Richard Johnson Biography (1927-)

Born July 30, 1927, in Upminster, Essex, England; son of Keith Holcombe and Frances Louisa Olive (maiden name, Tweed) Johnson; married Sheila Ann Sweet, 1957 (divorced); married Marilyn Kim Novak (an actress), April, 1965 (divorced, 1966); married Marie-Louise Nordlund, 1982 (marriage ended, 1989); children: two sons, one daughter. Addresses: Agent: Jeremy Conway, Conway VanGelder, 18-21 Jermyn St., London, SW1 6HP England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer, writer
Birth Details
July 30, 1927
Upminster, Essex, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Hamlet, Opera House, Manchester, England, 1944
  • Hamlet, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1944
  • Love for Love, Haymarket Theatre, 1944
  • The Circle, Haymarket Theatre, 1944
  • The Duchess of Malfi, Haymarket Theatre, 1944
  • Marius Tertius, The First Victorian, Embassy Theatre, London, 1950
  • Pierre, The Madwoman of Chaillot, St. James Theatre, London, 1951
  • Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Air Theatre, London, 1951
  • George Phillips, After My Fashion, Ambassadors Theatre, London, 1952
  • Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick, The Lark, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, London, 1955
  • Laertes, Hamlet, produced in Moscow, U.S.S.R. (now Russia), then Phoenix Theatre, London, 1955
  • Jack Absolute, The Rivals, Saville Theatre, London, 1956
  • Lord Plynlimmon, Plaintiff in a Pretty Hat, Duchess Theatre, thenSt. Martin's Theatre, both London, 1956
  • Orlando, As You Like It, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1957
  • Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1957
  • Leonatus, Cymbeline, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1957
  • Ferdinand, The Tempest, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, then Drury Lane Theatre, London, both 1957
  • Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1958
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre,1958
  • Title role, Pericles, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1958
  • Don John, Much Ado about Nothing, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1958
  • Henry Lee, The Wrong Side of the Park, Cambridge Theatre, then St.Martin's Theatre, both London, 1960
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1960
  • (Broadway debut) Clive Root, The Complaisant Lover, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1961
  • Hans, Ondine, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1961
  • Urbain Grandier, The Devils, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1961
  • The Hollow Crown, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, 1961
  • Urbain Grandier, The Devils, Aldwych Theatre, 1962
  • Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1972 then Aldwych Theatre, 1973
  • Mark Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, 1972 then Aldwych Theatre, 1973
  • Thomas, Thomas and the King, Her Majesty's Theatre, 1975
  • Charles, Blithe Spirit, Lyttelton Theatre, London, 1976
  • Pontius Pilate, The Passion, National Theatre, London, 1976
  • Pinchwife, The Country Wife, National Theatre, 1976
  • Nandor, The Guardsman, National Theatre, 1978
  • Mark Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Barbican Theatre, London, 1993
  • Dorn, The Seagull, Barbican Theatre, 2000
  • Also appeared in a season of old melodrama, Bedford Theatre, London, 1950; and in repertory at the Perth Theatre, 1945 and 1948-49, and with the Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company, Bristol, England, 1953.
  • Major Tours
  • The Paragon, U.K. cities, 1949
  • The Happiest Days of Your Life, U.K. cities, 1949
  • Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Soviet cities, 1958
  • Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Soviet cities, 1958
  • The Hollow Crown, European cities, 1963
  • Death Trap, U.K. cities, 1982
  • Stage Work
  • Producer, Brief Lives, Criterion Theatre, London, 1969
  • Also worked as coproducer, The Beloved; produced The Biko Incident.
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut; uncredited) Macrae, surgeon's mate, Captain Horatio Hornblower (also known as Captain Horatio Hornblower, R.N.), Warner Bros., 1950
  • Danny McMara, hit-and-run victim, Scotland Yard Inspector (also known as Lady in the Fog), 1952
  • Lieutenant Girard, Saadia, 1953
  • Captain Danny De Mortimer, Never So Few (also known as CampaignBurma), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1959
  • Ali Hassan, Cairo, 1963
  • Dr. John Markaway, The Haunting, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
  • Daniel, L'autre femme (also known as La otra mujer and Quella terrible notte), 1963
  • Steven Monks, 80,000 Suspects, 1963
  • Giles, The Pumpkin Eater, Royal International, 1964
  • Duncan Sandys, Operation Crossbow (also known as Code Name: Operation Crossbow and The Great Spy Mission), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
  • Jemmy, The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders (also known as Moll Flanders), Paramount, 1965
  • Colonel J.D.H. Stewart, Khartoum, United Artists, 1966
  • Sergio, La strega in amore (also known as Aura, Creaturadel diavolo, Strange Obsession, The Witch in Love, and The Witch), 1966
  • Bulldog Drummond, Deadlier Than the Male, Universal, 1967
  • Real, L'avventuriero (also known as The Rover), 1967
  • Jonas Wilde, Danger Route, United Artists, 1968
  • Geoffrey Peace, A Twist of Sand, United Artists, 1968
  • Creon, Oedipus the King, Universal, 1968
  • Tiberius, Columna (also known as The Column, Columna luiTrajan, Die Saule des Trajan, Trajan's Column, and DerTyrann), 1968
  • Hugh Drummond, Some Girls Do, 1969
  • Horatio Nelson, Lady Hamilton--Zwischen Schmach und Liebe (also known as Les Amours de Lady Hamilton, Le calde notti di Lady Hamilton, Emma Hamilton, and The Making of a Lady), 1969
  • Trudeau, Gott mit uns (also known as Crime of Defeat, Die im Dreck krepieren, Dio e con noi, The Fifth Day of Peace, God with Us, and The Last Five Days of Peace), 1969
  • Cassius, Julius Caesar, American International, 1970
  • Orestes, The Beloved (also known as Restless and Sin), 1970
  • The Deserter, Paramount, 1971
  • (Uncredited) Voices of Lepidus, Alexas, and Ventidias, Antony and Cleopatra (also known as Antoine et Cleopatre and Marco Antonio y Cleopatra), 1973
  • Inspector Hollis, Hennessy, American International, 1975
  • Dimitri, the Satanist, Beyond the Door (also known as Chi sei?, Behind the Door, The Devil within Her, and Who?), 1975
  • Michael Williams, Il medaglione insanguinato (also known as TheCursed Medallion, Il medaglione insanguinato--Perche?, The Night Child, and Perche?!), 1975
  • Richard Lasky, Dedicato a una stella (also known as Take All ofMe), 1976
  • Colonel Lyle, Aces High, Cine Artists/EMI, 1976
  • Narrator, The Message (also known as Mohammed, Messenger of God), 1976
  • Narration, Brutes and Savages, 1978
  • Dr. Macauley, The Comeback (also known as The Day the ScreamingStopped and Encore), Lone Star, 1978
  • Edmund Rackham, L'isola degli uomini pesce (also known as Screamers, The Fish Men, Island of Mutations, Island of the Fisherman, and Something Waits in the Dark), 1979
  • Inspector Watford, A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (also known as The Big Scam, The Biggest Bank Robbery, and The Mayfair Bank Caper), 1979
  • Father Jonathan, Il fiume del grande caimano (also known as Alligators, Big Alligator River, The Big Caimano River, Great Alligator River, and The Great Alligator), 1979
  • Dr. David Menard, Zombie (also known as Zombie 2, ZombieFlesh Eaters, Zombi 2, Island of the Flesh-Eaters, Island of the Living Dead, Gli ultimi zombi, Zombie 2: The Dead Areamong Us, and Zombies 2), Variety/Jerry Gross Organization, 1980
  • Crew member, The Final Countdown, United Artists, 1980
  • Busotsky's father, "Vampire Story," The Monster Club, ITC, 1981
  • Ben Gannon, Secrets of the Phantom Caverns (also known as WhatWaits Below), 1983
  • R J, Killpoint, 1984
  • Mr. Johnson, Neaera's neighbor, Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn, 1986
  • Earl of Arundel, Lady Jane, Paramount, 1986
  • Newscaster/reporter, The January Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
  • (Uncredited) Satanist X, Beyond the Door III, 1989
  • Richard Anthony, Diving In, Paramount Home Video, 1991
  • John, Milk, Arrow Releasing, 1999
  • Distinguished gentleman, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (also known as Tomb Raider), Paramount, 2001
  • Film Work
  • Producer, Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn, 1986
  • Executive producer, Castaway, 1987
  • Producer (with Peter Nelson), The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne,Handmade/Island, 1988
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Robert Faulkner, Epilogue to Capricorn (also known as SaturdaySerial: Epilogue to Capricorn), 1959
  • Lord Tilbury, Heavy Weather, 1995
  • Miniseries
  • Narrator, Moses--The Lawgiver, 1975
  • David Cunningham, Voice of the Heart, syndicated, 1990
  • Oliver, The Camomile Lawn, 1992
  • Movies
  • The Lost Island, 1975
  • Abou Fatma, The Four Feathers, NBC, 1978
  • Narrator, The Flame Is Love, NBC, 1979
  • Second henchman, The Paradise Connection, CBS, 1979
  • Kenneth Wagg, Haywire, CBS, 1980
  • Raoul De Vriac (the Count), The Marquise, 1980
  • Havelock Ellis, Portrait of a Rebel: Margaret Sanger (also known as Portrait of a Rebel: The Remarkable Mrs. Sanger), CBS, 1980
  • Air commander, The Aerodrome, 1983
  • Dr. Hersch, The Biko Inquest, 1984
  • Duke of Norfolk, A Man for All Seasons, TNT, 1988
  • Squire Trelawney, Treasure Island, TNT, 1990
  • General Halmsden, The Secret Life of Ian Fleming (also known as Spymaker: The Secret Life of Ian Fleming), TNT, 1990
  • Dr. Watson, Crucifer of Blood, TNT, 1991
  • Gerald Middleton, Anglo Saxon Attitudes, 1991
  • Lord Belgrave, Duel of Hearts (also known as Duel of Love),TNT, 1992
  • Arnold Cottle, Front Seat, 1997
  • Lawrence, The Echo, 1998
  • Willie, Happy Days, 2000
  • The Whistle-Blower, 2001
  • Episodic
  • "Power of Attorney," Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1965
  • Claudius, "Hamlet," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1970
  • Mark Antony, "Antony and Cleopatra," ABC Theater, ABC, 1975
  • Lee Russell, "Matter of Life and Death," Space: 1999, 1975
  • Alex Constatine, "With This Gun, I Thee Wed," Hart to Hart, 1979
  • Brigadier General Allistair Faulkes, Royal Army, "No Need to Know," Magnum, P.I., 1981
  • Brigadier Faulkes, Royal Army, "Faith and Begorrah," Magnum, P.I.,1983
  • "Guardian Angel," Dempsey & Makepeace, 1986
  • Geoffrey Constable, "It Runs in the Family," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987
  • "Total Exposure--Privacy and the Press," First Person with Maria Shriver, NBC, 1992
  • Rev. Charles Quentin, "The Body Politic," Murder Most Horrid, BBC2, 1996
  • "Ear Today ... Gone Tomorrow," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1996
  • James Fitzroy, "Death of a Stranger," Midsomer Murders, Arts and Entertainment, 1999
  • Norman Burton, "Svart guld," Rederiet, 2000
  • Norman Burton, "Som ett brev pa posten," Rederiet, 2000
  • Also appeared in episodes of Wagon Train; Lou Grant; Ironside; Knots Landing; That Girl; MacGyver; PoliceStory; Route 66; Lux Video Theatre; and Front Row Center.
  • Specials
  • George Drew, Murder in Mind (also known as Thriller: Murder inMind), 1973
  • Marc Anthony, Antony and Cleopatra, 1974
  • Title role, Rembrandt, 1980
  • Sir Charles Duke, The Member for Chelsea, 1981
  • Title role, Cymbeline (also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Cymbeline), 1983
  • Lord Tilbury, "Heavy Weather," Mobil Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1996
  • Dilwyn Knox, Breaking the Code, PBS, 1996
  • Also appeared in A Marriage.
  • WRITINGS
  • Stage Plays
  • The Golden Age, produced at Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Screenplays
  • Hennessy, American International, 1975
  • (Story "Getting Even") A Kind of Hush, 1998

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum