-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Willie Aames to Steven Anderson
F. Murray Abraham Biography (1939-)
Full name, Fahrid Murray Abraham; born October 24, 1939 (some sources cite 1940), in Pittsburgh, PA; raised in El Paso, TX; son of Fahrid (a mechanic) andJosephine Abraham; married Kate Hannan, 1962; children: one daughter, one son. Education: Studied drama at the University of Texas at El Paso, 1959-61; studied acting with Uta Hagen at the Herbert Berghof Studio, New York City. Addresses:
Agent-- William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775; William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue ofthe Americas, New York, NY 10019-4702. Career: Actor and director. Arena Stage, Washington, DC, member of company, 1979-80; Mirror Repertory Company, New York City, member of company, 1985-86; Brooklyn College of the City University of New York, Brooklyn, NY, professor, beginning in 1985; member of street theatre groups, New York City, including Off-Center Theatre; member ofTheatreworks, Inc. Appeared in advertisements, including television commercials for Fruit of the Loom. Sometimes credited as Frank Murray Abraham. Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television andRadio Artists, Screen Actors Guild. Awards, Honors: Obie Award, bestperformance, Village Voice, 1984, for Uncle Vanya; Academy Award, best actor, Golden Globe Award, best actor in a drama, Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, best actor (with Albert Finney), and Albert Schweitzer Award for classic film acting, all 1985, for Amadeus; honorary doctorate, Rider College. Addresses: Agent: William Morris Agency, 151 South El Camino Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775; William Morris Agency, 1325 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019-4702.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director
- Birth Details
- October 24, 1939
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Clyde, They Might Be Giants, Universal, 1971
- Detective Levy, Serpico, Paramount, 1974
- Cab driver, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Warner Bros., 1975
- Mechanic, The Sunshine Boys, United Artists, 1975
- Detective Rafferty (some sources cite Sergeant Leeper), All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
- Chris, The Ritz, Warner Bros., 1976
- Eppis, The Big Fix, Universal, 1978
- Cohen, Madman,[Israel], 1978
- Omar Suarez, Scarface, Universal, 1983
- Antonio Salieri, Amadeus(also known as Peter Shaffer's Amadeus), Orion, 1985
- Bernardo Gui, The Name of the Rose(also known as Der Name der rose,
Le Nom de la rose, and Il Nome della rosa), TwentiethCentury-Fox, 1986
- Narrator, On the Wing(short film; documentary), Smithsonian Institution, 1986
- Himself, La Rosa dei nomi,1987
- Father Carafa, Russicum--I Giorni del diavolo(also known as Russicum and The Third Solution), Columbia, 1988
- Dr. Harry Bertram, Personal Choice(also known as Beyond the Stars), Five Star Entertainment, 1988
- Abdul Hamid, La Nuit du serail(also known as The Favorite and Intimate Power), Ascona Films, 1989
- The performance artist, Performance Pieces,1989
- Virgil Cane, An Innocent Man(also known as Hard Rain), Buena Vista, 1989
-
Eye of the Widow(also known as L'Oeil de la veuve), 1989
- Cornelius, Slipstream, Virgin Home Entertainment, 1990
- Abe Weiss, Bonfire of the Vanities, Warner Bros., 1990
- Ozraine, La Batalla e los tres reyes(also known as The Battle of the Three Kings and Drums of Fire), [Spain, Morocco, and Italy],1990
- Captain Garcia, Cadence(also known as Count a Lonely Cadence and Stockade), Republic Pictures, 1991
- Arnold Rothstein, Mobsters(also known as The Evil Empire),Universal, 1991
- Will Scarlet, Money,[France, Canada, Italy, and the Netherlands],1991
- Max Suba, By the Sword,1991
- Harold Leacher, National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1(also knownas Loaded Weapon 1), New Line Cinema, 1993
- Mr. Zargo, Sweet Killing, Paramount Home Video, 1993
- John Practice, Last Action Hero,1993
- Lucien Haslans, L'Affaire(also known as The Case), [France], 1994
- Wolfe, Sr., Surviving the Game, New Line Cinema, 1994
- Older Seit, Jamila,1994
- Dr. Scalinger, Nostradamus(also known as Nostradamus--Prophezeiungen des Schreckens), Orion Classics, 1994
- Chess hustler, Fresh, Miramax, 1994
- Greek chorus leader, Mighty Aphrodite, Buena Vista/Miramax, 1995
- Al Capone, Dillinger and Capone, New Horizons Home Video, 1995
- Al Capone, Baby Face Nelson, New Horizons Home Video, 1995
- Josef Stalin, Children of the Revolution, Miramax, 1996
-
Looking for Richard, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1996
- Dr. Gates, Mimic(also known as Judus), Dimension Films, 1997
- Belisario, Vacation in Hell(also known as Una Vacanza all'inferno), Buena Vista, 1997
- President Mendoza, Eruption(also known as Volcano Run), Concorde/New Horizons, 1997
-
The All New Adventures of Laurel and Hardy: For Love or Mummy, Coast Entertainment, 1998
- Ad'har Ru'afo, Star Trek: Insurrection(also known as Star Trek 9,
Star Trek: Millennium,
Star Trek: Nemesis,
Star Trek: Past and Future,
Star Trek: Pathfinder,
Star Trek: Prime Directive,
Star Trek: Rebellion,
Star Trek: Stardust, and Star Trek: Transcendence), Paramount, 1998
- Noah, Muppets from Space, Columbia, 1999
-
Finding Forrester, Columbia, 2000
- Also appeared in And Quiet Flows the Don.
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Joshua Browne, How to Survive a Marriage, NBC, 1974
-
Miniseries
- Jacopo, Marco Polo,[Italy], 1982
- Abraham Lincoln, Dream West, CBS, 1986
- L'Innominato, I Promessi sposi(also known as The Betrothed), 1988
- Voice, The West(also known as The Way West), PBS, 1995
- Colonel Caleb Cobb, Dead Man's Walk(also known as Larry McMurtry's Dead Man's Walk), ABC, 1996
- Lot, Noah's Ark, NBC, 1999
-
Movies
- Duke Skaggs, Sex and the Married Woman,1977
-
The First Circle, CBC, 1991
- Pope Julius II, Michelangelo: A Season of Giants(also known as Michelangelo: The Last Giant and A Season of Giants), TNT, 1991
- Jim Sullivan, Color of Justice, Showtime, 1997
- Tommasso Buscetta, Cadaveri eccellenti(also known as ExcellentCadavers,
Falcone, and Nella terra degli infedeli), HBO, 1998
-
Specials
- Patrick Henry, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
- "The House I Live In," In Performance at the White House, PBS, 1989
- Host, "Bluebeard's Castle," The Metropolitan Opera Presents, PBS, 1989
- Host, "The Barber of Seville," The Metropolitan Opera Presents, PBS, 1989
- Host, "Aida," The Metropolitan Opera Presents, PBS, 1989
- Host, "Der Ring des Nibelungen," The Metropolitan Opera Presents,PBS, 1990
- Professor Leopold Nettles, "Largo Desolato" (also known as "Vaclav Havel's Largo Desolato"), Great Performances, PBS, 1990
- Host, Great Moments from the Met, PBS, 1990
- Narrator, "The Little Match Girl," HBO Storybook Musicals, HBO, 1990
- Host, "The Magic Flute," The Metropolitan Opera Presents, PBS, 1991
- Host, "Semiramide," The Metropolitan Opera Presents, PBS, 1991
- Host, "A Masked Ball from the Metropolitan Opera," Great Performances, PBS, 1991
- Narrator, "Hawaii: Strangers in Paradise," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1991
- Narrator, Prisoners of the Brain(also known as Drugs and the Brain and The Infinite Voyage), PBS, 1991
- Host, "The Girl of the Golden West from the Metropolitan Opera," GreatPerformances, PBS, 1992
-
Through an Open Window, Bravo, 1994
- Narrator, Nile: River of Gods, The Discovery Channel, 1995
- Narrator, "Great White Shark," National Geographic Specials, NBC,1995
- Narrator, "Puma: Lion of the Andes" (also known as "Puma: Grey Ghost of Patagonia"), National Geographic Specials, NBC, 1996
- Interviewee, Betty Buckley, Arts and Entertainment, 1999
- Narrator, Exploring the High Frontier, NBC, 1999
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 57th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1985
- Presenter, The 58th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1986
-
The 40th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1986
-
Episodic
- Solly Nurse, "A Question of Answers," Kojak, CBS, 1975
- Unemployment case worker, "The Unemployment Story, Part One," All in the Family, CBS, 1976
-
The Andros Targets, CBS, 1977
- Eddie Gordon, "The Godson," Kojak, CBS, 1977
- "Silas Marner," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1987
- Narrator, "Einstein Revealed," Nova, PBS, 1996
- Also appeared as Big Tony, Kojak, CBS; and in Love of Life,CBS.
-
Other Television Appearances
- Acky, Nightside,1973
- Dr. Tony Menzies, A.E.S. Hudson Street(pilot), ABC, 1978
- Narrator, Damned in Paradise, PBS, 1985
-
Eppur si muova!(also known as Galileo Galilei), 1989
- Professor Harlech, Journey to the Center of the Earth,1993
- Narrator, Einstein Revealed,1996
- Mordecai, Esther(also known as Die Bibel--Esther,
Ester, and Ester regina di Persia), 1999
-
Stage Appearances
- Mr. Shumway, The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit, Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1965
- The actor, The Fantasticks, Sullivan Street Playhouse, New York City, 1966-68
- Jonathan, Tonight in Living Color, Actors' Playhouse, New YorkCity, 1967
- Player A, Adaptation Next, 13th Street Theatre, New York City, 1967
- Rudin, The Man in the Glass Booth, Royale Theatre, New York City,1968
- The reverend, Little Murders, Circle in the Square Theatre, New York City, 1969
- Bummer, The Last Chance Saloon, La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club,New York City, 1970
- The monsignor, The Survival of St. Joan, Phyllis Anderson Theatre,New York City, 1971
- Cab driver and fairy queen, Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? Playhouse 74, New York City, 1971
- Expectant father, 6 Rms Riv Vu, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1972-73
- Harold, Scuba Duba, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1973
- Roy Pitt, "Ravenswood," and Mr. Blum, "Dunelawn," Bad Habits(two one-acts), Astor Place Theatre, then Booth Theatre, both New York City, 1974
- Chris, The Ritz, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1975-76
- Jesse Lymburner, Legend, Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1976
- Bernard Litko, Sexual Perversity in Chicago(double-bill with Duck Variations), Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1976-77
- Captain Marvin Holahan, Landscape of the Body, Public/Newman Theatre, New York City, 1977
- The master, The Master and Margarita, Public Theatre/LuEsther Hall, New York City, 1978
- Demon, Teibele and Her Demon, Tyrone Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis,MN, 1978-79
- Alchonon, Teibele and Her Demon, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New YorkCity, 1979-80
- Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Center Stage Mainstage, Baltimore,MD, 1979-80
- Dorn, The Sea Gull, Public/Newman Theatre, 1980
- Player man, Window, Time and Space Ltd. Theatre, New York City, 1980
- Davies, The Caretaker, Roundabout Theatre/Stage One, New York City, 1981
- Creon, Antigone, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre/Martinson Hall, New York City, 1982
- Astrov, Uncle Vanya, La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club, 1983
- The rabbi of Prague, The Golem, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, New York City, 1984
- The rag picker, Madwoman of Chaillot, Theatre at St. Peter's Church, New York City, 1985
-
Shakespeare on Broadway in the Schools, New York Shakespeare Festival, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1986
- Malvolio, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, DelacorteTheatre/Central Park, 1986
- Title role, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre/Central Park, 1987
- Johnny, Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune, Space II Theatre, New York City, 1987
-
Othello, Riverside Shakespeare Company, Soldier and Sailors Monument, New York City, 1987
- Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public/Anspacher Theatre, New York City, 1987-88
- Pozzo, Waiting for Godot, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 1988
- Title role, King Lear, American Repertory Theatre, Loeb Drama Center, Cambridge, MA, 1991
- Roy Cohn, Angels in America: Perestroika, Walter Kerr Theatre, NewYork City, 1993-94
- Ignaty Ilich Shpigelsky, A Month in the Country, Criterion Theatre/Center Stage Right, New York City, 1995
- Lyman Feld, The Ride down Mount Morgan, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1996
- Hermocrates, Triumph of Love, Royale Theatre, 1997-98
- Also appeared off-Broadway in A Life in the Theatre; appeared in The Goodbye People, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT; and appeared in Biting the Apple,
Blessing,
The David Show,
The Dog Ran Away,
Fables,
The Fourteenth Dictator,
The Miracle Play,
An Opening in the Trees,
Richard III, and Young Abe Lincoln.
-
Major Tours
- Father, Don't Drink the Water, U.S. cities, 1966-67
-
... And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, U.S. cities, 1972
-
Stage Work
- Director of No Smoking Please, Time and Space Ltd. Theatre.
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals:
-
Entertainment Weekly, March 21, 1997 , p. 92.
-
New Republic, September 16, 1996 , p. 30.
-
Texas Monthly, July 16, 1997 , p. 26.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: