-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Chris Owen to Bernadette Peters
Austin Pendleton Biography (1940-)
Born March 27, 1940, in Warren, OH; married Katina Commings, 1969; children:Audrey Christine. Addresses: Agent: Melisa Spamer, Metropolitan TalentAgency, 4526 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010; Blake Agency, 1333 OceanAve., Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, writer
- Birth Details
- March 27, 1940
- Warren, Ohio, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Jonathan Rosepettle, Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1962
- Motel, Fiddler on the Roof, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Irwin Ingham, Hail Scrawdyke!, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1966
- Leo Hubbard, The Little Foxes, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1967-1968
- Isaac, The Last Sweet Days of Isaac, Eastside Playhouse, New YorkCity, 1970, then Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1971
- Charles, American Glands, New Dramatists Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Professor Bobby Rudetsky, An American Millionaire, Joseph E. Levine Theatre, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1974
- Title role, Tartuffe, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 1974
-
Little Egolf, New York City, 1974
-
The Government Inspector, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1975
- Standby for Charley, Goodtime Charley (musical), Palace Theatre, New York City, 1975
- Frederick the Great, The Sorrows of Frederick the Great, AmericanRepertory Theatre, New York City, 1976
-
The Runner Stumbles, Broadway production, 1976
- Title role, Tartuffe, Hartman Theatre, 1977
- Tusenbach, Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NewYork City, 1977
- Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1977
- Estragon, Waiting for Godot, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1978
- Jack, The Office Murders, Quaigh Theatre, New York City, 1979
- Bashmachkin, The Overcoat, Westside Mainstage Theatre, New York City, 1982
-
Uncle Vanya, The Whole Theatre, Montclair, NJ, 1982
- Adam, Up from Paradise, Jewish Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1983
-
After the Fall, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1984
-
The Sorrows of Frederick, Whole Theatre, 1985
- Arnie, Doubles, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1985
- Shostakovich, Master Class, Roundabout Theatre Company, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1986
- Frank, Educating Rita, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Westside Theatre Upstairs, New York City, 1987
- Voitski, Uncle Vanya, Classic Stage Company Theatre, New York City, 1987-1988
- Title role, Philoctetes, Intar Hispanic American Theatre, New YorkCity, 1989
- Erie Smith, "Hughie," Serious Company: An Evening of One-Act Plays, Apple Corps Theatre, New York City, 1989
- Title role, Hamlet, Riverside Shakespeare Company, 165 West 86th Street Theatre, New York City, 1989
- Otto Kringelein, Grand Hotel (musical), Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, between 1989 and 1992
-
Ivanov, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1990-1991
- Frederick the Great, The Sorrows of Frederick, Kampo Cultural Center, New York City, 1991
- Harry Berlin, What about Luv?, York Theatre Company, Church of theHeavenly Rest Theatre, New York City, 1991-1992
- Il Signor Barranco, A Joke, Sanford Meisner Theatre, New York City, 1992
- Priest, "Show," The Best American Short Play Series, Evening Two,Westbeth Theatre Center, New York City, 1993
- Jeremy, Jeremy Rudge, Mint Theatre, New York City, 1993
- Whitey McCoy, Sophistry, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1993
- Eric, The Imposter, Workhouse Theatre, New York City, 1995-1996
- Title role, Richard III, New Perspectives Theatre Company, New York City, 1997
- Mr. Dussel, The Diary of Anne Frank, Colonial Theatre, Boston, MA,1997, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1997-1998
- Michael Majeski, Valparaiso, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, 2000
-
King Lear, New Repertory Theatre, Newton Highlands, MA, 2000
- "Undecided," New Cabaret Acts and Revues, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Players Club Theatre, New York City, 2001
- Title role, Richard II, West Park Auditorium, New York City, 2001
-
The Chekhov Cycle, Nikos Stage, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 2003
- Appeared in the title role, Keats, off-Broadway production; also appeared off-Broadway in The Loop,
Say Goodnight, Gracie,
TheShow-Off, and Two Character Play.
-
Major Tours
- Toured as the senator in Finian's Rainbow; also toured with American Conservatory Theatre Company, San Francisco, CA, 1966-1967.
-
Stage Director
-
Shelter (musical), John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1973
-
The Master Builder, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973
-
The Runner Stumbles, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1974
-
The Scarecrow, Eisenhower Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for thePerforming Arts, Washington, DC, 1975
-
The Runner Stumbles, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1976-1978
-
Benito Cereno, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1976
-
Misalliance, Academy Festival Theatre, Lake Forest, IL, 1976
-
The Old Glory, American Place Theatre, 1976
-
The Gathering, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1977
-
Say Goodnight, Gracie, 78th Street Theatre Lab, New York City, 1979
-
John Gabriel Borkman, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1980-1981
-
The Little Foxes, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1981
-
Mass Appeal, York Theatre Company, Chancel of the Church of Heavenly Rest, New York City, 1984
-
After the Fall, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1984
-
Alterations, Chelsea Playhouse, Workshop of the Players Art Theatre, New York City, 1986
-
Fathers and Sons, Long Wharf Theatre, 1987-1988
-
Spoils of War, Second Stage Theatre, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, then Music Box Theatre, both New York City, 1988
-
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson,1991-1992
-
Admissions, New Perspectives Theatre, New York City, 1995
-
The Size of the World, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1996
-
The Sea Gull, Blue Light Theatre Company, Theatre Four, New York City, 1998
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Intern, Petulia, 1968
- Fred, Skidoo, Paramount, 1968
- Lieutenant Colonel Moodus, Catch-22, Paramount, 1970
-
Oven 350, 1970
- Frederick Larrabee, What's Up, Doc?, Warner Bros., 1972
- Luther, Every Little Crook and Nanny, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
- Zukovsky, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1972
- Earl Williams, The Front Page, Universal, 1974
-
Lovesick, Warner Bros., 1974
- Guido, The Great Smokey Roadblock (also known as The Last of the Cowboys), Cinema Arts Associated, 1976
- Max, The Muppet Movie, Associated Film Distributors, 1979
- Paul, Starting Over, Paramount, 1979
- Dr. Carl Becker, Simon, Warner Bros., 1980
- Dr. Alexander Grade, First Family, Warner Bros., 1980
- Dr. Klein, Diary of the Dead, 1980
- Richard Patterson, Talk to Me, 1982
- Mr. Greenhut, My Man Adam, TriStar, 1985
- Gun shop salesperson, Off Beat, Buena Vista, 1986
- Howard Marner, Short Circuit, TriStar, 1986
- Junior Lacey, Hello Again, Buena Vista, 1987
- Mr. Gadbury, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Miramax, 1990
- Lawyer Taylor, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, Channel Four Films, 1991
- (Uncredited) Director of Othello,
True Identity, 1991
- Catholic priest, Rain without Thunder, Taz Pictures, 1992
-
Charlie's Ear, 1992
- John Gibbons, My Cousin Vinny, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1992
-
Do You Like Women?, 1992
- Asa Hoffman, Searching for Bobby Fischer (also known as Innocent Moves), Paramount, 1993
- Dr. Bronson, My Boyfriend's Back (also known as Johnny Zombie), Buena Vista, 1993
- Alex Mason, Sr., Mr. Nanny, New Line Cinema, 1993
- Hotel clerk, Greedy, Universal, 1994
- Earl Fowler, Guarding Tess, TriStar, 1994
- Hamlet, The Fifteen Minute Hamlet, Cin-cine 19, 1995
- Peter Arnold, Home for the Holidays, Paramount, 1995
- Dr. Huffeyer, Two Much (also known as Loco de amor), BuenaVista, 1996
- Major Ebersole, Sergeant Bilko (also known as Sgt. Bilko),Universal, 1996
- Ralph Crupi, Two Days in the Valley, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996
- Willy Kunst, The Proprietor (also known as Le proprietaire), Warner Bros., 1996
- Aesop, The Associate, Buena Vista, 1996
- Barry, The Mirror Has Two Faces, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996
- Himself, The Extra, 1996
- Bob, Sue (also known as Sue Lost in Manhattan), AMKO Productions, 1997
- Professor Gibbs, Amistad, DreamWorks, 1997
- Judge Paul Z. Graff, Trial and Error, New Line Cinema, 1997
- Billy, A River Made to Drown In, 1997
- Eugene Cleft, The Fanatics (also known as Fumbleheads), 1997
- Jerry Trask, Men of Means, Maverick Entertainment, 1998
- Harry Cedars, Charlie Hoboken, Northern Arts Entertainment, 1998
- Winston, Joe the King (also known as Joe Henry and Pleasant View Avenue), Trimark Pictures, 1998
- Lucky, Brokendown Love Story, 1999
- "Angela," The Summer of My Deflowering (also known as Erotic Tales IV and Tagebuch einer Verfuehrung), Atlas International, 2000
- Dean, Clowns, DPI Entertainment, 2000
- Archie, Broke Even, 2000
- Bobby Austin, The Acting Class, 2000
- George, Fast Food, Fast Women, Lot 47 Films, 2001
- Alvin, Queenie in Love, Pyramide, 2001
- Two Digit Doyle, Manna from Heaven, Five Sisters Productions/R.S.Entertainment, 2001
- Thomas King, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001
- Mr. Turner, Wishcraft, Wishcraft LLC, 2002
- Jaurice, Sex & Violence, Sneak Preview Entertainment, 2002
- Gus Falk, Counting Sheep, Oregon Creative/Rubicon Film Productions, 2002
- Voice of Gurgle, Finding Nemo (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney,2003
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Dr. George Griscom, a recurring role, Homicide: Life on the Street(also known as H: LOTS and Homicide), NBC, 1998-1999
- William Giles, a recurring role, Oz, HBO, 1998-2002
-
Miniseries
- Dr. Benjamin Rush, Liberty! The American Revolution, PBS, 1997
-
Movies
- Passenger with a moustache, Four Eyes and Six-Guns, TNT, 1992
- Chef Oscar, Don't Drink the Water, ABC, 1994
- Albert Collins, The 4th Floor, HBO, 1999
- Dr. George Griscom, Homicide: The Movie, NBC, 2000
-
Specials
-
Let's Celebrate, ABC, 1972
- Bennie Fox, June Moon, PBS, 1974
- Himself, "The Film Society of Lincoln Center: A Tribute to Billy Wilder,"Live from Lincoln Center, 1982
- The White Rabbit, Alice in Wonderland, PBS, 1983
- Paul Kent, "Lethal Innocence" (also known as "The Vermont/Cambodia Story"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991
- Interviewee, Elizabeth Taylor: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 1998
-
Episodic
- "Love and the Caller," Love, American Style, 1972
- "Love and the Pretty Secretary," Love, American Style, 1973
- Donald Hargrove, "The I.Q. Test," Good Times, 1974
- Bob Moran (Mr. Entertainment), "Vanity," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983
- Bob Moran (Mr. Entertainment), "Under Pressure," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1983
-
Hometown, 1985
- Max Rogo, "Yankee Dollar," Miami Vice, NBC, 1986
- Jonah, "Nightscape," The Equalizer, CBS, 1986
- Jonah, "Solo," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987
- Harold Rodman, "The Best Couple I Know," Leg Work, 1987
- The professor, "The Big Fight," Spenser: For Hire, ABC, 1988
- Danny, "Blind Chess," B. L. Stryker, ABC, 1989
- Jonah, "The Sins of Our Fathers," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
- Mr. Kensington, "Mrs. Huxtable Goes to Kindergarten," The Cosby Show, 1989
- "Mr. Mom," Anything But Love, ABC, 1990
- "Flight of the Dodo," American Dreamer, 1990
- Barney Gunderson, "Angel of Death," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
- Maynard Caldwell, "One Day at a Time," The Cosby Mysteries, 1994
- "Cost of Living," New York News, 1995
- Dr. Orloff, "Doctor of Horror," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1995
- Dr. Dorfman, "Three Days of the Condo," Frasier, NBC, 1997
- Sam Feldberg, "Part VI," The Practice, ABC, 1997
- Bobby H., "The Next Day," Fired Up, NBC, 1997
- Professor Kenneth Hawkins, "Age," Tracey Takes On..., HBO, 1998
- Barry Haskell, "Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics," The West Wing, NBC, 2000
- "Let's Make a Night of It," 100 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2001
- "It's Not the Wrapping, It's the Candy," The Education of Max Bickford, CBS, 2001
- Al Cox, "Babies," 100 Centre Street, Arts and Entertainment, 2002
- Mr. Piltdown, "The Christmas Watch," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2002
-
Pilots
- Harry Rogers, You're Gonna Love It Here, CBS, 1977
- Harry Buckman, Big City Boys, CBS, 1978
- Dr. Arthur Ruskin, Love, Long Distance, 1985
- Dr. Mott, Long Island Fever, ABC, 1996
-
Sick in the Head, Fox, 1999
-
Television Work
-
Specials
- Director (with Patterson Denny), Say Goodnight, Gracie, PBS, 1983
-
WRITINGS
-
Plays
-
Booth Is Back, produced at Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1991-1992
-
Booth, produced at York Theatre Company, Theatre at St. Peter's, New York City, 1994
-
Uncle Bob (two-act), produced at Mint Theatre, New York City, 1995, then Soho Playhouse, New York City, 2001
-
Orson's Shadow (two-act), produced at Steppenwolf Theatre Company,Chicago, IL, then Main Stage, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, both 2000
-
Television
- Writer of an episode for the series Hometown.
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals
-
Back Stage, June 12, 1998, p. 33
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: