-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
James Newton Howard to Kevin Jarre
Raymond Huntley Biography (1904-1990)
Born April 23, 1904, in Birmingham, England; died June 15, 1990, in London, England; son of Alfred and Fannie (Walsh) Huntley; married June Bell (marriagedissolved).
- Nationality
- English
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- actor
- Birth Details
- April 23, 1904
- Birmingham, England
- Death Details
- June 15, 1990
- London, England
Famous Works
-
Credits; Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) A Woman Killed with Kindness, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1922.
- (London debut) Acis, As Far as Thought Can Reach, Part V: Back to Methuselah, Court Theatre, London, 1924.
- Reverend Septimus Tudor, The Farmer's Wife, Court Theatre, 1924.
- Count Dracula, Dracula, Little Theatre, London, 1927.
- (New York debut) Angelo Querini, The Venetian Glass Nephew, Vanderbilt Theatre, New York City, 1931.
- Reverend Septimus Tudor, The Farmer's Wife, Queen's Theatre, London, 1932.
- Pettingwaite, Clear All Wires, Garrick Theatre, London, 1933.
- Cookson, What Happened Then?, Fortune Theatre, London, 1933.
- Major Kilpatrick, Stringer, and Chatham, Clive of India, Wyndham'sTheatre, London, 1934.
- Alexei Turbin, The White Guard, Ambassadors' Theatre, London, 1934.
- Ex-officer and Fletcher, Cornelius, Duchess Theatre, London, 1935.
- Hastings, Richard III, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1936.
- Sir George Cockburn, St. Helena, Daly's Theatre, London, 1936.
- Slivers, Bees on the Boat Deck, Lyric Theatre, London, 1936.
- Chapman, Follow Your Saint, Queen's Theatre, 1936.
- Dr. Reuchlin, Young Madame Conti, Savoy Theatre, London, 1936, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1937.
- Reverend John Fulton, The First Legion, Daly's Theatre, 1937.
- Alan, Time and the Conways, Duchess Theatre, 1937.
- Kashdak, Susannah and the Elders, Duke of York's Theatre, London,1937.
- Professor Hans Skaedia, Glorious Morning, Duchess Theatre, 1938.
- Councillor Albert Parker, When We Are Married, St. Martin's Theatre, London, 1938.
- Captain Guy Felton, Rhondda Roundabout, Globe Theatre, London, 1939.
- Frank Crawley, Rebecca, Queen's Theatre, 1940, then Strand Theatre, London, 1942.
- Malcolm Stritton, They Came to a City, Globe Theatre, 1943.
- Victor Prynne, Private Lives, Apollo Theatre, London, 1944.
- Mr. Arcularis, Fear No More, Lyric/Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1946.
- Colonel Sanderson, DSO, The Day of Glory, Embassy Theatre, London,1946.
- Clive, The Anonymous Lover, Duke of York's Theatre, 1947.
- Henry Martin, The Late Edwina Black, Ambassador's Theatre, 1949.
- Robert Christie, Black Chiffon, 48th Street Theatre, New York City, 1950.
- Frank Kemp, And This Was Odd, Criterion Theatre, London, 1951.
- Theodore Brumfit, Lords of Creation, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1952.
- Sir Mohammed D'Urt, No Sign of the Dove, Savoy Theatre, 1953.
- James Rice, The Bombshell, Westminster Theatre, London, 1954.
- Manning, The Shadow of Doubt, Saville Theatre, London, 1955.
- Ernest Fanshaw, Double Image, Savoy Theatre, 1956.
- Sir Norman Tullis, Any Other Business?, Westminster Theatre, 1958.
- Det. Superintendent Coates, The Woman on the Stair, Westminster Theatre, 1959.
- Dr. Rodd, Caught Napping, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1959.
- Sir Nicholas Ennor, The Landing Place, Repertory Players, PhoenixTheatre, 1961.
- John Freyling, Difference of Opinion, Garrick Theatre, 1963.
- Edgar, A Family and a Fortune, Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, England,1966.
- Earl of Caversham, An Ideal Husband, Garrick Theatre, 1966.
- Collins, Getting Married, Strand Theatre, 1967.
- Paymaster General, Soldiers, New Theatre, London, 1968.
- Mr. Fowler, Separate Tables, Apollo Theatre, 1977.
- Company member, Alexandra Stock Company, Birmingham, England, 1931, and Reando Company, Edinburgh and Glasgow, Scotland, 1932.
-
Credits; Major Tours
- Curdles Ash, The Farmers Wife, English cities, 1925-26.
- Philip Voaze, Interference, English cities, 1927-28.
-
Dracula, U.S. cities, 1928-1930.
- Count Dunbarry, The Dunbarry, English cities, 1932-33.
- Frank Crawley, Rebecca, English cities, 1941.
- Count Barras, Ah! Josephine, English cities, 1945.
- Edgar, A Family and a Fortune, English cities, 1966.
- Also toured in repertory with actor Hamilton Deane, 1926-27.
-
Credits; Film Appearances
-
What Happened Then?, Wardour, 1934.
- Dolan, Can You Hear Me Mother?, New Ideal, 1935.
- Ludvig, Rembrandt, United Artists (UA), 1936.
- Gibout, Dinner at the Ritz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1937.
- White officer, Knight without Armor, UA, 1937.
- Kampenfeldt, Night Train (also known as Gestapo and Night Train to Munich), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1940.
- Mr. Humphries, The Ghost of St. Michaels, Associated British Films, 1941.
- John Price, The Ghost Train, General Film Distributors, 1941.
- Dr. Kerbishley, Mail Train (also known as Inspector Hornleigh Goes to It), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
- Prison Governor, Once a Crook, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941.
- Rabenau, A Voice in the Night (also known as Freedom Radio), Columbia, 1941.
- Marx, Pimpernel Smith (also known as Mister V), UA, 1942.
- Albert Parker, When We Are Married, Anglo-American/British National, 1943.
- Malcom Stritton, They Came to a City, Ealing, 1944.
- Davenport, The Way Ahead, (also known as The Immortal Battalion), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1945.
- Miller, The Adventuress (also known as I See a Dark Stranger) General Film Distributors, 1946.
- Professor Laxton Jones, School for Secrets (also known as Secret Flight), General Film Distributors, 1946.
- Moy-Thompson, Mr. Perrin and Mr. Traill, Eagle-Lion, 1948.
- Henry Courtney, So Evil My Love, Paramount, 1948.
- Mr. Wix, Passport to Pimlico, Eagle-Lion, 1949.
- Williams, It's Hard to Be Good, General Film Distributors, 1950.
- Mr. Chester, Trio, Paramount, 1950.
- Mr. Throstle, I'll Never Forget You (also known as The House onthe Square), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951.
- Chief Inspector Sullivan, The Long Dark Hall, Eagle-Lion, 1951.
- Clive, Man Bait (also known as The Last Page), Lippert, 1952.
- Tom Forester, Glad Tidings, Eros, 1953.
- Mr. Patterson, Meet Mr. Lucifer, General Film Distributors, 1953.
- Wright, Mr. Denning Drives North, Carroll Pictures, 1953.
- Reverend Maurice, Aunt Clara, British Lion, 1954.
- Nathaniel Beenstock, Robson's Choice, British Lion, 1954.
- Samuel Pettigrew, Scotch on the Rocks (also known as Laxdale Hall), International, 1954.
- Edward Marshall, Broken Journey, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954.
- J. F. Hassett, The Constant Husband, British Lion, 1955.
- Laboratory official, The Dam Buster, Warner Brothers, 1955.
- Captain Beamish, Doctor at Sea, J. Arthur Rank, 1955.
- The general, The Prisoner, Columbia, 1955.
- Maurice Miller, The Teckman Mystery, Associated Artists, 1955.
- Attorney General, The Last Man to Hang, Columbia, 1956.
- Prisoner Governor, Rotten to the Core, Cinema V, 1956.
- Rawlins, Wee Geordie, Times, 1956.
- Tatlock, Brothers in Law, British and Colonial, 1957.
- Sir Gregory Upshoot, The Green Man, Distributors Corporation of America, 1957.
- Dr. Reese, Town on Trial, Columbia, 1957.
- Magistrate, I'm All Right, Jack, British Lion, 1959.
- Harold, Innocent Meeting, UA, 1959.
- Joseph Whemple, The Mummy, Universal, 1959.
- Colonel Bellamy, Orders Are Orders, British Lion, 1959.
- Mr. Hoylake, Room at the Top, Romulus, 1959.
- Garrick Jones, Bottoms Up, Associated British Films, 1960.
- Special branch chief, Follow That Horse, Warner Brothers, 1960.
- Inspector Pape, Make Mine Mink, Continental, 1960.
- Foreign Office Minister, Man in a Cocked Hat (also known as Carlton-Brown of the F.O.), Show, 1960.
- Forbes, Next to No Time, Show, 1960.
- Army officer, Our Man in Havana, Columbia, 1960.
- Bossom, Sands of the Desert, Warner Brothers/Pathe, 1960.
- Rev. Edwin Peake, A French Mistress, British Lion, 1960.
- Judge, The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's, Continental Distributing, 1961.
- Sir George Gatling, The Risk (also known as Suspect), Kingsley International, 1961.
- Sir Ronald Ackroyd, On the Beat, J. Arthur Rank, 1962.
- Vernon, Only Two Can Play, Kingsley/Columbia, 1962.
- President of court martial, Waltz of the Toreadors (also known asThe Amorous General), Continental Distributing, 1962.
- Wagstaffe, Crooks Anonymous, Janus, 1963.
- Mr. Wedgewood, Father Came Too, J. Arthur Rank, 1964.
- Harry Halburton, Gutter Girls (also known as The Yellow Teddy Bears and Thrill Seekers), Topaz Film Corp., 1964.
- Vicar, Nurse on Wheels, Janus, 1964.
- Colonel Wentworth, The Black Torment, Compton-Tekl, 1965.
- The minister, The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery, Braywild/British Lion, 1966.
- John Naylor, Hostile Witness, UA, 1968.
- Bayswater, Hot Millions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968.
- Smither, The Adding Machine, Regal Films, 1969.
-
Young Winston, Columbia, 1972.
-
Symptoms, Bryantson, 1976.
-
Credits; Television Appearances
- Superintendent Dode, Destiny of a Spy (movie), NBC, 1969.
- Sir Geoffrey Dillon, Upstairs, Downstairs (series), BBC, 1970-75.
- also appeared in the series Uncle Charles and in That's Your Funeral.
Further Reference
Periodicals
- Hollywood Reporter, June 20, 1990.
- New York Times, June 20, 1990.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: