-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Michael Haneke to Lance Henriksen
William Hanna Biography (1910-2001)
Full name, William Denby Hanna; born July 14, 1910, in Melrose, NM; son of William John and Avice Joyce (Denby) Hanna; married Violet Blanch Wogatzke, August 7, 1936; children: David William, Bonnie Jean. Addresses: Office:Hanna-Barbera, Inc., 15303 Ventura Blvd., Suite 1409, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403-5810.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Animator, producer, director, writer
- Birth Details
- July 14, 1910
- Melrose, New Mexico, United States
- Death Details
- March 22, 2001
- North Hollywood, California
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Work
-
With Joseph Barbera, Unless Otherwise Noted
- Animation director, Anchors Aweigh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
- Animation director, Holiday in Mexico, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
- Animation director, Neptune's Daughter, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
- Animation director (with Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby) and character creator, Dangerous When Wet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
- Animation director (with Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby), Invitation to the Dance, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Producer and director, Hey There, It's Yogi Bear (animated), Columbia, 1964
- Producer and director, The Man Called Flintstone (also known as That Man Flintstone; animated), Columbia, 1966
- Producer and animation director, Project X, Paramount, 1968
- Producer, Charlotte's Web (also known as E. B. White'sCharlotte's Web; animated), Paramount, 1973
- Producer, C.H.O.M.P.S., American International Pictures, 1979
- Executive producer, Liar's Moon, Crown International Pictures,1982
- Producer, Heidi's Song (animated), Paramount, 1982
- Director, Escape from Grumble Gulch, 1983
- Director, Les dalton en cavale (also known as Les dalton en balade), Dargaud Films/Gaumont, 1983
- Executive producer, GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords (animated), Atlantic Releasing, 1986
- Executive producer, The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible, \[video\], 1986
-
The Little Troll Prince, 1986
- Executive producer, Animal Follies, Hanna-Barbera Home Video/Junior Home Video, 1988
- Producer and director, Jetsons: The Movie (animated), Universal, 1990
- Executive producer (with Paul Gertz), Once upon a Forest (animated), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1993
- Executive producer (with Joseph Barbera and others), The Flintstones, Universal, 1994
- Executive producer, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (also knownas The Flintstones 2 and The Flintstones 2: Viva Rock Vegas),Universal, 2000
- Producer of the film Forever Like a Rose.
-
Director of Short Animated Films
-
With Joseph Barbera, Unless Otherwise Noted
- (With Hugh Harman) To Spring, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1936
- Sole director, Blue Monday, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1938
- (Uncredited) Sole director, What a Lion, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1938
- Sole director, Old Smokey, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1938
-
Gallopin' Gals, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1940
- (Uncredited) Swing Social, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1940
- (Uncredited) Puss Gets the Boot, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1940
-
Romeo in Rhythm, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1940
-
The Goose Goes South, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1941
-
Midnight Snack, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1941
-
The Night before Christmas, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1941
-
Officer Pooch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1941
-
The Bowling-Alley Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
-
Dog Trouble, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
-
Fine Feathered Friend, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
-
Fraidy Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
-
Puss 'n' Toots, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1942
-
Baby Puss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943
-
Yankee Doodle Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943
-
Lonesome Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943
-
Sufferin' Cats, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943
-
War Dogs, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1943
-
The Bodyguard, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944
-
The Million Dollar Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944
- (As Bill Hanna) The Zoot Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944
-
Puttin' on the Dog, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944
-
Mouse Trouble (also known as Cat Nipped and Kitty Foiled), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1944
-
The Mouse Comes to Dinner (also known as Mouse to Dinner),Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
-
Flirty Birdy (also known as Love Boids), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
-
Mouse in Manhattan (also known as Manhattan Serenade), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
-
Quiet, Please!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
-
Tee for Two, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1945
-
The Milky Waif, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
-
Solid Serenade, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
-
The Cat Concerto, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
-
Springtime for Thomas, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
-
Trap Happy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1946
-
The Invisible Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
Part-Time Pal (also known as Fair Weathered Friend), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
Cat Fishin', Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
A Mouse in the House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
Salt Water Tabby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
-
Kitty Foiled, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
Old Rockin' Chair Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
The Little Orphan, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
Professor Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
Make Mine Freedom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
Mouse Cleaning, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
The Truce Hurts, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
-
Polka Dot Puss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Hatch Up Your Troubles, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
The Cat and the Mermouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Heavenly Puss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Jerry's Diary, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Love That Pup, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Tennis Chumps, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1949
-
Framed Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Tom and Jerry in the Hollywood Bowl (also known as The Hollywood Bowl), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Jerry and the Lion (also known as Hold That Lion), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Little Quacker, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Saturday Evening Puss (also known as Party Cat), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Jerry's Cousin (also known as City Cousin and Muscles Mouse), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Texas Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Cue Ball Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Safety Second (also known as F'r Safety Sake), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1950
-
Casanova Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
Cat Napping, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
His Mouse Friday, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
Jerry and the Goldfish, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
The Two Mouseketeers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
Nit-Witty Kitty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
Sleepy-Time Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
Slicked-Up Pup, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
-
The Flying Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Cruise Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
The Dog House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
The Duck Doctor, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Fit to Be Tied, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Johann Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Little Runaway, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Push-Button Kitty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Smitten Kitten, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
Triplet Trouble, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1952
-
The Missing Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
Jerry and Jumbo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
That's My Pup, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
Just Ducky, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
Two Little Indians, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
Life with Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953
-
Pet Peeve, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Little School Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Baby Butch, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Mice Follies, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Neapolitan Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Downhearted Duckling, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Posse Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Hic-Cup Pup (also known as Tyke Takes a Nap), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Puppy Tale, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
-
Touche, Pussy Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
- (With Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby; and producer) Good Will to Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Pup on a Picnic, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Designs on Jerry, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Southbound Duckling, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Pecos Pest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Smarty Cat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
- (And producer) That's My Mommie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Mouse for Sale, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
-
Tom and Cherie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
- (And producer) Barbeque Brawl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) The Flying Sorceress, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) Blue Cat Blues, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
-
Give and Take, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) Busy Buddies, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) The Egg and Jerry, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) Scat Cats, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) Down Beat Bear, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- (And producer) Muscle Beach Tom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Producer, Millionaire Droopy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Producer, Cat's Meow, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- Producer, Blackboard Jumble, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- Producer, Grin and Share It, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- Producer, Give and Tyke, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) One Droopy Knight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Feedin' the Kiddie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Mucho Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Timid Tabby, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Tom's Photo Finish, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Tops with Pops, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- (And producer) Happy Go Ducky (also known as One Quack Mind), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- (And producer) Royal Cat Nap, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- (And producer) Robin Hoodwinked, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- (And producer) Tot Watchers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- (And producer) The Vanishing Duck, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Producer, Sheep Wrecked, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
-
Little Bo Bopped, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
-
Wolf Hounded, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Producer, Mutts about Racing, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Producer, Droopy Leprechaun, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
-
Creepy Time Pal, Columbia, 1960
-
Tale of a Wolf, Columbia, 1960
-
The Do-Good Wolf, Columbia, 1960
-
Life with Loopy, Columbia, 1960
-
Snoopy Loopy, Columbia, 1960
-
No Biz Like Shoe Biz, Columbia, 1960
-
Here Kiddie, Kiddie, Columbia, 1960
-
Count Down Clown, Columbia, 1961
-
Happy Go Loopy, Columbia, 1961
-
Two-Faced Wolf, Columbia, 1961
-
Catch Meow, Columbia, 1961
-
Child Sock-Cology, Columbia, 1961
-
Fee Fie Foes, Columbia, 1961
-
Kooky Loopy, Columbia, 1961
-
Loopy's Hare-Do, Columbia, 1961
-
This Is My Ducky Day, Columbia, 1961
-
Zoo Is Company, Columbia, 1961
-
Bungle Uncle, Columbia, 1962
-
Bearly Able, Columbia, 1962
-
Beef-for and After, Columbia, 1962
-
Bunnies Abundant, Columbia, 1962
-
Chicken Fracas-see, Columbia, 1962
-
Common Scents, Columbia, 1962
-
Rancid Ransom, Columbia, 1962
-
Slippery Slippers, Columbia, 1962
-
Swash Buckled, Columbia, 1962
-
Just a Wolf at Heart, Columbia, 1963
-
Chicken-Hearted Wolf, Columbia, 1963
-
Whatcha Watchin, Columbia, 1963
-
A Fallible Fable, Columbia, 1963
-
Drum-Sticked, Columbia, 1963
-
Bear Up!, Columbia, 1963
-
The Crook That Cried Wolf, Columbia, 1963
-
Habit Rabbit, Columbia, 1963
-
Not in Nottingham, Columbia, 1963
-
Sheep Stealers Anonymous, Columbia, 1963
-
Wolf in Sheepdog's Clothing, Columbia, 1963
-
Elephantastic, Columbia, 1964
-
Bear Hug, Columbia, 1964
-
Bear Knuckles, Columbia, 1964
-
Trouble Bruin, Columbia, 1964
-
Raggedy Rug, Columbia, 1964
-
Habit Troubles, Columbia, 1964
-
Big Mouse-Take, Columbia, 1965
-
Pork Chop Phooey, Columbia, 1965
-
Crow's Fete, Columbia, 1965
-
Horse Shoo, Columbia, 1965
-
Film Appearances
- Tire salesperson, Roadie, United Artists, 1980
- Executive in boardroom, The Flintstones, Universal, 1994
-
Television Work with Joseph Barbera
-
Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Series; Animated, Unless Otherwise Noted
- Producer (with Bob Cottle), The Ruff and Reddy Show, NBC, 1957-60and 1962-64
- Producer and director, The Huckleberry Hound Show (also featuringPixie and Dixie,
Hokey Wolf, and Yogi Bear), syndicated,1958-62
- Producer, The Quick Draw McGraw Show (also known as Quick DrawMcGraw; also featuring Snooper and Blabber and Augie Doggie andDoggie Daddy), syndicated, 1959-62
- Producer and director, The Flintstones, ABC, 1960-66 , NBC, 1981
- Producer and director, Top Cat (also known as Boss Cat), ABC, 1961-62
- Producer and director, Yogi Bear (also featuring Snagglepuss and Yakky Doodle Duck), syndicated, 1961-63
- Producer and director, Lippy the Lion, syndicated, 1962
- Producer and director, Touche Turtle, syndicated, 1962
- Producer and director, Wally Gator, syndicated, 1962
- (And director) The Jetsons, ABC, 1962-64 , CBS, 1964-65 , NBC, 1965-67 , CBS, 1969-71 , NBC, 1971-76 and 1979-83
- Producer and director, The Peter Potamus Show (also featuring Yippie, Yappie, and Yahooey and Breezly and Sneezly), syndicated, 1964-65 , ABC, 1966-67
- Producer and director, The Magilla Gorilla Show (also featuring Ricochet Rabbit and Droopalong Coyote,
Punkin Puss and Mush Mouse, and Breezly and Sneezly), syndicated, 1964-65 , ABC, 1966-67
- (And director) The Adventures of Jonny Quest (also known as Jonny Quest), ABC, 1964-65 , CBS, 1967-70 , ABC, 1970-72 , NBC, 1979-81
- Producer and director, The Atom Ant Show, NBC, 1965-67
- Producer, Sinbad, Jr., the Sailor (also known as The Adventuresof Sinbad, Jr.), syndicated, 1966
- Producer and director, The Abbott and Costello Show (also known asThe Abbott and Costello Cartoon Show), syndicated, 1966
- Producer (also with Larry Harmon), Laurel and Hardy, syndicated, 1966-67
- Producer and director, Space Kiddettes, NBC, 1966-67
- Producer and director, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles, CBS,1966-68
- Producer and director, Space Ghost and Dino Boy, CBS, 1966-68 , NBC, 1976-77
- Producer, Samson and Goliath, NBC, 1967-68
- Producer and director, Birdman and the Galaxy Trio, NBC, 1967-68
-
The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show (also featuring The HillbillyBears,
Squiddly Diddly, and Precious the Dog), NBC, 1967-68
- Producer and director, The Herculoids, CBS, 1967-69
- Producer, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor, CBS, 1967-69
- Producer and director, Shazzan!, CBS, 1967-69
- (And director) The Fantastic Four, ABC, 1967-70 , NBC, 1978-79
-
Here Come the Stars (live-action), syndicated, 1968
- Producer, The New Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (live-action andanimated), NBC, 1968-69
- Producer and director, The Wacky Races, CBS, 1968-70
- Producer, The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (live-action and animated; also featuring The Micro Venture,
Danger Island,
The Three Musketeers,
The Hillbilly Bears, and The Arabian Knights; also known as The Banana Splits and Friends), NBC, 1968-70
- (And director) The Adventures of Gulliver (also known as The Adventures of Young Gulliver and Gulliver), ABC, 1968-70
- Producer and director, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop, CBS, 1969-71
- (And director) The Cattanooga Cats (also featuring It's theWolf,
Around the World in 79 Days, and Auto Cat and Motor Mouse), ABC, 1969-71
- (And director) Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines, CBS, 1969-71
- (And director with Charles A. Nichols) Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?, CBS, 1969-74
- (And director) Motormouse (also known as Motor Mouse), ABC,1970-71
- (And director) Where's Huddles?, CBS, 1970-71
- (And director) The Harlem Globetrotters, CBS, 1970-72
- (And director) Josie and the Pussycats, CBS, 1970-72 , NBC, 1975-76
-
Pebbles and Bamm Bamm, CBS, 1971-72 and 1974-76
- (And director) The Funky Phantom, ABC, 1971-73
- (And director) Help! It's the Hair Bear Bunch, CBS, 1971-74
- Producer and director, Wait 'til Your Father Gets Home, syndicated, 1972
-
Sealab 2020, NBC, 1972-73
-
The Roman Holidays, NBC, 1972-73
- (And director) The Flintstones Comedy Hour, CBS, 1972-73
- (And director) The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan, CBS, 1972-74
- (And director with Charles A. Nichols) Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space, CBS, 1972-74
-
The New Scooby-Doo Movies, CBS, 1972-74
- (And director) The Flintstones Show, CBS, 1973-74
- (And director) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids, NBC, 1973-74
- Producer, Peter Puck, NBC, 1973-74
-
Inch High, Private Eye, NBC, 1973-74
-
Yogi's Gang, ABC, 1973-75
-
Jeannie, CBS, 1973-75
-
Goober and the Ghost Chasers, ABC, 1973-75
-
The Addams Family, NBC, 1973-75
-
Speed Buggy, CBS, 1973-75 , ABC, 1975-76 , NBC, 1976-77 , CBS, 1978
-
Super Friends, ABC, 1973-77
-
Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch, NBC, 1974-75
-
The Partridge Family: 2200 A.D., CBS, 1974-75
-
Korg: 70,000 B.C. (live-action), ABC, 1974-75
-
These Are the Days, ABC, 1974-76
-
Devlin, ABC, 1974-76
-
Valley of the Dinosaurs, CBS, 1974-76
-
Hong Kong Phooey, ABC, 1974-76 , NBC, 1978-79 and 1981
-
The New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show, ABC, 1975-76
-
The Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show, ABC, 1976
-
Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show, ABC, 1976-77
- (And director) The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour, ABC, 1976-77
-
Mumbly, ABC, 1976-77
-
The Clue Club, CBS, 1976-77
-
Jabberjaw, ABC, 1976-78
-
The Great Grape Ape, ABC, 1977-78
-
The Skatebirds (also featuring The Robonic Stooges,
Wonder Wheels,
Woofer and Wimper, and the live-action Mystery Island), CBS, 1977-78
- (And director) The All-New Super Friends Hour, ABC, 1977-78
-
Scooby's All-Star Laff-a-Lympics, ABC, 1977-78
-
Fred Flintstone and Friends, syndicated, 1977-78
-
The C. B. Bears (also featuring Blast Off Buzzard and Crazy Legs,
Posse Impossible,
Undercover Elephant,
Shake, Rattle,and Roll, and Heyyyyyy, It's the King), CBS, 1977-78
-
The Hanna-Barbera Happiness Hour (live-action), NBC, 1978
-
The Go-Go Globetrotters, NBC, 1978
-
Yogi's Space Race, NBC, 1978-79
-
The Galaxy Goofups, NBC, 1978-79
-
Scooby's All-Stars, ABC, 1978-79
-
Challenge of the Super Friends, ABC, 1978-79
-
Godzilla (also known as Godzilla and the Super 90 and The Godzilla Power Hour; also featuring Jana of the Jungle), NBC, 1978-81
- Producer, The Three Robonic Stooges, CBS, 1978-81
-
The All-New Popeye Hour, CBS, 1978-83
-
The New Fred and Barney Show, NBC, 1979
-
Fred and Barney Meet the Thing, NBC, 1979
-
The New Shmoo, NBC, 1979
-
Buford and the Galloping Ghost, NBC, 1979
-
Fred and Barney Meet the Shmoo, NBC, 1979-80
-
The Super Globetrotters, NBC, 1979-80
-
Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo, ABC, 1979-80
-
Casper and the Angels, NBC, 1979-80
- (And director) The World's Greatest Superfriends, ABC, 1979-84
-
Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels, ABC, 1980
-
Flintstone Comedy Show (also known as Flintstone Family Adventures; also featuring The Frankenstones and Captain Caveman),NBC, 1980-81
-
The Drak Pack, CBS, 1980-81
-
The Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo Show, ABC, 1980-82
-
The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang, ABC, 1980-82
-
The Richie Rich Show/Scooby-Doo Show, ABC, 1980-82
-
Space Stars (featuring Space Ghost,
Teen Force,
The Herculoids, and Astro and the Space Mutts), NBC, 1981-82
-
The Kwicky Koala Show (also featuring Dirty Dawg,
CrazyClaws, and The Bungle Brothers), CBS, 1981-82
-
Trollkins, CBS, 1981-82
-
Private Olive Oyl, CBS, 1981-82
-
Laverne and Shirley (also known as Laverne and Shirley in the Army), ABC, 1981-82
-
The Smurfs (also known as Smurfs' Adventures), NBC, 1981-90
- (And director) Jokebook, NBC, 1982
-
The Mork and Mindy/Laverne and Shirley/Fonz Hour (featuring Laverne and Shirley with the Fonz and Mork and Mindy), ABC, 1982-83
-
Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/The Puppy's New Adventures, ABC, 1982-83
-
The Pac-Man/Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show, ABC, 1982-83
-
Scooby, Scrappy, and Yabba Doo, ABC, 1982-83
-
The Gary Coleman Show, NBC, 1982-83
-
Flintstone Funnies, NBC, 1982-84
-
The Shirt Tales, NBC, 1982-84
-
Pac-Man, ABC, 1982-84
-
The Dukes, CBS, 1983
-
The Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show, ABC, 1983-84
-
Monchhichis, ABC, 1983-84
-
Scooby and Scrappy-Doo, ABC, 1983-84
-
The Biskitts, CBS, 1983-85
-
The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries, ABC, 1984-85
-
Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show, ABC, 1984-85
-
Challenge of the GoBots, syndicated, 1984-85
- (With Joseph Barbera and Freddy Monnickendam) Snorks, NBC, 1984-86
-
The Pink Panther and Sons, NBC, 1984-85 , ABC, 1986
-
Scooby's Mystery Funhouse, ABC, 1985-86
-
The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo, ABC, 1985-86
-
The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians, ABC, 1985-86
-
The New Jetsons, syndicated, 1985-1987
-
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera (featuring Yogi's Treasure Hunt,
Paw Paws,
Galtar and the Golden Lance, and The New Adventures of Jonny Quest), syndicated, 1986-87
-
Wildfire, CBS, 1986-87
-
Pound Puppies, ABC, 1986-88
-
Foofur, NBC, 1986-88
-
The Flintstone Kids, ABC, 1986-88 and 1990
-
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera (featuring Yogi's Treasure Hunt,
Sky Commanders,
The New Adventures of the Snorks, and The New Adventures of Jonny Quest), syndicated, 1987-88
-
Popeye and Son, CBS, 1987-88
-
The Jetson Oldies, syndicated, 1987-88
-
Fantastic Max, 1988
- (With Joseph Barbera and Jay Wolpert) Skedaddle (live-action), syndicated, beginning in 1988
-
The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley, NBC, 1988-89
-
A Pup Named Scooby Doo, ABC, 1988-91
- (With Joseph Barbera and Paul Sabella) The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda, syndicated, 1990
-
Timeless Tales from Hallmark, USA Network, 1990
-
Wake Rattle and Roll, syndicated, 1990-91
- (With Joseph Barbera and Paul Sabella) The Tom and Jerry Kids Show, Fox, 1990-93
-
Yo! Yogi, NBC, 1991-92
-
The Addams Family, ABC, 1992-95
-
The New Adventures of Captain Planet, syndicated, 1993
-
Dexter's Laboratory, The Cartoon Network, 1995
- Producer (with Joseph Barbera), Daisy-Head Mayzie, \[cable\], 1995
- Character creator, The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (also knownas Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures and The New Adventures of JonnyQuest), TBS, TNT, and The Cartoon Network, 1996-97
-
Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Movies; Animated
-
Lucky Luke, syndicated, 1987
-
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers, syndicated, 1987
-
The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones, syndicated, 1987
-
Rockin' with Judy Jetson (also known as Judy Jetson and theRockers), syndicated, 1987
-
Yogi's Great Escape, syndicated, 1987
- (And director) Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby, ABC, 1993
- (And director) I Yabba-Dabba Do!, ABC, 1993
-
Jonny's Golden Quest, TNT, 1993
- (With Jospeh Barbera and Buzz Potamkin) Jonny Quest versus the Cyber Insects, TNT, 1995
- Character creator, Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island, The Cartoon Network, 1998
- Character creator, Scooby Doo! and the Witch's Ghost, The Cartoon Network, 1999
-
Executive Producer; Movies; Live-Action
-
Hardcase, ABC, 1972
-
Shootout in a One-Dog Town, ABC, 1974
-
The Gathering, ABC, 1977
-
The Beasts Are on the Streets, NBC, 1978
-
The Gathering, Part II, NBC, 1979
-
Stone Fox, NBC, 1987
-
The Dreamer of Oz (also known as L. Frank Baum: The Dream of Oz), NBC, 1990
-
Television Appearances
-
Movies
- (As Bill Hanna) Voice characterization, I Yabba-Dabba Do! (animated), ABC, 1993
-
Television Work with Joseph Barbera
-
Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Specials; Animated, UnlessOtherwise Noted
-
Alice in Wonderland, ABC, 1966
-
Jack and the Beanstalk (live-action and animated), NBC, 1967
-
The Thanksgiving That Almost Wasn't, syndicated, 1971
-
A Christmas Story, syndicated, 1971
- Producer, The Last of the Curlews, ABC, 1972
-
Yogi's Ark Lark, ABC, 1972
-
Robin Hoodnik, ABC, 1972
-
Oliver and the Artful Dodger, ABC, 1972
-
Here Come the Clowns, ABC, 1972
-
The Banana Splits in Hocus Pocus Park, ABC, 1972
-
Gidget Makes the Wrong Connection, ABC, 1973
-
Lost in Space, ABC, 1973
-
20,000 Leagues under the Sea, syndicated, 1973
- (And director) The Three Musketeers, syndicated, 1973
-
The Count of Monte Cristo, syndicated, 1973
-
The Crazy Comedy Concert (live-action and animated), ABC, 1974
-
The Runaways (live-action), ABC, 1974
-
Cyrano de Bergerac, ABC, 1974
-
The Last of the Mohicans, syndicated, 1975
-
Phantom Rebel (live-action), NBC, 1976
- "Davy Crockett on the Mississippi," Famous Classic Tales, CBS, 1976
-
Taggart's Treasure (live-action), ABC, 1976
-
Five Weeks in a Balloon, CBS, 1977
-
Yabba Dabba Doo! The Happy World of Hanna-Barbera (live-action andanimated), CBS, 1977
-
Energy: A National Issue, 1977
-
A Flintstones' Christmas, NBC, 1977
-
The Flintstones' Little Big League, NBC, 1978
-
Hanna-Barbera's All Star Comedy Ice Revue (live-action and animated), CBS, 1978
- "It Isn't Easy Being a Teenage Millionaire" (live-action), ABC Afterschool Specials, ABC, 1978
-
Yabba Dabba Doo II, CBS, 1978
-
Black Beauty, CBS, 1978
-
Yogi's Space Race, 1978
-
Super Heroes Roast, NBC, 1979
-
Challenge of the Super Heroes, NBC, 1979
-
America vs. the World (live-action), NBC, 1979
-
Scooby Goes Hollywood, ABC, 1979
-
Casper's First Christmas, NBC, 1979
-
Popeye Valentine Special: The Sweethearts at Sea, CBS, 1979
-
Gulliver's Travels, CBS, 1979
-
Casper's Halloween Special: He Ain't Scary, He's Our Brother, NBC, 1979
-
The Gymnast (live-action), ABC, 1980
-
The Hanna-Barbera Arena Show (live-action), NBC, 1981
-
Jogging Fever, NBC, 1981
-
The Great Gilly Hopkins (live-action), CBS, 1981
-
Daniel Boone, CBS, 1981
-
Yabba Dabba Doo (live-action and animated), CBS, 1982
-
The Smurfs' Springtime Special, NBC, 1982
-
The Smurfs' Christmas Special, NBC, 1982
-
Christmas Comes to Pac-Land, ABC, 1982
-
Yogi Bear's All-Star Christmas Caper, CBS, 1982
-
My Smurfy Valentine, NBC, 1983
-
The Secret World of Og, ABC, 1983
-
The Amazing Bunjee Venture, CBS, 1984
-
The Smurfic Games, NBC, 1984
-
Smurfily-Ever After, NBC, 1985
-
Star Fairies, syndicated, 1985
-
The Smurfs Christmas Special, 1986
-
The Flintstones 25th Anniversary Celebration (live-action and animated), CBS, 1986
-
Ultraman! The Adventure Begins, syndicated, 1987
-
Yogi and the Magical Flight of the Spruce Goose, syndicated, 1987
-
Scooby and the Reluctant Werewolf, syndicated, 1987
-
The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones, syndicated, 1987
-
Top Cat and the Beverly Hills Cats, syndicated, 1987
-
Rockin' with Judy Jetson (also known as Judy Jetson and theRockers), syndicated, 1987
-
Yogi's Great Escape, syndicated, 1987
-
Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School, syndicated, 1987
-
Tis the Season to Be Smurfy, NBC, 1987
-
The Good, the Bad, and the Huckleberry Hound, syndicated, 1987
-
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers, syndicated, 1987
-
Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears, syndicated, 1987
-
The Flintstone Kids "Just Say No" Special, ABC, 1988
-
Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration (live-action and animated), TNT, 1989
-
Hagar the Horrible, 1989
- "Fender Bender 500," Wake, Rattle, and Roll, syndicated, 1990
- Animation supervisor, The Last Halloween, CBS, 1991
-
A Flintstone Family Christmas, ABC, 1993
- (And with Buzz Potamkin) A Flintstones Christmas Carol, syndicated, 1994
- (And with Buzz Potamkin) Arabian Nights (also known as Scooby Doo in Arabian Nights and Scooby Doo's Arabian Nights), syndicated, 1994
- "Ego Trip," Dexter's Laboratory, The Cartoon Network, 1999
- Producer of Rock Odyssey.
-
Television Appearances
-
Specials
-
The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988
-
Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration (live-action and animated), TNT, 1989
- Narrator, The Last Halloween (animated), CBS, 1991
-
MGM: When the Lion Roars (documentary), TNT, 1992
-
The 10th Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, The Disney Channel, 1994
-
Television Work
-
Episodic
- Producer and director, Love, American Style, ABC, 1969
-
Television Work with Joseph Barbera
-
Executive Producer, Unless Otherwise Noted; Pilots
- Producer and director, "The Flagstones," The Flintstones (animated), ABC, 1960 , The Cartoon Network, 1994
-
The Beach Girls (live-action), syndicated, 1977
-
The Funny World of Fred and Bunni (live-action and animated), CBS,1978
-
Sergeant T. K. Yu (live-action), NBC, 1979
- "Changes," Dexter's Laboratory (animated), The Cartoon Network, 1995
- "Dexter II: Big Sister," Dexter's Laboratory (animated), The Cartoon Network, 1996
-
RECORDINGS
-
Albums of Compositions Recorded by Others
-
The Flintstones: Modern Stone-Age Melodies, Rhino, 1994
-
The Flintstone Story, Rhino, 1994
-
WRITINGS
-
Screenplays
- (With Joseph Barbera and Warren Foster) Hey There, It's Yogi Bear (animated), Columbia, 1964
- (With Joseph Barbera and others) The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (also known as The Flintstones 2 and The Flintstones 2: Viva RockVegas), Universal, 2000
-
Composer of Songs Used in Films
- "(Meet) the Flintstones," Bring on the Night (documentary), SamuelGoldwyn Company, 1985
- "(Meet) the Flintstones," St. Elmo's Fire, Columbia, 1985
- "(Meet) the Flintstones," Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987
- Title song (with others), Jetsons: The Movie (animated), Universal, 1990
- "Snagglepuss Song," Crooklyn, Universal, 1994
- "(Meet) the Flintstones" and "The Bedrock Twist," The Flintstones,Universal, 1994
- "(Meet) the Flintstones," The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (alsoknown as The Flintstones 2 and The Flintstones 2: Viva Rock Vegas), Universal, 2000
-
Composer for Television
-
Series; Animated
- "(Meet) the Flintstones," The Flintstones, ABC, 1960-66 , NBC, 1981
- (With Joseph Barbera and Douglas Widley) The Adventures of Jonny Quest (also known as Jonny Quest), ABC, 1964-65 , CBS, 1967-70 , ABC, 1970-72 , NBC, 1979-81
- (With Joseph Barbera and Douglas Widley) Song "Jonny Quest," The RealAdventures of Jonny Quest (also known as Jonny Quest: The Real Adventures and The New Adventures of Jonny Quest), TBS, TNT, and The Cartoon Network, 1996-97
-
Movies; Animated
- Title music, Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers, syndicated, 1987
- Song "Bedrock Rock," The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones, syndicated,1987
- Song "(Meet) the Flintstones," Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby, ABC, 1993
- Song "(Meet) the Flintstones," I Yabba-Dabba Do!, ABC, 1993
- Song "Jonny Quest," Jonny's Golden Quest, TNT, 1993
- Song "Jonny Quest," Jonny Quest versus the Cyber Insects, TNT, 1995
-
Specials
-
The Three Musketeers (animated), syndicated, 1973
-
Nonfiction
- (With Tom Ito) A Cast of Friends (autobiography), foreword by Joseph Barbera, Taylor Publishing (Dallas, TX), 1996
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books:
-
International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Volume 4, Gale (Detroit, MI), 1993.
- Sennett, Ted, Art of Hanna-Barbera: 50 Years of Creativity, Viking(New York City), 1989.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: