-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Willie Aames to Steven Anderson
Tom Aldredge Biography (1928-)
Born February 28, 1928, in Dayton, OH; son of W. J. (a colonel in the U.S. Air Force) and Lucienne Juliet (maiden name, Marcillat) Aldredge; married Theoni Athanasiou Vachlioti (a costume designer, wardrobe supervisor, and art director) December 10, 1953.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, song performer, director
- Birth Details
- February 28, 1928
- Dayton, Ohio, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Wendover, The Mouse on the Moon, United Artists, 1963
- Jack Armstrong, The Troublemaker, Janus, 1964
-
Who Killed the Teddy Bear?, Phillips/Magna, 1965
- (Uncredited) Harold Lacey, The Boston Strangler, 1968
- Mr. Alfred, The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969
- Medic, The Happiness Cage (also known as The Demon Within and The Mind Snatchers), Cinerama, 1972
- Ben Amed, Countdown at Kusini, Columbia, 1976
- Sid Hogenson, *batteries not included, Universal, 1987
- The fake Captain Borg, Brenda Starr, 1989
- Beth's father, See You in the Morning, 1989
- Mr. Guttman, What about Bob?, Buena Vista, 1991
- Ozzie, Other People's Money, 1991
- Dr. Robinson, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), 1993
- Grizzled old man, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, 1995
- Jake--Trent's father, Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997
- Mr. Mann, Commandments, Universal, 1997
- Judge Marinacci, Rounders, Miramax, 1998
- Elijah Kinneson, A Stranger in the Kingdom, 1998
- Hank Land, Message in a Bottle, Warner Bros., 1999
- Lionel Pond, Camouflage, PM Entertainment Group, Inc., 1999
-
The American Astronaut, 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Host, The Curious One, Chicago Educational Television Association,1956
- Matt Pierce, Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1981-82
- Mr./Mrs. Tony Nagro, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1984
-
Movies
- Baron de Charlus, Ten Blocks on the Camino Real, PBS, 1966
- Fred Eberhardt, The Storyteller, NBC, 1977
- Kelly O'Brien, Nurse, CBS, 1980
-
The Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg, 1980
- Monsignor Nicholson, The Gentleman Bandit (also known as The Bandit Priest), CBS, 1981
- Jailer, Full Moon High, 1981
- Judge Driscoll, Pudd'nhead Wilson, 1984
- Rappaport, Seize the Day, 1986
- Jefferson Davis, A Special Friendship, 1987
- Ivar, O Pioneers!, 1992
- Charlie Hugel, Barbarians at the Gate, HBO, 1993
- Jacob Hostetler, Harvest of Fire, CBS, 1996
- Spry old man, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999
- Also appeared in "The Spy Who Returned from the Dead," ABC Mystery Movie.
-
Miniseries
-
The Adams Chronicles, PBS, 1976
- Glendon Lane, Doubletake, 1985
- Justice Hugo Black, Separate but Equal, 1991
- Dr. Frederick Klenner, In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride &Madness (also known as Bitter Blood), CBS, 1994
- Dr. Tambourri, Passion, PBS, 1996
-
Specials
-
Sticks and Bones, CBS, 1972
- Fool, King Lear, PBS, 1974
- William Shakespeare, Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare, CBS,1977
- Washington Irving--host, Robbers, Rooftops and Witches, 1982
- Mazzini, Heartbreak House, Channel Four, 1986
- Joe Miller (Joseph Hauptmann), A Matter of Conscience, 1989
- Older Edward, Sensibility and Sense, PBS, 1990
- Narrator/mysterious man, Into the Woods, PBS, 1990
- Also appeared in Seasons of Youth, ABC; and The Threepenny Opera, PBS.
-
Episodic
- Philip Lamareaux, New York News, CBS, 1995
- Mr. Leflin, "I've Grown Accustomed to His Face," Now and Again, ABC, 1999
- Hugh DeAngelis, "Guy Walks into a Psychiatrist's Office," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000
- Hugh DeAngelis, "Full Leather Jacket," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000
- Hugh DeAngelis, "Funhouse," The Sopranos, HBO, 2000
- Stroke victim, "Young Men and Fire ... ," Third Watch, NBC, 2000
-
Law & Order, NBC, 2000
-
Stage Appearances
- Messenger, Hamlet, Goodman Memorial Theater, Chicago, IL, 1950
- Bud Norton, Personnel Appearance, Crystal Palace Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 1950
-
Jason, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, Rhinelander, WI, c. 1951
-
The Corn Is Green, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1951
-
Summer and Smoke, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1951
-
The Play's the Thing, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1951
-
Death of a Salesman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
The Hasty Heart, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
Blood Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
The Drunkard, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
The Glass Menagerie, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
Private Lives, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1952
-
Tovarich, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1953
-
Our Town, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1953
-
The Little Foxes, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1953
-
Laura, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1953
-
Blithe Spirit, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1953
-
Inherit the Wind, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, c. 1953
-
Arms and the Man, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Guardsman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
A Streetcar Named Desire, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Heiress, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Shadow and Substance, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Here Today, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Saturday's Children, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Rope, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Moon Is Blue, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Immoralist, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Lady's Not for Burning, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
I Am a Camera, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
Sabrina Fair, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
Mister Roberts, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
The Rainmaker, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
Will Success Spoil Rock Hudson, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
-
Inherit the Wind, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
-
No Time for Sergeants, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
-
Teahouse of the August Moon, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
-
A Member of the Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
- (New York debut) Messenger, Electra, Jan Hus House, New York City,1958
- Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Crystal Palace Theatre, 1958
- (Broadway debut) Danny, The Nervous Set, Crystal Palace Theatre, then Henry Miller's Theater, New York City, 1959
- Trinculo, The Tempest, East 74th Street Theater, New York City, 1959
- David, Between Two Thieves, York Playhouse, New York City, 1960
- Dauphin, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1960
- (As Thomas Aldredge) The Premise (improvisational revue), PremiseTheatre, New York City, 1960, then Shoreham, Washington, DC, 1962, and later(London debut) Comedy Theatre, London, 1962, then Ivar Theatre, Los Angeles,1964
- Boyet, Love's Labour's Lost, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1965
- Ulysses, Troilus and Crusade, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1965
- Eugene Boyer, UTBU (also known as Unhealthy to Be Unpleasant), Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1966
- Bernie, "The Mutilated," Slapstick Tragedy, Longacre Theatre, NewYork City, 1966
- Angelo, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966
- A murderer and a citizen, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1966
- Jack McClure, The Butter and Egg Man, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1966
- Peter Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American ShakespeareTheatre, Stratford, CT, 1967
- Chorus member, Antigone, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967
- Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967
- Macduff, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967
- Gilbert, Everything in the Garden, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1967
- McKeating, Stock Up on Pepper 'Cause Turkey's Going to War, Ellen Stewart Theatre, New York City, 1967
- Hamm, Endgame, Crystal Palace Theatre, 1968
- Wurz, Ergo, Anspacher, 1968
- Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, DelacorteTheatre, 1968
- Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1968
- Emory, The Boys in the Band, Wyndham's Theatre, London, England, 1969
- Senator Logan, Indians, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York, 1969
- Victor Bard, The Engagement Baby, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1970
- William Detweiler, How the Other Half Loves, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1971
- Title role, The Tale of Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival,Delacorte Theatre, 1971
- Ozzie, Sticks and Bones, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1971, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1972
- Second grave digger, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1972
- Calchas, The Orphan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Lear's fool, King Lear, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1973
- James Cameron, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Mr. Spettigue, Where's Charley?, Circle in the Square Theatre,1974
- Shaughnessy, The Leaf People, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1975
- The fool, Rex, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1976
- Father, Canadian Gothic/American Modern, Phoenix Theatre, New YorkCity, 1976
- Painter, Vieux Carre, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1977
- Archbishop of Rheims, Saint Joan, Circle in the Square Theatre, 1977
- Norman Thayer, Jr., On Golden Pond, New Apollo Theatre, then JohnGolden Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
Love's Labour's Lost, Folger Theatre Group, Washington, DC, 1980-81
- Hogan, The Little Foxes, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1981
- Puget, The Black Angel, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1982
- Harmon, Actors and Actresses, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1983
- Old man, Fool for Love, Circle Repertory Theatre, then Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Sandy Castle, Getting Along Famously, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1984
- Marius, The Road to Mecca, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT,1984
- "Pa" Lester, Tobacco Road, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985
- Professor Henry Leeds, Strange Interlude, Nederlander Theatre, NewYork City, 1985
-
The Imaginary Invalid, Hartman Theatre, 1985-86
- John of Gaunt, Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1987
- Narrator and mysterious man, Into the Woods, Martin Beck Theatre,1987
- John Frick, The Last Yankee, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1993
-
Passion, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1994
-
The Road to Mecca, Long Wharf Theatre, 1997
- Stephen Hopkins, 1776, Broadway production, 1997
- Lloyd McIlhenny, The Time of the Cuckoo, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2000
- Also appeared in Stages; in Wind; in The Boys from Syracuse, City Center; in Two Shakespearean Actors, Lincoln Center, NewYork City; in La terrasse, Manhattan Theatre Club; in Neon Palms; in Colette; and as Ezra Pound, Incommunicado.
-
Stage Director
-
The Fourposter, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Here Today, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Saturday's Children, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Rope, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Arms and the Man, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Guardsman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
A Streetcar Named Desire, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
The Heiress, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Shadow and Substance, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
Years Ago, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1954
-
I Am a Camera, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
Sabrina Fair,
Mister Roberts, and The Rainmaker, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1955
-
A Member of the Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theater, 1958
-
The Happiness Cage, Estelle Newman, New York City, 1970
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: