Julie Harris Biography (1925-)

Full name, Julia Ann Harris; born December 2, 1925, in Grosse Pointe Park, MI; daughter of William Pickett (an investment banker) and Elsie (a nurse; maiden name, Smith) Harris; married Jay I. Julien (an attorney and film producer), August 16, 1946 (divorced, July, 1954); married Manning Gurian (a stage manager and playwright), October 21, 1954 (divorced, 1967); married Walter ErwinCarroll (a writer), April 27, 1977 (divorced, 1982); children: (second marriage) Peter Alston Gurian. Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, OneWilliam Morris Place, Beverly Hills, CA 90212.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
December 2, 1925
Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Atlanta, It's a Gift, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1945
  • Henry IV, Part Two, Old Vic Company, Century Theatre, New York City, 1946
  • Oedipus, Old Vic Company, Century Theatre, 1946
  • Nelly, The Playboy of the Western World, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1946-47
  • Arianne, We Love a Lassie, Shubert Theatre, Boston, MA, then National Theatre, Washington, DC, both 1947
  • White Rabbit, Alice in Wonderland, International Theatre, then Majestic Theatre, both New York City, 1947
  • Ida Mae, Sundown Beach, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1948
  • Weird sister, Macbeth, National Theatre, New York City, 1948
  • Nancy Gear, The Young and Fair, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1948, then International Theatre, New York City, 1948-49
  • Angel Tuttle, Magnolia Alley, Mansfield Theatre, New York City, 1949
  • Felisa, Montserrat, Fulton Theatre, 1949
  • Frankie Addams, The Member of the Wedding, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1950-51
  • Sally Bowles, I Am a Camera, Empire Theatre, 1951-52
  • Title role, Mademoiselle Colombe, Longacre Theatre, New York City,1954
  • Jeanne d'Arc (Joan of Arc), The Lark, Longacre Theatre, 1955-56
  • Mrs. Margery Pinchwife, The Country Wife, Adelphi Theatre, New York City, 1957, then Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1957-58
  • Ruth Arnold, The Warm Peninsula, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1959-60
  • Brigid Mary Mangan, Little Moon of Alban, Longacre Theatre, 1960
  • Blanche of Spain, King John, Stratford Festival of Canada, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1960
  • Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Stratford Festival of Canada, 1960
  • Josefa Lantenay, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, 1961-62
  • June, Marathon '33, American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse, New York City, 1963-64
  • Ophelia, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, then Playhouse in the Park, Philadelphia, PA,both 1964
  • Annie, Ready When You Are, C. B.!, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1964-65
  • Teresa, The Hostage, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, PA, 1965
  • Georgina, Skyscraper (musical), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1965-66
  • Blanche Dubois, A Streetcar Named Desire, Falmouth Playhouse, Falmouth, MA, then Tappan Zee Playhouse, Nyack, NY, 1967
  • Ann Stanley, Forty Carats, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1968-70
  • The Women, Repertory Theatre of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA, 1970
  • Anna Reardon, And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Morosco Theatre, 1971
  • Claire, Voices (musical), Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City,1972
  • Mary Lincoln, The Last of Mrs. Lincoln, American National Theatreand Academy Playhouse, 1972-73
  • Mrs. Rogers, The au Pair Man, New York Shakespeare Festival, Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1973-74
  • Lydia Cruttwell, In Praise of Love, Morosco Theatre, 1974-75
  • Emily Elizabeth Dickinson and other roles, The Belle of Amherst (solo show), Longacre Theatre, 1976, then Phoenix Theatre, London, 1977
  • Gertie Kessel, Break a Leg, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1979
  • Ethel Thayer, On Golden Pond, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1980
  • Clarice, Mixed Couples, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1980-81
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1982
  • Under the Ilex, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1983, then Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984
  • Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Radio City Music Hall, 1985
  • Tusitala, 1988
  • Melissa Gardner, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989
  • Girl, Scrooge's niece, and fan, A Christmas Carol, Hudson Theatre,New York City, 1990
  • Is He Still Dead?, Long Wharf Theatre, 1990
  • Baroness Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen, Lucifer's Child (solo show), John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theater, Washington, DC, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1991, also Boston, MA, 1991
  • Eunice, The Fiery Furnace, Circle Repertory Company, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1993, L.A. Theatre Works, 1995
  • Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Roundabout Theatre Company,Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1994-95
  • Sonya, Phoenix Theatre, Purchase, NY, 1996
  • Fonsia Dorsey, The Gin Game, National Actors Theatre, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1997
  • Miss Helen, The Road to Mecca, Long Wharf Theatre, 1997
  • A Long Day's Journey into Night (staged reading benefit), Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, 1997
  • Annalise Morant, Scent of the Roses, A Contemporary Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1998, Helen Hayes Performing Arts Center, Nyack, NY, 1999, and Belasco Theatre, 1999
  • Amber Patches (staged reading), Jack's Art Night, New York City, 1999
  • Winter, Victory Gardens Theater, Chicago, IL, 1999
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre, Wellfleet, MA, 2000
  • My Business Is to Love: Emily Dickinson in Words and Music, Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, New York City, 2000
  • A Tribute to Julie Harris, Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, 2002
  • Appeared in Currer Bell (solo show); appeared in a production in Stamford, CT, 1999, and in several benefit performances.
  • Major Tours
  • Sally Bowles, I Am a Camera, U.S. and Canadian cities, 1952-53
  • Jeanne d'Arc (Joan of Arc), The Lark, U.S. cities, 1956
  • Anna Reardon, And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, U.S. cities, 1971-72
  • Emily Dickinson, The Belle of Amherst (solo show), international cities, 1976-77, between 1977-77, and 2000, then 2000-01
  • Daisy Werthan, Driving Miss Daisy, U.S. cities, 1988
  • Lettice Doufflet (some sources cite name as Lettice Dufay), Lettice and Lovage, U.S. cities, 1992
  • Fonsia Dorsey, The Gin Game, U.S. cities, 1999
  • Carrie, Fossils, U.S. cities, 2001
  • Stage Work
  • Guest artistic director, The Lark, Harwich Junior Theatre, West Harwich, MA, 2005
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Nellie Paine, Thicker Than Water, ABC, 1973
  • Elizabeth Holvak, The Family Holvak, NBC, 1975
  • Lilimae Clements, Knots Landing, CBS, 1981-87
  • Miniseries
  • Helen "Nellie" Taft, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
  • Hostess, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, PBS, 1979
  • Voice of Mary Chesnut, The Civil War (also known as The American Civil War), PBS, 1990
  • Alice Hearn, When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn (also known as Soldiers of Misfortune), CBS, 1993
  • Eleanor Butler, Scarlett, CBS, 1994
  • Voice, Baseball (documentary; also known as The History of Baseball), PBS, 1994
  • Voice, The West (documentary), PBS, 1996
  • Voice, Thomas Jefferson (documentary), PBS, 1997
  • Voice of Susan B. Anthony, Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony, PBS, 1999
  • Movies
  • Katherine (some sources cite Elizabeth) Colleigh, How Awful about Allan, ABC, 1970
  • Elizabeth Hall Morgan, Home for the Holidays (also known as Deadly Desires), ABC, 1972
  • Karen Fielding, Columbo: Any Old Port in a Storm, NBC, 1974
  • Anne Devlin, The Gift, CBS, 1979
  • Girl, Annihilator, 1986
  • Alice Warfield, The Woman He Loved, CBS, 1988
  • Margaret Berent, Too Good to Be True (also known as Leave Her to Heaven), NBC, 1988
  • Lucille Frankel, Single Women, Married Men, CBS, 1989
  • Odessa Ray, They've Taken Our Children: The Chowchilla Kidnapping Story (also known as Buried Alive: The Chowchilla Kidnapping, They've Taken Our Children: The Chowchilla Kidnapping, and Vanished withouta Trace), ABC, 1993
  • Sook, One Christmas (also known as Truman Capote's "One Christmas"), NBC, 1994
  • Mrs. Caroline Phelan, Secrets, ABC, 1995
  • Sister Anthony, The Christmas Tree, ABC, 1996
  • Sylvia McClain, Love Is Strange, Lifetime, 1998
  • Specials
  • Lu, "The Good Fairy," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1956
  • Jeanne d'Arc (Joan of Arc), "The Lark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957
  • Belinda McDonald, "Johnny Belinda," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1958
  • Brigid Mary Mangan, "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame,NBC, 1958
  • Nora Helmer, "A Doll's House," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959
  • Catherine Sloper, "The Heiress," Family Classics, CBS, 1961
  • Maria, The Power and the Glory, NBC, 1961
  • Queen Victoria (title role), "Victoria Regina" (also known as "George Schaefer's `Showcase Theatre: Victoria Regina'"), Hallmark Hall of Fame,NBC, 1961
  • Eliza Doolittle, "Pygmalion," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963
  • Brigid Mary Mangan, "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame,NBC, 1964
  • Ophelia, Hamlet, CBS, 1964
  • Florence Nightingale, "The Holy Terror" (also known as "George Schaefer's`Showcase Theatre: The Holy Terror'"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965
  • Title role, "Anastasia," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1967
  • Ed Sullivan's Broadway, CBS, 1973
  • Emily Dickinson, The Belle of Amherst, PBS, 1976
  • "The Last of Mrs. Lincoln," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1976
  • Jolene (some sources cite Georgia) Henderson, "Stubby Pringle's Christmas," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1978
  • Voice of Emily Roebling, Brooklyn Bridge (documentary), PBS, 1982
  • Night of 100 Stars (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1982
  • Actors on Acting, PBS, 1984
  • Voice, The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God (documentary), PBS, 1985
  • Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985
  • NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration, NBC, 1986
  • Irene Culver, The Love Boat: Who Killed Maxwell Thorn?, ABC, 1987
  • Iris, "The Christmas Wife," HBO Showcase, HBO, 1988
  • "Forever James Dean," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1988
  • "Strange Interlude," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988
  • Voice, The Congress, PBS, 1989
  • "Harold Clurman: A Life of Theatre," American Masters, PBS, 1989
  • "Anthony Quinn," Crazy about the Movies, Cinemax, 1990
  • Herself, The Knots Landing Block Party, CBS, 1993
  • Baroness Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen, "Lucifer's Child," A & E Stage, Arts and Entertainment, 1995
  • Mrs. Ethel Sanford, Little Surprises (also known as The Best Night and The Red Eye), Showtime, 1996
  • Voice of Mary Todd Lincoln, "Mary Lincoln's Insanity File," DiscoverySunday, The Discovery Channel, 1996
  • James Dean: A Portrait, 1996
  • Grandmother Leonora Nelson, "Ellen Foster," Hallmark Hall of Fame,CBS, 1997
  • Voice, Frank Lloyd Wright (documentary), PBS, 1998
  • Host, Grow Old Along with Me, PBS, 1999
  • (Uncredited; in archive footage) Hollywood Screen Tests: Take 1, 1999
  • Herself, Broadway Legends, Trio, 2002
  • Herself, Knots Landing Reunion: Together Again, CBS, 2005
  • Awards Presentations
  • The 32nd Annual Tony Awards, 1978
  • Presenter, The 35th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1981
  • The 39th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1985
  • The 47th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1993
  • The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997
  • The 28th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the PerformingArts, CBS, 2005
  • Episodic
  • "Dead Man," Actors Studio, CBS, 1949
  • "Salt of the Earth," Actors Studio, CBS, 1949
  • "Spreading the News," Actors Studio, CBS, 1949
  • "A Trip to Czardis," Actors Studio, CBS, 1949
  • "You're Breaking My Heart," Actors Studio, CBS, 1949
  • Guest, The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town and You're the Top), CBS, 1950, 1951, 1958, 1964
  • "Bernice Bobs Her Hair," Starlight Theatre, CBS, 1951
  • "October Story," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951
  • "The Happy Rest," Goodyear Television Playhouse, NBC, 1953
  • Shevawn, "A Wind from the South," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1955
  • Mattie Silver, "Ethan Frome," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1960
  • "Turn the Key Deftly," Sunday Showcase, NBC, 1960
  • "He Who Gets Slapped," The Play of the Week, syndicated, 1961
  • "The Night of the Storm," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961
  • Lucy Bram, "The Robrioz Ring," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964
  • Annamay, "Rendezvous at Arillo," Laredo, NBC, 1965
  • Emma Teall, "The Calf Women," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Hostess, "Valentine's Day," The Bell Telephone Hour, NBC, 1966
  • Isobel Cain/Vicky Cain, "Nightmare," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1966
  • Charity Jones, "The Perils of Charity Jones: Parts 1 & 2," Tarzan, NBC, 1967
  • Charity Jones, "The Four O'Clock Army: Parts 1 & 2," Tarzan, NBC, 1968
  • Faith, "Faith's Way," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1968
  • Jennie Hall, "A Stranger Everywhere," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968
  • Lucrece Lawrence, "The Rape of Lucrece," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1968
  • Sarah Carter, "A Dream to Dream," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • Therese, "Run from Death," Garrison's Gorillas, ABC, 1968
  • "Jane Brown's Body," Journey to the Unknown, ABC, 1968
  • Verna Ward, "The Bobby Currier Story," The Name of the Game, NBC,1969
  • Ruth "Doc" Harmon, "So Long, Baby, and Amen," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • Jenny, "Wolf Track," The Men from Shiloh (also known as The Virginian), NBC, 1971
  • "The Upper Hand," The Evil Touch, syndicated, 1972
  • Helen, "The Guilty," Medical Center, CBS, 1973
  • Janet Hubbard, "Die, Darling, Die," Hawkins, CBS, 1973
  • Herself, "Souvenirs--Eleanora Duse," Camera Three, CBS, 1973
  • Julie, "Kill Dan Tanna!," Vega$, ABC, 1979
  • Mrs. Bixby, "Mrs. Bixby and the Colonel's Coat," Roald Dahl's "Tales of the Unexpected" (also known as Tales of the Unexpected), AngliaTelevision and syndicated, 1979
  • Mrs. Foster, "The Way up to Heaven," Roald Dahl's "Tales of the Unexpected" (also known as Tales of the Unexpected), Anglia Television and syndicated, 1979
  • Lilimae Clements, "Will the Circle Be Unbroken," Knots Landing, CBS, 1980
  • Margaret Hollings, "The Freshman and the Senior," Family Ties, NBC, 1986
  • Guest, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997
  • Hera, "Lithia," The Outer Limits, Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998
  • Herself, Intimate Portrait: Pamela Harriman, Lifetime, 1998
  • Herself, Intimate Portrait: Calista Flockhart, Lifetime, 2001
  • Character Studies, 2005
  • Also appeared in episodes of Ben Casey, ABC; The Bob Newhart Show, CBS; Harry O, ABC; and Philco Television Playhouse, NBC.
  • Pilots
  • Leona Miller, The House on Greenapple Road, ABC, 1970
  • Elizabeth Holvak, The Greatest Gift, NBC, 1974
  • Film Appearances
  • The Trouble with Women, Paramount, 1947
  • Frankie Addams, The Member of the Wedding, Columbia, 1952
  • Abra, East of Eden (also known as John Steinbeck's "East of Eden"), Warner Bros., 1955
  • Sally Bowles, I Am a Camera, Distributors Corporation of America,1955
  • Helen Cooper, The Truth about Women, Continental Distributing, 1958
  • Sally Hamil, The Poacher's Daughter (also known as Sally's Irish Rogue), Show Corporation of America, 1960
  • Grace Miller, Requiem for a Heavyweight (also known as Blood Money), Columbia, 1962
  • Eleanor "Nell" Vance, The Haunting, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1963
  • Beth Fraley, Harper (also known as The Moving Target), Warner Bros., 1966
  • Miss Nora Thing, You're a Big Boy Now, Seven Arts, 1966
  • Alison Landon, Reflections in a Golden Eye, Warner Bros., 1967
  • Gladys, The Split, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
  • Leona Gillings, "The Indian Spirit Guide," Journey into Midnight,Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Gerrie Mason, The People Next Door, Avco-Embassy, 1970
  • Betsie ten Boom, The Hiding Place, WorldWide Pictures, 1975
  • Alice Fienchild, Voyage of the Damned, Avco-Embassy, 1976
  • (In archive footage) America at the Movies (documentary), Cinema 5Distributing, 1976
  • Mrs. Greenwood, The Bell Jar, Avco-Embassy, 1979
  • Prostitute, Connaught International, 1980
  • Charlotte Bronte, Bronte, Charlotte Limited, 1983
  • Voice of Clara, Nutcracker: The Motion Picture, Atlantic, 1986
  • (Uncredited) Crimewave (also known as Broken Hearts and Noses and The XYZ Murders), Columbia, 1986
  • Narrator, Isadora Duncan: Movement from the Soul (documentary), Geller/Goldfine, 1988
  • Roz Carr, Gorillas in the Mist (also known as The Adventures ofDian Fossey and Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey),Universal, 1988
  • Edna Davis, HouseSitter, Universal, 1992
  • Reggie DeLesseps, The Dark Half, Orion, 1993
  • Narrator, Ruth Orkin: Frames of Life (short film), 1995
  • Joseph's mother, Carried Away (also known as Acts of Love),Fine Line Features, 1996
  • Martha McGraw, Passaggio per il paradiso (also known as Gentleinto the Night, Lift to Heaven, Passage to Paradise, and Passage pour le paradis), In Pictures, 1996
  • Professor Harper, Bad Manners, Phaedra Cinema, 1997
  • Carlotta, The First of May, SHO Entertainment, 1999
  • Herself, Loaded Gun: Life and Death and Dickinson (documentary), BuyIndies.com, 2002
  • Herself, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There (also known as Broadway, Broadway: The Golden Age, and Broadway: The Movie), Dada Films, 2004
  • Jo McMillen, The Way Back Home (also known as Forgive Us Our Trespasses and Sanford, Florida), Sanford, 2005
  • (In archive footage) Herself, James Dean: Forever Young (documentary), Warner Bros., 2005
  • Some sources cite an appearance in Beyond the Pale.
  • Film Work
  • Sound assistant, The Legend of Alfred Packer, American National Enterprises, 1980
  • Radio Appearances
  • Specials
  • "The Queen of Darkness," WOR Mystery Theatre, WOR (New York City),1975
  • "The Autumn Garden," The Play's the Thing, L.A. Theatre Works, 2001
  • Appeared in Mrs. Klein, L.A. Theatre Works, recorded at Guest Quarters Suite Hotel, Santa Monica, CA.
  • RECORDINGS
  • Albums
  • (With others) Skyscraper (cast album), Capitol, 1965
  • Julie Harris, 1991
  • Audiobooks
  • Reading out Loud: Julie Harris, American Library Association/Westinghouse, 1960
  • Let's Listen, Caedmon, 1963
  • Tennessee Williams, The Glass Menagerie, Caedmon, 1964
  • Edgar Lee Masters, Spoon River Anthology, Caedmon, 1965
  • The Hostage, Columbia, 1965
  • American Poems of Patriotism, Caedmon, 1966
  • The White House Saga, Caedmon, 1966
  • Curtain Going Up, Leo the Lion Records, 1967
  • Discovering Rhythm and Rhyme in Poetry, Caedmon, 1967
  • The Magic Fishbone/The Happy Prince/The Potted Princess, Leo the Lion Records, 1967
  • Miracles, Caedmon, 1967
  • Emily Dickinson, Emily Dickinson, a Self Portrait, Caedmon, 1968
  • Bernard Evslin, Heroes, Gods and Monsters of the Greek Myths, Spoken Arts, 1968
  • A Gathering of Great Poetry for Children, Caedmon, 1968
  • Eugene Field, Wynken, Blynken, and Nod, and Other Poems, Caedmon,1970
  • O. Henry, The Gift of the Magi, and Other O. Henry Stories, Caedmon, 1970
  • H. A. Rey and Margret Rey, Curious George and Other Stories about Curious George, Caedmon, 1972
  • The Arabian Nights; The Story of Scheherazade, Caedmon, 1972
  • The Chimera, Spoken Arts, 1972
  • King Midas and the Golden Touch, Spoken Arts, 1972
  • Stories to Help Children of Divorce, Caedmon, 1972
  • H. A. Rey and Margret Rey, Curious George Learns the Alphabet, and Other Stories about Curious George, Caedmon, 1973
  • Anne Frank, Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl, Spoken Arts, 1974
  • Louisa May Alcott, Little Women (excerpts), Caedmon, 1975
  • William Shakespeare, Tales from Shakespeare, Caedmon, 1975
  • Petunia, Caedmon, 1975
  • Laura Ingalls Wilder, Little House in the Big Woods, RCA, 1976
  • The Belle of Amherst, Credo, 1976
  • Margaret Sidney, Five Little Peppers and How They Grew, Caedmon, 1977
  • Kate Douglas Smith Wiggin, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (abridged version), Caedmon, 1980
  • Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Frankenstein, Dove Books on Tape, 1985
  • Baroness Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen, Out of Africa, 1988
  • The Esquire Readings: 21 Complete Stories (also known as The Esquire Readings), 1988
  • H. A. Rey and Margret Rey, Curious George: Carry-Along Book and Cassette, HarperCollins, 1991
  • E. B. White, Stuart Little, Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1991
  • Beryl Markham, West with the Night, Audio Partners, 1992
  • Great American Poetry: Three Centuries of Classics, Audio Partners, 1993
  • A New Day: Meditations for Personal and Spiritual Growth, 1994
  • Timothy Mason, The Fiery Furnace, L.A. Theatre Works, 1995
  • Raymond Carver, Great American Writers: 21 Unabridged Stories, 1996
  • Sappho, Sappho--Touched by Eros: Sappho's Most Sensual Masterpieces, 1996
  • Enchanted Tales: The Nightingale, the Bremen Town Musicians, the ElfinGrove, the Hunting of the Snark, BMP Audio, 1996
  • The Silver Lining: 23 of the World's Most Distinguished Actors Read Their Favorite Poems, 1996
  • Victoria and Albert, Audio Partners, 1996
  • Baroness Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen, An Isak Dinesen Feast: A Performance Anthology, 1997
  • Isaac Bashevis Singer, Shadows on the Hudson, 1998
  • Arthur Miller, All My Sons, 2000
  • E. B. White, Stuart Little: 60th Anniversary, 2006
  • WRITINGS
  • Nonfiction
  • (With Barry Tarshis) Julie Harris Talks to Young Actors, Lothrop,Lee & Shepard, 1971

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • American Theatre, May, 2001, p. 88
    • Variety, June 28, 1999, p. 81
    • Washington Post, February 12, 2005, pp. C1, C8; December 4, 2005,p. N5
    Electronic
    • Playbill Online, http://www.playbill.com, June 15, 1999; June 8, 2001
    • Theatermania, http://www.theatermania.com, May 12, 2000

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum