Peter Bowles Biography (1936-)

Born October 16, 1936, in London, England; son of Herbert Reginald and SarahJane (maiden name, Harrison) Bowles; married Susan Alexandra Bennett, April 8, 1961; children: Guy Rupert, Adam Peter, Sasha Jane. Addresses: Contact: c/o Conway Van Gelder, 18-21 Jermyn St., London SW1 Y6HP, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor
Birth Details
October 16, 1936
London, United Kingdom

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Film debut) The Informers, Rank, 1965
  • Joe, Dead Man's Chest (also known as Edgar Wallace Mysteries: Dead Man's Chest), Allied Artists, 1965
  • Sammy, Three Hats for Lisa, Warner Bros., 1965
  • Ron, Blow-Up, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966
  • Paymaster Duberly, The Charge of the Light Brigade, United Artists, 1968
  • Client at Madame Otero's, The Assassination Bureau, Paramount, 1969
  • Alfredo Guardi, Taste of Excitement (also known as Why Would Anyone Want to Kill a Nice Girl Like You?), Crispin, 1969
  • Isadora, Universal, 1969
  • Paul, Laughter in the Dark (also known as La Chambre obscure), 1969
  • Victor Grazzini, Sudden Terror (also known as Eyewitness),National General, 1970
  • Freddie, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Columbia, 1970
  • Reuben Brown, Endless Night (also known as Agatha Christie's Endless Night), British Lion, 1972
  • Hanley, The Legend of Hell House, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1973
  • Detective Inspector Cameron, The Offence (also known as The Offense and Something Like the Truth), United Artists, 1973
  • Ronald, For the Love of Benji, Mulberry Square, 1977
  • Jefferies, The Disappearance, World Northal, 1977
  • The Quarry, 1980
  • Igor, Sauf votre respect (also known as Try This One for Size), 1989
  • George Grant, Running Late, 1993
  • Lord Childwell, The Steal, Poseidon Pictures, 1994
  • Mr. Gilzean, Tumbled, 1999
  • Himself, Avenging the Avengers (documentary), 2000
  • Jack Warner, One of the Hollywood Ten (also known as Punto de mira), Alibi Films International, 2000
  • Film Work
  • Associate producer, Running Late, 1993
  • Executive producer, Gangster No. 1, 2000
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Colin Peale, Good Girl, 1974
  • The Crezz, Thames TV.
  • Sir Guthrie Featherstone, Rumpole of the Bailey, 1978-? broadcastin the U.S. as series I: "Rumpole and the Heavy Brigade," PBS, 1980 series II: "Rumpole and the Fascist Beast" and "Rumpole and the Age for Retirement," PBS, 1981 series III: "Rumpole and the Genuine Article," PBS, 1984 series IV:"Rumpole and the Judge's Elbow," PBS, 1988 series V: "Rumpole and the Tap End," PBS, 1989 series VI, PBS, 1993
  • Richard DeVere, To the Manor Born, 1979-? BBC, broadcast in the U.S. on Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1979-1982
  • Archie Glover, Only When I Laugh, Yorkshire TV (YTV), 1979-1982
  • Howard Booth, The Bounder, YTV, 1982-1983 then PBS, 1985
  • Major Sinclair Yeates, The Irish R. M., Channel 4 (Ulster), 1983-1985 broadcast on Masterpiece Theatre and as The Irish R. M., Part II, PBS, 1986
  • Neville Lytton, Lytton's Diary, Thames TV, 1984-1986
  • Donald Fairchild number two, Executive Stress, Thames TV, then PBS, 1987-1988
  • Guy Buchanan, Perfect Scoundrels, 1989-1992
  • Miniseries
  • Major Milligan, Murder Must Advertise (also known as Lord PeterWimsey: Murder Must Advertise), 1973
  • Murat, Napoleon and Love, 1974
  • Caractacus, I, Claudius, 1976
  • Pennies from Heaven, BBC, then PBS, 1978
  • Lord Jack Carbury, Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun (also knownas Shadow on the Sun), CBS, 1988
  • Movies
  • Captain Buckley, The Crunch, 1964
  • Paris Singer, Isadora Duncan, the Biggest Dancer in the World (also known as Isadora), 1966
  • The Letter (also known as W. Somerset Maugham: The Letter),1969
  • Peter, Stigma (also known as Ghost Story for Christmas: Stigma), BBC, 1977
  • Inspector Bullion, Passport to Murder, NBC, 1993
  • Oliver, Little White Lies, BBC, 1998
  • Specials
  • Lucas, The Double Kill (also known as Thriller: The Double Kill), ABC, 1975
  • Episodic
  • Nikkolai, "Three Days to Die," Crane, 1963
  • Neil Anstice, "Second Sight," The Avengers, ABC, 1963
  • Dr. Fothergill, "The Bottle Shop," The Protectors, 1964
  • Vincent Moro, "A Cargo of Cornflower," Crane, 1965
  • Gamal, "Fish on the Hook," Danger Man, 1965
  • Policeman, "Some Lapse of Time," Out of the Unknown, 1965
  • Mendez, "Time to Kill," The Baron, 1966
  • Butros, "Buckingham Palace," Recap, 1966
  • D. K. Davies, "Another Little Drink," Adam Adamant Lives!, 1967
  • Serge, "The Art Collectors," The Saint, 1967
  • Waldo Thyssen, "Escape in Time," The Avengers, ABC, 1967
  • Toby Meres, "A Magnum for Schneider," Armchair Theatre, 1967
  • A, "A, B & C," The Prisoner, 1967
  • Stockbroker, "The Kill," The Gold Robbers, 1969
  • Borowitsch, "Six Days," Department S, 1969
  • Mitchell, "Element of Risk," The Persuaders!, 1971
  • "Triple Cross," The Protectors, 1972
  • Igor, "Downwind of Angels," Special Branch, 1974
  • David Grant, "The Fourth Horseman," Survivors, 1975
  • Balor, "End of Eternity," Space: 1999, 1975
  • Hilary, "Stage Struck," Rising Damp, YTV, 1977
  • Fred Bowlby, "The Doomsday Chair," Bless Me Father, London WeekendTelevision, 1978
  • "Neck," Tales of the Unexpected, LWT, 1979
  • Captain Graves, "The Best Years of Your Death," Randall & Hopkirk(Deceased), 2000
  • Also appeared in Shelley, Thames TV; Flint, BBC; The Marrying Kind, ATV; The Brain of Trevor, LWT; Turtle's Progress, YTV; A Roof over My Head, BBC; Vice Versa, ATV.
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Young Cato and Trebonius, Julius Caesar, NottinghamPlayhouse Theatre, Nottingham, England, 1953
  • (London and Broadway debuts) Abraham, Romeo and Juliet, Old Vic Theatre Company, London, then Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, both 1956
  • Dr. Copperthwaite, The Happy Haven, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1960
  • Kirill Glagoliev, Platonov, Royal Court Theatre, 1960
  • Messenger number one, J. B., Phoenix Theatre, London, 1961
  • Roger, Bonne Soupe, Comedy Theatre, London, 1961 then Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1962
  • Pringle, Afternoon Men, Arts Theatre Club, London, 1962
  • Grand Inquisitor, The Rebel, Aldwych Theatre, London, 1964
  • Roland Oliver, The Stiffkey Scandals of 1932, Queen's Theatre, London, 1969
  • Paul, Absent Friends, Garrick Theatre, London, 1975
  • Withenshaw, Dirty Linen, Arts Theatre Club, 1976
  • Bennet, Eclipse, Royal Court Theatre, 1978
  • Prince of Salestria, Look after Lulu, Royal Haymarket Theatre, London, 1978
  • Hedley, Born in the Gardens, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Bristol, England, 1979 then Globe Theatre, London, 1980
  • Some of My Best Friends Are Husbands, Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, England, 1985
  • Archie Rice, The Entertainer, Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1986
  • Canaries Sometimes Sing, Albery Theatre, London, 1987
  • Man of the Moment, Globe Theatre, 1990
  • Separate Tables, Albery Theatre, 1993
  • Pygmalion, Chichester Theatre Festival, Chichester, England 1994
  • In Praise of Love, Apollo Theatre, London, 1995
  • Gangster No. 1, Almeida Theatre, London, 1995
  • Present Laughter, Wyndham's Theatre, 1996
  • The School for Wives, Comedy Theatre, 1997
  • The Misanthrope, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1998
  • Major Barbara, Piccadilly Theatre, 1998
  • Major Tours
  • Some of My Best Friends Are Husbands, British cities, 1985
  • Otherwise Engaged, British cities, 1992
  • Sleuth, U.K. cities, 1999
  • Hedda Gabler, U.K. cities, 1999

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum