-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
John Romano to Waldo Salt
Ann Roth Biography (1931-)
Born October 30, 1931, in Hanover, PA. Education: Attended Carnegie-Mellon University. Addresses:
Contact-- c/o United Scenic Artists, 575 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10017-2422. Career: Costume designer. Worked for American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA; McCarter TheatreCompany, Princeton, NJ; American Ballet Theatre; American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT; John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington,DC; Minneapolis Opera, Minneapolis, MN; San Francisco Opera, San Francisco,CA; Hartman Theatre Company, Stanford, CT, 1981; and Long Wharf Theatre, NewHaven, CT, 1982. Member: United Scenic Artists. Awards, Honors:British Academy Award, best costume design, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, 1975, for The Day of the Locust; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best costume design, 1979, for The Crucifer of Blood; Academy Award nomination, best costume design, 1984, for Places in the Heart; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best costume design, 1985, for The Royal Family; Emmy Award nomination (with others), best costume design, 1986, for "Roanoak," American Playhouse; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best costume design, 1987, for The House of Blue Leaves; Academy Award and British Academy Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, both best costume design, 1996, for The English Patient; Academy Award nomination (with Gary Jones), best costume design, and Costume Designers Guild Award nomination (with Gary Jones), excellence in costume design for a period or fantasy film, both 1999, for The Talented Mr. Ripley.
Addresses: Contact: c/o United Scenic Artists, 575 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10017-2422.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Female
- Occupation
- Costume designer
- Birth Details
- October 30, 1931
- Hanover, Pennsylvania, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Work
-
Costume Designer, Except Where Indicated
-
Maybe Tuesday, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1958
-
Make a Million, Playhouse Theatre, 1958
-
The Disenchanted, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1958
-
Edward II, New York City, 1958
-
A Desert Incident, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1959
-
The Cool World, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
The Gay Divorcee, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Ernest in Love, Gramercy Arts Theatre, New York City, 1960
-
Face of a Hero, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1960
-
A Far Country, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
Purlie Victorious, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
Look: We've Come Through, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1961
-
This Side of Paradise, Sheridan Square Playhouse, New York City, 1962
-
Isle of Children, Cort Theatre, 1962
-
Venus at Large, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
The Barroom Monks, Martinique Theatre, 1962
- Set designer, We Comrades Three, New York City, 1962
-
A Case of Libel, New York City, 1963
-
Natural Affection, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Hey You, Light Man!, Mayfair Theatre, New York City, 1963
-
Children from Their Games, Morosco Theatre, 1963
-
The Last Analysis, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground, Plymouth Theatre, New York City,1964
-
I Had a Ball, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
In the Summer House, New York City, 1964
-
Romeo and Juliet, New York City, 1965
-
The Odd Couple, Plymouth Theatre, 1965
-
Mrs. Dally, John Golden Theatre, 1965
-
The Impossible Years, Playhouse Theatre, 1965
-
The Wayward Stork, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1966
-
The Star-Spangled Girl, New York City, 1966
-
The Deer Park, New York City, 1967
-
The Beard, Evergreen Theatre, New York City, 1967
-
Something Different, Cort Theatre, 1967
-
Happiness Is Just a Little Thing Called a Rolls Royce, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1968
-
Play It Again, Sam, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
My Daughter, Your Son, Booth Theatre, 1969
-
Tiny Alice, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1969
-
Three Sisters, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1969
-
Gantry, George Abbott Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Purlie, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
What the Butler Saw, McAlpin Rooftop Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
The Engagement Baby, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1970
-
Father's Day, John Golden Theatre, 1971
-
Prettybelle, Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, 1971
-
Fun City, Morosco Theatre, 1972
-
Rosebloom, Eastside Playhouse, New York City, 1972
-
Twelfth Night, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1972
-
Children! Children!, Ritz Theatre, New York City, 1972
-
6 Rms Riv Vu, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1972
-
Enemies, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1972
-
The Merchant of Venice, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1973
-
Seesaw, Uris Theatre, New York City, 1973
-
The Women, 46th Street Theatre, 1973
-
The Royal Family, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1975
-
The Heiress, Broadhurst Theatre, 1976
-
The Importance of Being Earnest, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1977
-
Do You Turn Somersaults?, 46th Street Theatre, New York City, 1978
-
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Entermedia Theatre, New YorkCity, 1978
-
The Crucifer of Blood, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1978
-
First Monday in October, Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1978
-
They're Playing Our Song, Imperial Theatre, New York City, 1979
-
Strangers, John Golden Theatre, 1979
-
Lunch Hour, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1980
-
Gardenia, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1982
-
Kaufman at Large, Marymount Manhattan Theatre, New York City, 1982
-
Present Laughter, Circle in the Square, 1982
-
The Misanthrope, Circle in the Square, 1983
-
Yankee Wives, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1983
-
Open Admissions, Music Box Theatre, 1984
-
Hurlyburly, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1984
-
Design for Living, Circle in the Square, 1984
-
Biloxi Blues, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1984 then Neil Simon Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
Arms and the Man, Circle in the Square, 1985
-
Juno's Swans, Second Stage Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
The Odd Couple, Broadhurst Theatre, 1985
-
Singin' in the Rain, Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1985
-
The Royal Family, New York City, 1985
-
Social Security, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1986
-
Light Up the Sky, Ahmanson Theatre, 1986
-
The House of Blue Leaves, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, 1986-87
-
Woman in Mind, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1988
-
O Pioneers!, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1989-90
-
Elliot Loves, Goodman Theatre, then Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1990
-
Square One, Second Stage Theatre, 1990
-
Road to Nirvana, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1991
-
Any Given Day, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1993
-
What's Wrong with This Picture?, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, NewYork City, 1994
-
Hapgood, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1994-95
-
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Manhattan Theatre Club, 2000
-
Major Tours
-
The Pleasure of His Company, Auditorium, Rochester, NY, and U.S. cities, 1960-61
-
Film Work
-
Costume Designer
-
The World of Henry Orient, United Artists, 1964
-
A Fine Madness, Warner Bros., 1966
-
Up the Down Staircase, Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1967
-
Pretty Poison, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
-
Sweet November, Warner Bros., 1968
-
Midnight Cowboy, United Artists, 1969
-
The Owl and the Pussycat, Columbia, 1970
-
Jenny, Cinerama, 1970
-
The People Next Door, Avco-Embassy, 1970
-
Klute, Warner Bros., 1971
-
The Pursuit of Happiness, Columbia, 1971
-
They Might Be Giants, Universal, 1971
-
The Valachi Papers(also known as Cosa Notra,
Joe Valachi,
Carteggio Valachi,
Le Dossier Valachi, and I Segreti di Cosa Nostra), Columbia, 1972
-
Law and Disorder, Columbia, 1974
-
Crazy Joe, Columbia, 1974
-
The Day of the Locust, Paramount, 1975
-
The Happy Hooker, Cannon, 1975
-
Mandingo, Paramount, 1975
-
Murder by Death, Columbia, 1976
-
Burnt Offerings, United Artists, 1976
-
Independence, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
-
Drum,1976
-
The Goodbye Girl(also known as Neil Simon's The Goodbye Girl), Warner Bros., 1977
-
California Suite(also known as Neil Simon's California Suite), Columbia, 1978
-
Coming Home(also known as Hemkomsten), United Artists, 1978
-
Nunzio, Universal, 1979
-
Promises in the Dark, Orion/Warner Bros., 1979
-
Hair, United Artists, 1979
-
The Island, Universal, 1980
-
Dressed to Kill, Filmways, 1980
-
9 to 5, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1980
-
Honky Tonk Freeway, Universal, 1981
-
Only When I Laugh(also known as It Hurts Only When I Laughand Neil Simon's Only When I Laugh), Columbia, 1981
-
Rollover, Warner Bros., 1981
- Costumes for Nancy Allen, Blow Out, Filmways, 1981
-
Second-Hand Hearts(also known as The Hamster of Happiness),Paramount, 1981
-
The World According to Garp, Warner Bros., 1982
-
The Man Who Loved Women, Columbia, 1983
-
Silkwood, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983
-
The Survivors, Columbia, 1983
-
Places in the Heart, TriStar, 1984
-
Sweet Dreams, TriStar, 1985
-
The Slugger's Wife(also known as Neil Simon's The Slugger's Wife), Columbia, 1985
-
Maxie(also known as Free Spirit), Orion, 1985
-
Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985
-
Heartburn, Paramount, 1986
-
The Morning After, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986
-
Biloxi Blues(also known as Neil Simon's Biloxi Blues),Universal, 1988
-
Funny Farm, Warner Bros., 1988
-
The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Orion, 1988
-
Stars and Bars, Columbia, 1988
-
Working Girl, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1988
- (With Neil Spisak) The January Man, Metro-Goldwyn- Mayer/United Artists, 1989
-
Her Alibi, Warner Bros., 1989
-
Family Business, TriStar, 1989
-
Everybody Wins, Orion, 1990
- (With Spisak) Q & A, TriStar, 1990
- (With Bridget Kelly) Pacific Heights, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1990
-
Postcards from the Edge, Columbia, 1990
-
The Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990
-
Regarding Henry, Paramount, 1991
- (With Gary Jones) Consenting Adults, Buena Vista, 1992
- (With Jones) The Mambo Kings, Warner Bros., 1992
-
School Ties, Paramount, 1992
- (With Jones) A Stranger among Us(also known as Close to Eden), Buena Vista, 1992
-
Dennis the Menace(also known as Dennis), Warner Bros., 1993
- Costumes for Sigourney Weaver, Dave(also known as Mr. President), Warner Bros., 1993
-
Guarding Tess, TriStar, 1994
-
Wolf, Columbia, 1994
-
Just Cause, Warner Bros., 1995
-
Sabrina, Paramount, 1995
-
Before and After, Buena Vista, 1996
-
The Birdcage(also known as Birds of a Feather), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1996
-
The English Patient, Miramax, 1996
-
In and Out, Paramount, 1997
-
Hush(also known as Bloodline and Kilronan), Sony Pictures Entertainment/TriStar, 1998
-
Primary Colors(also known as Perfect Couple and Mit Aller Macht), Universal, 1998
-
The Siege(also known as Against All Enemies and MartialLaw), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
- (With Jones) The Talented Mr. Ripley(also known as The Mysterious Yearning Secretive Sad Lonely Troubled Confused Loving Musical Gifted Intelligent Beautiful Tender Sensitive Haunted Passionate Talented Mr. Ripleyand The Strange Mr. Ripley), Paramount, 1999
- Costumes for Kristin Scott Thomas, Random Hearts, Columbia, 1999
-
The Out-of-Towners, Paramount, 1999
-
What Planet Are You From?, Columbia, 2000
-
Finding Forrester, Columbia, 2000
-
Television Costume Designer
-
Movies
-
The Silence,1975
-
The Rivalry,1975
-
Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter,1979
-
A Good Sport,1984
- Costumes for Glenn Close, Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, NBC, 1995
-
Television Work
-
Specials
- Costume design consultant, "Roanoak," American Playhouse, PBS, 1986
- Costume designer, "The House of Blue Leaves," American Playhouse,PBS, 1987
- Costume designer, "O Pioneers!," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals:
-
Interview, March, 1986 , p. 78.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: