-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Frances Patricia Beck to Val Bisoglio
Nigel Bennett Biography (1949-)
Born November 19, 1949, in Wolberhampton, Staffordshire, England.
- Nationality
- British
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- November 19, 1949
- Wolberhampton, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Husband, Kenneth, Geoffrey, and Stephen/Barney, The Two of Us (four plays: "Black and Silver," "The New Quixote," "Mr. Foot," and "Chinamen"),Dolman Theatre, Newport, South Wales, 1969
-
The Magic Bus, Wales, 1973
-
Make `Em Laugh, Breconshire Theatre Company, 1973
-
Whatever Happened to Comedy, Breconshire Theatre Company, 1974
-
Before Your Very Eyes, Byker Community Theatre Group, 1975
-
Four's Company, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, 1975
-
The Great Discovery Show, Marlowe Theatre, 1975
- Nathan Bullstone, Queen Elizabeth Slept Here?, Plymouth Theatre Company, 1976
- Otto Krueger, The Curse of the Werewolf, Phoenix Theatre, Leicester, 1977
- Nugget, Equus, Gateway Theatre, Chester, 1977
- Brunel, The I. K. Brunel Show, Plymouth Theatre Company, 1977
- Antonio, The Merchant of Venice, Phoenix Theatre, 1977
- George McBrain, Comedians, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, 1978
- Orestes, Electra, Haymarket Theatre, 1978
- Levi, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Haymarket Theatre, 1978
- Truscott, Loot, Haymarket Theatre, 1978
- Professor Niven, The Mummy's Tomb, Haymarket Theatre, 1978
- English waiter, school bully, Byron Smith, Tibbett, Chapman, Oscar Wilde,and Tobin, Fearless Frank, King's Head Theatre Club, London, 1979
- Seyton, MacBeth, Haymarket Theatre, 1979
- Ambitioso, The Revenger's Tragedy, Liverpool Playhouse, 1979
- Captain Fitzpatrick, Tom Jones, Library Theatre Company, Manchester, 1979
- Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Phoenix Theatre, 1979
- Nick, Bedroom Farce, Haymarket Theatre, 1980
- Trevor Tinsley, Funny Peculiar, Haymarket Theatre, 1980
- Mr. Smith, Killer on the Dance Floor, Phoenix Theatre, 1980
-
Wooed and Viewed, Pavilion Theatre, Brighton, 1980
- Thus Horner, The Country Wife, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, 1981
- Dimitri, The Fire Bird, Crucible Theatre, 1981
- Eric Brown, Skoiled, Crucible Theatre, 1981
- The trick cyclist, Spokesong, Phoenix Theatre, 1981
- Arthur, Dirty Linen, Haymarket Theatre, 1982
- The creature, Frankenstein, Haymarket Theatre, 1982
- James Bonny, Live and Be Hanged, Haymarket Theatre, 1982
- Timothy, Salad Days, Haymarket Theatre, 1982
- Lassie the Wonder Dog, Scare Against the Animals, Haymarket Theatre, 1982
- Jakob Engstrand, Ghosts, Haymarket Theatre, 1983
- Neil Andrews, Just between Ourselves, Haymarket Theatre, 1983
- Victor Prynne, Private Lives, Haymarket Theatre, 1983
- Putz, Rookery Nook, Haymarket Theatre, 1983
- George Mole, The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Phoenix Theatre, 1984 then Wyndhams Theatre, London, 1984
- John Smith, Run for Your Wife, Toronto Theatre of Comedy, 1986
- Sydney, Kafka's Dick, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, 1990
- Neville Bunker, Season's Greetings, Stagewest, Mississauga, 1990-1991
- Claudius, Hamlet, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2000
- Ebenezer Scrooge, Scrooge, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2000
- Serge, Art, Halifax Neptune Theatre, 2001
- Also appeared as Aston, The Caretaker, Phoenix Theatre; Dr. Duponco, Dr. Duponco's Traveling Wild West Medicine Show, Contact Theatre, Manchester; Dracula, Dracula, Plymouth Theatre Company; Tiny, DragonRock, Phoenix Theatre; Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Phoenix Theatre; Theo, The Flip Side, Newport South Wales; Sergeant of the guard,The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Young Vic, London; Hangman, Jack Shepherd, Phoenix Theatre; Lord Arthur Savile, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, Newport, South Wales; Prince of Morocco, The Merchant of Venice, The Young Vic; The cook, Mother Courage and Her Children, Phoenix Theatre; Monty Python at the Hollywood Bowl; Lieutenant Simpson, Objection, Breconshire Theatre Company; The Real Inspector Hound, Dolman Theatre, Newport, South Wales; Arturo Ui, The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, Phoenix Theatre; Harkshaw, The Ticket-of-Leave Man, PhoenixTheatre; Father Maximin, Trap for a Lonely Man, Newport, South Wales;Master of ceremonies, Victorian Musical Evening, Gateway Theatre; andin Day by Day.
-
Major Tours
- Riff Raff, The Rocky Horror Show, Italian cities, 1984
-
Film Appearances
- Members, Urgh! A Music War, 1981
- Port official's assistant, Reilly: Ace of Spies: Prelude to War, 1983
- Second helicopter pilot, The Ninja Mission, New Line Cinema, 1984
- Derek Blackthorn, The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (also known as Bright Spark), Southgate Entertainment, 1988
- Choreographer, La bottega dell'orefice (also known as La boutique de l'orfevre and The Neweller's Shop), Alliance Entertainment,1988
- Geoffrey Owens, The Star Turn, 1989
- Jack Wootton, Narrow Margin, TriStar, 1990
- Alan Spencer, Passage of the Heart, 1992
- Levi Coffin, Race to Freedom: The Story of the Underground Railroad, 1993
- Ed McCullough, Soft Deceit, Dark Line Productions, 1994
- Bryson Vautour, Paint Cans, National Film Board of Canada, 1994
- Asgaard, Legends of the Fall, TriStar, 1994
- Kasajian, Back in Action, MCA Home Video, 1994
- Sladecker, Memory Run (also known as Synapse), Imperial Entertainment, 1996
- Nico, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die, MCA Home Entertainment, 1996
- Burton Cash, Murder at 1600, Warner Bros., 1997
- Senator Stephen Macguire, Sanctuary, New City Releasing, 1997
- Inspector Bassie, One Tough Cop, Stratosphere Entertainment, 1998
- Harvey Sawyer, Strike! (also known as All I Wanna Do,
College femminile, and Les filles font la loi), Miramax, 1998
- Winfeild Scott, War of 1812, 1998
- Richard Sloan, Codename: Phoenix, 1999
- Michel O'Shea, Top of the Food Chain (also known as Invasion and Welcome to Exceptional Vista), Equinox Entertainment, 1999
- Dr. Whitney, The Skulls, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
- Rocco, Beyond Mozambique (also known as Rats and Rabbits),Majouric Distribution, 2000
- Bressler, The Chippendale Murders, 2000
- Harry Rawlins, Widows (not released), 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Movies
-
The Happy Hunting Ground, BBC, 1975
- Mr. Ring, Elizabeth Alone, BBC, 1981
- Gary, Housewarming, BBC, 1981
- Lubyanka guard number one, Gulad, 1985
- Mr. Bob Holden number one, Bay Coven (also known as The Devilsof Bay Cove,
Eye of the Demon, and Strangers in Town), NBC,1987
- Berger, Hitler's Daughter, USA Network, 1990
-
In Desperate Battle: Normandy 1944 (also known as La bataille de Normandie,
La bravoure et le mepris, partie 3, and The Valourand the Horror, Part 3), CBS, 1992
- Lawson, The Women of Windsor, 1992
-
Shattered Trust: The Shari Karney Story (also known as Shattered Trust), NBC, 1993
- Baillie-Grohman, Dieppe, 1993
- Eisner, Web of Deceit (also known as I Know My Son Is Alive), NBC, 1994
- Steve, Ultimate Betrayal, CBS, 1994
-
Model by Day, Fox, 1994
- Bennett, Madonna: Innocence Lost, Fox, 1994
- Large man, Between Love and Honor, 1995
- Teddy, Friends at Last, CBS, 1995
- Briscoll, Where's the Money, Noreen?, USA Network, 1995
- Dennis Malloy, The Shamrock Conspiracy, UPN, 1995
- Dr. Eisenstock, Harrison Bergeron (also known as Kurt Vonnegut's Harrison Bergeron), Showtime, 1995
- Treasury Agent Whittlesy, Cagney & Lacey: The View through the Glass Ceiling, 1995
- Cyno commander, Star Command, 1996
- Bruce Mouw, Gotti, HBO, 1996
- Private investigator, Her Desperate Choice (also known as Desperate Justice), Lifetime, 1996
-
Ed McBain's 87th Precinct: Ice, NBC, 1996
- Kurt (segment "Aart and Johtje Vos"), Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples, Showtime, 1997
- Sir Robert Hook, Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs, 1997
-
Lies He Told, ABC, 1997
- Harry, Flood: A River's Rampage, The Family Channel, 1997
- Allan Schindler, Sr., Any Mother's Son, Lifetime, 1997
- Colonel Sanitsky, Thanks of a Grateful Nation, Showtime, 1998
- Soloff, Naked City: A Killer Christmas, Showtime, 1998
- Donald Caldwell, Freefall (also known as Angst uber den Wolken), 1999
- Davis, Vanished without a Trace, NBC, 1999
- Russell Talmadge, Different, Lifetime, 1999
- David McLaughlin, Half a Dozen Babies, ABC, 1999
- General Horatio Gates, The Crossing, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
- Carter Hale, Catch a Falling Star, PAX, 2000
-
Series
- Lucien LaCroix and General Lucius, Forever Knight, CBS, 1992
- Voice, Action Man, 1995
- Frank Elsinger, Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal, syndicated, 1996-1999
- Voice, Hurricanes, 1996
- Prince, Lexx (also known as Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories,
Lexx: The Series, and Tales from a Parallel Universe), Sci-Fi Channel, 1997-?
-
Miniseries
- Lieutenant Johnny Douglas, Passion and Paradise, ABC, 1989
- John Farrow, Love and Betrayal: The Mia Farrow Story, Fox, 1995
- Victor Salinas, Degrees of Guilt, NBC, 1995
- James (Jim) Floyd, The Arrow, CS, 1997
- Winfield Scott, War of 1812, 1999
- Fergus Keegan, Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (also known as Anne 3), CBC, 2000
-
Specials
- Father, A Child's Christmas in Wales, PBS, 1986
-
Episodic
- Colin Bailey, Coronation Street, 1977
- Edward Marchant, "Bird of Paradise," The Campbells, CTV, 1986
- Monsieur Duval, "Nina Who?," Adderly, CBS, 1986
- Mr. Kilpatrick, "Love You to Death," Night Heat, 1986
- Kiss doctor, Super Dave, Showtime, 1987
- "Domestic Spirits," Diamonds, CBC, 1987
- Jim Sinclair, "Memories," The New Twilight Zone, CBS, 1988
- Dr. David Blaikie, "Still Life," Mount Royal, 1988
- Griffin, "Survival of the Fittest," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1988
- Jim Sinclair, "Memories," The New Twilight Zone, 1988
- Rausch/Walden, "The Butcher," Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1989
- Lukash, "Conflict of Interest," Street Legal, CBC, 1989
- Ron Harris, "Holy Thursday," Street Legal, CBC, 1990
- Ron Harris, "Spare Parts," Street Legal, CBC, 1990
- Kirkoff, "The Dealbreaker," Counterstrike, 1990
- Phil Norwin, "Duffy, Bok & Flann," ENG, 1990
- Derek Blackhorn, "The Power of Positive Thinking," Max Glick, 1990
- Derek Blackhorn, "Can I Get a Witness?" Max Glick, 1990
- Derek Blackhorn, "Music Hath Charms," Max Glick, 1990
- Big Steve, "Wild Willy and the Waves," T & T, 1990
- Watson, "Big Brother Is Watching," Sweating Bullets, 1991
- Leon, "Transfigured Night," The Hidden Room, Lifetime, 1991
- Stash Jannovic, "In the Blood," Counterstrike, 1991
- Mr. Hudson, "It's a Free Country," A Question of Justice, 1991
- Albert Hillerman, "Pilot Option," Two for Joy, 1991
- William Cross, "Tattoo," Secret Service, 1992
- LaSalle, "Stranger Than Fiction," Forever Knight, 1992
- Dr. Bill Brandt, "Sins of the Father," Beyond Reality, USA Network, 1992
- Andrew Michaels, "Crossroads," Street Legal, 1993
- Quinton Jones, "French Twist," Counterstrike, USA Network, 1993
- John Mitchell, "Straitjacket," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1993
- Dr. Anders, "Lapses in Memory," Matrix, USA Network and CTV, 1993
- Stewart Granger, "The Human Factor," Robocop: The Series, 1994
- Jason Wyngarde, "Dark Phoenix: Dazzler," The X-Men, 1994
- Jason Wyngarde, "Dark Phoenix: The Inner Circle," The X-Men, 1994
-
Action Man, 1995
- Samuel Wisotsky, "Marrying Man," Taking the Falls, 1995
- Enoch Cain, "Homecoming," Avonlea, 1995
- Enoch Cain, "Fox Tales," Avonlea, 1995
- The guide, "Near Death," Forever Knight, 1995
- Captain Jack Lasher, "Banker's Hours," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995
- "The Alliance," Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, syndicated, 1995
- Captain Jack Lasher, "May I Talk with You," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995
- Colonel Petrosian, "Rescue," La Femme Nikita, USA Network, 1997
- "Drive, She Said," Once a Thief, 1997
- Cal Judson, "Quicksilver," F.X: The Series, 1997
- Narrator, "When You Gotta Go You Gotta Go: The Bunker," Freaky Stories, 1998
- Major Raymond MacIntire, "Live Free or Die," Earth: Final Conflict, syndicated, 1998
- Colonel Egran Petrosian, "New Regime," La Femme Nikita, USA Network, 1998
- Major Raymond MacIntire, "Pandora's Box," Earth: Final Conflict, syndicated, 1998
- "U", "From Honey, with Love," Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show, syndicated, 1998
- Charles Barbier, "The Louis Braille Story," Young Heroes, 1998
- Edokk, "The Forever War," Silver Surfer, 1998
- Senator Wetherley, "Pilot Option," The West Wing, 1998
- Jacomb-Hyde, "The Black Glove of Melchizadek," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, 1999
- Jake Esterhaus, "Eyewitness," Total Recall 2070, 1999
- Edward Merlyn, "Pilot Option," Merlyn, 1999
- Professor Alaine Richarde, "Cross of Voodoo," Relic Hunter, syndicated, 2000
- Barney Wheelock, "One Step Closer to Roger," All Souls, 2001
-
Radio Appearances
-
Episodic
- "The Trial of Spartacus," Ideas, CBC, 1989
- Several characters, "The Irish Question: Part 1," Ideas, 1989
- Several characters, "The Retrial of Oscar Wilde," Ideas, 1989
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: