Karl Malden Biography (1914?-)

Original name, Mladen Sekulovich; born March 22, 1914 (some sources say 1912), in Chicago, IL (some sources say Gary, IN); son of Peter (a milkman and steel mill worker) and Minnie (an actress; maiden name, Sebera) Sekulovich; married Mona Graham (an actress), December 18, 1938; children: Mila, Carla. Addresses: Contact: 1805 Mandoville Canyon, Los Angeles, CA 90049; c/o Shapiro-Lichtman, Inc., 8827 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90048.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director
Birth Details
March 22, 1914?
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) Red, They Knew What They Wanted, RKO, 1940
  • (As Corporal Karl Malden) Adams, Winged Victory, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1944
  • (Uncredited) Flight sergeant, 13 Rue Madeleine, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1946
  • Detective Lieutenant White, Boomerang!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1947
  • Sergeant William Cullen, The Kiss of Death, Twentieth Century-Fox,1947
  • Mac, proprietor of Palace Bar, The Gunfighter, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950
  • Lieutenant Bill Thomas, commander of the 16th Precinct detectives, Where the Sidewalk Ends, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1950
  • Corporal C. E. "Doc" Jones, The Halls of Montezuma, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • Buck Maxwell, The Sellout, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Harold "Mitch" Mitchell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Warner Bros., 1951
  • Ernie, Diplomatic Courier, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Major Lautrec, Operation Secret, Warner Bros., 1952
  • Jim Gentry, Ruby Gentry, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Sergeant Laverne Holt, Take the High Ground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,1953
  • Inspector Larrue, I Confess, Warner Bros., 1953
  • Dr. Marais, Phantom of the Rue Morgue, Warner Bros., 1954
  • Father Barry, On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954
  • Archie Lee Meighan, Baby Doll, Warner Bros., 1956
  • Master Sergeant Chuck V. Brennan, line chief, Bombers B-52 (also known as No Sleep Till Dawn), Warner Bros., 1957
  • John Piersall, Fear Strikes Out, Paramount, 1957
  • Frenchy Plante, The Hanging Tree, Warner Bros., 1959
  • Judd Raike, Parrish, Warner Bros., 1960
  • Reverend Paul Ford, Pollyanna, Buena Vista, 1960
  • Sheriff Dad Longworth, One-Eyed Jacks, Paramount, 1961
  • Father Devlin, St. Augustine School, The Great Impostor, Universal, 1961
  • Ralph Willart, All Fall Down, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962
  • Herbie Sommers, Gypsy, Warner Bros., 1962
  • Harvey Shoemaker, The Birdman of Alcatraz, United Artists, 1962
  • Zebulon Prescott, How the West Was Won, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1962
  • Walter Lucas, Come Fly with Me, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
  • Captain Oscar Wessles, Cheyenne Autumn, Warner Bros., 1964
  • Sergeant Jim Hobbson, Dead Ringer (also known as Dead Image), Warner Bros., 1964
  • Shooter, The Cincinnati Kid, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
  • Tom Fitch, Nevada Smith, Paramount, 1966
  • Julian Wall, Murderers' Row, Columbia, 1966
  • Keycase, Hotel, Warner Bros., 1967
  • Judge Higgins, The Adventures of Bull Whip Griffin, Buena Vista, 1967
  • Leo Newbigin, Billion Dollar Brain, United Artists, 1967
  • Carlton Klemper, Hot Millions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
  • Doc Morton, Blue, Paramount, 1968
  • General Omar N. Bradley, Patton (also known as Lust for Glory, Blood and Guts, Patton: Lust for Glory, and Patton: A Salute to a Rebel), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970
  • Franco Arno, Cat o 'Nine Tails (also known as Il gatto a nove code, Le chat a neuf queues, and Di neunschwanzige Katze), National General, 1971
  • Walter Buckman, R Bar owner, Wild Rovers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971
  • John Kiley, Summertime Killer (also known as Un verano para matar, Meurtres au soleil, and Ricatto alla mala), AVCO-Embassy, 1973
  • Wilbur Hubbard, Beyond the Poseidon Adventure, Warner Bros., 1979
  • Hatry Sherwood, Meteor, American International, 1979
  • Macalinski, The Sting II, Universal, 1983
  • Marko, Twilight Time (also known as Suton), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1983
  • Himself, Il mondo dell'orrore di Dario Argento (also known as Dario Argento's World of Horror), 1985
  • Jack, Billy Galvin, Vestron, 1986
  • Arthur Kirk, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987
  • Himself/host, Oscar's Greatest Moments: 1971 to 1991, 1992
  • Film Work
  • Director, Time Limit, United Artists, 1957
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Lieutenant Mike Stone, The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972-1977
  • Pete "Skag" Skagska (title role), Skag, NBC, 1980
  • Host/narrator, Unsolved Mysteries, 1987
  • Movies
  • Captain Disko Troop, Captains Courageous, ABC, 1977
  • Mike McNeil, Word of Honor, CBS, 1981
  • Herb Brooks, Miracle on Ice, ABC, 1981
  • Tom Nolen, With Intent to Kill (also known as Urge to Kill), CBS, 1984
  • Freddy Kassab, Fatal Vision, NBC, 1984
  • Admiral Elmo "Bud" Zumwalt, Jr., My Father, My Son, CBS, 1988
  • Leon Klinghoffer, Hijacking of the Achille Lauro (also known as Sea of Terror, The Last Voyage, and Achille Lauro: Terror at Sea), NBC, 1989
  • Dr. Harold Arlen, Call Me Anna (also known as My Name Is Anna), ABC, 1990
  • Fred Zusselman, Absolute Strangers (also known as Matter of Privacy), CBS, 1991
  • Captain Mike Stone, Back to the Streets of San Francisco, NBC, 1992
  • Ed Ray, They've Taken Our Children: The Chowchilla Kidnapping Story (also known as Buried Alive: The Chowchilla Kidnapping), ABC, 1993
  • Pilots
  • Lieutenant Mike Stone, The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972
  • Pete "Skag" Skagska (title role), Skag, NBC, 1980
  • Specials
  • The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, 1984
  • Walrus, Alice in Wonderland (also known as Alice through the Looking Glass), CBS, 1985
  • The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentations, ABC, 1987
  • (In archive footage) Himself, Mort Sahl: The Loyal Opposition, 1989
  • The 19th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Kirk Douglas, CBS, 1991
  • Voice, Earth and the American Dream, HBO, 1993
  • Voice of P. T. Barnum, P. T. Barnum: America's Greatest Showman, 1995
  • Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 1996
  • Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 13th Annual Hall of Fame, Showtime, 1998
  • The 70th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1998
  • Anthony Perkins: A Life in the Shadows, 1999
  • The 5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 1999
  • Richard Widmark: Strength of Characters, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Himself, AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001
  • Episodic
  • Professor Friedrich Bhaer, "Little Women," Ford Theatre Hour, CBS,1949
  • "Anything but Love," Armstrong Circle Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "Billy Galvin," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
  • "Harold Clurman: A Life of Theatre," American Masters, PBS, 1989
  • "Stella Adler: Awake and Dream," American Masters, PBS, 1989
  • Guest, Reflections on the Silver Screen with Professor Richard Brown, AMC, 1990
  • Father Thomas Cavanaugh, "Take This Sabbath Day," The West Wing, NBC, 2000
  • Himself, "Streth of Character," Biography, Arts and Entertainment,2000
  • Also appeared in American Cinema, PBS.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Broadway debut) Barker, Golden Boy, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1937
  • Redemption, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1938
  • Joe, How to Get Tough about It, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Charlie Johnson, Missouri Legend, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Magruder, The Gentle People, Belasco Theatre, 1939
  • Hunk, Key Largo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1939
  • Captain George McNab, Flight to the West, Guild Theatre, New YorkCity, 1940
  • Ben, Uncle Harry, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1942
  • Giltzparer, Counterattack, Windsor Theatre, New York City, 1943
  • Matthew Graves, Sons and Soldiers, Morosco Theatre, New York City,1943
  • Adams, Winged Victory, 44th Street Theatre, New York City, 1943
  • Andre Vauquin, The Assassin, National Theatre, New York City, 1945
  • Stag, Truckline Cafe, Belasco Theatre, 1946
  • George Deever, All My Sons, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1947
  • Mitch, A Streetcar Named Desire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1947
  • Buttonmolder, Peer Gynt, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA), New York City, 1951
  • Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, ANTA, 1952
  • Dan Hilliard, The Desperate Hours, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1955
  • Hank Parsons, The Egghead, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1957
  • Radio Appearances
  • Series
  • Appeared in Our Gal Sunday.
  • WRITINGS
  • Autobiography
  • (With Carla Malden) When Do I Start?: A Memoir, Simon & Schuster, 1997

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum