John Mills Biography (1908-)

Original name, Lewis Ernest Watts Mills; born February 22, 1908, in Felixstowe, Suffolk, England; son of Lewis (a mathematics teacher and headmaster) andEdith (a theatre box office manager; maiden name, Baker) Mills; married Aileen Raymond (an actress), March 1932 (divorced, 1940); married Mary Hayley Bell(an actress and playwright), January 16, 1941; children: (second marriage) Juliet (an actress), Hayley (an actress), Jonathan; grandfather of Crispian Mills (a singer). Addresses: Contact: c/o Artist Mail, BBC Information,P.O. Box 1116, Belfast BT2 7AJ, United Kingdom; Hill House, Denham Village, Buckinghamshire, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, director, producer
Birth Details
February 22, 1908
Felixstowe, Suffolk, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Member of the chorus, The Five O'Clock Girl, London Hippodrome, London, 1929
  • Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, New Theatre, London, 1930
  • Joe Marryot, Cavalcade, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1931
  • The 1931 Review, London Pavilion, London, 1931
  • Birkinshaw, London Wall, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1931
  • Words and Music, Adelphi Theatre, London, 1932
  • Cliff Read, Give Me a Ring, London Hippodrome, 1933
  • Bobby Jones, Jill, Darling, Saville Theatre, London, 1934
  • Private Syd Summers, Red Night, Queen's Theatre, London, 1936
  • Roger Holly, Aren't Men Beasts!, Strand Theatre, London, 1936
  • Floodlight, Saville Theatre, 1937
  • Roger Miller, Talk of the Devil, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1937
  • Pelissier's Follies of 1938, Saville Theatre, 1938
  • Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1938
  • Young Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Old Vic Theatre, 1938
  • Tommy, We at the Crossroads, Globe Theatre, London, 1939
  • George, Of Mice and Men, Gate Theatre, then Apollo Theatre, 1939
  • Lew, Men in Shadow, Vaudeville Theatre, London, 1942
  • Stephen Cass, Duet for Two Hands, Lyric Theatre, London, 1945
  • Angel, Strand Theatre, 1947
  • Bertie, Top of the Ladder, St. James's Theatre, London, 1950
  • The Damascus Blade, 1950
  • Freddie, Figure of Fun, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1951
  • Candy, The Uninvited Guest, St. James's Theatre, 1953
  • Lord Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, New Theatre, 1954
  • Title role, Ross, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1961
  • Otto Moll, Power of Persuasion, Garrick Theatre, London, 1963
  • Laurence D'Orsay, Veterans, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1972
  • Henry Jackson, At the End of the Day, Savoy Theatre, London, 1973
  • Jess Oakroyd, The Good Companions, Her Majesty's Theatre, London,1974
  • Joe Gargery, Great Expectations, Arnaud Theatre, then Guildford Theatre, 1975
  • Mr. Malcolm and Major Pollack, Separate Tables, Apollo Theatre, 1977
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Chichester Theatre Festival, Chichester, England, 1982
  • Mr. Posket, Little Lies, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1983
  • Little Lies, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1984
  • General Sir Edmund Milne, The Petition, Lyttelton Theatre, London,then Wyndham's Theatre, both 1986
  • Pygmalion, Guildford Theatre, then Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1987
  • Also appeared in An Evening with John Mills.
  • Major Tours
  • Lieutenant Raleigh, Journey's End, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929
  • Young Woodley, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929
  • Mr. Cinders, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929
  • Hamlet, The Quaints, Indian and Far Eastern cities, 1929
  • Joe Gargery, Great Expectations, 1975
  • Mr. Malcolm and Major Pollack, Separate Tables, 1976
  • Stage Director
  • Angel, Strand Theatre, London, 1947
  • (With others) Power of Persuasion, Garrick Theatre, London, 1963
  • Film Appearances
  • Golightly, Midshipmaid Gob (also known as The Midshipmaid),Woolf and Freedman Film Service, 1932
  • Fred Bolton, Britannia of Billingsgate, Ideal, 1933
  • Ernest Elton, The Ghost Camera, Radio Pictures, 1933
  • Tony Smithers, A Political Party, Pathe, 1933
  • Ralph Summers, Blind Justice, Real Art, 1934
  • Ronnie Blake, Doctor's Orders, Wardour, 1934
  • Peter Farrell, The River Wolves, Radio Pictures, 1934
  • Arthur Houghton, The Lash, RKO Radio Pictures, 1934
  • Bobby, Those Were the Days, Wardour, 1934
  • Albert Brown, Born for Glory (also known as Forever England, Brown on Resolution, and Torpedo Raider), Gaumont, 1935
  • Robert Miller, Car of Dreams, Gaumont, 1935
  • Tony, Charing Cross Road, British Lion, 1935
  • Boy, Regal Cavalcade (originally released in England as Royal Cavalcade), Alliance, 1935
  • Johnnie Penrose, First Offence (also known as Bad Blood andThe First Offense), Gaumont, 1936
  • Lord Guildford Dudley, Lady Jane Grey (also known as Tudor Rose and Nine Days a Queen), Gaumont, 1936
  • Jim Connor, The Green Cockatoo (also known as Four Dark Hours and Race Gang), Devonshire Films, 1937
  • Corporal Bert Dawson, You're in the Army Now (also known as O.H.M.S.), Gaumont, 1937
  • Peter Colley as a young man, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1939
  • Young Bill Busby, Old Bill and Son, General Films Distributors, 1940
  • Jack, All Hands (short film), 1940
  • Dangerous Comment (short film), 1940
  • Now You're Talking (short film), 1940
  • Bobby Jessop, Black Sheep of Whitehall, United Artists, 1941
  • Flight Lieutenant George Perrey, Bombsight Stolen (also known as Cottage to Let), General Films Distributors, 1941
  • Tom, The Big Blockade, Ealing, 1942
  • Ordinary Seaman Shorty Blake, In Which We Serve, British Lion, 1942
  • William Wilberforce, The Young Mr. Pitt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1942
  • (Uncredited) The Goose Steps Out, 1942
  • Captain-Lieutenant Freddie Taylor, We Dive at Dawn, General FilmsDistributors, 1943
  • Billy Mitchell, This Happy Breed, Prestige-Universal, 1944
  • Victory Wedding (short film), 1944
  • Peter Penrose, Johnny in the Clouds (also known as The Way to the Stars), United Artists, 1945
  • Jim Colter, Waterloo Road, General Films Distributors/Eagle-Lion,1945
  • Narrator, Total War in Britain (documentary), 1945
  • Narrator, Land of Promise (documentary), 1946
  • Pip Pirrip as a young man, Great Expectations, Universal, 1946
  • George Boswell, So Well Remembered, RKO Radio Pictures, 1947
  • Jim Ackland, The October Man, Eagle-Lion, 1947
  • Alfred Polly, The History of Mr. Polly, General Films Distributors, 1949
  • Captain Robert Falcon Scott, Scott of the Antarctic, Eagle-Lion/Pyramid, 1949
  • Narrator, Friend of the Family (documentary), 1949
  • The Flying Skyscraper (short film), 1949
  • Bassett, The Rocking Horse Winner, General Films Distributors, 1950
  • Lieutenant Commander Armstrong, Operation Disaster (also known asMorning Departure), Universal, 1950
  • Terrence Sullivan, The Gentle Gunman, General Films Distributors,1952
  • Tom Denning, Mr. Denning Drives North, Carroll Pictures, 1953
  • Phillip Davidson, The Long Memory, General Films Distributors, 1953
  • Willie Mossop, Hobson's Choice, British Lion, 1954
  • Pat Reid, The Colditz Story, British Lion, 1955
  • Albert Parkis, The End of the Affair, Columbia, 1955
  • John Hampden, Escapade, Eros, 1955
  • Commander Frazer, Above Us the Waves, Republic, 1955
  • London cabby, Around the World in Eighty Days, United Artists, 1956
  • Mr. Dingle, It's Great to Be Young, Associated British-Pathe, 1956
  • Platon Karatsev, War and Peace (also known as Guerra e pace), Paramount, 1956
  • Puncher Roberts, The Baby and the Battleship, British Lion, 1956
  • Dr. Howard Lattimer, The Circle (also known as The Vicious Circle), Kassler Films, 1957
  • Superintendent Mike Halloran, Town on Trial, Columbia, 1957
  • Corporal Tubby Binns, Dunkirk, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
  • Captain Anson, Desert Attack (also known as Ice Cold in Alex), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1958
  • Major Harvey, Hell, Heaven, or Hoboken (also known as I Was Monty's Double), National Trade Association, 1958
  • Superintendent Graham, Tiger Bay, Rank-Continental, 1959
  • Mr. Robinson, Swiss Family Robinson, Buena Vista, 1960
  • Lieutenant Colonel Basil Barrow, Tunes of Glory, Lopert, 1960
  • Barney, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (also known as Season ofPassion), 1960
  • Father Keogh, The Singer Not the Song, Warner Bros., 1961
  • Jacko Palmer, Flame in the Streets, Atlantic, 1962
  • Lieutenant Colonel Clifford Southey, Tiara Tahiti, Zenith, 1962
  • Captain Morgan, The Valiant (also known as L'affondamento dellaValiant), United Artists, 1962
  • Maitland, The Chalk Garden, Universal, 1964
  • Colonel Smedley-Taylor, King Rat, Columbia, 1965
  • General Boyd of M.I.6, Operation Crossbow, (also known as CodeName: Operation Crossbow, The Great Spy Mission, and OperazioneCrossbow), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1965
  • Tommy Tyler, The Truth about Spring, Universal, 1965
  • Masterman Finsbury, The Wrong Box, Columbia, 1966
  • Wing Commander Howard Hayes, Africa--Texas Style! (also known as Cowboy in Africa), Paramount, 1967
  • Colonel Stuart Valois, Chuka (also known as Chuka: The Gunfighter), Paramount, 1967
  • Ezra Fitton, The Family Way, Warner Bros., 1967
  • Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig, Oh! What a Lovely War, Paramount,1969
  • The Moorman, Run Wild, Run Free (also known as The White Colt), Columbia, 1969
  • Sir William Hamilton, Lady Hamilton (also known as Lady Hamilton--Zwichen Smach und Liebe, Emma Hamilton, The Making of a Lady, Le calde notti di Lady Hamilton, and Les amours de Lady Hamilton), Constantin, 1969
  • Inspector Franz Bulov, A Black Veil for Lisa (also known as Lamorte non ha sesso, Death Has No Sex and Das Geheimnis der Jungen Witwe), Commonwealth United, 1969
  • Michael, Ryan's Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970
  • Sir Phillip MacDonald, Adam's Woman (also known as The Return of the Boomerang), Warner Bros., 1970
  • Mr. Parker, Dulcima, Cinevision, 1971
  • Canning, Lady Caroline Lamb (also known as Peccato d'amore), United Artists, 1972
  • General Herbert Kitchener, Young Winston, Columbia, 1972
  • Cleon Doyle, Oklahoma Crude, Columbia, 1973
  • Mike McCallister, The Human Factor, Bryanston, 1975
  • Bertie Cook, Dirty Knight's Work (also known as Trial by Combat, Choice of Arms, and Choice of Weapons), Gamma III, 1976
  • Blaise Meredith, The Devil's Advocate (also known as Des Teufels Advokat), Rank Film Distributors, 1977
  • Inspector Jim Carson, The Big Sleep, United Artists, 1978
  • Colonel Scudder, The Thirty-Nine Steps (also known as The 39 Steps), International Picture Show, 1978
  • Professor Bernard Quartermass, Quartermass (also known as The Quartermass Conclusion), Euston Films, 1978
  • Sir Henry Bartle Frere, Zulu Dawn, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Lord Chelmsford, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982
  • Cambridge, Sahara, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1984
  • Narrator, Tribute to Her Majesty (documentary), ITC Entertainment,1986
  • Voice of Jim Bloggs, When the Wind Blows (animated), Recorded Releasing, 1987
  • (As Sir John Mills) Montgomery Bell, Who's That Girl?, Warner Bros., 1987
  • (In archive footage) Himself, The 1950's: Music, Memories & Milestones, 1988
  • Dapper man, The Big Freeze, Mountshannon Productions, 1993
  • Jack the Ripper, Deadly Advice, Rosebud Communications Releasing,1994
  • Sir Edward Cleghorn, Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets (also known as Grave Indiscretion and The Grotesque), LIVE Entertainment, 1995
  • Old Norway, Hamlet (also known as William Shakespeare's Hamlet), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1996
  • (As Sir John Mills) Chairman, Bean (also known as Dr. Bean,Bean: The Movie, and Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie), Gramercy, 1997
  • Gus the Theatre Cat, Cats (also known as Andrew Lloyd Webber's"Cats"), PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, 1998
  • (As Sir John Mills) Narrator, The Best of British Cinema, 1999
  • Himself, Sir John Mills' Moving Memories (also known as MovingMemories), 2000
  • Also appeared in Blue for Waterloo; Red Wagon; Showdown.
  • Film Work
  • Producer, The History of Mr. Polly, General Films Distributors, 1949
  • Producer, The Rocking Horse Winner, General Films Distributors, 1950
  • Producer and director, Gypsy Girl (also known as Sky West and Crooked), Continental, 1966
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dundee, Dundee and the Culhane, CBS, 1967
  • Captain Tommy "The Elephant" Devon, The Zoo Gang, NBC, 1975
  • Professor Bernard Quartermass, Quartermass, 1979
  • Albert Collyer, Young at Heart, 1980
  • (In archive footage) The Sketch Story Show (also known as Victoria Wood's Sketch Show Story), BBC, 2001
  • Miniseries
  • Henry Rossiter, A Woman of Substance, Operation Prime Time, 1984 then Channel 4, 1985
  • Henry Rossiter, Hold the Dream, Operation Prime Time, then Channel4, both 1986
  • Jarvis Lorry, "A Tale of Two Cities," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1989
  • Faversham, Around the World in Eighty Days, NBC, 1989
  • Old Chuffey, Martin Chuzzlewit (also known as Charles Dickens'Martin Chuzzlewit), BBC-2, 1994 later broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1995
  • Movies
  • Dr. John H. Watson, Masks of Death (also known as Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death), 1984
  • Lewis Serrocold, Murder with Mirrors (also known as Agatha Christie's Murder with Mirrors), CBS, 1985
  • Bernard, Ending Up, Thames Television, 1989
  • Sir Lawrence Dobson, The Lady and the Highwayman (also known as Dangerous Love), CBS, 1989
  • General Munro, Night of the Fox, syndicated, 1990
  • Bernard Quigley, Harnessing Peacocks, 1992
  • De Lacey, Frankenstein, TNT, 1993
  • Arthur Rosehip, The Gentleman Thief, 2001
  • Specials
  • The 18th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Sir David Lean, ABC, 1990
  • D-Day Remembered--A Musical Tribute from the QE2, PBS, 1994
  • Narrator, Forty Years on Coronation Street, Granada TV, 2000
  • Episodic
  • Robert Crosbie "The Letter," Producers' Showcase, NBC, 1956
  • "The Interrogator," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1962
  • "The Hell Walkers," The DuPont Show of the Week, NBC, 1964
  • The Danny Kaye Show, CBS, 1964
  • "The Human Fly," Nanny and the Professor, ABC, 1971
  • (As Sir John Mills) Bertram MacDonald, "A Good and Faithful Servant/Secret Life of Burl Smith/Tug of War/Designated Lover," The Love Boat, ABC,1979
  • Parker, "The Galloping Foxley," Tales of the Unexpected, Anglia Television, then syndicated, 1979
  • The man, "The Umbrella Man," Tales of the Unexpected, Anglia Television, then syndicated, 1980
  • "Make Peace, Not War," Dempsey and Makepeace, London Weekend Television, then syndicated, 1985
  • Charles, "Changes of Heart," Hotel, ABC, 1986
  • Himself, Clive Anderson All Talk, BBC1, 1999
  • Himself, Parkinson, BBC, 2001
  • Also appeared in episodes of Festival Theatre; Morecambe and Wise, Associated Television, BBC, BBC-2, and Thames Television; as himself,Open House.
  • Pilots
  • Thomas Lindmer, the sorcerer, Dr. Strange, CBS, 1978
  • The Earl of Dorincourt, Little Lord Fauntleroy, CBS, 1982
  • Other
  • Appeared in Edge of the Wind and The True Story of Spit MacPhee.
  • WRITINGS
  • Memoirs
  • Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please, Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London, England), 1980
  • Still Memories: An Autobiography in Photography, Hutchinson, 2000
  • Nonfiction
  • Book of Famous Firsts, 1984

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 3: Actors and Actresses, St. James Press, 1996
    • Tantich, Robert, John Mills, 1993
    Periodicals
    • British Heritage, February, 2000, p. 44

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum