-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Ned Glass to Jane Greenwood
Harold Gould Biography (1923-)
Original name, Harold V. Goldstein; born December 10, 1923, in Schenectady, NY; son of Louis Glen (a post office clerk) and Lillian (a clerk for the New York State Department of Health) Goldstein; married Lea Shampanier (an actress; professional name, Lee Vernon), August 20, 1950; children: Deborah, JoshuaDavid, Lowell Seth. Addresses: Manager: Alan Siegel Entertainment, 345North Maple Dr., Suite 375, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- December 10, 1923
- Schenectady, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Thomas Jefferson, The Common Glory, Amphitheatre, Williamsburg, VA, 1955
- Benedict, Much Ado about Nothing, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, 1958
- Edmund, King Lear, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1958
-
Troilus and Cressida, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1958
-
Rhinoceros, Los Angeles, 1962
- Old man, The World of Ray Bradbury, Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles,1964
-
The Merchant of Venice, Los Angeles, 1964
-
Seidman and Son, Los Angeles, 1964
- Goldberg, The Birthday Party, University of California, Los Angeles Theatre Group, Los Angeles, 1966
-
The Devils, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
- Anselme and Harpagon, The Miser, Center Theatre Group, Mark TaperForum, 1968
- Dr. Edward Huml, The Increased Difficulty of Concentration, Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1969
- Sosias, Amphitryon, Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, Mitzi E.Newhouse Theater, 1970
- Artie Shaughnessy, The House of Blue Leaves, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1971
-
Buying Out, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1971
- Glogauer, Once in a Lifetime, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1975
-
Touching Bottom, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978
- Dr. Zubritsky, Fools, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1981
- Jack, Grown Ups (also known as Grownups), Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1981, then Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1982
-
Life with Father, 1982
- Mr. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego,CA, 1983
- Nat, I'm Not Rappaport, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1984
- Goldberg, The Birthday Party, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1986
- Tom Garrison, I Never Sang for My Father, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, both 1987
-
Through Roses, New Rochelle, NY, 1987
-
Freud (solo show), 1988-90
- Beauchamp, Artist Descending a Staircase, Helen Hayes Theatre, NewYork City, 1989
- Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Old Globe Theatre, 1990
-
King Lear, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT, 1992
- Herman Lewis, Mixed Emotions, John Golden Theatre, New York City,1993
-
Incommunicado, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993
- Father, Old Business, Chicago, IL and off-Broadway productions, 1995
- Prospero, The Tempest, Utah Shakespeare Festival, 1995
- Isaac Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Old Globe Theatre, CassiusCarter Centre Stage, 1996
-
Death of a Salesman, 1997
- Mr. Green, Visiting Mr. Green, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, c. 1998, Queens Theatre in the Park, Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Flushing, Queens, New York City, 2000
- Reader, "The Man with the Lapdog," in "Wishes and Dreams," Selected Shorts at the Getty, J. Paul Getty Museum, Brentwood, CA, 1999, broadcast as Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story, National Public Radio, 1999
-
A Christmas Carol (musical), Theatre West, Hollywood, CA, 1999
- Arnold Priest, Fellow Traveler, Malibu Stage Company, Malibu, CA,2002
- Music teacher, Old Wicked Songs, Rubicon Theatre Company, Ventura,CA, 2002
-
Defying Gravity, Rubicon Theatre Company, c. 2003
- Ted Gold (originally known as Ted Goldschlag), The Family Gold, Victory Gardens Theater, Chicago, IL, 2004
- Morrie, Tuesdays with Morrie, Rubicon Theatre Company, 2005
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) The Couch, Warner Bros., 1962
- (Uncredited) Two for the Seesaw, United Artists, 1962
- Ponelli, The Yellow Canary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963
- Arnie Tomkins, Ready for the People, Warner Bros., 1964
-
Marnie, Universal, 1964
- (Uncredited) Dr. Ostrer, The Satan Bug, United Artists, 1965
- Police officer, Inside Daisy Clover, Warner Bros., 1965
- Doctor, The Spy with My Face, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966
- Ganucci's lawyer, An American Dream (also known as See You in Hell, Darling), Warner Bros., 1966
- Sheriff Spanner, Harper (also known as The Moving Target),Warner Bros., 1966
- Colonel Holt, Project X, Paramount, 1968
- Dr. Liebman, The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969
- Eric P. Scott, The Lawyer, Paramount, 1970
- Colonel Nexdhet, Mrs. Pollifax: Spy, United Artists, 1971
- Dr. Zerny, Where Does It Hurt?, Cinerama, 1972
- Kid Twist, The Sting, Universal, 1973
- Green Hornet, Herbie, and the mayor, The Front Page, Universal, 1974
- Count Anton Ivanovich, Love and Death, United Artists, 1975
- Dietz, The Strongest Man in the World, Buena Vista, 1975
- Charles Gwynn, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976
- Engulf, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
- Professor Baxter, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976
- Hector Moses, The One and Only, Paramount, 1978
- Judge, Seems Like Old Times (also known as Neil Simon's "SeemsLike Old Times"), Columbia, 1980
- Telford "Kelly" Stampley, Dreamchasers, 1982
- Rockerfeller, Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986
- Francisco Galedo, Romero, August Entertainment/Four Seasons Entertainment, 1989
-
Sidewalk Motel, 1990
- Jack, Birch Street Gym (short film), 1991
- Alan Smithee, Lover's Knot, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1995
- Tate, Flesh Suitcase, Kushner-Locke International, 1995
- (English version) Voice of Nishi, Mimi wo sumaseba (animated; alsoknown as If You Listen Closely and Whisper of the Heart), TohoCompany, 1995
- Old Henry Lesser, Killer: A Journal of Murder (also known as The Killer), Legacy Releasing/Spelling Films, 1996
- Arthur Mendelson, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998
- (Uncredited) Barber shop man number four, Beloved, Buena Vista, 1998
- Milt Kaminski, My Giant, Columbia, 1998
- Sol Kupferman, Brown's Requiem, Avalanche Releasing/Artist View Entertainment, 1998
- Grandpa Spencer Little, Stuart Little, Columbia, 1999
-
Dying on the Edge (also known as Hearsay), 2001
- Grandfather Disguisey, The Master of Disguise, Columbia, 2002
- Grandpa, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 2003
- Himself, Identity Crisis: The Making of a Master (documentary short film), 2003
- Smitty, Loyalties (short film), 2003
- Voice of Old Denahi, Brother Bear (animated; also known as Tierra de osos), Buena Vista, 2003
-
Nobody's Perfect (short film), 2004
- Wayne, English as a Second Language, Cima Productions, 2005
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Hong Kong, To Catch a Star, beginning 1960
- Bo Chamberlain, The Long Hot Summer, ABC, 1965-66
- Norman Nugent, He & She, CBS, 1967-68
- Martin Morgenstern, Rhoda, CBS, 1974-78
- Harry Danton, The Feather and Father Gang, ABC, 1977
- Attorney David Ross, Park Place, CBS, 1981
- Jonah Foot, Foot in the Door, CBS, 1983
- Ben Sprague, Under One Roof, NBC, 1985
- Miles Webber/Nicholas Carbone, The Golden Girls, NBC, 1989-92
- Nathan Singer, Singer & Sons, NBC, 1990
-
Miniseries
- Carl Tessler, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977
- Arthur Stowbridge, Kenny Rogers as the Gambler: The Adventure Continues, CBS, 1983
-
Movies
- Alexander Weisberg, A Death of Innocence, CBS, 1971
-
Judgment: The Trial of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg, ABC, 1974
- Mr. Henshaw, How to Break Up a Happy Divorce, NBC, 1976
- Benny Barnet, The Eleventh Victim (also known as 11th Victim and The Lakeside Killer), CBS, 1979
- Dickie Dayton, The Man in the Santa Claus Suit, NBC, 1979
- Dr. Hoxley, Aunt Mary, CBS, 1979
- Harry Landers, Better Late Than Never, NBC, 1979
- Arthur Stowbridge, Kenny Rogers as the Gambler (also known as The Gambler), CBS, 1980
- Louis B. Mayer, Moviola: The Scarlett O'Hara War (also known as The Scarlett O'Hara War), NBC, 1980
- Louis B. Mayer, Moviola: The Silent Lovers (also known as The Silent Lovers), NBC, 1980
- Mr. Campana, King Crab, ABC, 1980
- Robert Westfield, Born to Be Sold, NBC, 1981
- Eliot Bingham, Help Wanted: Male, CBS, 1982
- Oliver Sully, The Red Light Sting, CBS, 1984
- Dr. Marvin Elias, Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry, CBS, 1986
- Nicholas Dimente, Get Smart, Again!, ABC, 1989
- David "Dave" Altman, For Hope, ABC, 1996
- "The Love Bug" (also known as "Disney's `The Love Bug'" and "The New Herbie the Love Bug"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997
-
Specials
- Leo Silver, "Have I Got a Christmas for You," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1977
- Sol Wurtzel, Actor (also known as Actor, the Paul Muni Story), PBS, 1978
- George Antrobus, "The Skin of Our Teeth," American Playhouse, PBS,1983
- Rabbi, The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985
- B. J., "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Closed Set" (also known as "The Closed Set"), Great Performances, PBS, 1988
- Tom Garrison, "I Never Sang for My Father," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
-
Hanukkah: Let There Be Lights, PBS, 1989
- Velvil, "Yiddish," The Sunset Gang (also known as American Playhouse: "The Sunset Gang"), PBS, 1990
- Mr. Goldberg, The Writing on the Wall (also known as OperationSchmetterling), CBS, 1996
- Howard Cunningham, Happy Days: 30th Anniversary Reunion, ABC, 2005
-
Episodic
- Bookkeeper, "Markdown on a Man," Cain's Hundred, ABC, 1961
- Mayhew, "Another Part of the Jungle," Follow the Sun, ABC, 1961
- Tramp, "Haunted House," Dennis the Menace, CBS, 1961
- Carl, "Rebel with a Cause," The Donna Reed Show, ABC, 1962
- Crane, "Go Read the River," Route 66, CBS, 1962
- Prosecutor Tom Finney, "The Accomplice," The Virginian, NBC, 1962
- William Prior, "Hazel's Cousin," Hazel, NBC, 1962
- "The Long Short Cut," It's a Man's World, NBC, 1962
- "The Rumor," National Velvet, NBC, 1962
- District attorney, "How to Get Rid of Your Wife," The Alfred HitchcockHour, CBS, 1963
- Dr. Peter Gould, "The Dark Side of the Moon," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
- General Larrabee, "Probe Seven, Over and Out," The Twilight Zone,CBS, 1963
- Judge, "The Bride Wore Pink," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963
- Judge, "Stopover on the Way to the Moon," Empire, ABC, 1963
- Prosecutor Black, "No Tears for Savannah," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
- "Jack Fires Don," The Jack Benny Program, CBS, 1963
- "Run, Little Man, Run," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963
- "The Stone Guest," Route 66, CBS, 1963
- "The Three R's," Dennis the Menace, CBS, 1963
- "The Two-Star Giant," Lieutenant, NBC, 1963
- Adam Pendleton, "The Brazos Kid," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
- Doctor, "The Double Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
- Eller, "Man in a Chariot," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
- First IRS man, "The Income Tax Show," The Jack Benny Program, NBC,1964
- John Anderson, "All Nice and Legal," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
- Lawrence West, "The Case of the Latent Lover," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964
- Mr. Boake, "Doctor's Wife," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
- Mr. Wheeler, "Nerver Trouble Trouble," Hazel, NBC, 1964
- Radio announcer, "The Bewitchin' Pool," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1964
-
Kentucky Jones, NBC, 1964
- Colonel Reed, "The Threat," 12 O'Clock High, ABC, 1965
- Dave Rice, "Slow March up a Steep Hill," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965
- Director, "Jack Finds a Double," The Jack Benny Program, NBC, 1965
- Director, "Jack Joins the Acrobats," The Jack Benny Program, NBC,1965
- Dr. J. P., "Ed the Pilot," Mister Ed, CBS, 1965
- Dr. Simpson, "No More Souvenirs," Convoy, NBC, 1965
- Dr. Willis, "Wings of an Angel," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
- Earl McCloskey, "Please Let My Baby Live," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- John Marshall Harrison, "Farewell to Honesty," The Virginian, NBC,1965
- Lacey, "Day of the Scorpion," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
- "Forever Is a Cast Iron Mess," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965
- "George's Man Friday," Hazel, NBC, 1965
- "The Oscar Hummingbird Story," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965
- Arnold Bruzzi, "The Man Who Went Mad by Mistake," The F.B.I., ABC,1966
- Calvin Ryland, "May the Best Man Lose," The Green Hornet, ABC, 1966
- General Von Lintzer, "Klink's Rocket," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1966
- Hans Hunter, "Island of the Darned," Get Smart, NBC, 1966
- "The Chinchilla Rag," Love on a Rooftop, ABC, 1966
- Allen Slater, "The Trial," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Cleary, "Shadow of a Killer," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967
- Colonel Enzio, "Friendly Enemies," Garrison's Gorillas, ABC, 1967
- Crailer, "Concrete Evidence," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
- Doctor, "The Courier," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967
- Dr. Paul Mailer, "The Experiment," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Dr. Simon Green, "The Savage Streets," The Felony Squad, ABC, 1967
- Father Sweeney, "With Love from Irving," The Flying Nun, ABC, 1967
- General von Scheider, "D-Day at Stalag 13," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1967
- Major Wilson, "Cage of Eagles," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
- Phil Colby, "The Assassin," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967
- Victor Freemantle, "The Night of the Bubbling Death," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1967
- "Fat Hands and a Diamond Ring," Insight, syndicated, 1967
- Charlie Poe, "The Last Train for Charlie Poe," Lancer, CBS, 1968
- Israel Jacobs, "The Butcher," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
- John Toney, "The Night of the Avaricious Actuary," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968
- Judge William Daggett, "The Challenge," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
- Lawrence Corning, Sr., "Weep the Hunter Home," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968
- Major Richardson, "The Imposter," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1968
- Martin Eldon, "The Daughter," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968
- Captain Crawford, "The Royal Road," The Big Valley, ABC, 1969
- Mr. Winkler, "Invisible House for Sale," I Dream of Jeannie, NBC,1969
- Vincente Bravo, "The Code," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
- "Here's Debbie," The Debbie Reynolds Show, NBC, 1969
- Carlisle, "A Good Sound Profit," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1970
- General von Schlomm, "Lady Chitterly's Lover: Parts 1 & 2," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1970
- General Wetherby, "Jeannie's Beauty Cream," I Dream of Jeannie, NBC, 1970
- Otto Mueller, "Dream of Falcons," Lancer, CBS, 1970
- "Break the Bank of Tacoma," Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1970
- Eddie, "Watts Made out of Thread," Insight, syndicated, 1971
- Millard, "The Stalking Horse," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
- Nicholas Troas, "A Lonely Place to Die," Cannon, CBS, 1971
- "The Loser," The Mob Squad, ABC, 1971
- Arthur Lavery, "The Takers," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972
- Bruno Raphael, "One Step to Midnight," Mannix, CBS, 1972
- Danny Everson, "Big Time Baby," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1972
- Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Father," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972
- Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Patriarch," Hawaii Five-O, CBS,1972
- Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Son," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972
- Howard Cunningham, "Love and the Happy Days," Love, American Style, ABC, 1972
- Martin Morgenstern, "Enter Rhoda's Parents," The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler Moore), CBS, 1972
- "The Man Upstairs/The Man Downstairs Project," Delphi Bureau, ABC,1972
- "The Test," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972
- Kurt, "Dick in Deutsch," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1973
- Martin Morgenstern, "Rhoda's Sister Gets Married," The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler Moore), CBS, 1973
- Robert L. Jardine, "The Prisoners," Cannon, CBS, 1973
- Walter Yost, "Beethoven, Brahms, and Partridge," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1973
- "The Armageddon Gang," Ironside, NBC, 1973
- "The Free Trip," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1973
- "Happy Birthday, Marvin," Insight, syndicated, 1973
- "Moms's Secret," Lotsa Luck, NBC, 1973
- "Union Trouble," Needles and Pins, NBC, 1973
- Andrea Basic, "Fathers and Sons," Police Story, NBC, 1974
- Haskell Fox, "Death in High Places," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
- Haskell Fox, "Mirror Mirror on the Wall," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
- Joseph, "Death and the Favored Few," The Streets of San Francisco,ABC, 1974
- Lucius Shidrow, "The Guns of Cibola Blanca: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974
- "Double Solitaire," Conflicts, PBS, 1974
- "John Doe Bucks," Chase, NBC, 1974
- Lucius, Dirty Sally, CBS, 1974
- Dr. Asmos, "Measure of Mercy," The Rookies, ABC, 1975
- Dr. Strauss, "An American Fiasco," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975
- Dr. Strauss, "But I Love My Wife," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975
- Dr. Strauss, "The Doctor Sings the Blues," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975
- Dr. Strauss, "Not With My Mother You Don't," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975
- Honore Vashon, "The Case against McGarrett," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975
- Mirza, "Tomorrow Ends at Noon," Cannon, CBS, 1975
- Dr. Federicci, "The Quality of Mercy," Medical Story, NBC, 1976
- Haskell Fox, "Shadow of a Doubt," Petrocelli, NBC, 1976
- Sam Grossman, "Eamon Kinsella Royce," Police Story, NBC, 1976
- "For the Love of Annie," Insight, syndicated, 1976
- Emmett Parnell, "The Blue Frog," Police Story, NBC, 1977
- "Acts of Love," Family, ABC, 1977
- Barney Gerber, Soap, ABC, multiple episodes in 1977
- Mr. Crowler, "Hollywood Royalty/The Caper/The Eyes of Love/Masquerade: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, ABC, 1978
- "Never Send a Boy King to Do a Man's Job: Parts 1 & 2," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978
-
Grandpa Goes to Washington, NBC, 1978
- Dr. David Duncan, "Hype," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979
- Mr. Brockelman, "The Return of Richie Brockelman," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1979
- "Holy Moses," Insight, syndicated, 1979
- "The Man Who Mugged God," Insight, syndicated, 1979
- "Panhandle Pussycats Come to Orly," The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo, NBC, 1979
- God, "The Long Road Home," Insight, syndicated, 1980
- "He Married an Angel," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1981
- Melvin Millstein, "Girls Just Want to Have Fun," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984
- Melvin Millstein, "Up on the Roof," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984
- Morris Mindakovitch, "Echoes," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984
- Pee-Wee Walnutto, "The Great Walnutto," Webster, ABC, 1984
- Arnie Peterson, "Rose the Prude," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985
- Dr. Victor Kosciusko, "Just around the Corner," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985
- Andrei Zernov, "One Bear Dances, One Bear Doesn't," Scarecrow and Mrs.King, CBS, 1986
- Harry Finneman, "Simian Chanted Evening," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986
- Harry Finneman, "Slum Enchanted Evening," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986
- Walter Wise, "New Year's Leave," Night Court, NBC, 1986
- "New Year's Leave," Night Court, NBC, 1986
- Charlie Drexel, "Blues for Charlie," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989
- Dr. Stanfield Weston, "Man of the Year," Empty Nest, NBC, 1989
- Old man, "To the Chicago Abyss," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1989
- Dr. Wexler, "Three, Three, Three: Parts 1 & 2," Dallas, CBS, 1990
- Dinosaur chief, "Hurling Day," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991
- Colonel Stonesteel, "Colonel Stonesteel and the Desperate Empties," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1992
- Miles Webber, "Miles, We Hardly Knew Ye," The Golden Palace, CBS,1992
- Miles Webber, "Rose and Fern," The Golden Palace, CBS, 1993
- Edwin Griffen, "The Prankster," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures ofSuperman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994
- Edwin Griffen, "The Return of the Prankster," Lois and Clark: The NewAdventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995
- Gerry, "Paradise," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996
- Sam Moskowitz, "Written in Dust," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996
- Dr. William Garibay, "Hot Objects," Felicity, WB, 1998
- "Hostile Witness," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999
- "A Sandpiper to Bring Your Joy/The Cape/Starlight, Starbright/The Gift ...," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999
- Irv Glassman, "Surprise Artie," The King of Queens, CBS, 2000
- Albert Einstein, "The Face of God," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001
- Arthur, "Maxine Interrupted," Judging Amy, CBS, 2003
-
Pilots
- Lou Marie, That Girl, ABC, 1965
- Mr. Hunnicutt, Under the Yum Yum Tree, ABC, 1969
- Carlson, Ransom for a Dead Man (also known as Columbo: Ransom for a Dead Man), NBC, 1971
- Howard Cunningham, Love and the Happy Days, broadcast as an episode of Love, American Style, ABC, 1972
- Dave Ryker, Murdock's Gang, CBS, 1973
- Matthew Brandon (Ellen's father), Bachelor at Law, CBS, 1973
- Harry Danton, Never Con a Killer (also known as The Feather andFather Gang), ABC, 1976
- Samuel Quilt, Flannery and Quilt, CBS, 1976
-
Sergeant T. K. Yu, NBC, 1979
- Jack Waine, No Complaints!, NBC, 1985
- Jack Traynor, "Tickets, Please," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988
-
Radio Appearances
- Reader, "The Man with the Lapdog," in "Wishes and Dreams," Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story, National Public Radio, 1999 (broadcast of Selected Shorts at the Getty, J. Paul Getty Museum, Brentwood, CA, 1999
- Reader of "The Calf," Jewish Stories from the Old World to the New, National Public Radio.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: