-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Melissa Errico to Colleen Fitzpatrick
Linda Fisher Biography (1943-)
Born September 30, 1943, in Lindsay, CA; daughter of James Howard (an Air Force pilot) and Doris (maiden name, Lundgren) Fisher; married Richard Paul Cressen (a psychologist), November, 1976.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Female
- Occupation
- Costume designer
- Birth Details
- September 30, 1943
- Lindsay, California, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Costume Designer
-
Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs, Yale Drama School, New Haven, CT, 1968
-
Three Sisters, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1968
-
White Lies/Black Comedy, Williamstown Summer Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1968
-
Wait until Dark, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1968
-
The Seagull, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1968, 1974, and McCarterTheater, 1973
-
How to Succeed in Business, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1968, later Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978
-
The Trial of A. Lincoln, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1969-1970
-
The Unseen Hand and Forensic and the Navigators (double-bill), Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Chemmy Circle, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1970
-
Ring Round the Moon, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
-
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
The Brass Butterfly, Chelsea Theatre Center, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1971
-
Subject to Fits (workshop production), New York Public Theatre, 1971
-
Wipe-Out Games, Arena Stage, 1971
-
Pantagleize, Arena Stage, 1971
-
A Public Prosecutor Is Sick of It All, Arena Stage, 1972
-
What Price Glory?, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1972
-
Charley's Aunt, Hartford Stage Company, 1972, later Academy Festival Theatre, Lake Forest, IL, 1979
-
A Streetcar Named Desire, Hartford Stage Company, 1972
-
Tooth of Crime, McCarter Theater, Princeton, NJ, 1972
-
Uncle Vanya, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1972, then Center Stage,Baltimore, MD, 1973, later Academy Festival Theatre, 1979, and Hartman Theatre, 1980
-
Juno and the Paycock, Hartford Stage Company, 1973
-
The Karl Marx Play, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973
-
Nobody's Earnest, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1973
-
What the Butler Saw, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1973
-
The Entertainer, McCarter Theater, 1973
-
The Daughter-in-Law, McCarter Theater, 1974
-
The Rivals, Williamstown Summer Theatre, 1974
-
You Never Can Tell, McCarter Theater, 1974
-
Hay Fever, Center Stage, 1974
-
The Show-Off, Long Wharf Theatre, 1975
-
Guys and Dolls, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1975
-
Boccaccio, Edison Theatre, New York City, 1975
-
A Raisin in the Sun, Hartford Stage Company, 1975
-
Afternoon Tea, Hartford Stage Company, 1975
-
He Who Gets Slapped, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts,1975
-
The Animal Kingdom, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1976
-
Gypsy, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1976
-
Much Ado about Nothing, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1976
-
The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1976
-
Envoi Messages, Indiana Repertory Theatre, 1976
-
Catsplay, Arena Stage, 1977
-
The Plough and the Stars, Syracuse Stage, Syracuse, NY, 1977
-
Volpone, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Milwaukee, WI, 1977
-
Purlie, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977
-
Enrico IV, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1977
-
Winter's Tale, Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts, 1978
-
Rib Cage, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1978
-
Awake and Sing, Hartford Stage Company, 1978
-
Eve, Hartford Stage Company, 1978
-
They'd Come to See Charlie, Hartford Stage Company, 1978
-
Catchpenny Twist, Hartford Stage Company, 1978-1979
-
Bonjour la, Bonjour, Hartford Stage Company, 1978-1979
-
S.S. Glencairn/Sea Plays, Long Wharf Theatre, 1979
-
The Days Between, Playhouse Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
Two Small Bodies, Playwrights' Horizons, 1979
-
Old World, Hartford Stage Company, 1979
-
The Interview, Academy Festival Theatre, 1979
-
Hillbilly Women, Long Wharf Theatre, 1979
-
Morning's at Seven, Academy Festival Theatre, 1979, then Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1980, later Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, LosAngeles, 1981
-
Shout across the River, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1980
-
The Rainmaker, Berkshire Theatre Festival, Stockbridge, MA, 1980
-
Caretaker, Long Wharf Theatre, 1980
-
Vikings, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1980
-
Ardele, Hartford Stage Company, 1980
-
Working, American Stage Festival, 1980
-
The Lady from Dubuque, Hartford Stage Theatre, 1980
-
Watch on the Rhine, Center Stage, 1980
-
Goose and Tom-Tom (workshop production), New York Public Theatre,1980
-
Sally and Marsha, Pepsico Festival, Purchase, NY, 1981
-
Sally's Gone, She Left Her Name, Center Stage, 1981, then Perry Street Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
After the Prize, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1981
-
The Captivity of Pixie Shedman, Phoenix Theatre, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, 1981
-
Gaslight, American Stage Festival, 1981
-
Of Mice and Men, Philadelphia Drama Guild, 1981
-
Philadelphia, Here I Come, Philadelphia Drama Guild, 1981
-
Rose, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1981
-
Two for the Seesaw, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1981
-
An Enemy of the People, Alaska Repertory Theatre, Anchorage/Fairbanks, AK, 1982
-
Foxfire, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1982
- (With others) Good, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1982
-
Greater Tuna, Circle in the Square Downtown, New York City, 1982,then Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, 1984
-
The Great Magoo, Hartford Stage Company, 1982
-
Last Looks, Center Stage, 1982
-
Palace of Amateurs, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1982
-
The Carmone Brothers Italian Food Products Corp.'s Annual Pasta Pageant, Long Wharf Theatre, 1982
-
Surprise at Campobello, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1982
-
Secret Injury, Secret Revenge, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, 1982
-
The Workroom, Center Stage, 1982
-
Becoming Memories, South Street Theatre, 1983
-
Summer, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1983
-
The Philanthropist, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1983
-
A Backer's Audition, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1983
-
Old Times, Stage One, New York City, 1983-1984
-
Painting Churches, Second Stage Company, Lamb's Theatre, New YorkCity, 1983-1984 then Birmingham Theatre, Birmingham, MI, 1984
-
Fables for Friends, Playwrights Horizons, New York City, 1984
-
Messiah, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1984
-
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Centre Stage, Toronto, 1984
-
In Celebration, Manhattan Theatre Club, The Space at City Center,New York City, 1984
-
Homesteaders, Long Wharf Theatre, 1984
-
Oliver Oliver, Long Wharf Theatre, 1984
-
Ohio Tip-Off, Center Stage, 1984
-
South Pacific, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion/Music Center, Los Angeles, 1985
-
Not about Heroes, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
Crystal Clear, Long Wharf Theatre, 1985
-
Bedroom Farce, Center Stage, 1985
-
The Member of the Wedding, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1985
-
Top Girls, Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH, 1986
-
A Little Night Music, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 1986
-
I Never Sang for My Father, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Center forthe Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1987, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1987-1988
-
Harvey, Guthrie Theatre, 1989
-
A Tuna Christmas, 1989
-
The March on Russia, Hudson Guild Theatre, 1990
-
A Tuna Christmas, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1994-1995
-
Bus Stop, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1996
-
Long Day's Journey into Night, Irish Repertory Theatre, 1998
-
Mystery School, Orensanz Foundation Center for the Arts, 1998
-
Eclipsed, Irish Repertory Theatre, 1999
-
The Hostage, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2000
-
Modern Orthodox, Long Wharf Theatre, 2000
-
The Bungler, Long Wharf Theatre, 2000
-
A Life, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2001
-
The Smell of the Kill, Berkshire Theatre Festival, 2001
-
The Streets of New York, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2001-2002
-
Outward Bound, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 2002
- Also worked as costume designer for X-Notes on a Private Mythology, Yale Drama School; You Can't Take It With You, Yale Drama School.
-
Stage Associate Costume Designer
-
All's Well That Ends Well, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1983
-
Film Costume Designer
-
Rachel River, Taurus Entertainment, 1987
-
Heart of Midnight, Samuel Goldwyn, 1988
-
Necessary Parties, Wonderworks, 1988
-
Just Like in the Movies, Alon Kasha, 1989
-
Getting In (also known as Student Body), 1994
-
After the Storm, Trimark Pictures, 2001
-
Television Costume Designer
-
Movies
-
A Sunday Dinner, Showtime, 1982
-
Mornings at Seven, CBS, 1982
- (Prologue to #44) The Mysterious Stranger, PBS, 1982
-
The Final Verdict, TNT, 1990
-
They (also known as Children of the Mist and They Watch), 1993
-
Greater Tuna, HBO, 1994
-
Kiss and Tell, ABC, 1996
-
Miniseries
-
The Langoliers (also known as Stephen King's The Langoliers), ABC, 1995
-
Specials
-
The Seagull, 1975
-
Private History of a Campaign That Failed, PBS, 1981
- "Pudd'nhead Wilson," American Playhouse, PBS, 1984
-
Series
- (Credit sequence) Saturday Night Live, NBC, 1986-1988
-
Pilots
-
The Cavanaughs, CBS, 1986
-
Mabel and Max, CBS, 1987
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: