Dan O'Herlihy Biography (1919-)

Born May 1, 1919, in Wexford, Ireland; brother of Michael O'Herlihy (a director); married Elsa Bennett; children: Gavin O'Herlihy, three others. Education: Attended the National University of Ireland. Addresses: Agent-- Kazarian Spencer & Associates, Los Angeles, CA. Career: Actor. Abbey Theatre, Ireland, former member; appeared at the DublinGate Theatre, Dublin, Ireland; appeared in television commercials for Ericcson cellular phones and Magnavox; also worked as a radio announcer. Member: Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federationof Television and Radio Artists. Awards, Honors: Academy Award nomination, best actor, 1955, for The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Addresses: Agent: Kazarian Spencer & Associates, Los Angeles, CA.

Nationality
Irish
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
May 1, 1919
Wexford, Ireland

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Nolan, Odd Man Out(also known as Gang War), General Films Distributors/Universal, 1947
  • Harry Brodrick, Hungry Hill, Rank/General Films Distributors, 1947
  • Alan Breck, Kidnapped, Monogram, 1948
  • Duke, Larceny, Universal, 1948
  • Macduff, Macbeth, Republic, 1948
  • Lieutenant Blakely, The Iroquois Trail(also known as The Tomahawk Trail), United Artists, 1950
  • Hugh Williams, The Blue Veil, RKO, 1951
  • (Uncredited) British command captain, The Desert Fox(also known asRommel--Desert Fox and The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • Robin, The Highwayman, Monogram, 1951
  • Sergeant Murphy, Soldiers Three, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1951
  • Aramis, At Sword's Point(also known as Sons of the Musketeers), RKO, 1951 . Mr. Ohman, Invasion U.S.A., Columbia, 1952
  • Duncan, Operation Secret, Warner Bros., 1952
  • Alfred O'Shea, "Actor's Blood," Actors and Sin, United Artists, 1952
  • Danglars, Sword of Venus(also known as Island of Monte Cristo), RKO, 1953
  • Title role, The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe(also known as Robinson Crusoe and Las Aventuras de Robinson Crusoe), United Artists, 1954
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) Prince Hal of Wales, The Black Shield of Falworth(also known as Bengal Rifles), Universal, 1954
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) Captain Ronald Blaine, Bengal Brigade(also known as Bengal Rifles), Universal, 1954
  • Brisquet, The Purple Mask, Universal, 1955
  • Narrator, Hunters of the Deep,1955
  • Lord Derry, The Virgin Queen, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1955
  • Dermott Kinross, City after Midnight(also known as That Woman Opposite), Monarch, 1957
  • Arnold Bronn, Home before Dark, Warner Bros., 1958
  • David Edwards, Imitation of Life, Universal, 1959
  • Judge Isham, The Young Land, Columbia, 1959
  • Don McGinnis, The Night Fighters(also known as A Terrible Beauty), United Artists, 1960
  • Harry Ivers, One Foot in Hell(also known as The Last Man),Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960
  • Phil Butler, King of the Roaring Twenties--The Story of Arnold Rothstein(also known as The Big Bankroll), Allied Artists, 1961
  • Paul and Caligari, The Cabinet of Caligari, Twentieth Century-Fox,1962
  • General Warren Black, Fail-Safe, Columbia, 1964
  • Professor David Garrow, How to Steal the World,1968
  • Charles Winthrop, The Big Cube, Warner Bros., 1969
  • Grimes, 100 Rifles, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1969
  • Marshal Michel Ney, Waterloo, Paramount, 1970
  • J. D. Randall, The Carey Treatment(also known as Emergency Ward), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
  • Fergus Stephens, The Tamarind Seed, AVCO-Embassy, 1974
  • President Franklin D. Roosevelt, MacArthur(also known as MacArthur, the Rebel General), Universal, 1977
  • Narrator, Mark Twain: Beneath the Laughter,1980
  • Conal, Halloween III: Season of the Witch(also known as Seasonof the Witch), Universal, 1982
  • Grig, The Last Starfighter, Universal, 1984
  • The Secret Servant,1985
  • Judge Sternhill, The Whoopee Boys, Paramount, 1986
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) The old man, Robocop, Orion, 1987
  • Himself, John Huston & the Dubliners,1987
  • Mr. Browne, The Dead, Vestron/Zenith, 1987
  • The old man, Robocop 2, Orion, 1990
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • "Doc" Sardius McPheeters, The Travels of Jamie McPheeters, ABC, 1963-64
  • "Boss" Will Varner, The Long Hot Summer, ABC, 1965
  • Lt. Col. Max Dodd, Colditz,1974
  • The director, A Man Called Sloan, NBC, 1979-80
  • Carson Marsh, Whiz Kids, CBS, 1984
  • Andrew Packard, Twin Peaks,1991
  • Pirates of Darkwater(also known as Dark Water), 1991
  • Miniseries
  • David Shawcross, QB VII, ABC, 1974
  • Mr. Jerome, Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill, CBS, 1975
  • Chiswell Langhorne, "Nancy Astor," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984
  • Movies
  • Sol Diemus, The People, ABC, 1972
  • The Quest(also known as The Longest Drive), 1976
  • Colonel Edward Stryker, Deadly Game, NBC, 1977
  • Father Kemschler, Good against Evil, ABC, 1977
  • Von Drachenfels, Artemis 81,1981
  • Hamilton Fisk, Love, Cheat & Steal, Showtime, 1993
  • Joe Kennedy, The Rat Pack, HBO, 1998
  • Specials
  • Crandell, Woman on the Run, CBS, 1977
  • Hobble, Hunter's Moon, PBS, 1979
  • Uncle Tom, A Waltz through the Hills, PBS, 1988
  • Pilots
  • Tip Conaker, Banjo Hackett: Roamin' Free(also known as Banjo Hackett), NBC, 1976
  • The director, Death Ray 2000(also known as T.R. Sloane), NBC, 1981
  • Alexander Drake, Dark Mansions, ABC, 1986
  • Episodic
  • "The Sire de Maletroit's Door," Your Show Time,1949
  • "Oberatrasse Forty-Nine," The United States Steel Hour,1954
  • "The Seventh Vail," The United States Steel Hour,1955
  • Performer, On Trial,1956
  • "The Bitter Land," Zane Grey Theater,1957
  • Larry "Ace" Banner, "The Big Squeeze," The Untouchables,1960
  • "Incident at Dragoon Crossing," Rawhide,1960
  • "Adam San," Adventures in Paradise,1961
  • "Bury Me Twice," The United States Steel Hour,1961
  • "The Earth Mover," Empire,1962
  • Bartholomew Gray, "For I Will Plait Thy Hair with Gold," Ben Casey,1963
  • David Wincup, "Image of Yesterday," The Big Valley,1967
  • Captain Morton, "The Yo-Ho-Ho and a Bottle of Rum Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E.,1967
  • Jack Cole, "Trek," Mission: Impossible,1967
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) Jake Lanier, "The Filibusteros," The High Chaparral,1967
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) Arthur Justin, "Another Shell Game," Ironside,1973
  • Harry Wells, "Termination with Extreme Prejudice," Hawaii Five-O,1975
  • Harry Walker, "African Connection," The Bionic Woman,1977
  • Dr. Ravishol, "Gun on Ice Planet Zero: Parts 1 & 2," Battlestar Galactica,1978
  • Freddie Brander, "Diamond in the Rough," Charlie's Angels,1978
  • Denton Langley, "It's a Dog's Life," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984
  • Charles Wellington, "Steele at Your Service," Remington Steele, NBC, 1986
  • Alexander Preston, "Stage Struck," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • Vernon Kepler, "Chariots of Meyer," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988
  • Charles Braling, "The Coffin," The Ray Bradbury Theatre,1988
  • Tom Caseley, "A Waltz through the Hills," Wonderworks, PBS, 1988
  • Randall Payne, "Prisoners of Conscience," The Equalizer,1989
  • (As Daniel O'Herlihy) Grant Walker, "Deep Freeze," Batman: The Animated Series(animated), 1994
  • Dr. Alloysius Hunnicutt, "5D," VR.5, Fox, 1995
  • Also appeared in Trapper John, M.D.
  • Stage Appearances
  • The Ivy Green, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1949
  • Also appeared as James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night,Stamford, CT; in Macbeth, Mercury Theatre; in Measure for Measure, Los Angeles, CA; in King Lear, Houston Shakespeare Festival; in Mass Appeal, Drury Lane; in Red Roses for Me; in The Last Hero; and in A Better Place.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum