-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Maurice Jarre to Lawrence N. Kasha
James Earl Jones Biography (1931-)
Original name, Todd Jones; born January 17, 1931, in Arkabutla, MS; raised inDublin, MI; son of Robert Earl (a boxer, actor, butler, and chauffeur) and Ruth (a teacher and maid; maiden name, Williams) Jones; raised by John Henry (a farmer) and Maggie (a farmer and homemaker) Williams; married Julienne Marie Hendricks (an actress; divorced); married Cecilia Hart (an actress), March15, 1982; children: (second marriage) Flynn Earl. Addresses: Agent: Bauman/Hiller and Associates, 5757 Wilshire Blvd., no. 5, Los Angeles, CA 90036.; Contact: Horatio Productions, P.O. Box 610, Pawling, NY 12564.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- January 17, 1931
- Arkabutla, Mississippi, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Lieutenant Jimmy Zogg, bombardier, Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (also known as Dr. Strangelove),Columbia, 1964
- Dr. Magiot, The Comedians (also known as Les comediens), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1967
- (Uncredited) The Comedians in Africa, 1967
- Doctor D, End of the Road, Allied Artists, 1970
- Jack Jefferson, The Great White Hope, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
- Himself, King: A Filmed Record ... Montgomery to Memphis, Marion Films, 1970
- Voice of Malcolm X, Malcolm X (documentary), Warner Bros., 1972
- Douglas Dilman, The Man, Paramount, 1972
- Roop, Claudine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974
- Johnny Williams, The River Niger, Cine Artists, 1975
- Leon Carter, The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings, Universal, 1976
- Rabbit, Deadly Hero, Avco-Embassy, 1976
- Nick Debrett, Swashbuckler (also known as Scarlet Buccaneer), Universal, 1976
- Older Kokumo, Exorcist II: The Heretic, Warner Bros., 1977
- Malcolm X, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977
- Sheikh Abdul, The Last Remake of Beau Geste, Universal, 1977
- Detective Joshua Burke, A Piece of the Action, Warner Bros., 1977
- Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars (also known as Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1977
- Himself, Black Theatre: The Making of a Movement, 1978
- Harpooner, The Bushido Blade (also known as The Bloody BushidoBlade), Trident, 1979
- (Uncredited) Voice of Darth Vader, The Empire Strikes Back (also known as Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
- Frye, Blood Tide (also known as The Red Tide and Demon Island), 21st Century, 1982
- Thulsa Doom, Conan the Barbarian, Universal, 1982
- Ommadon (the red wizard), The Flight of Dragons (animated; also known as Flight of the Dragon), Warner Bros., 1982
- Voice of Darth Vader, Return of the Jedi (also known as Blue Harvest,
Revenge of the Jedi,
Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi, and Star Wars: Episode VI: Revenge of the Jedi), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1983
- Albert, City Limits, Atlantic, 1985
-
Street Encounters, New York City Police Department/Sunnyside Films, 1985
- Professor Rutherford Banks, Soul Man (also known as The Impostor), New World, 1986
- Ike Bailey, My Little Girl, Hemdale, 1986
- Umslopogaas, Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold, Cannon, 1987
- "Goody" Nelson, Gardens of Stone, TriStar, 1987
- "Few Clothes" Johnson, Matewan, Cinecom, 1987
- Voice of the emperor of the night, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (animated), New World, 1987
- King Jaffe Joffer, Coming to America (also known as Prince in New York), Paramount, 1988
- Narrator, The Hunting of the Snark, 1989
- Coach Couzo, Best of the Best, Taurus, 1989
- Terence Mann, Field of Dreams (also known as Shoeless Joe),Universal, 1989
- Detective Dugan, Three Fugitives, Buena Vista, 1989
- Morrison, Grim Prairie Tales (also known as Hellbent), CoeHahn, 1990
- Admiral James Greer, The Hunt for Red October, Paramount, 1990
- Lieutenant Spencer, Into Thin Air (also known as The Ambulance), Triumph Releasing, 1990
- Ben Johnson, Convicts, Management Company Entertainment Group, 1991
- Voice of retribution, Terrorgram, Monarch Home Video, 1991
-
I Can't Lose, 1991
- Himself, True Identity, Buena Vista, 1991
- Admiral James Greer, Patriot Games, Paramount, 1992
- Bear, Scorchers, FoxVideo, 1992
- Bernard Abbott, Sneakers, Universal, 1992
- Narrator, The Second Coming, 1992
- Jake, Excessive Force, New Line Cinema, 1993
- Mr. Mertle, The Sandlot (also known as The Sandlot Kids), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993
- Mr. Moses, The Meteor Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993
- William Perry, Dreamrider, Belltower Productions, 1993
- Judge Issacs, Sommersby, Warner Bros., 1993
- Voice of King Mufasa, The Lion King (animated), Buena Vista, 1994
- John Dolby, Clean Slate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1994
- Man number seven, Conversations, 1994
- Narrator, Africa: The Serengeti (documentary), Houston Museum of Natural Science, 1994
- (Uncredited) Himself, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1994
- Admiral James Greer, Clear and Present Danger, Paramount, 1994
- Reverend Stephen Kumalo, Cry, the Beloved Country, Miramax, 1995
- Madison Hemings, Jefferson in Paris, Buena Vista, 1995
- (Uncredited) Narrator, Judge Dredd, Buena Vista, 1995
- Ray Murdock, A Family Thing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996
- Himself, Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
- Narrator, Dreamfield: The "Field of Dreams" Story (documentary), 1996
- Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
- Voice of Darth Vader, The Empire Strikes Back: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
- Voice of Darth Vader, Return of the Jedi: Special Edition, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
- (Uncredited) James Bing, Good Luck (also known as Gimps,
Guys Like Us, and The Ox and the Eye), East West Film Partners, 1997
- Arthur Baylor, Gang Related (also known as Criminal Intent), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1997
- Voice on CNN promotional spot, Primary Colors (also known as Perfect Couple and Mit aller Macht), Universal, 1998
- Voice of King Mufasa, The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (animated; also known as Simba's Pride), Walt Disney Home Video/Buena Vista Video,1998
-
New York City ... Come Visit the World (documentary), New York Convention Visitors Bureau, 1998
-
Diary of an American Family, 1998
-
Quest for Atlantis, 1999
- Fish, The Annihilation of Fish, Regent, 1999
- Host, "Carnival of the Animals," Fantasia/2000, Buena Vista, 1999
- The Judge, Undercover Angel, PM Entertainment Group, 1999
- Daddy King, Our Friend, Martin, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999
-
The Art of Stanley Kubrick: From Short Films to Strangelove (documentary short film), Columbia, 2000
-
Inside the Making of Dr. Strangelove (documentary), Columbia, 2000
- Narrator, Antietam: A Documentary Drama (documentary), HistoricalFilms Group, 2000
- (In archive footage) Twister: A Musical Catastrophe, Key-Z Productions, 2000
- Avery Phillips, Finder's Fee, Silverline Pictures, 2000
- Himself, The Papp Project (documentary), American Masters, 2001
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Dr. Jerry Turner, As the World Turns, CBS, 1966
- Second Dr. Jim Frazier, Guiding Light, CBS, 1966
- Host, Black Omnibus, syndicated, 1973
- Captain Woodrow "Woody" Paris, Paris, CBS, 1979-1980
- Host, Summer Show, syndicated, 1980
- Lou Garfield, Me and Mom, ABC, 1985
- Thad Green, "Mathnet" segment, Square One TV, PBS, 1987-1988
- Host, Long Ago and Far Away, PBS, 1989-1991
- Gabriel Bird, Gabriel's Fire, ABC, 1990-1991
- Gabriel Bird, Pros and Cons, ABC, 1991-1992
- Neb Langston, Under One Roof, CBS, 1995
- (Uncredited) Narrator of opening sequence, 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as Life As We Know It), NBC, 1996-2002
- Voice of Bleeding Gums Murphy, The Simpsons (animated), Fox.
-
Miniseries
- Balthazar, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977
- Alex Haley, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
- Dane Oliver, The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story, NBC, 1980
- Father Jake Divine, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (also known as The Mad Messiah), CBS, 1980
-
Freedom to Speak, 1982
- Major Walker, The Atlanta Child Murders, CBS, 1985
- Narrator, Lincoln, ABC, 1992
- Diamond, Signs and Wonders, BBC, 1995 later broadcast on Mystery!, PBS, 1995
- Voice of the Mountain King, Merlin, NBC, 1998
- Older Marcel, Feast of All Saints (also known as Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints), ABC, 2001
-
Movies
- Barney Hill, The UFO Incident (also known as Interrupted Journey), NBC, 1975
- Narrator, A Day without Sunshine, WPBT, 1976
- Morris Bird, Jr., The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened, CBS, 1977
-
Philby, Burgess and Maclean, Granada Television, 1977
- Jack Madrid, The Vegas Strip War (also known as Las Vegas StripWar), NBC, 1984
-
Lone Star Kid, 1988
- Alice, By Dawn's Early Light (also known as The Grand Tourand Red Alert), HBO, 1990
- Junius Johnson, Heatwave!, ABC, 1990
- Al Topping, Last Flight Out, NBC, 1990
- Police Inspector Nkuru, The Last Elephant (also known as The Ivory Hunters and White Gold), TNT, 1990
- Percy, Percy and Thunder, TNT, 1993
- Title role, The Vernon Johns Story (also known as Road to Freedom: The Vernon Johns Story), syndicated, 1994
- Charles Lloyd, Confessions: Two Faces of Evil (also known as Mothershed or Berndt?), NBC, 1994
- Host, Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics, CBS, 1994
- Lawrence, Timepiece, 1996
- Dr. McDuffie, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goat" Manigault (also known as Angel of Harlem), HBO, 1996
- Jim Calla, The Second Civil War, HBO, 1997
- Grey, Horton Foote's Alone (also known as Alone), Showtime,1997
- Archibald Thacker, "What the Deaf Man Heard," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1997
- Grandpa Nicholas, Santa and Pete, CBS, 1999
-
The Magic 7, 2002
- Also appeared in Bailey's Bridge.
-
Specials
-
Beyond the Blues (documentary), 1965
- Timothy, The Cay, NBC, 1974
- Title role, "King Lear," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974
- Big Joe, Happy Endings, ABC, 1975
- Narrator, "Sojourner," American Parade, 1975
-
Circus of the Stars #2, 1977
- Voice of Darth Vader, The Star Wars Holiday Special, 1978
- Title role, Paul Robeson (solo show), PBS, 1979
- Narrator, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS Library: Misunderstood Monsters, CBS, 1981
- The angel Gabriel, "Amy and the Angel," ABC Afterschool Specials,ABC, 1982
-
Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985
- Narrator, Lions of Etosha--King of the Beasts, PBS, 1986
- Detective Robb, "Soldier Boys," CBS Schoolbreak Specials, CBS, 1987
-
America Picks the All-Time Favorite Movies, ABC, 1988
- Dr. Winston, "Teach 109," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
- Narrator, A Hard Road to Glory: The Black Athlete 1988, syndicated, 1988
- Narrator, "Michael Jackson," Motown on Showtime, Showtime, 1988
- Host and narrator, "The Way We Hear," Smithsonian World, PBS, 1988
- Host and narrator, Who Lives, Who Dies, PBS, 1988
- Shooter Stevenson, "Third and Oak: The Pool Hall," American Playwrights Theatre, Arts and Entertainment, 1989
- Host, 11-22-63: The Day the Nation Cried (also known as JFK: The Day the Nation Cried), 1989
- Narrator, World Series, ABC, 1989
-
America's All-Star Tribute to Oprah Winfrey, ABC, 1990
-
National Memorial Day Concert, PBS, 1990
-
Two Years ... Later, NBC, 1990
-
A Party for Richard Pryor, CBS, 1991
- Narrator, Portrait of Castro's Cuba, TBS, 1991
- Narrator, Visitors from the Unknown, CBS, 1991
- Voice, When It Was a Game, HBO, 1991
-
American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier (also known as Twentieth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award), NBC, 1992
-
The Creative Spirit, PBS, 1992
- Host and narrator, Great Lakes, Bitter Legacy, PBS, 1992
- Host, JFK Conspiracy, syndicated, 1992
- Presenter, Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards, ABC, 1992
-
The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying ... Live the Dream, CBS, 1992
- Narrator, Michael Jackson ... The Legend Continues, CBS, 1992
-
Muhammad Ali's Fiftieth Birthday Celebration, ABC, 1992
- Host and narrator, Diamonds on the Silver Screen, AMC, 1992
- Old Man Taylor, "Hallelujah," American Playhouse, PBS, 1993
- Host, Outcry L.A.: Riots, Trials, Recovery, 1993
-
Movie News Hot Summer Sneak Preview, CBS, 1994
-
The Making of the Lion King, The Disney Channel, 1994
-
The Lion King: A Musical Journey with Elton John, 1994
-
Great American Music: A Salute to Fast Cars, The Family Channel, 1994
- Narrator/Ebenezer Scrooge, Bah, Humbug!: The Story of Charles Dickens'"A Christmas Carol," (also known as Bah, Humbug!), PBS, 1994
- Narrator, Living Cathedral: Saint John the Divine, PBS, 1994
-
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1995
-
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, HBO, 1995
- Voice of Jakamarra, People (animated), The Disney Channel, 1995
- Host, Water, PBS, 1995
-
Sports on the Silver Screen, HBO, 1997
-
American Film Institute's 100 Years ... 100 Movies, CBS, 1998
- Narrator, "Forces of the Wild," Nature, PBS, 1998
- Host, "The Kennedys in Crisis," CNN Perspectives, CNN, 1998
- Dr. William Blakely, Summer's End, Showtime, 1998
- Narrator, In Search of Liberty Bell 7, The Discovery Channel, 1999
- Himself, Inside TV Land: African Americans in Television (documentary), TV Land, 2002
- Also narrated Ivory Wars, The Discovery Channel.
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 41st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1987
-
The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989
-
The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990
- Presenter, The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1990
-
The Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1990
-
The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Presentation, Fox, 1991
-
The 17th Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1991
-
The 12th Annual CableAce Awards, TBS, 1991
-
The 23rd Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1991
-
The 19th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame, syndicated, 1992
-
The 24th Annual NAACP Image Awards, NBC, 1992
- Host, The 10th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, 1997
-
The 23rd Annual People's Choice Awards, 1997
-
Episodic
-
The Catholic Hour (also known as Guideline), NBC, 1962
-
The Defenders, CBS, 1962
-
Camera Three, CBS, 1963
- Joe, "Who Do You Kill?," East Side/West Side, CBS, 1963
-
Look Up and Live, CBS, 1963
- "The Non-Violent," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
-
Channing, ABC, 1964
- Dr. Lou Rush, "A Cry from the Street," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
- Dr. Lou Rush, "Gratitude Won't Pay the Bills," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
- Dr. Lou Rush, "Adrift in a Sea of Confusion," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
- Dr. Lou Rush, "These Hands That Heal," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1966
-
Tarzan, NBC, 1967-1968
-
N.E.T. Playhouse, National Educational Television (N.E.T., later known as PBS), 1968
-
Sesame Street, 1969
- "Candy Man," N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1969
- Guest host, Vegetable Soup, syndicated, 1975
- "Twenty-five Years of the Circle in the Square: Part Two," Camera Three, CBS, 1977
- "Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain," Reading Rainbow, 1983
- Genie, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp," Faerie Tale Theatre (alsoknown as Shelley Duvall's Faerie Tale Theatre), Showtime, 1986
-
WonderWorks, PBS, 1986
- Gabe Wilson, "A Song of Songs," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987
- Lee Atkins, "Chariots of Meyer," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988
- Lee Atkins, "Victor/Victorious," L.A. Law, NBC, 1989
-
Saturday Night with Connie Chung, NBC, 1989
-
Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, AMC, 1990
- Narrator and voices of the moving man and Serak the Preparer, "The Tree House of Horrors," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1990
- "Muhammad Ali," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1991
-
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, Showtime, 1992
- Horace McCoy, "Profile," Law & Order, NBC, 1993
- Franklin W. Stern, "The House of Luthor," Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois & Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994
- Voice characterization, The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1994
- Bryant Thomas, "System Down," Picket Fences, CBS, 1994
- Voice of the King, "The Valiant Little Tailor," Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (animated), HBO, 1995
- "James Earl Jones," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1995
- Angel of Angels, "Clipped Wings," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1997
- Norman, "Roz's Krantz and Gouldenstern Are Dead," Frasier, NBC, 1997
- Felix Wilson, "Blood Ties: Parts 1, 2, & 3," Homicide: Life on theStreet (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1997
- Voice of Unas, "Thor's Hammer," Stargate SG-1, Showtime, 1997
- Narrator, "Das Bus," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1998
- Voice of Santa Claus, "Yes, Mikey, Santa Does Shave," Recess, ABC,1998
- Also contributed a voice characterization to Garfield and Friends(animated), CBS.
-
Television Work
-
Episodic
- Provided additional voices in episodes of Happily Ever After: Fairly Tales for Every Child.
-
Stage Appearances
- Gregory, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, New YorkCity, 1955
- Sergeant Blunt, Wedding in Japan, Greystone Hotel, New York City,1957
- Understudy for the role of Perry Hall, The Egghead, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1957
- Edward, Sunrise at Campobello, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1958
-
The Big Knife, 1959
-
Taffy, 1959
-
Heaven Can Wait, 1959
-
Congo, 1959
- Jessie Prince, The Pretender, off-Broadway production, 1960
- Harrison Thurston, The Cool World, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1960
- Williams, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake,New York City, 1960
- Abhorson, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belvedere Lake, 1960
-
The Apple, Living Theatre, New York City, 1961
- Deodatus Village, The Blacks: A Clown Play, St. Mark's Playhouse,New York City, 1961
- Roger Clark, Clandestine on the Morning Line, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1961
- Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival,Wolman Memorial Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
Much Ado about Nothing, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961
- Lord Marshall, Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Wolman Memorial Theatre, 1961
-
Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961
-
Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1961
- Ephraim, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, East Eleventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1962
- Cinna, Infidel Caesar, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1962
- Caliban, The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1962
- Prince of Morocco, The Merchant of Venice, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1962
-
Toys in the Attic, Corning Summer Theatre, Corning, NY, 1962
- Mario Saccone, P.S. 193, Writers Stage, New York City, 1962
- Macduff, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1963
- George Gulp, The Love Nest, Writers Stage, 1963
- Camillo, The Winter's Tale, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1963
- Title role, Mister Johnson, Equity Library Theatre, New York City,1963
- Rudge, Next Time I'll Sing to You, Phoenix Theatre, New York City,1963
- Title role, Othello, Corning Summer Theatre, 1963
-
The Last Minstrel, 1963
- Zachariah Pieterson, The Blood Knot, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Title role, The Emperor Jones, Boston Arts Festival, Boston, MA, 1964
- Title role, Othello, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, then Martinque Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Ekart, Baal, Martinque Theatre, 1965
- Junius Brutus, Coriolanus, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1965
- Ajax, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1965
- Philippeau, Danton's Death, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
Day of Absence, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1966
-
Happy Ending, St. Mark's Playhouse, 1966
- Title role, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, New York City,1966
-
A Hand Is on the Gate (revue), Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966
- Title role, Othello, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM,1966
-
The Peace Creeps, Theatre Four, New York City, 1966
- Jack Jefferson, The Great White Hope, Arena Stage, Washington, DC,1967 then Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
The Blood Knot, Arena Stage, 1968
- Lennie, Of Mice and Men, Purdue University Theatre, Lafayette, IN,1968
- Boesman, Boesman and Lena, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1970
- Tshembe Matoseh, Les blancs, Longacre Theatre, 1970
- Title role, Othello, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1971
- Claudius, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1972
- Lopakin, The Cherry Orchard, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Title role, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1973
- Theodore "Hickey" Hickman, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973
-
Of Mice and Men, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX, 1974
- Lennie, Of Mice and Men, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1974
- Title role, Paul Robeson (solo show), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1977, later Booth Theatre, New York City, 1978, then Her Majesty'sTheatre, London, England, 1978
- Steve Daniels, A Lesson from Aloes, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1980
-
Hedda Gabler, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1980
- Title role, Othello, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT,1981
- Sam, Master Harold ... and the Boys, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1982
- Title role, Othello, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982
- Julius Nkumbi, The Day of the Picnic, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1984
-
Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985
- Troy Maxon, Fences, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1985, then Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1986, later Forty-sixth Street Theatre, New York City, 1987, then Curran Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1987, later James A. Doolittle Theatre, Los Angeles, 1988
- Appeared as Verges, Much Ado about Nothing, as King, The Birds, and as David King, A Sleep of Prisoners, all University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; appeared in Stalag 17,
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial,
Velvet Gloves,
The Tender Trap,
Arsenic and Old Lace,
The Desperate Hours, and Othello, all Summer Theatre,Manistee, MI; also appeared in a gala benefit show for Circle in the Square,1974.
-
Major Tours
-
The Emperor Jones, Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, European Festival tour, European cities, 1967
- Sam, Master Harold ... and the Boys, U.S. cities, 1983
-
Radio Appearances
-
What, to the American Slave, Is Your Fourth of July? (speech by Frederick Douglass), Minnesota Public Radio (St. Paul, MN), 1973
-
RECORDINGS
-
Taped Readings
-
Adventures of Coloredman, Capitol (Hollywood, CA), 1966
-
To Be Young, Gifted, and Black, Archive of Recorded Poetry and Literature, 1971
-
The People Could Fly, Knopf (New York City), 1987
-
Noah's Ark, Lightyear (New York City), 1990
-
Lincoln's Portrait, Delos Records, 1993
-
The Complete Multimedia Bible (King James version), Compton's NewMedia (Carlsbad, CA), 1995
- Narrator, Rosewood Reborn, Reality Works, 1997
- Other taped readings include The Emperor Jones, National Radio Theatre of Chicago; John Henry, Scholastic Records (New York City); and The New Testament (King James version), Tape Specialty, Inc; appeared in Native Son;
Oedipus Rex (with the Cleveland Orchestra); Poems from Black Africa; and the cast recording of The Great White Hope; appeared with Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, and Helen Hayes in Great American Documents.
-
Videos
- Voice of Darth Vader, The Making of "Star Wars," 1977
- Narrator, Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues, 1988
- Narrator, The Making of "Jurassic Park," 1995
- Narrator, "The Creation," God's Trombones, 1996
- Voice of Kibosh, Casper: A Spirited Beginning (animated; also known as Casper II: Ghost Central Station and Casper: The Beginning), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1997
- Narrator, Black Indians: An American Story, 2001
-
Video Games
- Voice of Darth Vader, Star Wars, 1983
- Voice of the Big P.I. in the Sky, Under a Killing Moon, 1994
- Voice of General Solomon, Command and Conquer: Tiberian Sun, Electronic Arts, 1999
-
WRITINGS
-
Memoirs
- (With Penelope Niven) James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences, Scribner (New York City), 1993
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
Contemporary Authors, Gale, 2001
-
Notable Black American Men, Gale, 1998
Periodicals
-
Booklist, February 1, 1998, p. 931
-
Jet, January 8, 1996, p. 56; April 1, 1996, p. 32; June 10, 1996,pp. 36-40
-
New York Times, March 22, 1987
-
SHOOT, August 30, 1996, pp. 27-29
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: