive producer, Kyoko (also known as Because of You), 2000
  • Producer, The Doorway, New Concorde, 2000
  • Executive producer, Termination Man, 2000
  • Producer, The Suicide Club (also known as Game of Death, Robert Louis Stevenson's The Game of Death, and Robert Louis Stevenson's The Suicide Club), Concorde, 2000
  • Producer, Nightfall (also known as Isaac Asimov's Nightfall), Concorde/New Horizons, 2000
  • Producer, Moving Target, New Concorde, 2000
  • Executive producer, The Arena (also known as Gladiatrix), Concorde/New Horizons, 2001
  • Producer, Raptor, New Concorde, 2001
  • Executive producer, Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song (documentary),Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2001
  • (Uncredited) Executive producer, Hard As Nails, New Concorde, 2001
  • Executive producer, Escape from Afghanistan, New Concorde Home Entertainment, 2002
  • Executive producer, Wolfhound, New Concorde, 2002
  • Director, Captain Justice, 2002
  • Executive producer, Sting of the Black Scorpion, New Concorde, 2002
  • Executive producer and director, Slaughter Studios, Concorde/New Horizons, 2002
  • Executive producer, Shakedown, New Horizons, 2002
  • Executive producer, Firefight, New Concorde, 2003
  • Executive producer, Barbarian, New Concorde, 2003
  • Executive producer, DinoCroc, New Concorde Home Entertainment, 2004
  • Executive producer, Rage and Discipline, New Concorde, 2004
  • Also worked as producer and director of the uncompleted films The Little Guy and Reception, both 1957.
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Tommy, Monster from the Ocean Floor (also known as It Stalked the Monster Floor, It Stalked the Ocean Floor, and Monster Maker), 1954
  • (Uncredited) Roadblock state trooper, The Fast and the Furious, 1954
  • (Uncredited) Nelson, Louise's fiancee in frame photograph, Day the World Ended, 1956
  • Office worker, Naked Paradise (also known as Thunder over Hawaii), American International Pictures, 1957
  • Technician, War of the Satellites, Allied Artists, 1958
  • (Uncredited) Joe, the TV truck man, The Cry Baby Killer, Allied Artists, 1958
  • (Uncredited) Cop who finds note, Hot Car Girl, 1958
  • (Uncredited) Doctor in hospital, The Wasp Woman (also known as The Bee Girl and Insect Woman), Allied Artists, 1960
  • The Last Woman on Earth, Filmgroup, 1960
  • (Uncredited) Ski Troop Attack, Filmgroup, 1960
  • (Uncredited) Battle of Blood Island, 1960
  • Creature from the Haunted Sea, Filmgroup, 1961
  • The Little Shop of Horrors, Filmgroup, 1961
  • (Uncredited) Greek soldier, Atlas, 1961
  • The Young Racers, American International Pictures, 1963
  • Second senator, The Godfather, Part II (also known as Mario Puzo's The Godfather, Part II), Paramount, 1974
  • District attorney, Cannonball (also known as Carquake), NewWorld, 1976
  • Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel (documentary), Blackwood Films, 1978
  • (Uncredited) Man in the phone booth, The Howling, Avco Embassy, 1981
  • (Uncredited) Lawyer, The State of Things (also known as O estado das coisas and Der Stand der Dinge), Artificial Eye, 1982
  • Mr. MacBride, Swing Shift, Warner Bros., 1984
  • Lords of the Deep, Concorde, 1989
  • Himself, Hollywood Boulevard II (also known as Back to Hollywood Boulevard), Concorde, 1989
  • The President, Ultra Warrior (also known as Welcome to Oblivion), 1990
  • FBI director Hayden Burke, The Silence of the Lambs, Orion, 1991
  • Body Waves, New Horizons Home Video, 1992
  • The president, Ultra Warrior (also known as Welcome to Oblivion), 1992
  • Mr. Laird, Philadelphia, TriStar, 1993
  • A Century of Cinema, 1994
  • Himself, Conversations with Vincent, 1994
  • Congressman, Apollo 13 (also known as Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience), Universal, 1995
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Witchcraft and Demons (documentary),Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: The Monster Makers (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: The Evil Unseeable (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: The Count and Company (documentary),Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: The Aristocrats of Evil (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Sorcerers (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Scream Queens (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Maniacs (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, 100 Years of Horror: Freaks (documentary), Passport Video, 1996
  • Himself, Monte Hellman: American Auteur (documentary short film),Vanguard Cinema, 1997
  • Some Nudity Required, Only Child, 1998
  • Himself, The Independent, Arrow Releasing, 2000
  • Studio executive, Scream 3, Dimension Films, 2000
  • Himself, A Galaxy Far Far Away, 2001
  • Himself, The Wicker Man Enigma (documentary short film), 2001
  • Himself, Schlock! The Secret History of American Movies, 2001
  • Himself, Inside the Labyrinth: The Making of "The Silence of the Lambs" (documentary), MGM/UA Home Entertainment, 2001
  • Himself, Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood, 2003
  • Hollywood director, Looney Tunes: Back in Action, Warner Bros., 2003
  • Himself, A Decade under the Influence, 2003
  • Himself, The Trip: Tune In, Trip Out, 2003
  • Former US President, The Manchurian Candidate, Paramount, 2004
  • Himself, From Spiders to Switchblades, 2005
  • Television Work
  • Series
  • Executive producer and creator, Black Scorpion (also known as Roger Corman Presents Black Scorpion), Sci-Fi Channel, 2001
  • Television Executive Producer
  • Pilots
  • The Georgia Peaches, CBS, 1980
  • Miniseries
  • The Phantom Eye (also known as Roger Corman's The Phantom Eye), AMC, 1999
  • Movies
  • Outside Chance (also known as Jackson County Jail), CBS, 1978
  • "Hellfire" (also known as "Blood Song," "Haunted Symphony," and "Symphony"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Wasp Woman" (also known as "Forbidden Beauty"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Virtual Seduction" (also known as "Addicted to Love"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Terminal Virus" (also known as "Last Chance"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Suspect Device," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Sawbones" (also known as "Prescription for Murder"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Piranha," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Not of This Earth," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Not like Us," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "A Bucket of Blood" (also known as "Dark Secrets" and "The Death Artist"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Bram Stoker's Burial of the Rats" (also known as "Burial of the Rats"),Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "Black Scorpion" (also known as "Of Unknown Origins"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1995
  • "The Alien Within" (also known as "Of Unknown Origins"), Roger CormanPresents, Showtime, 1995
  • Star Quest, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995
  • Vampirella, Showtime, 1996
  • Lady Killer, Showtime, 1996
  • Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (also known as Black Scorpion: Ground Zero), Showtime, 1996
  • "The Unspeakable" (also known as "Criminal Pursuit" and "Shadow of a Scream"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996
  • "Subliminal Seduction" (also known as "The Corporation," "Flash Frame," and "Mind Storm"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996
  • "Last Exit to Earth," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996
  • "Humanoids from the Deep," Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996
  • Death Game (also known as Mortal Challenge), Showtime, 1996
  • "Alien Avengers" (also known as "Welcome to Planet Earth"), Roger Corman Presents, Showtime, 1996
  • House of the Damned (also known as Escape to Nowhere and Spectre), Showtime, 1996
  • Inhumanoid, Showtime, 1996
  • Marquis de Sade (also known as Dark Prince), Showtime, 1996
  • When the Bullet Hits the Bone, Showtime, 1996
  • "Spacejacked," Roger Corman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1997
  • "Alien Avengers II" (also known as "Aliens among Us" and "Welcome to Planet Earth II"), Roger Corman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1997
  • "Falling Fire" (also known as "3 Minutes to Impact" and "The Cusp"), Roger Corman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1998
  • "Galactic Odyssey," Roger Corman Presents, The Movie Channel, 1998
  • Avalanche Alley, 2001
  • Television Appearances
  • Miniseries
  • Himself, A-Z of Horror (documentary; also known as Clive Baker's A-Z of Horror), 1997
  • Dr. Gorman, The Phantom Eye (also known as Roger Corman's The Phantom Eye), AMC, 1999
  • Movies
  • Dr. Bregman, "Eye," John Carpenter Presents Body Bags (also knownas John Carpenter Presents "Body Bags" and John Carpenter Presents"Mind Games"), Showtime, 1993
  • Mr. Randolph, Runaway Daughters (also known as Rebel Highway), Showtime, 1994
  • Sandy Collins, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997
  • Specials
  • Guest, The Horror of It All, PBS, 1983
  • The Horror Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1990
  • The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991
  • Himself, Reflections on "Citizen Kane" (documentary), 1991
  • A Day in the Life of Hollywood, Showtime, 1992
  • The Real Frankenstein: An Untold Story (documentary), ABC, 1995
  • The Roger Corman Special, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995
  • Interviewee, Anatomy of Horror, UPN, 1995
  • The Man Who Drew Bug-Eyed Monsters, PBS, 1996
  • Canned Ham: Bowfinger (documentary), Comedy Central, 1999
  • Hollywood's Hot Wheels (documentary), AMC, 1999
  • Ron Howard: Hollywood's Favorite Son (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1999
  • The Wild Ride of Outlaw Bikers (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1999
  • Himself, David Carradine: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary), E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • Himself, Claudia Jennings: The E! True Hollywood Story (documentary; also known as Fast Life/Untimely Death: Playmate Claudia Jennings: TheE! True Hollywood Story), E! Entertainment Television, 2000
  • Himself, A&E Biography: Vincent Price--The Versatile Villain (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • (Uncredited) Himself, Hidden Values: The Movies of the Fifties (documentary), TCM, 2001
  • Himself, Burnt Offering: The Cult of the Wicker Man, 2001
  • Himself, It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures, AMC, 2001
  • (Uncredited) Himself, Reel Radicals: The Sixties Revolution in Film (documentary), AMC, 2002
  • Himself, Biography Special: The Fondas (documentary), 2004
  • Episodic
  • "Dennis Hopper," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1991
  • "Fade In, Fade Out," Beverly Hills, 90210, Fox, 1996
  • John Matlin, "Judge and Jury," The Practice, 1999
  • Also appeared as himself, "Roger Corman," The Directors.
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • The Terror (also known as The Castle of Terror and Ladyof the Shadows), American International Pictures, 1963
  • Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype, 1980
  • (With F. X. Feeney) Frankenstein Unbound (also known as Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound; based on a novel by Brian Aldiss), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
  • Slaughter Studios, 2002
  • Books
  • (With Jim Jerome) How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime, 1990

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • The films Highway Dragnet, released by Allied Artists in 1954, andThe Fast and the Furious, distributed by American Releasing in 1954,were both based on stories by Corman.
OTHER SOURCES
    Books
    • De Franco, J. P., The Movie World of Roger Corman, Chelsea House Publishers, 1979
    • Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement, Volume 21, Gale Group,2001
    • Frank, Alan, The Films of Roger Corman: Shooting My Way Out of Trouble, B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1998
    • Gray, Beverly, Roger Corman: An Unauthorized Biography of the Godfather of Indie Filmmaking, Renaissance Books, 2000
    • McCarthy, Todd & Charles Flynn, King of the Bs, Dutton, 1975
    • McGee, Mark Thomas, Roger Corman: The Best of the Cheap Acts, McFarland & Co., Inc., 1988
    • Naha, Ed, Films of Roger Corman, 1982
    • Naha, Ed, Roger Corman: Brilliance on a Budget, Arco Press, 1982
    • St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, St. James Press, 2000

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum