-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Melissa Errico to Colleen Fitzpatrick
Jules Fisher Biography (1937-)
Born November 12, 1937, in Norristown, PA; son of Abraham (a retailer) and Anne (maiden name, Davidson) Fisher.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Lighting designer, producer, stage manager, production supervisor
- Birth Details
- November 12, 1937
- Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Lighting Designer
-
Death of a Salesman, Circle in the City Theatre, Philadelphia, PA,1956
-
The Girl on the Via Flaminia, Circle in the City Theatre, 1956
-
End As a Man, Circle in the City Theatre, 1956
-
Hatful of Rain, YMHA, 1958
-
All the Kings Men, 74th Street Theatre, New York City, 1959
-
Parade, Players Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Tobacco Road, Cricket Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Here Come the Clowns, Actors Playhouse, New York City, 1960
-
Greenwich Village U.S.A., One Sheridan Square Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Marcus in the High Grass, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Ballet Ballads (a trilogy consisting of "The Eccentricities of Davy Crockett," "Riding Hood Revisited," and "Willie the Weeper"), 74th Street Theatre, 1961
-
Donogoo, Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1961
-
Red Roses for Me, Greenwich Mews Theatre, 1961
-
Cicero, St. Marks Playhouse, New York City, 1961
-
The Tiger Rag, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
Go Show Me a Dragon, Maidman Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
All in Love, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
Hava Kohav (dance), Kaufmann Concert Hall, YMHA, 1961
-
Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, East Eleventh Street Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
The Bankers Daughter, Jan Hus House Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
The Creditors, Mermaid Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
Fly, Blackbird, Mayfair Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
The Book of Job, Christ Church Methodist Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
The Golden Apple, York Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
This Side of Paradise, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1962
-
Nathan the Wise, 78th Street Playhouse, New York City, 1962
-
Half-Past Wednesday, Orpheum Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
Porgy and Bess, New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, New YorkCity, 1962
-
O Say Can You See!, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1962
-
Riverwind, Actors Playhouse, 1962
-
The Love Nest, Writers Stage Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Telemachus Clay, Writers Stage Theatre, 1963
-
An Evening with Maurice Chevalier, Ziegfeld Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Six Characters in Search of an Author, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Best Foot Forward, Stage Seventy-Three, New York City, 1963
-
The Dragon, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Spoon River Anthology, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
The Ginger Man, Orpheum Theatre, 1963
-
The Trojan Women, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1963
-
The Establishment, Strollers Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Enter Laughing, Henry Millers Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
A Rainy Day in Newark, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Ole! Ole!, Little Fox Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Don Giovanni, New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, 1963
-
Anyone Can Whistle, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
High Spirits, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
Wonderfulworld, New York Worlds Fair, New York City, 1964
-
The White House, Henry Millers Theatre, 1964
-
P.S. I Love You, Henry Millers Theatre, 1964
-
The Subject Was Roses, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
A Girl Could Get Lucky, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
The Tragical Historie of Doctor Faustus, Phoenix Repertory Theatre, 1964
-
I Had a Ball, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
Gogo Loves You, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1964
-
Natalia Petrovna, New York City Opera, City Center Theatre, 1964
-
The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
South Pacific, O'Keefe Center, Toronto, Canada, 1964
-
Royal Flush, Shubert Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1964-1965
-
Do I Hear a Waltz?, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
Pickwick, 46th Street Theatre, 1965
-
The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen through the Eyes of Cole Porter, Square East Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
Half a Sixpence, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
And Things That Go Bump in the Night, Royale Theatre, 1965
-
Square in the Eye, Theatre de Lys, 1965
-
Leonard Bernstein's Theatre Songs, Theatre de Lys, 1965
-
The Devils, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1965
-
The White Devil, Circle in the Square, 1965
-
The Yearling, Alvin Theatre, 1965
-
Ben Bagley's New Cole Porter Revue, Square East Theatre, 1965
-
Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Theater de Lys, 1966
-
Hooray! Its a Glorious Day ... and All That, Theatre Four, New York City, 1966
-
The Kitchen, 81st Street Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
A Hand Is on the Gate, Longacre Theatre, 1966
-
Eh?, Circle in the Square, 1966
-
Jeux, New York City Ballet, State Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1966
-
The Threepenny Opera, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
Hail Scrawdyke!, Booth Theatre, 1966
-
Young Marrieds Play Monopoly, Stage Seventy-Three, 1966
-
The Office, Henry Millers Theatre, 1966
-
Macbeth, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1966
-
Suburban Tragedy, 1966
-
Princess Rebecca Birnbaum, 1966
-
Make Like a Dog, 1966
-
Illya Darling, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Black Comedy, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
White Lies, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1967
-
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, St. Marks Theatre, New York City,1967
-
The Natural Look, Longacre Theatre, 1967
-
You Know I Can't Hear You When the Waters Running, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Little Murders, Broadhurst Theatre, 1967
-
South Pacific, State Theatre, 1967
-
The Unknown Soldier and His Wife, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
A Minor Adjustment, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Scuba Duba, New Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Hayden Ballet, New York City Ballet, State Theatre, 1967
-
The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald, American National Theatre Academy,New York City, 1967
-
Iphigenia in Aulis, Circle in the Square, 1967
-
Before You Go, Henry Millers Theatre, 1968
-
The Grand Music Hall of Israel, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
Here's Where I Belong, Billy Rose Theatre, 1968
-
Kongis Harvest, St. Marks Playhouse, 1968
-
Hair, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 1968 1977
-
The Only Game in Town, Broadhurst Theatre, 1968
-
A Moon for the Misbegotten, Circle in the Square, 1968
-
The Happy Hypocrite, Bouwerie Lane Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
The Cuban Thing, Henry Millers Theatre, 1968
-
The Canterbury Tales, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
The Man in the Glass Booth, Royale Theatre, 1968
-
Love Match, Palace West, Phoenix, AZ, 1968 then Ahmanson Theatre,Los Angeles, CA, 1968-1969
-
But Seriously ... , Henry Millers Theatre, 1969
-
The Watering Place, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
Peter and the Wolf, Robert F. Kennedy Theatre for Children, City Center Theatre, 1969
-
Trumpets of the Lord, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1969
-
Promenade, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
Butterflies Are Free, Booth Theatre, 1969
-
Someone's Comin' Hungry, Pocket Theatre, 1969
-
Jakey Fat Boy, 1970
-
Sheep on the Runway, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Gantry, George Abbott Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Minnie's Boys, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Dear Janet Rosenberg, Dear Mr. Kooning, Gramercy Arts Theatre, NewYork City, 1970
-
Inquest, Music Box Theatre, 1970
-
The Engagement Baby, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1970
-
Steambath, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Home, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Soon, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1971
-
Hamlet, Carnegie Hall, New York City, 1971
-
No, No, Nanette, 46th Street Theatre, 1971
-
Jesus Christ Superstar, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1971
-
Lolita, My Love, Shubert Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1971 then Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, 1971
- (And producer, with others) Lenny, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1971
-
Fun City, Morosco Theatre, 1972
-
Pippin, Imperial Theatre, 1972
-
Lysistrata, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1972
-
Mourning Becomes Electra, Circle in the Square, 1972
-
The Trials of Oz, Anderson Theatre, New York City, 1972
-
Seesaw, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1973
-
Molly, Alvin Theatre, 1973
-
Full Circle, American National Theatre Academy, New York City, 1973
-
The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973
-
Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square, 1973
-
Rachel Lily Rosenbloom and Don't You Ever Forget It, Broadhurst Theatre, 1973
-
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Albery Theatre, London, 1973
-
Ulysses in Nighttown, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1974
-
Liza, Winter Garden Theatre, 1974
-
Thieves, Broadhurst Theatre, 1974
-
Sergeant Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band on the Road, Beacon Theatre, New York City, 1974
-
Billy, Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1974
-
Hallelujah Hollywood (revue), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) Grand Hotel, Las Vegas, NV, 1974
-
Revue (revue), Le Scala, Barcelona, Spain, 1974
-
Man on the Moon, Little Theatre, New York City, 1975
-
Chicago, 46th Street Theatre, 1975
-
Rockabye Hamlet, New York City, 1976
-
American Buffalo, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1977
- (And co-originator, director, and creative production supervisor) Beatlemania, Winter Garden Theatre, 1977
-
Golda, Morosco Theatre, 1977
- (And producer) Dancin', Broadhurst Theatre, 1978
-
Slow Dancing in the Big City, 1978
- (With Brian Ferren; and producer) Frankenstein, Palace Theatre, 1981
- Simon and Garfunkel (concert), Central Park, New York City, 1981.
- (And producer) Rock N Roll! The First 5,000 Years, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1982
-
La cage aux folles, Palace Theatre, 1983 then Music Hall, Dallas,TX, 1987 and later, with Natasha Katz, Paper Mill Playhouse, Milburn, NJ, 1988
-
Song and Dance, Royale Theatre, 1985
- (And executive producer) Big Deal, Broadway Theatre, 1986
-
Rags, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1986
-
Birds of Paradise, Promenade Theatre, 1987
-
King Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theater,New York City, 1987
-
King Henry IV Part I, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theater, 1987
-
Legs Diamond, Mark Hellinger Theatre, 1988
-
Linda Ronstadt's Canciones de Mi Padre (revue; title means "LindaRonstadt's Songs of My Father"), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1988
-
Grand Hotel, Martin Beck Theatre, 1989
- (And producer) Elvis: A Musical Celebration, Beacon Theatre, 1989
-
Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, 1990
-
Nick and Nora, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1991
-
The Will Rogers Follies: A Life in Revue, Palace Theatre, 1991
-
Two Shakespearean Actors, Lincoln Center, 1992
-
Death and the Maiden, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1992
-
Jelly's Last Jam, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1992
-
My Favorite Year, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1992
-
Tommy Tune Tonite! A Song & Dance Act, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1992-1993
-
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Walter Kerr Theatre, NewYork City, 1993
-
Angels in America: Perestroika, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1993-1994
-
Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1994
-
The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, NewYork City, 1994
-
Chronicle of a Death Foretold, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1995
-
Victor/Victoria, Marquis Theatre, New York City, 1995-1997
-
Bring in 'Da Noise Bring in 'Da Funk, Ambassador Theatre, New YorkCity, 1996-1999
-
Street Corner Symphony, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1997
-
Ragtime, Ford Center for the Performing Arts, New York City, 1998-2000
-
A Christmas Carol, Theatre at Madison Square Garden, New York City, 1999
- (With Peggy Eisenhauer) Marie Christine, Vivian Beaumont Theatre,New York City, 1999-2000
- (With Peggy Eisenhauer) The Wild Party, Virginia Theatre, New YorkCity, 2000
- Lighting designer for the Shakespeare Festival at the Old Globe Theatre,San Diego, CA, 1962; lighting designer for the premier season of director Elliot Feld's American Ballet Company at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, New YorkCity, 1969-70; and also designed lighting with Peggy Eisenhauer for JaneEyre.
-
Stage Work
-
Other
- Assistant electrician, The Most Happy Fella, Circle in the City, Philadelphia, PA, 1956
- Assistant electrician, The Ziegfeld Follies, Circle in the City, 1956
- Assistant electrician, Mr. Wonderful, Circle in the City, 1956
- Stage manager, The Boyfriend, Valley Forge Music Fair, Devon, PA,1957
- Stage manager, Fanny, Camden County Music Fair, 1957
- Lighting consultant, Wonderfulworld, New York World's Fair, 1963
- Lighting consultant, Chips with Everything, Plymouth Theatre, 1963
- Producer, The Rink, Martin Beck Theatre, 1984
- Producer, Dangerous Games, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1989
- Assistant stage manager and carpenter for the Valley Forge Music Fair, Devon, PA, 1955.
-
Major Tours
- Lighting designer and stage manager, West Side Story, U.S. cities,1960
- Lighting designer, The Mikado, U.S. cities, 1963
- Lighting designer, H.M.S. Pinafore, U.S. cities, 1963
- Lighting designer, Laura Nyro, U.S. cities, 1969-1970
- Production supervisor, Tommy, U.S. cities, 1973
- Supervisor, David Bowie, U.S. cities, 1974.
- Production supervisor, Rolling Stones, world cities, 1975.
- Production supervisor, Parliament/Funkadelic, U.S. cities, 1978.
- Lighting designer, Linda Ronstadt's Canciones de mi Padre Tour, U.S. cities, 1988
- Lighting designer, "Coming Out of Their Shells," Teenage Mutant NinjaTurtles Concert Tour, U.S. cities, 1990
- Production supervisor and designer, Crosby, Stills, & Nash Tour, U.S.cities, 1990.
- Also production supervisor of the Kiss concert tour.
-
Television Lighting Designer
-
Specials
-
Pippin, 1981
- "Linda Ronstadt's Canciones de Mi Padre," Great Performances, PBS,1989
-
The Divine Garbo, TNT, 1990
- "Hamlet," Great Performances, PBS, 1990
- "Reunion on the Mall Concert Celebration," President Clinton's Inaugural,1993.
- Also lighting consultant for the Academy Awards in 1977, and lighting designer for American's Millennium broadcast live from the Lincoln Memorial andWashington Monument, 2000.
-
Film Lighting Designer
-
A Star Is Born, Warner Bros., 1976
-
Slow Dance in the Big City, 1978
-
Can't Stop the Music, Associated Films, 1980
- (And creative supervising producer) Beatlemania, 1981
-
The Birdcage (also known as Birds of a Feather), United Artists, 1996
-
Film Appearances
- Himself, All That Jazz, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
- Himself, Driving Me Crazy, 1988
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
Contemporary Designers, 3rd ed.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: