Michael Gambon Biography (1940-)

Full name, Michael John Gambon; born October 19, 1940, in Dublin, Ireland; son of Edward and Mary (maiden name, Hoare) Gambon; married Anne Miller, 1962;children: Fergus. Addresses: Agent: Paradigm New York, 200 West 57th St., Suite 900, New York, NY 10019; Cunningham/Escott/Dipene & Associates,257 Park Ave. South, Suite 950, New York, NY 10010; ICM Ltd., Oxford House,76 Oxford St., London W1N OAX, England; Conway van Gelder, Ltd., 18-21 JermynSt., London SW1Y 6HP, England.

Nationality
Irish
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
October 19, 1940
Dublin, Ireland

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Second gentleman, Othello, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 1962
  • Coster Pearmain, The Recruiting Officer, National Theatre Company,Old Vic Theatre, London, 1966
  • Diego, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966
  • Herrick, The Crucible, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre,1966
  • Eilif, Mother Courage, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre,1966
  • Snap, Love for Love, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1966
  • Jerry Devine, Juno and the Paycock, National Theatre Company, OldVic Theatre, 1966
  • Flynn, The Bofors Gun, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, England, 1967-1968
  • Palmer Anderson, A Severed Head, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Patrick Cullen, The Doctor's Dilemma, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Cauchon, Saint Joan, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Button molder, Peer Gynt, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Escalus, Romeo and Juliet, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Title role, Othello, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1967-1968
  • Title role, Macbeth, Forum Theatre, Billingham, England, 1968
  • Andrew, In Celebration, Liverpool Playhouse, Liverpool, England, 1969
  • Title role, Coriolanus, Liverpool Playhouse, 1969
  • Wiebe, The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1970-1971
  • Charles Lomax, Major Barbara, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-1971
  • Surrey, Henry VIII, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-1971
  • Hotspur, When Thou Art King, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1970-1971
  • Guy Holden, The Brass Hat, Arnaud Theatre, Guilford, England, 1972
  • Robin, Not Drowning But Waving, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1973
  • Tom, The Norman Conquests, Greenwich Theatre, 1974, then Globe Theatre, London, 1975
  • Gerry, The Zoo Story, Open Air Theatre, London, 1975
  • Simon, Otherwise Engaged, Queen's Theatre, London, 1976
  • Neil, Just between Ourselves, Queen's Theatre, 1977
  • Bertie, Alice's Boys, Savoy Theatre, London, 1978
  • Jerry, Betrayal, National Theatre, London, between 1978 and 1980
  • Henry, Close of Play, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980
  • Buckingham, Richard III, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980
  • Roderigo, Othello, National Theatre, between 1978 and 1980
  • Title role, Galileo, National Theatre, 1980
  • Betrayal, National Theatre, 1980
  • Tales from Hollywood, National Theatre, 1980
  • Title role, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, England, then Barbican Theatre, London, 1982-1983
  • Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford, then Barbican Theatre, 1982-1983
  • Old Times, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1985
  • Chorus of Disapproval, National Theatre, 1985
  • Tons of Money, National Theatre, 1986
  • A View from the Bridge, National Theatre, then Aldwych Theatre, both 1987
  • Jack McCracken, A Small Family Business, Olivier Theatre, London,1987
  • Mountain Language, National Theatre, 1988
  • Uncle Vanya, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1988
  • Veterans Day, Haymarket Theatre, 1989
  • Man of the Moment, Globe Theatre, 1990
  • Othello, Scarborough, England, 1990
  • Taking Steps, Scarborough, 1990
  • Volpone, National Theatre, 1995
  • Skylight, National Theatre, then Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1995,later Royale Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Tom Driberg, Tom and Clem, Aldwych Theatre, 1997
  • "Captain" Boyle, Juno and the Paycock, Gaiety Theater, Dublin, Ireland, 1999
  • Cressida, Albery Theatre, London, 2000
  • Davies, The Caretaker, Comedy Theatre, London, 2000
  • Salter, A Number, Royal Court Jerwood Theater Downstairs, London,2002
  • Major Tours
  • Second gentleman, Othello, European cities, 1962
  • Film Appearances
  • Company, Othello, Warner Bros., 1965
  • Eyeless in Gaza, 1971
  • Inspector Grant, Nothing But the Night (also known as The Devil's Undead and The Resurrection Syndicate), 1972
  • Jan Jarmokowski, The Beast Must Die (also known as Black Werewolf), 1974
  • Oscar Wilde, Forbidden Passion: Oscar Wilde, 1976
  • George Fairbairn (turtle keeper), Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1985
  • Gerald Paige, Paris by Night, 1988
  • Narrator, Missing Link, 1988
  • Dr. Knowd, The Rachel Papers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists,1989
  • Albert Spica, the thief, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (also known as Le cuisinier, le voleur, sa femme, et son amant andThe Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover), Miramax, 1989
  • Magistrate, A Dry White Season, 1989
  • Don Salvatore Maranzano, Mobsters (also known as The Evil Empire), Universal, 1991
  • General Leland Zevo, Toys, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
  • Sir George, Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (also known as The Last Great Warrior), 1994
  • Ivor Carney, the Butcher, A Man of No Importance, Sony Pictures Classics, 1994
  • Cornell, Clean Slate, United International Pictures, 1994
  • Dr. Frobisher, The Browning Version, Paramount, 1994
  • Daniel Pavenic, Two Deaths, Rosebud Communications Releasing/MetroTartan, 1995
  • Leonard Wilson, Nothing Personal, Trimark Pictures, 1995
  • Detective Inspector Matheson, The Innocent Sleep, Rosebud Communications Releasing, 1995
  • Voice of Badger, The Wind in the Willows, 1995
  • All Our Fault, 1995
  • Mary's father, Mary Reilly, TriStar, 1996
  • Lionel Croy, The Wings of the Dove, Miramax, 1997
  • Fyodor Dostoyevsky, The Gambler (also known as A Jatekos),Film Four Distributors, 1997
  • Father Jack Mundy, Dancing at Lughnasa, Sony Pictures Classics, 1998
  • Lord Gibson, Plunkett and Macleane, Gramercy, 1999
  • Baltus Van Tassel, Sleepy Hollow, Paramount, 1999
  • Sir Richard Naylor, The Last September, Trimark Pictures, 1999
  • Thomas Sandefur, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999
  • (English version) Voice of Master Martin, Le chateau des singes (also known as Kwom und der Konig der Affen and A Monkey's Tale),Harvey Entertainment, 1999
  • Maurice, Dead On Time (short film), 1999
  • Himself, Sleepy Hollow: Behind the Legend, Paramount, 2000
  • Kerrigan, High Heels and Low Lifes (also known as High Heels and Low Lives), Buena Vista, 2001
  • Voice of Christmas Present, Christmas Carol: The Movie (animated;also known as Ein Weihnachtsmarchen), MGM/UA Home Entertainment, Inc.,2001
  • William McCordle, Gosford Park, USA Films, 2001
  • Levade, Charlotte Gray (also known as Die Liebe der Charlotte Gray), Warner Bros., 2001
  • Prime Minister, Ali G Indahouse (also known as Ali G in da House), Universal, 2002
  • Barreller, The Actors, Miramax, 2003
  • Denton Baxter, Open Range, Buena Vista, 2003
  • Professor Thomas, Sylvia, Focus Features, 2003
  • Narrator, Deep Blue (documentary), Miramax, 2003
  • Ladies in Lavender, 2003
  • Larry, Standing Room Only, Buena Vista, 2004
  • Professor Albus Dumbledore, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros., 2004
  • Layer Cake, 2004
  • Drakoulias, The Life Aquatic, Buena Vista, 2004
  • Being Julia, Sony Pictures Classics, 2004
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Gavin Ker, The Borderers, BBC, 1968
  • The Challengers, YTV, 1972
  • Brian, The Other One, BBC, 1977
  • Chalk and Cheese, 1979
  • Oscar Wilde, Oscar, BBC, 1986
  • Inspector Jules Maigret (title role), Inspector Maigret, PBS, 1993
  • Chief Inspector Maigret (title role), Maigret II, PBS, 1994
  • Miniseries
  • Philip E. Marlow, The Singing Detective, BBC, 1986, PBS, 1988
  • The storyteller, The Storyteller: Greek Myths (also known as Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths), HBO, 1990
  • King Hanun, Samson and Delilah (also known as Sansone e Dalila and Die Bibel: Samson und Delila), TNT, 1996
  • John Harrison, Longitude, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Squire Hamley, Wives and Daughters, BBC America and BBC, 1999, then PBS, 2001
  • Prior Walter Ancestor #1, Angels in America, HBO, 2003
  • Movies
  • Brother Kevin, Catholics (also known as Conflict), CBS, 1973
  • Geoffrey Jackson, Absurd Person Singular, Arts and Entertainment,1985
  • Tropical Moon over Dorking, 1985
  • Pastor Manders, Ghosts, BBC, 1986, BBC America, 1999
  • Voice of Ultragorgon, Monster Maker, 1989
  • Harrison, The Heat of the Day, PBS, 1990
  • Peter John Moreton, Faith, 1994
  • Alexei, Bullet to Beijing (also known as Len Deighton's Bulletto Beijing), The Movie Channel, 1995
  • Voice of Badger, The Willows in Winter, 1996
  • Alex Alexovich, Midnight in St. Petersburg (also known as Minuit a Saint-Petersbourg), The Movie Channel, 1998
  • Raymond, Perfect Strangers (also known as Almost Strangers), 2001
  • Lyndon Baines Johnson, Path to War, HBO, 2002
  • Edward VII, The Lost Prince, BBC, 2003
  • Specials
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (also known as Play of the Month: A Midsummer Night's Dream), BBC, 1971
  • Cows (also known as Play for Today: Cows), BBC, 1972
  • In the Labyrinth (also known as Centre Play: In the Labyrinth), BBC, 1976
  • Tiptoe through the Tulips (also known as Play for Today: Tiptoethrough the Tulips), BBC, 1976
  • The Seagull (also known as Play of the Month: The Seagull),BBC, 1978
  • William I, Blood Royal: William the Conqueror, 1990
  • Narrator/himself, The Art of Conducting: Great Conductors of the Past (documentary), 1995
  • Hamm, Endgame, Channel 4 and PBS, 2000
  • (In archive footage) Philip E. Marlow, The 100 Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4, 2001
  • Himself, Larry and Vivien: The Oliviers in Love (documentary), 2001
  • Himself, The Making of "Gosford Park" (documentary), Bravo, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Pete Lucas, "Appointment in Wyvern," Softly Softly, BBC, 1967
  • Rex Lucien, "Last Exit to Liechtenstein," Fraud Squad, 1969
  • Roland, "The Prisoner," Arthur of the Britons, HTV, 1973
  • Muller, "Hostage," Special Branch, 1973
  • Andrew, "The Umbrella Man," Tales of the Unexpected, ITV1 and syndicated, 1980
  • Jarvis McLeod, "Winner Takes All," Bergerac, 1987
  • Trevor, "Searching for Senor Duende," About Face, ITV, 1989
  • Himself, "Robert Altman in England," Omnibus, BBC, 2002
  • Also appeared in The Secret Agent, BBC; as Major Rolfe, "An Affairof Honour," Great Mysteries, ITV.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • (As Sir Michael Gambon) Voice of Hawksmoor, Ghost Hunter, 2003

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum