George Schaefer Biography (1920-1997)

Born George Louis Schaefer, December 16, 1920, in Wallingford, CT; died September 10, 1997, in Los Angeles, CA; son of Louis (in sales) and Elsie (Otterbein) Schaefer; married Mildred Trares (an actress), February 5, 1954.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Birth Details
December 16, 1920
Wallingford, Connecticut, United States
Death Details
September 10, 1997
Los Angeles, California, United States

Famous Works

  • Credits; Stage Work; Director, Except Where Indicated
  • Leave It to Smith, Pastime Players, Oak Park, IL, 1937.
  • Hamlet (also known as G.I. Hamlet), City Center Theatre, New York City, 1946.
  • (And producer with Maurice Evans) The Teahouse of the August Moon, Her Majesty's Theatre, London, 1954.
  • Hamlet (also known as G.I. Hamlet), Columbus Circle Theatre, New York City, 1945.
  • (With Maurice Evans) Man and Superman, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1947.
  • The Linden Tree, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1948.
  • (And producer) Man and Superman, City Center Theatre, 1949.
  • (And producer) She Stoops to Conquer, City Center Theatre, 1949.
  • (And producer) The Corn Is Green, City Center Theatre, 1950.
  • (And producer) The Heiress, City Center Theatre, 1950.
  • (And producer) The Devil's Disciple, City Center Theatre, 1950.
  • (And producer) Captain Brassbound's Conversion, City Center Theatre, 1950.
  • (And producer) The Royal Family, Richard II, City Center Theatre, 1951.
  • (And producer) The Taming of the Shrew, City Center Theatre, 1951.
  • (And producer) Dream Girl, City Center Theatre, 1951.
  • (And producer) Idiot's Delight, City Center Theatre, 1951.
  • (And producer) The Wild Duck, City Center Theatre, 1951.
  • (And producer) Anna Christie, City Center Theatre, 1952.
  • (And producer) Come of Age, City Center Theatre, 1952.
  • (And producer) The Male Animal, City Center Theatre, 1952.
  • (And producer) Tovarich, City Center Theatre, 1952.
  • (And producer) First Lady, City Center Theatre, 1952.
  • Producer with Maurice Evans, The Teahouse of the August Moon, Martin BeckTheatre, New York City, 1953.
  • Kiss Me Kate, City Center Theatre, 1955.
  • The Southwest Corner, Holiday Theatre, New York City, 1955.
  • The Apple Cart, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1956.
  • The Body Beautiful, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1958.
  • (And producer) Write Me a Murder, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1961, then Lyric Theatre, London, 1962.
  • Producer, To Broadway with Love, Texas Pavilion, New York World's Fair, Flushing, NY, 1964.
  • The Great Indoors, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966.
  • The Last of Mrs. Lincoln, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Opera House, Washington, DC, then American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, NewYork City, both 1972.
  • On Golden Pond, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980.
  • Mixed Couples, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1980.
  • Another Part of the Forest, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1981.Lyndon, Wilmington Playhouse, Wilmington, DE, 1984.
  • Leave It to Jane, Los Angeles, 1987.
  • Also director of productions at the State Fair Music Hall, Dallas, TX, 1952-56, and 1958.
  • Credits; Major Tours; Director
  • Hamlet, U.S. cities, 1946-47.
  • Darling, Darling, Darling, U.S. cities, 1947.
  • (With Maurice Evans) Man and Superman, U.S. cities, 1948-49.
  • The Teahouse of the August Moon, U.S. cities, 1954, then 1956.
  • The Apple Cart, U.S. cities, 1957.
  • Zenda, U.S. cities, 1963.
  • The Student Prince, U.S. cities, 1973.
  • Ah! Wilderness, U.S. cities, 1975.
  • Lyndon, U.S. cities, 1984.
  • Credits; Film Work; Director, Except Where Indicated
  • Macbeth, Prominent, 1963.
  • Pendulum, Columbia, 1969.
  • Generation, Avco-Embassy, 1969.
  • Doctors' Wives, Columbia, 1971.
  • Once Upon a Scoundrel, Carlyle, 1973.
  • (And producer) An Enemy of the People, Warner Bros., 1978.
  • Credits; Television Appearances; Specials
  • The Television Makers, PBS, 1987.
  • Credits; Television Work; "Hallmark Hall of Fame" Specials; Director,Except Where Indicated
  • "Hamlet," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1953.
  • "Richard II," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1954.
  • "Macbeth," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1954.
  • "Alice in Wonderland," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1955.
  • "Dream Girl," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1955.
  • "The Devil's Disciple," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1955.
  • "Taming of the Shrew," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • "The Good Fairy," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • "The Corn Is Green," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • (And producer) "Man and Superman," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • (And producer) "The Little Foxes," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • (And producer) "The Cradle Song," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • (And producer) "Born Yesterday," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956.
  • (And producer) "The Lark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "The Green Pastures," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "On Borrowed Time," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "Twelfth Night," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "There Shall Be No Night," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "The Yeomen of the Guard," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.
  • (And producer) "Dial 'M' for Murder," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958.
  • (And producer) "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958.
  • (And producer) "Kiss Me Kate," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958.
  • (And producer) "Johnny Belinda," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958.
  • (And producer) "Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958.
  • (And producer) "A Doll's House," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959.
  • (And producer) "Berkeley Square," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959.
  • (And producer) "Ah! Wilderness," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959.
  • (And producer) "Winterset," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959.
  • (And producer) "Captain Brassbound's Conversion," Hallmark Hall of Fame,NBC, 1960.
  • (And producer) "Macbeth," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1960.
  • (And producer) "The Tempest," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1960.
  • (And producer) "Shangri-La," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1960.
  • (And producer) "Golden Child," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1960.
  • (And producer) "Give Us Barabbas!," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1961.
  • (And producer) "The Joke and the Valley," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1961.
  • (And producer) "Time Remembered," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1961.
  • (And producer) "Victoria Regina," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1961.
  • (And producer) "Arsenic and Old Lace," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1962.
  • (And producer) "The Invincible Mr. Disraeli," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC,1962.
  • (And producer) "Cyrano de Bergerac," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1962.
  • (And producer) "Pygmalion," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963.
  • (And producer) "The Patriots," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963.
  • (And producer) "A Cry of Angels," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963.
  • (And producer) "Abe Lincoln in Illinois," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1964.
  • (And producer) "The Fantasticks," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1964.
  • (And producer) "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1964.
  • (And producer) "The Magnificent Yankee," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965.
  • (And producer) "Inherit the Wind," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965.
  • (And producer) "The Holy Terror," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965.
  • (And producer) "Eagle in a Cage," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965.
  • (And producer) "Blithe Spirit," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1966.
  • (And producer) "Barefoot in Athens," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1966.
  • (And producer) "Lamp at Midnight," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1966.
  • (And producer) "Anastasia," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967.
  • (And producer) "Soldier in Love," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967.
  • (And producer) "Saint Joan," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967.
  • (And producer) "The Admirable Crichton," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1968.
  • (And producer) "My Father and My Mother," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1968.
  • (And producer) "Elizabeth the Queen," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1968.
  • (And producer) "The File on Devlin," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1969.
  • Producer, "Hamlet," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1970.
  • (And producer) "Gideon," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1971.
  • "Truman at Potsdam," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1976.
  • Credits; Television Work; Series
  • Executive producer, Love Story, NBC, 1973-74.
  • Credits; Television Director; Pilots
  • Land of Hope, CBS, 1976.
  • Credits; Television Director; Episodic
  • "Hour of the Bath," Alcoa Theatre, NBC, 1962.
  • "The Hands of Donofrio," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1962.
  • Love Story, NBC, 1973.
  • Love Story, NBC, 1974.
  • "Jimmy Stewart: Hometown Hero," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1993.
  • Credits; Television Work; Movies; Director, Except Where Indicated
  • (And producer) A War of Children, CBS, 1972.
  • F. Scott Fitzgerald and The Last of the Belles, ABC, 1974.
  • (And producer) In This House of Brede, CBS, 1975.
  • Amelia Earhart, NBC, 1976.
  • (And producer) The Girl Called Hatter Fox, CBS, 1977.
  • First You Cry, CBS, 1978.
  • (And producer) Who'll Save Our Children?, CBS, 1978.
  • (And producer) with Renee Valente, Blind Ambition, CBS, 1979.
  • Mayflower: The Pilgrims' Adventure, CBS, 1979.
  • (And producer) People vs. Jean Harris, NBC, 1981.
  • (And producer with Aida Young) The Bunker, CBS, 1981.
  • (And producer) A Piano for Mrs. Cimino, CBS, 1982.
  • (And producer) Right of Way, HBO, 1983.
  • (And producer with Frank Prendergast and Charles Haid) Children in the Crossfire, NBC, 1984.
  • (And producer) Stone Pillow, CBS, 1985.
  • (And producer) Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry, CBS, 1986.
  • (And coproducer) Laura Lansing Slept Here, NBC, 1988.
  • (And producer) The Man Upstairs, CBS, 1992.
  • Credits; Television Work; Specials; Director, Except Where Indicated
  • One Touch of Venus, NBC, 1955.
  • Harvey, CBS, 1958.
  • (And producer) Gift of the Magi, CBS, 1958.
  • Meet Me in St. Louis, CBS, 1959.
  • (And producer) Hallmark Hall of Fame Christmas Festival, NBC, 1959.
  • (And producer) The Teahouse of the August Moon, NBC, 1962.
  • "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1967.
  • U.S.A., PBS, 1971.
  • (And producer) Sandburg's Lincoln (a series of six specials), NBC, 1974-76.
  • (And producer) Our Town, NBC, 1977.
  • The Second Barry Manilow Special, ABC, 1978.
  • Barry Manilow--One Voice, ABC, 1980.
  • (And producer) Answers, NBC, 1982.
  • The Deadly Game, HBO, 1982.
  • (And producer) The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, ABC, 1983.
  • (And producer) The Booth, PBS, 1985.
  • Let Me Hear You Whisper, 1990.
  • Writings;Television Specials
  • (With James Prideaux, Israel Horovitz, and Rose Leiman Goldemberg) The Booth, PBS, 1985.
  • Writings;Nonfiction
  • From Live to Tape to Film: Sixty Years of Inconspicuous Directing (autobiography), Directors Guild of America (Hollywood, CA), 1996.

Further Reference

Periodicals:

  • Entertainment Weekly, September 26, 1997, p. 14.
  • Los Angeles Times, September 12, 1997, p. A20.
  • New York Times, September 12, 1997, p. B8.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum