Leonard Nimoy Biography (1931-)

Full name, Leonard Simon Nimoy; born March 26, 1931, in Boston, MA; son of Max (a barbershop operator) and Dora (a homemaker; maiden name, Spinner) Nimoy;married Sandra Zober (an actress), February 21, 1954 (divorced, 1987); married Susan Bay (a producer), 1988; children: (first marriage) Julie, Adam (a director); (second marriage) Aaron (stepson). Addresses: Agent: The Gersh Agency, Inc., 232 North Canon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.; Contact: Leonard Nimoy Fan Club, P.O. Box 17096, St. Paul, MN 55117-0096.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, producer, writer
Birth Details
March 26, 1931
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Bernie, General Hospital, ABC, 1963
  • Mr. Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS), NBC, 1966-1969
  • Paris, a recurring role, Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969-1971
  • Voice of Lieutenant Commander Spock, Star Trek (animated; also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's Star Trek, StarTrek: TAS, and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973-1975
  • Host and narrator, The Coral Jungle, syndicated, 1975
  • Host and narrator, In Search of..., syndicated, 1976-1982
  • Host, Standby ... Lights! Camera! Action!, Nickelodeon, 1983
  • Seapower: A Global Journey, PBS, 1994
  • Host, Ancient Mysteries (also known as Ancient Mysteries with Leonard Nimoy), Arts and Entertainment, 1996-1998
  • Voice of General Konrad, Invasion America (animated), The WB, 1998
  • Host, The Next Wave with Leonard Nimoy, syndicated, 2000
  • Host, Our 20th Century, 2002
  • Movies
  • Lieutenant Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: The Cage), 1965
  • Lieutenant Commander Spock, Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (also known as Where No Man Has Gone Before), 1966
  • Commander Phil Kettenring, Assault on the Wayne, ABC, 1971
  • Tom Kovack, Baffled! (also known as Bedevilled), 1972
  • Dr. Barry Mayfield, Columbo: A Stitch in Crime, 1973
  • Mitch, The Alpha Caper (also known as Inside Job), ABC, 1973
  • Dr. Max Durov, The Missing Are Deadly, ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Richard Connought, Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris, CBS, 1980
  • Morris Meyerson, A Woman Called Golda, syndicated, 1982
  • Mel Mermelstein, Never Forget (also known as The Promise),TNT, 1991
  • Frank James, Bonanza: Under Attack (also known as Bonanza: TheGhosts), NBC, 1995
  • Samuel, David (also known as Die Bibel--David), 1997
  • Mustapha Mond, Brave New World, NBC, 1998
  • Specials
  • Narrator, If the Mind Is Free, 1971
  • Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, CBS, 1975
  • Interviewee, The Star Trek Dream, 1975
  • "You're a Poet and Don't Know It! ... The Poetry Power Hour," CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People, CBS, 1976
  • Star Wars Holiday Special, 1976
  • Host, The Big Event, 1976
  • Interviewee, Star Trek: Super Fans, Super Stars, 1977
  • Host, C'mon, Saturday Preview, 1977
  • Narrator, Electronic Rainbow, 1978
  • Narrator, Silent Siren, 1980
  • Theo Van Gogh, Vincent, 1981, then Arts and Entertainment, 1984
  • Voice of Robert Frost, Poetry by Americans, 1982
  • Host, Leonard Nimoy's Star Trek Special, 1982
  • Night of 100 Stars, ABC, 1982
  • Host, Leonard Nimoy's Star Trek Memories, 1985
  • Himself, American Portrait, 1986
  • Narrator, Challenge of the Caucasus, 1986
  • Narrator, Children of Terezin, 1987
  • Host and narrator, Snakes: Eden's Deadly Charmers, CBS, 1988
  • Just One Step: The Great Peace March, 1988
  • Host and narrator, Adventures in Space, syndicated, 1989
  • Narrator, "Crane River," World of Audubon Specials (also known asNational Audubon Society Specials), TBS, 1989
  • Narrator, Haunted Lives ... True Ghost Stories, CBS, 1991
  • Cohost, The Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, syndicated, 1991
  • Narrator, Infinite Voyage: Miracles by Design, 1991
  • Host, "Greenhouse Gamble," World of Audubon Specials (also known as National Audubon Society Specials), TBS, 1992
  • Narrator, Mission from the Heart, PBS, 1992
  • Host, New York Stock Exchange: A Portrait, 1992
  • Star Trek: The 25-Year Mission, 1992
  • Voice of Clarence Moundshroud, The Halloween Tree (animated), syndicated, 1993
  • Interviewee, Star Trek Special, E! Entertainment Television, 1993
  • Himself, Star Trek: A Captain's Log, CBS, 1994
  • Host, The Museum of Television and Radio Presents: Science Fiction, aJourney into the Unknown (also known as Science Fiction: A Journey into the Unknown), Fox, 1994
  • Interviewee, "Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond," Biography,Arts and Entertainment, 1994
  • Interviewee, War of the Worlds, The Learning Channel, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Lifeblood, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Ruling the Waves, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Trade Winds, Trade Wars, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Passage to Paradise, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Who Owns the Oceans, 1994
  • Narrator, Seapower: A Global Journey--Depth of Knowledge, 1994
  • Planet Hollywood Salutes the Top 10 Comedy Movies of All Time, Fox, 1995
  • Narrator, Essence of Life Special 1: Stillwater, 1995
  • Narrator, Essence of Life Special 2: Treasured Lakes, 1995
  • Narrator, Essence of Life Special 3: Flowing Oasis, 1995
  • Narrator, Essence of Life Special 4: Life Springs Eternal, 1995
  • The Outer Limits Phenomenon, 1996
  • Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996
  • Interviewee, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1996
  • "Leonard Nimoy: Spock and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Narrator, "Moshe Dayan," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996
  • Interviewee, "Peter Graves: Mission Accomplished," Biography, Artsand Entertainment, 1997
  • William Caver, The First Men in Space (also known as Alien Voices: The First Men in the Moon), Sci-Fi Channel, 1997
  • Narrator, The Harryhausen Chronicles, AMC, 1998
  • Host, Armageddon: Target Earth, ABC, 1998
  • Alien Voices: A Halloween Trilogy (contains "The Canterville Ghost," "The Cask of Amontillado," and "Mark of the Beast"), Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • Interviewee, Masters of Fantasy: Harlan Ellison, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • Narrator, Mystery of Mars, The Learning Channel, 1998
  • The American Film Institute Salute to Robert Wise, NBC, 1998
  • The Lost World, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • Interviewee, William Shatner, Arts and Entertainment, 1998
  • Host, Haunted Lives, 1998
  • Interviewee, Lloyd Bridges, Arts and Entertainment, 1998
  • (In archive footage) Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments,UPN, 1999
  • Host, Y2K Survival Guide, 1999
  • Interviewee, "Leslie Ann Warren," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999
  • Narrator, 66 A.D.: The Last Revolt, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Interviewee, "Ted Danson: One Lucky Guy," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
  • Mr. Spock (in archive footage), The 100 Greatest TV Characters, Channel 4 (England), 2001
  • Interviewee, "Gene Wilder," Profiles, 2001
  • Host, Art of Darkness: A Night Gallery Retrospective, Starz!, 2002
  • Also appeared in the segment "Robert Wise," The Directors.
  • Episodic
  • Cowboy, "Piano to Thunder Springs," Target, 1951
  • Fireside Theatre, 1952
  • I Led Three Lives, 1953
  • "Underdover," Dragnet, NBC, 1953
  • Big Town, 1953
  • "Knockout," Four Star Playhouse, 1953
  • "Adoption," Your Favorite Story, 1953
  • Julius Carver, "The Big Boys," Dragnet, NBC, 1954
  • "Inside Out," Dragnet, NBC, 1954
  • "Gunfight," Matinee Theatre, 1955
  • Fred Garrison, "$500,000 in Diamonds," Harbor Command, 1956
  • Tom Kennedy, "His Brother's Fist," West Point (also known as West Point Story), CBS, 1956
  • Steven Henderson, "Sacrifice," Navy Log, CBS and ABC, 1956
  • "Speech," The Man Called X, 1956
  • "Cold Peril," West Point (also known as West Point Story),CBS, 1957
  • "Conquistador," Broken Arrow, ABC, 1957
  • Highway Patrol, 1957
  • Harbourmaster, 1957
  • "Trial," Broken Arrow, ABC, 1957
  • Vince Porter, "The Shipwreck," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1958
  • Robert Tyler, "Dead Man's Cove," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1958
  • Kansas, "False Cavalrymen," MacKenzie's Raiders, 1958
  • Harry Welles, "Hot Dust," Highway Patrol, 1958
  • Lonely Ship, 1958
  • Sonar operator, "Tigershark," Silent Service, 1958
  • Johnny Brand, "The Alcatraz Story," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959
  • Bernabe Zamora, "The Estaban Zamora Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
  • Ben Blacker, "The Firemakers," M Squad, NBC, 1959
  • Jeff Baker, "Gunpoint Persuasion," The Rough Riders, ABC, 1959
  • Luke Reid, "Night of Decision," Colt .45, ABC, 1959
  • "Trail of Revenge," 26 Men, 1959
  • Toke Shaw, "Long Trail Home," 26 Men, 1959
  • Birke Larson, "Ricochet," 26 Men, 1959
  • Karlo Rozwadowski, "The Big Name," Dragnet, NBC, 1959
  • Not for Hire, 1959
  • Nino Baselice, "Morality and the Shield," Lock-up, 1959
  • Jerry Wiley, "Nerve Gas," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1959
  • Little Hawk, "The Horse Thief," Tombstone Territory, 1959
  • "The Ape," Bonanza, NBC, 1960
  • "Doctor's Orders," Two Faces West, syndicated, 1960
  • Cherokee Ned, "The Maggie Hamilton Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
  • Bob Nash, "Badge for a Coward," M Squad, NBC, 1960
  • Johnny Swift, "A Bounty for Billy," The Tall Man, NBC, 1960
  • Jim Colburn, "The Hunted," The Rebel, ABC, 1960
  • Luis Hoyo, "Time Fuse," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1960
  • Indio Ramirez, "The Invader," Sea Hunt, syndicated, 1960
  • The Comanche, "Comanche Scalps," Tate, 1960
  • Freddy, "The Ape," Bonanza, 1960
  • Larry Ludlow, "Night with Nora," Michael Shayne, Private Detective, 1960
  • This Man Dawson, 1961
  • Jim Coleman, "Something Pretty," Tales of Wells Fargo, 1961
  • Johnny Swift, "A Gun Is for Killing," The Tall Man, NBC, 1961
  • Elias Grice, "A Man a Day," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1961
  • Hansen, "A Quality of Mercy," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961
  • Anko, "Incident before Black Pass," Rawhide, CBS, 1961
  • "A Gun Is for Killing," The Tall Man, NBC, 1961
  • Joaquin Delgado (some sources cite Judge Alfred Black), "The Tiburcio Mendez Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1961
  • Barrow, "Very Hard Sell," 87th Precinct, NBC, 1961
  • Johnny Collins, "Doctor's Orders," Two Faces West, 1961
  • Frontier Circus, 1962
  • Ralph Tomek, "Murder by Proxy" (also known as "Marked by Proxy"), Cain's 100, 1962
  • Rex Catlin, "The Runt," Laramie, NBC, 1962
  • Packy, "Takeover," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962
  • "Cale," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962
  • Arnie, "The Search," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1962
  • Art Paxson, "Fright Night," Stoney Burke, ABC, 1962
  • Emeterio Vasquez, "The Baylor Crofoot Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962
  • Joe Shatley, "Twenty Aching Years," Sam Benedict, 1962
  • Holt, "I Call Him Wonder," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1963
  • Private Neumann, "The Wounded Don't Cry," Combat!, ABC, 1963
  • Cardell, "La Belle Indifference," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963
  • Pete Chenery, "The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe," Perry Mason, CBS, 1963
  • Wisner, "Man of Violence," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
  • Harry, "An Island Like a Peacock," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • Benny, the pill pusher, General Hospital, 1963
  • Vladeck, "The Project Strigas Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
  • Judson Ellis, "I, Robot," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964
  • Konig, "Production and Decay of Strange Particles," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964
  • Gregg Sanders, "In the Highest Tradition," The Lieutenant, NBC, 1964
  • Mr. Burr Jones, "The Trial of Richard T. Ely," Profiles in Courage, NBC, 1964
  • Bart Pelco, "The Color of Sunset," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1964
  • Brady, "The World I Want (to Know)," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC,1964
  • Benjamin Frome, "The Showdown," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Cowell, "Kill No More," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965
  • Yellow Bear, "The Journey," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1965
  • Keith Bentley, "Show Me a Hero," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • "Man of Violence," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
  • Private Baum, "The Raider," Combat!, ABC, 1965
  • Sherrill, "Kid Boston," Luke and the Tenderfoot, 1965
  • Stryker, "The Dead Spy Scrawls," Get Smart, NBC, 1966
  • Fletcher the Flamboyant (some sources cite Oontah), "Seminole Territory,"Daniel Boone, NBC, 1966
  • John Walking Fox, "The Treasure of John Walking Fox," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1966
  • Del Hillman, "Run, Killer, Run," A Man Called Shenandoah, 1966
  • "Destination Unknown," This Is the Life, 1966
  • Himself, Malibu U., 1967
  • Dream Girl, 1967
  • American Bandstand, 1967
  • Henoch, "Return to Tomorrow," Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS), NBC, 1968
  • Cameo appearance, Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In, 1968
  • Himself, The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show, 1968
  • The Hollywood Palace, 1968
  • El Lider, "Code," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Scar-faced sergeant, "Numbers Game," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Military prosecutor, "Controllers: Parts 1 & 2," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Yuri Zager, "Fool's Gold," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Major Chin, "Commandante," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Rednitz, "Submarine," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Magician, dictator, and other roles, "Robot," Mission: Impossible,CBS, 1969
  • Lester Perkins, "Mastermind," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Takis Demetrious, "Brothers," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Officer, "Time Bomb," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Stefan, "Amnesiac," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Zastro the Magician, "Falcon: Parts 1-3," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • The Carol Burnett Show, 1970
  • Australian sailor, "Chico," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • A gypsy, "Gitano," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Arab officer, "Terror," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Blind man, "Crane," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Soldier, "Death Squad," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Emile Vautrain, "Choice," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Peter Malik, "Martyr," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Cab driver, "Killer," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Musician, "Flip Side," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Narcotics agent, "Innocent," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Dana's boyfriend, "Homecoming," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Marcos, "Flight," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Kabuki actor, "Butterfly," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Bicycle rider, "Amateur," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Wounded decoy, "Hunted," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Paul Corrigan, "Squeeze Play," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Walter Phalen, "Hostage," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1970
  • Mine field expert, "Field," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Homeowner, "Blast," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Old man, "Catafalque," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Mulatto, "Kitara," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Russian, "Party," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Harry Kroll, "Merchant," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971
  • Henry Auden, "She'll Be Company for You," Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1972
  • The Flip Wilson Show, 1973
  • Interviewee, "The Man Who Was Spock," The Bill Varney Show, 1976
  • The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982
  • Lieutenant Paul McGuire, "Vengeance Is Mine," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983
  • Evil genie, "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp," Faerie Tale Theatre,Showtime, 1986
  • Ambassador Spock, "Unification: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: The NextGeneration, syndicated, 1991
  • Voice, "Marge vs. the Monorail," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1993
  • "Provocative Portrait of H. G. Wells," Great Books, 1994
  • "The Science of Star Trek," The New Explorers, PBS, 1995
  • Thurman Cutler, "I, Robot," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1995
  • Himself, Muppets Tonight!, ABC, 1996
  • Spock, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, syndicated, 1996
  • Voice, "The Springfield Files," The Simpsons (animated), Fox, 1997
  • Voice, "Where No Duckman Has Gone Before," Duckman (animated), USANetwork, 1997
  • Voice, "Space Pilot 3000," Futurama (animated), Fox, 1999
  • Narrator, "The Fly Papers: The Buzz on Hollywood's Scariest Insect," Backstory, AMC, 2000
  • Professor Emmett Fowler, "The TorMentor," Becker, CBS, 2001
  • Voice of Commander Spock, "Where No Fan Has Gone Before," Futurama(animated), Fox, 2002
  • Himself, The Heaven and Earth Show, 2003
  • Voice for "Ethan Allan Storms Fort Ticonderoga," a segment of "Bicentennial Minute," 1975; also appeared in The Captain & Tennille Show, ABC, Land of the Giants, The Pinky Lee Show, Racket Squad,and The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson.
  • Miniseries
  • Narrator, Unexplained..., 1974
  • Achmet Benaketi, Marco Polo, NBC, 1982
  • Count Alexiev Mippipopolous, The Sun Also Rises (also known as Ernest Hemingway's "The Sun Also Rises"), NBC, 1984
  • Pilots
  • Spock, Star Trek: The Cage, NBC, 1964
  • The Gathering, 1969
  • Mick, "Kiss Me Again, Stranger," Rex Harrison Presents Short Stories of Love (also known as Short Stories of Love, Short Story, and Three Faces of Love), NBC, 1974
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987
  • The Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1988
  • The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988
  • TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as The1st Annual TV Land Awards), TV Land, 2003
  • Other
  • Sherlock Holmes, Interior Motives: Sherlock Holmes, 1976
  • Also appeared in The Gathering, never aired.
  • Television Director
  • Episodic
  • "She'll Be Company for You," Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1972
  • "Death on a Barge," Rod Serling's Night Gallery (also known as Night Gallery), NBC, 1973
  • "The Triangle," The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982
  • "Vengeance Is Mine," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983
  • "The Decoy," T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1983
  • "Killshot," Deadly Games, UPN, 1995
  • Television Work
  • Other
  • Director, Jack and Jill, 1971
  • Producer, If the Mind Is Free (special), 1971
  • Executive producer (with Robert Radnitz), Never Forget (movie; also known as The Promise), TNT, 1991
  • Executive producer and director, Deadly Games (series), UPN, 1995-1996
  • Executive producer, Alien Voices: A Halloween Trilogy, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • Executive producer, The Lost World, Sci-Fi Channel, 1998
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut; as Leonard Nemoy) Chief Kojouski, "High Diver," in Queenfor a Day (also known as Horsie), United Artists, 1951
  • (Uncredited) Young ball player, Rhubarb, Paramount, 1951
  • Football player, Francis Goes to West Point, Universal, 1952
  • Paul "Monk" Baroni, Kid Monk Baroni (also known as Young Paul Baroni), Real Art, 1952
  • Narab, Zombies of the Stratosphere, 1952, released as Satan's Satellites, Republic, 1958
  • Chief Black Hawk, Old Overland Trail, Republic, 1953
  • (Uncredited) Staff sergeant, Them!, Warner Bros., 1954
  • (As Nemoy) Professor Cole, The Brain Eaters (also known as TheBrain Snatcher, The Keepers, and Keepers of the Earth), American International Pictures, 1958
  • Roger, The Balcony, Continental, 1963
  • (Uncredited) Seven Days in May, 1964
  • Jules LaFranc, Deathwatch, Beverly, 1966
  • Spence Atherton, Valley of Mystery (also known as The Disappearances of Flight 604 and Stranded), Universal, 1967
  • Orville Miller, Catlow (also known as Maverick Gold and El oro de nadie), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1971
  • Dr. David Kibner, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, United Artists,1978
  • Mr. Spock, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979, released as Star Trek: The Motion Picture--The Director's Edition, 2001
  • Mr. Spock, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (also known as StarTrek: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982, released as Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan--The Director's Edition, 2002
  • Captain Spock and elevator voice, and (as Frank Force) voice of Excelsiorcomputer, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984
  • Captain Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as TheVoyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986
  • Voices of Galvatron and Unicorn, Transformers: The Movie (animated; also known as Matrix Forever, The Transformers, Transformers: Matrix yo eien ni, and Transformers the Movie: Mokushiroku Matrixyo eien ni), DeLaurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986
  • Just One Step: The Great Peace March, Peace Films, Inc., 1988
  • Captain Spock, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989
  • Captain Spock, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount,1991
  • Theo, Vincent, 1992
  • Voice of Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde, The Pagemaster (animated), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1994
  • Trekkies, Paramount, 1998
  • Voices of Arkon, Baraka, and King Chandra, Sinbad: Beyond the Veil ofMists (animated), Trimark Pictures, 1999
  • Voice of Rashi, Rashi: A Light after the Dark Ages (animated), 1999
  • Voice of King Kashekim Nedakh, Atlantis: The Lost Empire (animated), Buena Vista/Walt Disney, 2001
  • Also appeared in Dragstrip Riot.
  • Film Narrator
  • The Ecology of Ponds, 1972
  • The Ecology of the Desert, 1972
  • The Ecology of the Arctic, 1973
  • Secrets of the Deep, 1974
  • Planets of the Sun, 1975
  • Elements of the Sea, 1975
  • TV Terms, 1976
  • Ocean Symphony, 1986
  • Ring of Fire, 1991
  • Titanica, IMAX, 1992
  • Space: Journey to the Moon, 1993
  • Space: Above and Beyond, 1993
  • Space: Beyond the Moon, 1993
  • Destiny in Space (documentary short film), Buena Vista, 1994
  • Symphony to the Planets: Mysteries beyond Our Reach, 1995
  • Symphony to the Planets: Star to Call Home, 1995
  • Jellies & Other Ocean Drifters, 1996
  • Jews of Boston, 1996
  • Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years, 1996
  • Probing the Genetic Universe, 1996
  • Caves of the Tayos, 1996
  • A Life Apart: Hasidism in America, First Run Features, 1997
  • Armageddon: Target Earth, 1998
  • The Story of Computer Graphics, Association for Computing Machinery/Computer Graphics World/Intel/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999
  • Minyan in Kaifeng (documentary), 2001
  • Also narrator of numerous educational, industrial, and promotional films,and narrator for theme park exhibits.
  • Film Director
  • Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986
  • Three Men and a Baby, Buena Vista, 1987
  • The Good Mother (also known as The Price of Passion), BuenaVista, 1988
  • Body Wars, 1989
  • Funny about Love (also known as New York Times), Paramount,1990
  • Vincent, 1992
  • Holy Matrimony, Buena Vista, 1994
  • Film Work
  • Other
  • Producer (with Vic Morrow), Deathwatch, Beverly, 1966
  • Coproducer, Valley of Mystery (also known as The Disappearanceof Flight 603 and Stranded), Universal, 1967
  • Executive producer, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991
  • Stage Appearances
  • Hansel and Gretel, 1939
  • Awake and Sing!, Elizabeth Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1948
  • The Man Who Hated God, 1948
  • Of Thee I Sing, 1948
  • Good News, 1948
  • Illumination, 1949
  • I Remember Mama, 1949
  • Dr. Faustus, Orchard Gables Repertory Theatre, Los Angeles, 1950
  • The Three Musketeers, 1950
  • Orchard Gables, 1950
  • Stalag 17, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, 1951
  • It's Hard to Be a Jew, 1953
  • Ten Little Indians, 1955
  • Gold in the Hills, 1955
  • Stanley Kowalski, A Streetcar Named Desire, Atlanta Theatre Guild,Atlanta, GA, 1955
  • Lonely Ship, 1958
  • Brick, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Town and Gown Repertory Theatre, Birmingham, AL, 1959
  • Deathwatch, Cosmo Alley Gallery, Los Angeles, 1960
  • Monserrat, Los Angeles, 1963
  • The Queen and the Rebels, 1963
  • Irma La Douce, Valley Music Theatre, Woodland Hills, CA, 1965
  • Visit to a Small Planet, 1968
  • The Man in the Glass Booth, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1971
  • Arthur, Camelot (musical), North Shore Music Theatre, Beverly, MA,1973
  • (Broadway debut) Rohde, Full Circle, John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, Washington, DC, then American National Theatre and Academy, both 1973
  • King Monghut, The King and I (musical), Melody Top Theatre, Milwaukee, WI, 1974
  • Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof (musical), Opera House, Atlanta, 1974
  • One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Little Theatre on the Square, Sullivan, IL, 1974
  • He, The Fourposter, Drury Lane North Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1975
  • Caligula, St. Edward's University Theatre, Austin, TX, 1975
  • Twelfth Night, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA, 1975
  • Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady (musical), Melody Top Theatre, 1976
  • Martin Dysart, Equus, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Night of 100 Stars, Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, 1991
  • The Grandparent Connection, 1994
  • Major Tours
  • Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof (musical), U.S. cities, 1971
  • Oliver! (musical), U.S. cities, 1972-1973
  • Paul Friedman, 6 Rms Riv Vu, U.S. cities, 1973
  • Title role, Sherlock Holmes, U.S. cities, 1976
  • Vincent van Gogh, Vincent: The Story of a Hero (solo show), U.S. cities, 1978-1980
  • Stage Work
  • Director, A Streetcar Named Desire, Atlanta Theatre Guild, Atlanta, GA, 1955
  • Producer and director of the touring production, Vincent: The Story ofa Hero (solo show), U.S. cities, 1978-1980
  • Director, The Apple Doesn't Fall, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Radio Appearances
  • Series
  • Host, The Mutual Radio Theatre, Mutual Radio, 1980
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • Leonard Nimoy Presents Mr. Spock's Music from Outer Space, Dot, 1968, reissued, Raven, 1986
  • I'd Love Making Love to You/Please Don't Try to Change My Mind, Dot, 1968
  • Two Sides of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1969
  • The Touch of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1969
  • The Way I Feel, Dot, 1969
  • The New World of Leonard Nimoy, Dot, 1970
  • Outer Space/Inner Mind, Famous Music, 1976
  • Theme from Star Trek, Dot, 1977
  • (Contributor) Golden Throats, Rhino, 1988
  • (Contributor) Golden Throats 2, Rhino, 1991
  • Symphonic Star Trek, Telarc, 1996
  • Also contributor to the album Spaced Out. Singles include "Visit to a Sad Planet"/"Star Trek Theme," Dot, 1968; "The Ballad of Bilbo Baggins"/"Cotton Candy," Dot, 1969; "Consilium"/"Here We Go Round Again," Dot, 1969; "Time to Get It Together"/"The Sun Will Rise," Dot, 1970.
  • Audio Recordings
  • Leonard Nimoy's Space Odyssey, Caedmon, 1972
  • The Martian Chronicles: There Will Come Soft Rain, Usher II, Caedmon, 1975
  • The Green Hills of Earth [and] Gentlemen, Be Seated, Caedmon, 1976
  • The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury, Caedmon, 1976
  • War of the Worlds, Caedmon, 1976
  • Science Fiction Soundbook, four volumes, Caedmon, 1977
  • You and I, Petunia Productions, 1978
  • You and I/Will I Think of You, Bradshaw & Beane, 1980
  • The Mysterious Golem, Tara Publishing, 1982, released as The Mysterious Golem of Prague, Muso Productions, 1998
  • Halley's Comet: Once in a Lifetime, Caedmon, 1986
  • You Are Not Alone, MCA, 1987
  • Voice of Mr. Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Simon & Schuster Audio Works, 1987
  • Whales Alive Living Music by Paul Winter and Paul Halley, 1987
  • The Entropy Effect, Pocket Books Audio, 1987
  • Strangers from the Sky, Pocket Books Audio, 1988
  • Yesterday's Son, Pocket Books Audio, 1988
  • (With others) The Enterprise: The First Voyage, Pocket Books Audio, 1988
  • (With others) Web of the Romulans, Pocket Books Audio, 1988
  • (With J. M. Dillard and James Doohan) Star Trek: The Lost Years, Simon & Schuster, 1989
  • (With Dillard and Doohan) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, PocketBooks Audio, 1989
  • (With Doohan) Time for Yesterday, Pocket Books Audio, 1989
  • (With others) Spock's World, Pocket Books Audio, 1989
  • (With William Shatner) William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy Read 4 Science Fiction Classics: Foundation, Psychohistorians, Mimsy Were the Borogroves,and Martian Earth, Caedmon, 1993
  • (With Stewart and William Shatner) Silver Lining, BMP Music, 1995
  • I Am Spock by Leonard Nimoy, Nova, 1995
  • Jewish Short Stories from Eastern Europe, NatAl Yiddish Book Center, 1995
  • Birthday of the World, Western Wind, Part 1: Rosh Hashanah,1995, Part 2: Yom Kippur, 1996
  • Amnesty Interactive: A History and Atlas of Human Rights, AmnestyInternational, 1995
  • Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' War of the Worlds, Los AngelesTheatreWorks, 1996
  • Star Trek: Vulcan's Forge, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997
  • (With John de Lancie) Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' The Time Machine, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997
  • Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1997
  • Alien Voices Presents H. G. Wells' Lost World, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998
  • Alien Voices Presents The Invisible Man, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998
  • Taste of Eternity, Western Wind, 1998
  • Voice of Spock, Spock vs. Q, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1998
  • Souls on Fire, ZC Music Group, 1999
  • Voice of Spock, Spock vs Q.: The Sequel, Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000
  • Jewish Stories from the Old World to the New, KCRW-FM Radio, 2000
  • Chanukkah in Story and Song, National Public Radio Classics, 2001
  • Video Games
  • Voice of Spock, Star Trek: Strategic Operations Simulator (also known as Star Trek), 1983
  • Voice of Commander Spock, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: 25th Anniversary), 1991
  • Voice of Spock, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994
  • Voice of Mr. Spock, Star Trek: Secret of Vulcan Fury, 1999
  • Voice of Atlantean king, Atlantis: The Lost Empire, Disney Interactive/Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2001
  • Narrator of the English-language version of Seaman, Sega Dreamcast.
  • Videos; Other
  • Driver, Bangles Greatest Hits, 1990
  • The Twenty-five Year Mission Tour (also known as The 25-Year Mission), 1992
  • William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1995
  • (In archive footage) The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews from the Cast, IMC Vision, 1999
  • Mind Meld: Behind the Voyage of a Lifetime, 2001
  • Directed and appeared in the music video "Going Down to Liverpool" by theBangles, 1984.
  • WRITINGS
  • For Stage
  • Vincent: The Story of a Hero (solo show), produced on a tour of U.S. cities, 1978-1980
  • Screenplays
  • (Uncredited) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984
  • Vincent, 1992
  • Television Episodes
  • Writer for "In Search of Vincent Van Gogh," In Search Of..., syndicated.
  • Other
  • You and I (poetry and photographs), Celestial Arts (Berkeley, CA),1973
  • Will I Think of You (poetry and photographs), Celestial Arts, 1974
  • I Am Not Spock (autobiography), Celestial Arts (Milbrae, CA), 1975
  • We Are All Children Searching for Love: A Collection of Poems and Photographs, Blue Mountain Press (Boulder, CO), 1977
  • Come Be with Me (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1978
  • These Words Are for You (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1981
  • Warmed by Love (poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press, 1983
  • I Am Spock (memoir), Hyperion, 1995
  • Vincent (novel), 1995
  • A Lifetime of Love: Poems on the Passages of Life (anthology of five of his prior collections of poetry and photographs), Blue Mountain Press,2001
  • Shekhina (photographic essay), Umbrage Editions (New York City), 2002
  • Also created The Primortals comic book series. Work represented inanthologies, including Bio-Cosmos, edited by James Christian, 1975.

Further Reference

ADAPTATIONS

  • The film Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home was based on a story by Nimoy; Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country was based on a story by Nimoy, Lawrence Konner, and Mark Rosenthal.
OTHER SOURCES
    Books
    • Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Volume 25, Gale, 1989
    • Gerrold, David, The World of Star Trek, Ballantine (New York City), 1973
    • Micklos, John, Jr., Leonard Nimoy: A Star's Trek, Macmillan Publishing (New York City), 1988
    • Nimoy, Leonard, I Am Not Spock, Celestial Arts, 1975
    • Nimoy, Leonard, I Am Spock, Hyperion, 1995
    • Whitefield, Stephen E., and Gene Roddenberry, The Making of Star Trek, Ballantine, 1973
    Periodicals
    • Chicago Tribune, December 13, 1987
    • Entertainment Weekly, September 22, 1995, pp. 36-40
    • Film Review Special, Issue 10, 1999, p. 67
    • Mothership/Eon, May 11, 2000
    • Newsweek, February 23, 1976; December 1, 1986
    • New York, June 11, 1984; December 8, 1986
    • New Yorker, July 9, 1984
    • New York Times, October 15, 1967; August 25, 1968
    • People, June 18, 1984; July 20, 1992, p. 40
    • Saturday Review, June 17, 1967
    • Starlog, January, 1992; August, 1995; October, 1995; July, 1998
    • Time, June 11, 1984; December 8, 1986
    • TV Guide, July 15, 1995, pp. 12-14; June 27, 1998, p. 6
    Electronic
    • Official Leonard Nimoy Fan Club, http://www.theofficialleonardnimoyfanclub.com, June 6, 2003
    • Leonard Nimoy Official U.S. Fan Club, http://www.nimoy.com, June 6, 2003

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum