Anne Francis Biography (1932?-)

Full name, Anne Lloyd Francis; born September 16, 1932 (some sources cite 1930), in Ossining, NY.

Nationality
American
Gender
Female
Occupation
Actress
Birth Details
September 16, 1932?
Ossining, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Appeared as the young Gertrude Lawrence in Lady in the Dark, Broadway production.
  • Film Appearances
  • Bobbysoxer, This Time for Keeps, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1947
  • Elsie Rand, Summer Holiday, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1948
  • Teenager, Portrait of Jennie (also known as Jennie and Tidal Wave), Selznick, 1948
  • Loretta, So Young, So Bad, United Artists, 1950
  • Jake Osborne, Elopement, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • Jean, Whistle at Eaton Falls (also known as Richer than the Earth), Columbia, 1951
  • Carol Sayre, Dreamboat, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Title role, Lydia Bailey, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1952
  • Flamingo, A Lion Is in the Streets, Warner Bros., 1953
  • Isabella, Susan Slept Here, RKO Radio Pictures, 1954
  • June Brown, The Rocket Man, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1954
  • Nancy Corlane, Rogue Cop, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954
  • Anne Dadier, Blackboard Jungle, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • Liz Wirth, Bad Day at Black Rock, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • Rae, Battle Cry, Warner Bros., 1955
  • Sally Cameron, The Scarlet Coat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
  • Aggie Hall, The Rack, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
  • Altaira Morbius, Forbidden Planet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
  • Betty Hallerton, The Great American Pastime, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,1956
  • Ellen Beldon, The Hired Gun, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
  • Lieutenant Alice Tomlen, Don't Go Near the Water, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
  • Bobbie, Girl of the Night, Warner Bros., 1960
  • Kitty Foster, The Crowded Sky, Warner Bros., 1960
  • The Woman Who Wouldn't Die, Warner Bros., 1964
  • Ann Williams, The Satan Bug, United Artists, 1965
  • Lorrie Benson, Brainstorm, Warner Bros., 1965
  • Georgia James, Funny Girl, Columbia, 1968
  • Monica Alton, More Dead Than Alive, United Artists, 1968
  • Bobby Jones, Impasse (also known as Golden Bullet), UnitedArtists, 1969
  • Lisa LaMonica, The Love God?, Universal, 1969
  • Nancy Ingersoll, Hook, Line, and Sinker, Columbia, 1969
  • Death Dance at Madelia, 1970
  • Flo, Pancho Villa (also known as El desafio de Pancho Villa), Scotia, 1975
  • Anne, Survival, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Patty Colson, Born Again, Avco-Embassy, 1978
  • Jane, Agatha, 1979
  • Eileen Sedgely, Return (also known as Return: A Case of Possession), Silver, 1986
  • Martha Branstein, Little Vegas, IRS Releasing, 1992
  • Mrs. Lomax, The Double O Kid, Prism Pictures, 1993
  • Marion Hunter, Lover's Knot, Astra Cinema/Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1996
  • Also appeared in The High Fashion Murders.
  • Film Work
  • Director and producer of Gemini Rising (short film), theatrical release followed by broadcast on PBS.
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Bonny maid (host), Versatile Varieties (also known as Bonny Maid Versatile Varieties and The Bonny Maid Versatile Variety Show),NBC, 1949-1950
  • Title role, Honey West, ABC, 1965-1966
  • Terri Dowling, My Three Sons, CBS, 1971-1972
  • Arliss Cooper, Dallas, CBS, 1981
  • Mama Jo, Riptide, NBC, 1984
  • Miniseries
  • Adele Jones, "Gallagher," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color,NBC, 1965
  • Adele Jones, "The Further Adventures of Gallagher," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1965
  • Adele Jones, "Gallagher Goes West," Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, NBC, 1967
  • Zipporah, "The Story of Moses in Egypt," Greatest Heroes of the Bible, NBC, 1978
  • Mrs. Harris, The Rebels (also known as The Kent Family Chronicles, Part 2), syndicated, 1979
  • Teresa Kraler, Beggarman, Thief, NBC, 1979
  • Marjorie M. Post, Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story,NBC, 1987
  • Movies
  • Jean Marshek, Wild Women, ABC, 1970
  • Leora Garrison, The Intruders, NBC, 1970
  • Angel, Mongo's Back in Town, CBS, 1971
  • Marie Hardy Forrest, The Forgotten Man, ABC, 1971
  • Annette Larrier, Haunts of the Very Rich, ABC, 1972
  • Helen Sawyer, Fireball Forward, ABC, 1972
  • Colette, The F.B.I. Story: The F.B.I. versus Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One (also known as Alvin Karpis: Public Enemy No. 1 and The F.B.I. Story--Alvin Karpis), CBS, 1974
  • Julie, Cry Panic, ABC, 1974
  • Helen Dixon, The Last Survivors, NBC, 1975
  • Selma Goss, A Girl Named Sooner, NBC, 1975
  • Sophie Fisher, Little Mo, NBC, 1978
  • Sheila, Detour to Terror, NBC, 1980
  • Ellie, Rona Jaffe's "Mazes and Monsters" (also known as Mazes and Monsters), CBS, 1982
  • Ruth Beekman, A Masterpiece of Murder, NBC, 1986
  • Helene Long, Laguna Heat, HBO, 1987
  • Terry, My First Love (also known as One More Time and Second Chance), CBS, 1988
  • Maggie O'Brien, Love Can Be Murder (also known as Kindred Spirits), NBC, 1992
  • Have You Seen My Son?, ABC, 1996
  • Specials
  • Chant of Silence, ABC, 1973
  • "Abide with Me," Great Performances, PBS, 1977
  • Dona Lucia D'Alvadorez, Charley's Aunt, The Entertainment Channel,1983
  • Episodic
  • "In Love with Love," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1949
  • "The Rival Dummy," Studio One, CBS, 1949
  • "Black Sheep," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "The Faithful Heart," Lights Out, NBC, 1950
  • "Good Housekeeping," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "The Green Pack," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "I Like It Here," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "Kelly," Kraft Television Theater, NBC, 1950
  • "The Man without a Country," Believe It or Not, NBC, 1950
  • "The Tryst," Ford Theater Hour (also known as Ford Television Theater and Ford Theater), NBC, 1954
  • "Deadly Tattoo," Climax, CBS, 1958
  • "Presence of the Enemy," Studio One, CBS, 1958
  • "Sermon in Silence," Climax, CBS, 1958
  • "The Bamboo Curtain," Adventures in Paradise, ABC, 1959
  • "Incident of the Shambling Man," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
  • "The Third Commandment," Kaleidoscope, NBC, 1959
  • "The Twist of the Key," David Niven Show, NBC, 1959
  • Doreen Maney, "The Doreen Maney Story," The Untouchables, ABC, 1960
  • Marsha White, "The After Hours," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960
  • Nyla Foster, "Hooked," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960
  • "Autocrat and Son," Our American Heritage, NBC, 1960
  • "Jeff McCleod, the Last Rebel," Ford Startime, NBC, 1960
  • "Queen of the Orange Bowl," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1960
  • "The Yum Yum Girl," The United States Steel Hour, CBS, 1960
  • Arline Simms, "A Month of Sundays," Route 66, CBS, 1961
  • Julia Reddy, "Keep Me Company," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961
  • Kathy Steffins, "A Million Dollar Property," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961
  • "Lady Killer," The New Breed, ABC, 1961
  • "Play It Glisando," Route 66, CBS, 1961
  • "With Deadly Sorrow," Hong Kong, ABC, 1961
  • "A Man for Mary," Going My Way, ABC, 1962
  • Title role, "Jess-Belle," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963
  • "Blood Bargain," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1963
  • "The Glass Palace," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1963
  • "Hang by One Hand," Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963
  • "The Machine That Played God," Kraft Suspense Theater, NBC, 1963
  • "What Really Happened?" Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1963
  • "Who Killed Wade Walker?" Burke's Law, ABC, 1963
  • "With the Rich and Mighty, Always a Little Patience," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
  • "The Witnesses," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963
  • Gervaise Ravel, "The Guioco Piano Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
  • Gervaise Ravel, "The Quadripartite Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964
  • Kate Fitzpatrick, "Ten Rounds for Baby," Temple Houston, NBC, 1964
  • "All Nice and Legal," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
  • "A Bird in the Solitude Singing," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964
  • "Hideout," The Reporter, CBS, 1964
  • "The Last Stagecoach Robbery," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1964
  • "The Trap," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, NBC, 1965
  • Annie Rhodes, "The Saucer," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
  • Felice Greer, "The One That Got Away," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967
  • "Incident in Berlin," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1968
  • Gillian Colbee, "The Double Circle," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969
  • Myra, "Gun Quest," The Men from Shiloh (also known as The Virginian), NBC, 1970
  • "Bourbon in Suburbia," Insight, syndicated, 1970
  • "Deadfall," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970
  • "The Garden," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • "Love and the Visitor," Love, American Style, ABC, 1970
  • "Murder by Proxy," Dan August, ABC, 1970
  • Title role, "Sarah," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1972
  • "A Man Named Arno," Ironside, NBC, 1972
  • "Queen's Gambit," Assignment: Vienna, ABC, 1972
  • "Short Fuse," Columbo, NBC, 1972
  • Miriam Woodridge, "Murder in the Doll's House," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973
  • Peggy Angel, "Murder by Proxy," Cannon, CBS, 1973
  • "Countdown to Panic," Search, NBC, 1973
  • "Happy Birthday Marvin," Insight, syndicated, 1973
  • "Night Life," Wide World of Mystery, ABC, 1973
  • "Ransom," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
  • Nurse Sharon Martin, "A Stitch in Crime," Columbo, NBC, 1973
  • Ida Quinlan, "Night of the Owls, Day of the Doves," Kung Fu, ABC,1974
  • Katherine Wells, "Horse of a Slightly Different Color," Banacek, NBC, 1974
  • "Class of '40," Ironside, NBC, 1974
  • Doris Wainwright Bristol, "Death Score," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1975
  • Nurse Evelyn Chandler, "The Adventure of the Lover's Leap," Ellery Queen, NBC, 1975
  • Shirley Evans, "Theater of Fear," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1975
  • "Terror by the Book," Petrocelli, NBC, 1975
  • "The Vanished Man," Archer, NBC, 1975
  • Lola Flynn, "Beauty on Parade," The New, Original Wonder Woman (also known as Wonder Woman), ABC, 1976
  • "Broken Angels," Police Woman, NBC, 1976
  • "The Deadliest Enemy of All: Parts 1 & 2," Black Sheep Squadron (also known as Baa Baa Black Sheep), NBC, 1976
  • Bert D'Angelo/Superstar, NBC, 1976
  • Alicia Wade, "When Does a War End?" Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1978
  • Drusilla "Rowdy" Roberts, "Queen of the Boston Bruisers," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978
  • Margo, "Pom Pom Angels," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1978
  • "Fear of Cheesecake," Flying High, CBS, 1978
  • "The Girl Who Always Said No," What Really Happened to the Class of '65?, NBC, 1978
  • "How Do I Kill Thee?" Eddie Capra Mysteries, NBC, 1978
  • "Mother Mishkin," Vega$, ABC, 1978
  • "Murder with Pretty People," Police Woman, NBC, 1978
  • Mrs. Shafer, "Physician, Heal Thy Self," Quincy, M.E. (also knownas Quincy), NBC, 1979
  • Cindy Lee, "Angels of the Deep," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1980
  • Mrs. Penelope Conrad, "Romiet and Julio," The Littlest Hobo, syndicated, 1980
  • "Slim Chance," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1980
  • Fantasy Island, ABC, 1980
  • Susan Wright, "In the Best of Families," CHiPs, NBC, 1982
  • Angel Barkley, "The Shadow of Sam Penny," Simon and Simon, CBS, 1983
  • "Fat Chance," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1983
  • (As Anne Lloyd Francis) Louise McCallum, "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes,"Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984
  • "Christmas Cruise," The Love Boat, ABC, 1984
  • "Diamonds Are for Never," Riptide, NBC, 1984
  • "Getting in Shape," Partners in Crime, NBC, 1984
  • "Noel's Christmas Carol," The Love Boat, ABC, 1984
  • (As Anne Lloyd Francis) Ruth Cunningham, "Connections," Finder of LostLoves, ABC, 1985
  • "The Long Ago Girl," Hardcastle and McCormick, ABC, 1985
  • "Premium for Murder," Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1985
  • (As Anne Lloyd Francis) Margo Perry, "Keep the Home Fires Burning," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • "The Decision," True Confessions, syndicated, 1986
  • "Fatal Attraction," Jake and the Fatman, CBS, 1987
  • Janet Masters, "The Starlet," Matlock, NBC, 1989
  • Trudy McMann, "Till Death Do We Volley," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1989
  • Lee Haley, "The Big Show of 1965," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1990
  • "Who Killed Nick Hazard?" Burke's Law, CBS, 1994
  • Vera, "The Lady Vanishes," Wings, NBC, 1996
  • Liddy Talbot, "A Funny Valentine," Home Improvement, ABC, 1997
  • Charlene Fifer, "Nicki's Parents," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998
  • Charlene Fifer, "Nicki's Wedding," The Drew Carey Show, ABC, 1998
  • Julia Ann Porter, "Sacraments," Nash Bridges, CBS, 1998
  • "Heroes," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1999
  • Also appeared in episodes of other series, including Playhouse 90,CBS.
  • Pilots
  • Clara Munday, The Third Commandment, NBC, 1959
  • Honey West, "Honey West: Who Killed the Jackpot?" Burke's Law, ABC, 1965
  • Flora Dobbs, Banjo Hackett: Roamin' Free (also known as Banjo Hackett), NBC, 1976
  • Amanda O'Malley, O'Malley, NBC, 1983
  • Mama Jo, Riptide, NBC, 1984
  • Other
  • Gina Talbot, Lost Flight, 1969
  • The Weekend Nun (also known as Matter of the Heart), 1972
  • Marian Lockhart, "The Young Runaways," World of Disney, NBC, 1978
  • Radio Appearances
  • Appeared as Kathy Cameron in the serial When a Girl Marries; alsoappeared in the series Aunt Jenny, Coast to Coast, NBC, Let's Pretend, CBS, Portia Faces Life, and Rosemary.
  • WRITINGS
  • Screenplays
  • Author of Gemini Rising (short film), theatrical release followedby broadcast on PBS.
  • Nonfiction
  • Voices from Home: An Inner Journey, drawings by Chris Nickens, Celestial Arts (Millbrae, CA), 1982

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Weaver, Tom, They Fought in the Creature Features, McFarland and Company (Jefferson, NC), 1995
    Periodicals
    • Starlog, January, 1993
    Electronic
    • Official Anne Francis Web Site, http://www. nnefrancis.net, August22, 2001

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum