Tim Curry Biography (1946-)

Born April 19, 1946, in Grappenhall, Cheshire, England; son of James (a navalchaplain) and Patricia (a school secretary) Curry. Addresses: Agent:Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.; Manager: Joan Hyler, Hyler Management, 25 Sea Colony Dr., Santa Monica, CA 90405.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, singer
Birth Details
April 19, 1946
Grappenhall, Cheshire, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Dr. Frank N. Furter, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Robert Graves, The Shout, Films Inc., 1978
  • Johnny LaGuardia, Times Square, Associated, 1980
  • Rooster Hannigan, Annie, Columbia, 1982
  • Jeremy Hancock, The Ploughman's Lunch, Samuel Goldwyn, 1984
  • Wadsworth, Clue (also known as Clue: The Movie), Paramount,1985
  • Lord of Darkness (also known as Satan or the devil), Legend, Universal, 1985, released as Legend: The Ultimate Edition, 2002
  • Reverend Ray Porter, Pass the Ammo, New Century, 1988
  • Voices of the serpent, "Creation," and Judas, "The Easter Story," TheGreatest Adventure Stories from the Bible (animated), 1988
  • Dr. Petrov, The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990
  • Dr. Thornton Poole, Oscar, Buena Vista, 1991
  • Boyd Pinter, Passed Away, Buena Vista, 1992
  • Mr. Hector (hotel concierge), Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (alsoknown as Home Alone II), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
  • Voice of Hexxus, FernGully: The Last Rainforest (animated; also known as FernGully 1), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
  • Cardinal Richelieu, The Three Musketeers, Buena Vista, 1993
  • Mr. Jigsaw, National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (also known as Loaded Weapon 1), New Line Cinema, 1993
  • Farley Claymore, The Shadow (also known as Shadow and the Curseof Khan), Universal, 1994
  • Herkermer Homolka, Congo, Paramount, 1995
  • Voice of Drake, The Pebble and the Penguin (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • Cupid's caseworker, Lover's Knot, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1996
  • Long John Silver, Muppet Treasure Island, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
  • Voice of Lazlo Gigahurtz, Bruno the Kid: The Animated Movie (animated), 1996
  • Major Vladikov, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1997
  • Voice of Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol (animated), 1997
  • Voice of Forte, Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (animated; also known as Beauty and the Beast 2), Walt Disney Home Video,1997
  • Gomez Addams, Addams' Family Reunion, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
  • Voice of Rex Pester, The Rugrats Movie (animated), Paramount, 1998
  • Captain Jezebel Jack, Pirates of the Plain, Promark EntertainmentGroup, 1999
  • Felix, Four Dogs Playing Poker, MDP Worldwide, 1999
  • Officer Lightoller, The Titanic Chronicles, 1999
  • Himself, Get Bruce!, Miramax, 1999
  • Voice, Robots of Mars, Midland Productions, 1999
  • Voices of the skull and the evil gate, Bartok the Magnificent, Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 1999
  • Damian Kemp, Sorted, A Plus Entertainment, 2000
  • Roger Corwin, Charlie's Angels (also known as 3 Engel fuer Charlie), Columbia, 2000
  • Voice of sumo singer, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie--Rugrats II (animated; also known as Rugrats in Paris: The Movie and Rugrats in Paris--Der Film), Paramount, 2000
  • Matthew Hope, Ritual (also known as Tales from the Crypt Presents: Revelation and Tales from the Crypt Presents: Voodoo), Miramax/Dimension Films/RKO Radio Pictures, 2001
  • Professor Oldman, Scary Movie 2 (also known as Scarier Movie), Miramax/Dimension Films, 2001
  • Father Antoine, The Scoundrel's Wife, Miracle Entertainment, 2002
  • Narrator, I, Crocodile (animated), 2002
  • Voices of Nigel Thornberry and Colonel Radcliff Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys Movie (animated), Paramount, 2002
  • Voice of Nigel Thornberry, Rugrats Go Wild! (animated), Paramount,2003
  • Caspar Pennington, Bailey's Billion$ (also known as Bailey), Odeon Films, 2004
  • Dr. Thurman Rice, Kinsey, Fox Searchlight, 2004
  • Voice of Lucifer, The Chosen One (animated), Visionbox Pictures, 2004
  • Voice, Valiant (animated), Buena Vista, 2004
  • Film Work
  • Additional Voices
  • The Little Mermaid (animated), Buena Vista, 1989
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • William Shakespeare (title role), Will Shakespeare (also known asLife of Shakespeare and William Shakespeare: His Life and Times), Associated Television, 1978
  • Winston Newquay, a recurring role, Wiseguy, CBS, 1989
  • Voices of Mr. Tutner and Coach Cadaver, Gravedale High (animated;also known as Rick Moranis in Gravedale High), NBC, 1990-1991
  • Voice of Captain James T. Hook, Peter Pan and the Pirates (animated; also known as Fox's Peter Pan and the Pirates), Fox, 1990-1992
  • Voice of MAL (some sources cite HAL), Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Captain Planet),TBS, 1990-1993
  • Voices of Konk and others, The Pirates of Dark Water (animated; also known as Dark Water), ABC, 1991-1992
  • Voice of Sir Gawain, The Legend of Prince Valiant (animated; alsoknown as Prince Valiant), The Family Channel, 1991-1992
  • Voice of Sharkster, Fish Police (animated), CBS, 1992
  • Voice of Skullmaster, Mighty Max (animated), syndicated, 1993-1994
  • Gaal, Earth 2, NBC, 1994-1995
  • Voice of Kilokahn, SuperHuman Samurai Syber-Squad (live action andpuppets; also known as PowerBoy, SSSS, and Superhuman Samurai), syndicated, 1994-1995
  • Voice of George Herbert Walker, a recurring role, Duckman (animated), USA Network, between 1994 and 1997
  • Voice of Dr. Anton Sevarius, Gargoyles (animated), syndicated, 1994-1996, later known as Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated), ABC, 1996-1997
  • Voice of Zimbo, Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon, 1994-1997
  • Voice of Pretorius, The Mask (animated), CBS and syndicated, 1995-1997
  • Voice of Dragaunus, The Mighty Ducks (animated; also known as Disney's Mighty Ducks and Mighty Ducks: The Animated Series), ABC,1996-1997
  • Voice of Lazlo Gigahurtz, Bruno the Kid (animated), 1996-1997
  • Voices of Moltoc and Gustav Goose, Quack Pack (animated), syndicated, 1996-1997
  • Voice of Professor J. H. "Trader" Slick, Jumanji (animated), UPN and syndicated, 1996-1998
  • Simon Ferguson, Over the Top, ABC, 1997
  • Voice of the sorcerer, The Net, USA Network, 1998
  • Voices of Prince Lotor and King Alfar, Voltron: The Third Dimension (animated), syndicated, 1998-2000
  • Voice of Nigel Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1998-
  • King Renard, Xyber 9: New Dawn (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Martin Crisp, a recurring role, Rude Awakening, Showtime, 1999-2000
  • Mr. Giles French, Family Affair, The WB, 2002-2003
  • Miniseries
  • Eugene, Napoleon and Love, Thames Television, 1974
  • Robert "Bob" Gray and Pennywise the dancing clown (also known as It), Stephen King's "It" (also known as It), ABC, 1990
  • Voice of Oscar Wilde, The Wild West, syndicated, 1993
  • Simon Doonan, Titanic, CBS, 1996
  • Poet Man, Lexx: The Dark Zone (also known as Lexx: The Dark Zone Movies, Lexx: I Worship His Shadow, Tales from a Parallel Universe: I Worship His Shadow, and Tales from a Parallel Universe: SuperNova), The Movie Channel, 1997
  • Theodosius, Attila (also known as Attila the Hun), USA Network, 2001
  • Movies
  • Bill Sikes, Oliver Twist, CBS, 1982
  • Larry Gormley, Blue Money, London Weekend Television, 1984
  • Eden Rothwell, Esquire, Ligmalion (musical; also known as Ligmalion: A Musical for the 80s), 1985
  • The grand wizard, The Worst Witch, Central Independent Television,1986
  • Voice of jack-in-the-box, The Steadfast Tin Soldier (animated), 1992
  • Dr. Kao, Doom Runners, Showtime, 1997
  • Voice of Lord Dragaunus, Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face-Off (animated), 1997
  • Edward Whatsett St. John, Jackie's Back! (also known as Jackie's Back: Portrait of a Diva), Lifetime, 1999
  • Voice of Ben Ravencroft, Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (animated), The Cartoon Network, 1999
  • Voice of Captain Fitzgerald, Lion of Oz (animated; also known as Lion of Oz and the Badge of Courage and Le lion d'Oz), The Disney Channel, 2000
  • Harley Dune, Wolf Girl (also known as Blood Moon), USA Network, 2001
  • Voice of the Mouse King, Barbie in "The Nutcracker" (animated), CBS, 2001
  • Voice of Nigel Thornberry, The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie (animated; also known as The Origin of Donnie), Nickelodeon, 2001
  • Specials
  • Madman, The Duchess of Malfi (also known as Stage 2: The Duchess of Malfi), BBC, 1972
  • Glen, Schmoedipus (also known as Play for Today: Schmoedipus), BBC, 1974
  • Jerome K. Jerome, Three Men in a Boat, 1975
  • Jumping Bean Bag (also known as Play for Today: Jumping Bean Bag), BBC, 1976
  • Rooster Hannigan, Lights, Camera, Annie!, 1982
  • Narrator, "The Marzipan Pig," HBO Storybook Musicals (animated), HBO, 1990
  • Prosecutor, The Wall: Live in Berlin (also known as The Wall: Berlin 90), 1990
  • Voice of Finagle, Daisy-Head Mayzie (animated; also known as Dr. Seuss' Daisy-Head Mayzie), TNT, 1995
  • Voice of Nostro, The Story of Santa Claus (animated), CBS, 1996
  • The Muppets Take to the High Seas: The Making of Muppet Treasure Island, The Disney Channel, 1996
  • Voice, The First Snow of Winter, The Disney Channel, 1998
  • Himself, Attila: The Making of an Epic Mini-Series, USA Network, 2001
  • Himself, I Love Muppets, BBC, 2002
  • Voices of Professor Finbarr Calamitous and others, The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004
  • Awards Presentations
  • Cohost, The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1994
  • (And in archive footage) Performer, The 67th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1995
  • Presenter, The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, 1995
  • Presenter, The 16th Annual CableAce Awards, 1995
  • Presenter, The 2001 Genesis Awards, Animal Planet, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Cashier, "Now You See It, Now You Don't: Part 1," Ace of Wands, ITV, 1970
  • Stevie Streeter, "The Band Who Wouldn't Die," Rock Follies of '77(also known as Rock Follies), Thames Television, 1977
  • Guest, Musikladen, Radio Bremen (West Germany [now Germany]), 1979
  • Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1981
  • Cockles, BBC, 1984
  • Guest, The Will Shriner Show, 1988
  • Ian Miles, "Rock on the Block," The Tracey Ullman Show, Fox, 1989
  • Voice of Ablard "Abel" Hassan de Chirico Flint, "Abel's Island," LongAgo and Far Away (animated), PBS, 1989
  • Voice of Prince Charles, "Europe in 30 Minutes," Tiny Toon Adventures (animated), syndicated, 1990
  • Voice of Ronald Chump, "Monster Tails," Wake, Rattle and Roll (animated; also known as Fender Bender 500 and Monster Tails), syndicated, 1990
  • Voice of Thadeos E. Klang, "For Whom the Bell Klangs: Parts 1 & 2," Tale Spin (animated; also known as TaleSpin), syndicated, 1990
  • Voice of chief elder, "The Greatest Story Ever Told," Dinosaurs (puppet series), ABC, 1991
  • Voice of the devil, "Life in the Faust Lane," Dinosaurs (puppet series), ABC, 1991
  • Voice of fox jacket, "Slave to Fashion," Dinosaurs (puppet series), ABC, 1991
  • Voice of Henri, "Getting to Know You," Dinosaurs (puppet series),ABC, 1991
  • Voice of Jean Claude, "Georgie Must Die," Dinosaurs (puppet series), ABC, 1991
  • Voice of pterodactyl, "The Leader of the Pack," Dinosaurs (puppetseries), ABC, 1991
  • Voice of Taurus Bulba, "Darkly Dawns the Duck: Parts 1 & 2," Darkwing Duck (animated), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of Taurus Bulba, "The Steerminator," Darkwing Duck (animated), syndicated, 1991
  • Voice of Winston, "Earl's Big Jackpot," Dinosaurs (puppet series),ABC, 1991
  • Narrator, "It's a Wonderful Nine Lives," Eek! the Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravaganza), Fox, 1992
  • Voice of evil manta, "The Evil Manta," Disney's The Little Mermaid(animated; also known as The Little Mermaid), CBS, 1992
  • Voice of Jacques La Beef, "A Snake in Cow's Clothing," Wild West C.O.W.
  • Boys of Moo Mesa (animated), ABC, 1992
  • Voice of Leon the bookie's henchman, "Fear of Victory," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1992
  • Everyone but the salesman, "Death of Some Salesman," Tales from the Crypt (also known as HBO's Tales from the Crypt), HBO, 1993
  • Narrator, "It's a Very Merry Eek's-mas," Eek! the Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravaganza), Fox, 1993
  • Roger, "Glengarry, Glen Rosey," Roseanne, ABC, 1993
  • Roger, "Promises, Promises," Roseanne, ABC, 1993
  • Himself, Later with Bob Costas, NBC, 1993
  • Voice of Montague Cain, "Zatanna," Batman: The Animated Series, Fox, 1993
  • Voices of Naugus and Sally's father, Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC, 1993
  • Voices of Bud, Caliph Kapok, and Amok-Mumra, "Armored and Dangerous," Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's Aladdin), CBS and syndicated, 1994
  • Voices of King Acorn and Ixis Naugus, "The Void," Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC, 1994
  • Voice of King Acorn and the keeper of the time stones, "Blast to the Past: Parts 1 & 2," Sonic the Hedgehog (animated), ABC, 1994
  • Voice of Neimo, "Around the World in Eighty Arms," Mighty Max (animated), syndicated, 1994
  • Voice of Thrakerzog, "The Tick vs. the Uncommon Cold," The Tick (animated), Fox, 1994
  • Voice in redubbed and re-edited version, The New Thunderbirds (also known as Turbocharged Thunderbirds), syndicated, 1994
  • Sir Rudolph Haley, "Sewer Gators, Swordplay, Santa from Hell," The Naked Truth, ABC, 1995
  • Sir Rudolph Haley, "Sisters in Sex Triangle with Gazillionaire!," TheNaked Truth, ABC, 1996
  • Voice of King Minos, "Courage," Adventures from the Book of Virtues (animated), PBS, 1996
  • Voice of Queen Blata, "Recipe for Adventure," Quack Pack (animated), syndicated, 1996
  • Voice of Regine Poulet, "Forbidden Fruit," Duckman (animated), USANetwork, 1996
  • Voice of villainess, "Huey Duck, P.I.," Quack Pack (animated), syndicated, 1996
  • "Beauty and the Beast: A Tale of the Crimson Flower," Stories from MyChildhood (animated; also known as Mikhail Baryshnikov's Stories fromMy Childhood), PBS, 1996
  • Voice of the bullfrog, "Jeremiah Was a Bullfrog," Teen Angel, ABC,1997
  • Voice of Dr. Mystico, "The Island of Dr. Mystico," Freakazoid! (animated), The WB, 1997
  • Voice of Khan Chicken, "Where No Duckman Has Gone Before," Duckman(animated), USA Network, 1997
  • Voice of Simon Desmond, "Vuuck, as in Duck," Duckman (animated), USA Network, 1997
  • Voice of future brother, "Futurama," The Brothers Flub (animated),Nickelodeon, 1998
  • Voice of Maelstrom, "Retribution, Part 1: Unsinkable Carmen Sandiego," Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (animated), Fox, 1998
  • Voice of Maelstrom, "Retribution, Part 2: In Memoriam," Where on EarthIs Carmen Sandiego? (animated), Fox, 1998
  • Voice of Maelstrom, "Retribution, Part 3: Maelstrom's Revenge," Whereon Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (animated), Fox, 1998
  • Voice of marmoset, "Bad Company," The Wild Thornberrys (animated),Nickelodeon, 1998
  • Voice of poacher, "Iron Curtain," The Wild Thornberrys (animated),Nickelodeon, 1998
  • Voice of Big Brother, "Brave New Johnny," Johnny Bravo (animated),The Cartoon Network, 1999
  • Voice of bodyguard, "The Great Bangaboo," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999
  • Voice of crew member, "You Otter Know," The Wild Thornberrys (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999
  • Voice of Leichliter, "School Play," Hey Arnold! (animated), Nickelodeon, 1999
  • Voice of Principal Slicer, "Prickly Is Leaving," Recess (animated;also known as Disney's Recess), ABC and UPN, 1999
  • Voice, Family Guy (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Himself, "Or Not to Be," Bette, CBS, 2000
  • Voice of goose god, "The Hunchback of Nowhere/The Gods Must Be Goosey," Courage the Cowardly Dog (animated), The Cartoon Network, 2000
  • Voice of Mutro Botho (some sources cite Mutura Bootha), "Final Cut," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000
  • Voice of the One, "Freefall," Martial Law, CBS, 2000
  • Voice of the One, "Scorpio Rising," Martial Law, CBS, 2000
  • Voice of the One, "The Thrill Is Gone," Martial Law, CBS, 2000
  • Voice of Slagar the Cruel (Chickenhound), Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall (animated; also known as Brian Jacques' Mattimeo: A Rale of Redwall), Teletoon, 2000
  • Voice of Leichliter, "Eugene, Eugene!," Hey Arnold (animated), Nickelodeon, c. 2000
  • Voice of Jared, "Crisscross," Gary & Mike (animated), UPN, 2001
  • Voice of Spooky, "The Tale of the Telltale Taffy," Teacher's Pet (animated), ABC, 2001
  • Voice of first worm, "XV" (also known as "Jack Tales"), Samurai Jack (animated), The Cartoon Network, 2002
  • Voice of Nick O'Teen, "Where There's Smoke," Ozzy & Drix (animated), The WB, 2002
  • Voice of Scarlet Fever, "Home with Hector," Ozzy & Drix (animated), The WB, 2002
  • Voice of Strepfinger, "Strep-Finger," Ozzy & Drix (animated),The WB, 2002
  • Voice of dastardly dentist, "Appointment with the Dentist," Teamo Supremo (animated; also known as Disney's Teamo Supremo), ABC and ToonDisney, c. 2002
  • Voice of laser pirate, "Capitol Offense," Teamo Supremo (animated;also known as Disney's Teamo Supremo), ABC and Toon Disney, c. 2002
  • Voice of laser pirate, "Pyrites and Pirates," Teamo Supremo (animated; also known as Disney's Teamo Supremo), ABC and Toon Disney, c. 2002
  • Voice of Jacko Lantern, "Pumpkin Love" (also known as "Halloween Special"), ChalkZone (animated), Nickelodeon, 2003
  • Voice of Percival, "The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly," The Proud Family (animated), The Disney Channel, 2003
  • Voice of Professor Finbarr Calamitous, "Operation: Rescue Jet Fusion," The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Nickelodeon, 2003
  • Voice of Professor Finbarr Calamitous, "Professor Calamitous, I Presume,"The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Nickelodeon,2003
  • Judge, Pet Star, Animal Planet, 2003, 2004
  • Dale "The Whale" Biederbeck, "Mr. Monk Goes to Jail," Monk, USA Network, 2004
  • Marion Finster, "I Do," Will & Grace, NBC, 2004
  • Marion Finster, "Oh, No, You Di-in't," Will & Grace, NBC, 2004
  • Voice of Professor Finbarr Calamitous, "The Great Egg Heist/The Feud," The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004
  • Appeared as the voice of Lord Foul, Gormenghast (also known as Titus Groan), BBC; as the voice of Dr. Lingo, "Whammy Meets Robo Whammy,"The Adventures of Whammy; as the voices of Bowletta, Bowser, Giga Bowser, and rookie for episodes of The New Adventures of the Super Mario Bros. (animated); as the voice of Grand Admiral Thrawn, Star Wars: The Next Generation (animated); and as the voice of Nicky Nicknacker, "Einy Meany Out You Go!," The Woody Woodpecker Show (animated). Also contributorto episodes of Animaniacs (animated; also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs), Fox and The WB, and Later in LA.
  • Pilots
  • Christopher Nizzle, Big Deals, ABC, 1991
  • Madness Reigns, The WB, 1998
  • Appeared in the unaired pilot The Unbelievables.
  • Other
  • Verite 1973, 1973
  • Disc jockey, City Sugar, [Scotland], 1977
  • Voice of King Leopold, Adventures on the Lake ... The Great Lake of India; voices of Dr. PsychoHeart and Josef Stalin, A Big Histeria Crossover Party 3: The Summer Party; voice of Oliver Bogeyman, People underthe Stairs; voice of Sandman, Pool World; voices of Belial, Brainiac, and Dan Hagen, Secret Crisis on Infinite Worlds. Appeared in The Misanthrope, The Policeman and the Cook, and Videostars.
  • Television Work
  • Additional Voices; Animated Series
  • Fantastic Max, syndicated, 1988-1990
  • Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (also known as The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda), syndicated, 1990-1991
  • Tom & Jerry Kids Show, Fox, 1990-1993
  • Tale Spin (also known as TaleSpin), syndicated, 1990-1994
  • Capitol Critters, ABC, 1992
  • Droopy Master Detective, Fox, 1993-1994
  • Sonic the Hedgehog, ABC, 1993-1995
  • Television Producer
  • Over the Top (series), ABC, 1997
  • Madness Reigns (pilot), The WB, 1998
  • Pet Star (series), Animal Planet, 2002-
  • Stage Appearances
  • Woof, Hair (musical), London production, 1968
  • Peter, Lie Down, I Think I Love You, Strand Theatre, London, 1970
  • The Maids, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1970
  • Bassianus, Titus Andronicus, Round House Theatre, London, 1971
  • Jesse, The Baby Elephant, Theatre Upstairs, London, 1971
  • Sexton, Man Is Man, English Stage Company, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1971
  • England's Ireland, Round House Theatre, 1972
  • Once upon a Time, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1972
  • Dr. Frank N. Furter, The Rocky Horror Show (musical), Theatre Upstairs, London, 1973, then Kings Row Theatre, London, beginning 1973, later Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1975, and Los Angeles
  • Tristan Tzara, Travestites, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1975-1976
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (title role), Amadeus, Broadhurst Theatre,New York City, 1980-1983
  • Pirate king, The Pirates of Penzance, Drury Lane Theatre, London,1982
  • Bob Acres, The Rivals, Olivier Theatre, London, 1983
  • Tattle, Love for Love, National Theatre, London, 1985
  • MacHeath, Threepenny Opera, National Theatre, 1986
  • Theodore, Dalliance, National Theatre, 1986
  • Bill Snibson, Me and My Girl, Broadway production, 1988
  • William Hogarth, The Art of Success, Manhattan Theatre Club StageI, New York City, 1989-1990
  • Prosecutor, The Wall (also known as The Wall: Live in Berlin and The Wall: Berlin 90), Berlin, Germany, 1990
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, 1991
  • Alan Swann, My Favorite Year, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1992-1993
  • Give the Gaffers Time to Love You, Theatre Upstairs, 1993
  • 1996 Annual S.T.A.G.E. AIDS Benefit Concert, 1996
  • A Christmas Carol, Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City, 2001
  • Also appeared in Cinderella, Danton's Death, Galileo, Not a Ghost of a Chance, The Sport of My Mad Mother, TimeOff?, and The White Devil.
  • Major Tours
  • Bill Snibson, Me and My Girl, U.S. cities, beginning at Golden Gate Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1989
  • Toured as Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream (opera).
  • Radio Appearances
  • An American Hero Workshop, National Public Radio, 1979
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • Read My Lips, A & M, 1978
  • Fearless, A & M, 1979
  • Simplicity, A & M, 1981
  • The Best of Tim Curry, A & M, 1989
  • Albums; Soundtracks; with Others
  • Rocky Horror Show: Original London Cast, 1973
  • Rocky Horror Show: Original Roxy Cast, 1974
  • Rocky Horror Picture Show: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, 1975
  • Annie: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, CBS, 1982
  • Songs from the Vaults: A Collection of Rocky Horror Rarities, OdeRecords, 1990
  • The Wall: Live in Berlin, Mercury, 1990
  • FernGully: The Last Rainforest: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, MCA Records, 1992
  • Little Tramp (concept album; musical never staged), Warner Music,1992
  • My Favorite Year: Original Cast Recording, RCA Victor, 1993
  • The Pebble and the Penguin: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • 1996 Annual S.T.A.G.E. AIDS Benefit Concert, Varese Sarabande, 1997
  • Singles
  • "Baby Love/Just 14," Ode Records, 1976
  • Other singles include "I Do the Rock," which appears on New Wave DanceHits: Just Can't Get Enough, Vol. 1, Rhino Records, 1994.
  • Singles; Backup Vocalist
  • "Kinda Shy," by Lewis Furey, 1975
  • "Pure Sin," by Carly Simon, 1979
  • "Vengeance," by Carly Simon, 1979
  • Videos
  • Rocky Horror Double Feature Video Show, 1995
  • Getting G'd Up, Columbia/TriStar Home Entertainment, 2000
  • Video Games
  • Voices of Gabriel Knight and Gedde Butler, Gabriel Knight: Sins of theFathers, Sierra, 1994
  • Voice of Melek, Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger, Origin Systems, 1994
  • Voice of Dr. Frankenstein, Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster, Interplay, 1995
  • Voices of Big Bob-Omb and Bowser, Super Mario 64 (also known as Ultra Mario 64), Nintendo, 1996
  • Voice of Count Nefarious, Toonstruck, Virgin Interactive Entertainment, 1996
  • Voice of Long John Silver, Muppets Treasure Island, Activision, 1996
  • Voice of Gabriel Knight, Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood ofthe Damned, Sierra, 1999
  • Voice of Stratos, Sacrifice, Interplay Productions, 2000
  • Voice of Decanter, The Day the World Broke, Houghton Mifflin Interactive, 2002
  • Voice of Mastermind, Scooby-Doo: Night of 100 Frights, THQ Inc., 2002
  • Voice of Bowser, Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga (also known as Mario and Luigi), Nintendo, 2003
  • Voice of Satan, Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, 3DO, 2004
  • Also voice for pinball games, including Congo, Home Alone 2, and The Shadow.
  • Audiobooks; Narrator
  • "Happy Prince," Look, Listen, and Read Bedtime Stories--Series: Beautyand the Beast and Other Fairy Tales, 1984
  • "Stolen Thunder," Look, Listen, and Read Bedtime Stories--Series: Beauty and the Beast and Other Fairy Tales, 1985
  • Night over Water, by Ken Follett, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1991
  • The Old Contemptibles, by Martha Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1991
  • The Anodyne Necklace, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992
  • Home Alone 2, by Todd Strasser, Harper Audio, 1992
  • The Man with a Load of Mischief, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992
  • The Old Fox Deceiv'd, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992
  • The Old Silent, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992
  • The Dirty Duck, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1993
  • The Horse You Came In On, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1993
  • The Jolly Postman: Or Other People's Letters, by Allen and Janet Ahlberg, Harper Audio, 1993
  • The Jolly Postman's Letter Wallet, by Ahlberg and Ahlberg, Caedmon, 1993
  • National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon I, by Gene Quintano, Soundlines Entertainment, 1993
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes, Volumes 1 and 2 (includes The Doctor's Case and Crouch End), by Stephen King, Penguin Audiobooks, 1994
  • Taltos: Lives of the Mayfair Witches, by Anne Rice, Random House Audio Publishing Group, 1994, included in The Anne Rice Collection: MayfairWitches: Lasher/The Witching Hour/Taltos, Random House Audio PublishingGroup, 2000
  • Cry to Heaven, by Rice, Random House Audio Publishing Group, 1995
  • A Dangerous Fortune, by Follett, Bantam Books-Audio, 1995
  • Foucault's Pendulum, by Umberto Eco, Audio Renaissance, 1995
  • The Island of the Day Before, by Eco, Audio Renaissance, 1995
  • Rainbow's End, by Grimes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1995
  • Anything Considered, by Peter Mayle, Audio Renaissance, 1996
  • "Little Boy Blue," The Silver Lining: A Collection of Poems, 1996
  • Belladonna: A Novel of Revenge (also known as Belladonna),by Karen Moline, Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 1998
  • House Atreides (also known as Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1),by Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson, Random House Audio Publishing Group,1999
  • House Harkonnen (also known as Dune: House Trilogy, Book 2), by Herbert and Anderson, Random House Audio Publishing Group, 2000
  • Mr. Phillips, by John Lanchester, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000
  • Morgan's Run, by Colleen McCullough, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000
  • House Corrino (also known as Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3),by Herbert and Anderson, Random House Audio Publishing Group, 2001
  • The Music of the Spheres, by Elizabeth Redfern, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2001
  • Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr, by Garth Nix, Listening Library, 2002
  • Sabriel, by Nix, Listening Library, 2002
  • Abhorsen, by Nix, Listening Library, 2003
  • Jewels, by Danielle Steel, Random House Audio Publishing Group, 2004
  • Appeared on other audiobooks.
  • Audiobooks; Narrator of "A Series of Unfortunate Events" Series
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #1: The Bad Beginning (also known as A Series of Unfortunate Events, 1 and The Bad Beginning: A Seriesof Unfortunate Events, Book the First), by Lemony Snicket, Listening Library, 2001
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #2: The Reptile Room (also known asA Series of Unfortunate Events, 2), by Snicket, Listening Library, 2001
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #6: The Ersatz Elevator (also knownas A Series of Unfortunate Events, 6), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio, 2003
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #7: The Vile Village (also known asA Series of Unfortunate Events, 7), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio,2003
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #8: Hostile Hospital (also known asA Series of Unfortunate Events, 8), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio,2003
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #9: The Carnivorous Carnival (alsoknown as A Series of Unfortunate Events, 9), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio, 2003
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #10: Slippery Slope (also known asA Series of Unfortunate Events, 10), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio,2003
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events #11: The Grim Grotto (also known asA Series of Unfortunate Events, 11), by Snicket, HarperChildrensAudio, 2003
  • WRITINGS
  • Film Music
  • Songs, McHale's Navy, Universal, 1997
  • Lyrics and Music for Albums
  • with Others
  • Fearless, A & M, 1979
  • Simplicity, A & M, 1981
  • The Best of Tim Curry, A & M, 1989
  • Nonfiction
  • (Contributor) Roddy McDowall, Double Exposure, Take Four, WilliamMorrow, 1993

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • Many of the animated programs for which Curry provided voices have been shown within such series as Cartoon All Stars, The Cartoon All StarAwards, Cartoon All-Star Smash Stadium, Cartoon All-Stars Villains, The Cartoon Characters, The Cartoon Characters Babies,The Cartoon Characters Villains, Flamecube's Campaign, Lostin the Cartoon World, Mickey & Bugs' House of Villains, Mickey's House of Villains, Non-Stop Villain Toon Jam, Super Smaaaash Stadium, Sonic X, Toon Jam, and Villain Toon Jam.
OTHER SOURCES
    Books
    • Contemporary Musicians, Volume 3, Gale, 1990
    Periodicals
    • Entertainment Weekly, November 14, 1997, p. 97
    • In Style, July, 1998, p. 164

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum