Santo Loquasto Biography (1944-)

Born July 26, 1944, in Wilkes-Barre, PA; father, a vendor of cooking utensils; mother's name, Ruth (an operator of a cocktail lounge). Addresses: Office: c/o United Scenic Artists, 1540 Broadway, New York, NY 10036.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Set designer, costume designer
Birth Details
July 26, 1944
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Work
  • Set and Costume Designer
  • Flower Festival in Genzano (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Ballet Theatre Workshop, Lisner Auditorium, Washington, DC, 1963
  • A Delicate Balance, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1969
  • The Farce of Scapin, Hartford Stage Company, 1969
  • Anything Goes, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • Misalliance, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • The Story Theatre (included "Gimpel the Fool," "St. Julian the Hospitaler," and "Olympian Games"), Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1970
  • The Trial of A. Lincoln, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • Henry V, Hartford Stage Company, 1971
  • A Long Day's Journey into Night, Hartford Stage Company, 1971
  • The Little Mahogonny and The Seven Deadly Sins (double-bill), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1971, then 1972
  • La Dafne (opera), New York Pro Musica, Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds, Spoleto, Italy, 1973
  • Sephardic Song (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • The Tempest, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • The Cherry Orchard, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian BeaumontTheatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1977
  • Golda, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Landscape of the Body, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Miss Margarida's Way, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1977
  • Curse of the Starving Class, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Don Quixote (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Opera House, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1978
  • Stop the World--I Want to Get Off, New York State Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • Sarava, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Raymonda (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, John F. Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, 1980
  • The Suicide, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1980
  • Baker's Dozen (ballet), Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation, Los AngelesMusic Center, Los Angeles, 1981
  • Crossing Niagara, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1981
  • The Floating Light Bulb, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center,1981
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, 1981
  • Short Stories (ballet), Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation, Los AngelesMusic Center, 1981
  • Clair de Lune (ballet), Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, 1982
  • The Tempest, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, 1982
  • America Kicks Up Its Heels, Playwrights' Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • The Glass Menagerie, Hartford Stage Company, 1983
  • King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Uncle Vanya, Annex Theatre, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club, NewYork City, 1983
  • Field, Chair, and Mountain (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, JohnF. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1984
  • Virginia, New York Shakespeare Festival, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, 1985
  • The Informer (ballet), Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, 1988
  • Bum's Rush (ballet), Civic Opera House (Chicago, IL), 1989
  • Cafe Crown, New York Shakespeare Festival, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Everlast (ballet), War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, CA, 1989
  • Pastorale, National Ballet of Canada, 1990
  • Lost in Yonkers, Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York City, 1991-1993, then Strand Theatre, London, 1993
  • Jake's Women, Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1992
  • The Goodbye Girl, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1993
  • Broken Glass, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1994
  • Three Sisters, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, 1994
  • Barrymore, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1997
  • Fuddy Meers, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1999-2000, then Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 2000
  • Fosse, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1999-2001
  • Arabesque (ballet), Paul Taylor Dance Company, City Center Theatre, New York City, 2000
  • Cascade (ballet), Paul Taylor Dance Company, City Center Theatre,2000
  • Frequent Phoenixes (ballet), National Ballet of Canada, Hummingbird Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2000
  • Dance of Death, Broadhurst Theatre, 2001
  • The Elephant Man, Royale Theatre, New York City, 2002
  • Set Designer Only
  • The Hostage, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, 1968
  • The Rose Tattoo, Hartford Stage Company, 1968
  • Tiny Alice, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1968
  • The Bacchae, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, 1969
  • Hedda Gabler, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1969
  • The Homecoming, Hartford Stage Company, 1969
  • Narrow Road to the Deep North, Charles Playhouse, Boston, MA, 1969
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1969
  • Tartuffe, Williamstown Theatre Festival, 1969
  • The Waltz Invention, Hartford Stage Company, 1969
  • A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • Ring 'round the Moon, Hartford Stage Company, 1970
  • Three Philip Roth Stories (included "Cops and Horrors" and "The Revenger's Tragedy"), Yale Repertory Theatre, 1970
  • The Unseen Hand and Forensic and the Navigators (double-bill), Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • A Gun Play, Hartford Stage Company, 1971
  • Pantagleize, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1971
  • The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Arena Stage, 1971
  • Wipe-out Games, Arena Stage, 1971
  • The House of Blue Leaves, Arena Stage, 1972
  • Old Times, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1972
  • The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Sticks and Bones, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Sunset, Chelsea Theatre Center, New York City, 1972
  • Uptight, Arena Stage, 1972
  • That Championship Season, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1972, then Booth Theatre, New York City, 1972-1974, later Garrick Theatre, London, 1974
  • As You Like It, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre,New York City, 1973
  • Boom Boom Room, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1973
  • King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1973
  • The Orphan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1973
  • A Public Prosecutor Is Sick of It All, Arena Stage, 1973
  • Siamese Connections, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, 1973
  • The Cherry Orchard, Hartford Stage Company, 1974
  • The Dance of Death, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian BeaumontTheatre, Lincoln Center, 1974
  • King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. NewhouseTheatre, New York City, 1974
  • Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre,1974
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1974
  • Mert and Phil, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1974
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre, New York Shakespeare Festival, DelacorteTheatre, 1974
  • What the Wine-Sellers Buy, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1974
  • The Comedy of Errors, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1975
  • A Doll's House, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1975
  • Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1975
  • Kennedy's Children, John Golden Theatre, 1975
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Mitzi E.Newhouse Theatre, 1975
  • Murderer among Friends, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1975
  • The Glass Menagerie, Hartford Stage Company, 1976
  • Legend, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, 1976
  • American Buffalo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1977
  • Heartbreak House, Arena Stage, 1977
  • The Lower Depths, Arena Stage, 1977
  • The Threepenny Opera, 1977
  • King of Hearts, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • The Mighty Gents, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1978
  • The Play's the Thing, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, 1978
  • The Goodbye People, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Bent, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979-1980
  • The Member of the Wedding, Hartford Stage Company, 1980
  • Theme and Variations, American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1981
  • Field, Chair, and Mountain, American Ballet Theatre, 1982
  • Gardenia, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982
  • Happily Ever After, Joffrey Ballet, New York City, 1982
  • The Wake of Jamey Foster, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1982
  • Little Malcolm and His Struggle against the Eunuchs, Yale Experimental Theatre, New Haven, 1983
  • The Three Sisters, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1983
  • California Dog Fight, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, Space at City Center Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • In Trousers, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1985
  • Singin' in the Rain, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1985-1986
  • Heart of the Matter, Joffrey Ballet, 1986
  • Sweet Sue, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1987
  • The Film Society, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1988
  • Italian American Reconciliation, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club,1988, then Eastern Standard Golden Theatre, New York City, 1988
  • The Rimers of Eldritch, Second Stage Theatre Company, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, 1988
  • The Secret Rapture, Public Theatre, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre,1989
  • The Tenth Man, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1989-1990
  • Beggars in a House of Plenty, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1991
  • Four Dogs and a Bone, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, then Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994
  • The Loman Family Picnic, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1993-1994
  • A Month in the Country, Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right, New York City, 1995
  • New England, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1995
  • The Rose Tattoo, Circle in the Square Uptown, New York City, 1995
  • Dark Rapture, Second Stage Theatre Company, Signature Theatre, NewYork City, 1996
  • Papa, Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Nine Armenians, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1996-1997
  • Eyes for Consuela, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1998
  • Mizlanksy/Zalinsky, or "Schmuks," Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club,1998
  • La Terrasse, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1999
  • The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Stage I, Manhattan Theatre Club,2000, then Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, later Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 2000-2002
  • Blur, Stage II, Manhattan Theatre Club, 2001
  • Movin' Out (musical), Shubert Theatre, Chicago, IL, 2002
  • Set designer for Loose Knit, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, and for the ballet Uncle Vanya. Scenic consultant for the production Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City.
  • Costume Designer Only
  • Sylvia Pas de deux (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Teatro Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1964
  • Concerto (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Civic Center, Jacksonville, FL, 1967
  • Push Comes to Shove and Other Dances (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, New York City, 1967
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1970
  • Once More, Frank (ballet), New York State Theatre, New York City,1976
  • Other Dances (ballet), Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, 1976
  • Push Comes to Shove and Other Dances (ballet), Uris Theatre, New York City, 1976
  • Agamemnon, New York Shakespeare Festival, Vivian Beaumont Theatre,Lincoln Center, New York City, 1977
  • Ice Dancing, Felt Forum, then Minskoff Theatre, both New York City, 1978
  • Pas d'esclave (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1980
  • Jardin Anime (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Metropolitan OperaHouse, 1981
  • Harlequinade (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Mann Music Center,Philadelphia, PA, 1982
  • Bach Partita (ballet), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1983
  • Follow the Feet (ballet), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1983
  • Once upon a Time (also known as The Little Ballet), Northrup Auditorium, Minneapolis, MN, 1983
  • In a Country Garden (ballet), American Ballet Theatre, Miami BeachTheatre of the Performing Arts, Miami Beach, FL, 1984
  • Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes (ballet), Metropolitan Opera House, 1988
  • La Salle des Pas Perdus, Les Grand Ballet Canadiens, 1988
  • Grand Hotel, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Quartet (ballet), Jackie Gleason Theatre of the Performing Arts, Miami Beach, 1989
  • Miss Margarida's Way, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990
  • Americans We (ballet), Metropolitan Opera House, 1995
  • Deja Revue, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1995
  • Ragtime: The Musical, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1997-2000
  • Tharp Keeps Company (ballet), Page Auditorium, American Dance Festival, Durham, NC, 2000
  • Also designed costumes for productions of the ballets The Guards of Amager and Rodeo.
  • Major Tours
  • Work
  • (Costume designer) Grand Hotel, 1990-1991
  • Film Work
  • Production Designer
  • Rancho Deluxe, United Artists, 1975
  • Stop the World--I Want to Get Off (also known as Sammy Stops the World), Special Events Entertainment, 1979
  • Simon, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980
  • The Fan, Paramount, 1981
  • So Fine, Warner Bros., 1981
  • A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Orion, 1982
  • Zelig, Orion, 1983
  • Falling in Love, Paramount, 1984
  • Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985
  • Radio Days, Orion, 1986
  • September, Orion, 1987
  • Another Woman, Orion, 1988
  • Big, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
  • Bright Lights, Big City, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1988
  • Crimes and Misdemeanors, Orion, 1989
  • "Oedipus Wrecks," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989
  • She-Devil, Orion, 1989
  • Alice, Orion, 1990
  • Husbands and Wives, TriStar, 1992
  • Shadows and Fog, Orion, 1992
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery, TriStar, 1993
  • Bullets over Broadway, Miramax, 1994
  • Mighty Aphrodite, Miramax, 1995
  • Everyone Says I Love You, Miramax, 1996
  • Deconstructing Harry, Fine Line, 1997
  • Celebrity, Miramax, 1998
  • Sweet and Lowdown, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999
  • Small Time Crooks, DreamWorks, 2000
  • Curse of the Jade Scorpion (also known as Im Bann des Jade Skorpions), DreamWorks, 2001
  • Anything Else, DreamWorks, 2002
  • Hollywood Ending, DreamWorks, 2002
  • Costume Designer
  • (And set decorator) Stop the World--I Want to Get Off (also knownas Sammy Stops the World), Special Events Entertainment, 1979
  • Simon, Warner Bros., 1980
  • Stardust Memories, United Artists, 1980
  • A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Orion, 1982
  • Zelig, Orion, 1983
  • Desperately Seeking Susan, Orion, 1985
  • Television Work
  • Series
  • (Production designer) Tribeca, Fox, 1993
  • Specials
  • (Production designer) King Lear, 1977
  • (Costume designer) "The Little Ballet" and "Push Comes to Shove," Baryshnikov by Tharp with the American Ballet, PBS, 1984
  • (Production designer and creator) "Paul Taylor's Speaking in Tongues," Dance in America (also known as Great Performances), PBS, 1991
  • (Designer) A Renaissance Revisited, PBS, 1996
  • (Production designer) The Wrecker's Ball: Three Dances by Paul Taylor, PBS, 1996
  • (Costume designer) Creating "Ragtime," PBS, 1998
  • (Costume designer) Variety & Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now, PBS, 1998
  • (Production designer and costume designer) Fosse, 2001
  • (Set and costume designer) From Broadway: Fosse, PBS, 2002
  • Movies
  • (Production designer) Don't Drink the Water, ABC, 1994
  • Television Appearances
  • Specials
  • The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1988
  • Broadway '98: Launching the Tony Awards, PBS, 1998

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Contemporary Designers, 3rd edition, St. James Press, 1997
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4: Writers and Production Artists, St. James Press, 1996
    Periodicals
    • TCI, April, 1998, pp. 41-46
    • Theatre Crafts, May, 1987, p. 33

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum