John Randolph Biography (1915-)

Original name, Emanuel Hirsch Cohen; name changed to Mortimer Lippman, c. 1927; name legally changed to John Randolph, 1940; born June 1, 1915, in the Bronx, New York, NY; son of Louis (a hat manufacturer) and Dorothy (an insuranceagent; maiden name, Shore [some sources cite Shorr]; later surname, Lippman)Cohen; stepson of Joseph Lippman; married Sarah Lucie Cunningham (an actress), January 3, 1942 (deceased); children: Harrison Henry, Martha Eoline.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, writer
Birth Details
June 1, 1915
New York, New York, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • Jacob Engstrand, Ghosts, East Houston Street Theatre, New York City, 1935
  • The old man, You Can't Change Human Nature, Theatre Collective, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1936
  • Private, Private Hicks, Theatre Collective, Provincetown Playhouse, 1936
  • Tuff, Revolt of the Beavers, Federal Theatre Project, Adelphi Theatre, New York City, 1937
  • The weaver, The Emperor's New Clothes, Federal Theatre Project, Adelphi Theatre, 1937
  • Jacob, No More Peace, Maxine Elliott's Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Roman herald, Coriolanus, Maxine Elliott's Theatre, 1938
  • St. Bernard H. Blackwood, The Great Barrington, Federal Theatre Project, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1938
  • Second beau, Created Equal, Federal Theatre Project, Empire Theatre, 1938
  • Times reporter, Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines, MaxineElliott's Theatre, 1938
  • Mac, Medicine Show, New Yorker Theatre, New York City, 1940
  • Radio announcer, Hold on to Your Hats, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1940
  • Rudolf Dvoracek, Any Day Now, Erwin Piscator Dramatic Workshop, New School for Social Research, New York City, 1941
  • Title role, Wozzeck, Erwin Piscator Dramatic Workshop, New Schoolfor Social Research, 1941
  • The Bishop Misbehaves, Sayville Playhouse, Sayville, NY, 1946
  • My Sister Eileen, Sayville Playhouse, 1946
  • Endicott, The Front Page, Civic Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1947
  • Lieutenant Jake Goldberg, Command Decision, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1947
  • Dan, The Sun and I, New Stages Theatre, New York City, 1949
  • Fred, The Respectful Prostitute, Harris Theatre, Chicago, IL, thenEast Hartford Theatre, East Hartford, CT, 1949
  • McCarthy, The Time of Your Life, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1949
  • The milkman, Come Back, Little Sheba, Westport Country Playhouse,1949, then Theatre Guild, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1950
  • Joe Williamson, The Golden State, Fulton Theatre, 1950
  • Aslak, a voice, and Herr Trompetstaale, Peer Gynt, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1951
  • Mike Mooney, Paint Your Wagon, Shubert Theatre, 1951
  • The delivery man, The Grey-Eyed People, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1952
  • Lofty, Seagulls over Sorrento, John Golden Theatre, New York City,1952
  • Gordon Miller, Room Service, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • Mike Mooney, Paint Your Wagon, State Fair Music Hall, Dallas, TX,1953
  • Officer Mallon, Madam, Will You Walk?, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1953
  • Sailor, Maya, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1953
  • Sir Lawrence Wargrave, Ten Little Indians, Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1953
  • Gus Kennedy, Glad Tidings, Shubert Theatre, Washington, DC, 1954
  • Harry, All Summer Long, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1954
  • Joe Rugg, The Farmer's Hotel, Cecilwood Theatre, 1954
  • Junius Brutus, Coriolanus, Phoenix Theatre, 1954
  • Reverend Davidson, Rain, Cecilwood Theatre, 1954
  • Sergeant Fielding, Too True to Be Good, Playhouse-in-the-Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1954
  • Captain Jonas, House of Flowers, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, Brattle Shakespeare Festival, Cambridge, MA, 1955
  • Ed Devery, Born Yesterday, Playhouse-in-the-Park, 1955
  • Ed Mason, The Wooden Dish, Booth Theatre, 1955
  • McCarthy, The Time of Your Life, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, City Center Theatre, 1955
  • Doc Earl, Fever for Life, Hyde Park Playhouse, Hyde Park, NY, 1957
  • Howard, Miss Isobel, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1957
  • Chief of Police Shultz, The Visit, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New YorkCity, 1958
  • Franz, The Sound of Music, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1959
  • Mr. Abrams, "Portrait of a Madonna" in Triple Play, Playhouse Theatre, 1959
  • Dennis Corcoran, A Case of Libel, Longacre Theatre, New York City,1963
  • Recruiting officer, Mother Courage and Her Children, Martin Beck Theatre, 1963
  • First gravedigger, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Conversation at Midnight, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1964
  • Narrator, An Evening's Frost, Theatre de Lys, 1965
  • Mickey, After the Fall, Playhouse-in-the-Park, 1966
  • Treadwell, My Sweet Charlie, Longacre Theatre, 1966
  • Art Steinmiller, The Peddler, and Russ Nowack, The Dodo Bird (double-bill), Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1967
  • Hofrat Behrens, The Magic Mountain, Brandeis University, Waltham,MA, 1967
  • Judge Jerome Stern, Little Murders, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1967
  • Hofrat Behrens, The Magic Mountain, Camden Group Theatre, London,1968
  • John Lansdale, In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1968
  • Fleming, Line, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
  • Louis, Dance Next Door, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
  • President of the United States, God Bless, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
  • Editor Webb, Our Town, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1969, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1970
  • Andrew Creed, Motive, Playhouse-in-the-Park, and in Corning, NY, and Kennebunkport, ME, all 1971
  • Fleming, Line, Theatre de Lys, 1971
  • Charley, Death of a Salesman, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL, 1972
  • Harry Brock, Born Yesterday, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia,PA, 1972
  • Dr. Bonfant, The Waltz of the Toreadors, Philadelphia Drama Guild,Walnut Street Theatre, then Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Palm Beach, FL, both1973
  • Mario, Baba Goya, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • Mario, Nourish the Beast, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973
  • Charley, Death of a Salesman, Walnut Street Theatre, 1974
  • At the End of Long Island, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper ForumLaboratory Productions, 1978
  • Cliff, Back in the Race: A Family Album, Circle Repertory Theatre,New York City, 1980
  • Moe Baum and farmer, The American Clock, Harold Clurman Theatre, then as Moe Baum, Biltmore Theatre, both New York City, 1980
  • Moe Baum and farmer, The American Clock, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983
  • Eulogy, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1983
  • Juror, Twelve Angry Men, Henry Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1985
  • Ben, Broadway Bound, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1986-87
  • Old man, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990-91
  • Morris, The Day They Shot John Lennon, Your Own Sky Theatre Company, 1997
  • Major Tours
  • Jan Erlone, Native Son, U.S. cities, 1941-42
  • Lieutenant Jake Goldberg, Command Decision, U.S. cities, 1948-49
  • Reverend Jeremiah Brown, Inherit the Wind, U.S. cities, 1956-57
  • Title role, Macbeth, Connecticut Theatre in Education tour of highschools, 1957
  • Also toured in Our Town, U.S. cities.
  • Stage Work
  • Director
  • Plant in the Sun, Brattle Theatre, Cambridge, MA, and Transit Theatre of Boston, Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, both 1938
  • Transit, Transit Theatre of Boston, Peabody Playhouse, 1938
  • Producer
  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1962
  • Film Appearances
  • Police dispatcher, The Naked City, Universal, 1948
  • Fire chief, Fourteen Hours, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
  • Vice president in charge of labor, Partners in Production, Twentieth Century Fund, 1952
  • Disk jockey, Night Song, 1965
  • Arthur Hamilton, Seconds, Paramount, 1966
  • Narrator, Like a Beautiful Child, Local 1199, 1967
  • Sweet Love, Bitter (also known as Black Love, White Love and It Won't Rub Off, Baby!), 1967
  • Morton Azenauer, Pretty Poison, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
  • Robby, 1968
  • Coach Jim Southerd, Number One (also known as The Pro), United Artists, 1969
  • Father Harvey, Gaily, Gaily (also known as Chicago, Chicago), United Artists, 1969
  • Mr. Edwards, Smith!, Buena Vista, 1969
  • The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969
  • Cyrus McNutt, There Was a Crooked Man, Warner Bros., 1970
  • Chairman of the president's Committee of Inquiry, Escape from the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
  • Mr. Chamberlain, Little Murders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
  • Mr. Victor, The Victors, New York University, 1971
  • Commission chair, Conquest of the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
  • Chief Sidney Green, Serpico, Paramount, 1973
  • Himself, The Rehearsal (documentary), Jules Dassin, 1974
  • Mayor Lewis, Earthquake, Universal, 1974
  • Three Days of the Condor, Paramount, 1975
  • Captain Ross, King Kong, Paramount, 1976
  • Samuel Adams, Independence (short film), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
  • Voice of John Mitchell, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
  • Former team owner, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978
  • The Eyes of Laura Mars, Columbia, 1978
  • Kindly judge, Frances, Universal, 1982
  • Mr. Grierson, Rose for Emily, 1982
  • Franklin Van Dyke, Lovely But Deadly, Juniper Releasing, 1983
  • Trading Places, Paramount, 1983
  • Angelo "Pop" Partanna, Prizzi's Honor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
  • Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986
  • Bill Henderson, Means and Ends, Progressive Film, 1987
  • Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987
  • Doc, The Wizard of Loneliness, Skouras, 1988
  • Grandpa, Homesick (short film), 1988
  • The House on Carroll Street, Orion, 1988
  • Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Sr., National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation(also known as Christmas Vacation and National Lampoon's Winter Holiday), Warner Bros., 1989
  • Mr. Turner, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990
  • Mayor Peluso, Iron Maze, Castle Hill, 1991
  • Gus Griswall, The Hotel Manor Inn, Blue Flame Productions, 1993, Manor Films, 1997
  • Brace, Here Dies Another Day, Queen Maeve Productions, 1997
  • Rabbi Moshe, A Price above Rubies (also known as A Price belowRubies), Miramax, 1997
  • Schuyler Fox, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998
  • Ike, The Dogwalker, Rita Films, 1999
  • Yerba City, YerbaBuena Productions, 1999
  • Mr. Niederhaus, Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Chief Guard Jordan, Captain Video, DuMont, beginning in 1949
  • Another World, NBC, 1964-66
  • As the World Turns, CBS, 1965-66
  • John Hamilton, Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975
  • Dr. Don Hoagland, Lucan, ABC, 1977-78
  • Mr. Brockelman, Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978
  • Randall Benson, Angie, ABC, 1979-80
  • Red McGuire, Annie McGuire, CBS, 1988
  • Jacob Brofman, Peaceable Kingdom, CBS, 1989
  • Harris Weldon, Grand, NBC, 1990
  • Miniseries
  • Simon Cameron, Sandburg's Lincoln, NBC, 1974-76
  • Bennett Lowman, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977
  • John Mitchell, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
  • Mr. Johnson, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
  • Abe Panther, Jackie Collins's Lady Boss (also known as Lady Boss), NBC, 1992
  • Movies
  • Smith, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
  • Charles Cameron, A Death of Innocence, CBS, 1971
  • Detective John Riddle, A Step out of Line, CBS, 1971
  • Frederick D. Cooper, The Cable Car Murder (also known as Crosscurrent), CBS, 1971
  • Malakas, The Family Rico, CBS, 1972
  • The colonel, Columbo: Swan Song (also known as Columbo), NBC, 1974
  • Lou, Tell Me Where It Hurts, CBS, 1974
  • George Collingwood, The Runaways, CBS, 1975
  • John Howe, Adventures of the Queen, CBS, 1975
  • Rupert Wahler, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood, ABC, 1976
  • Dr. John Hodges, The Gathering, ABC, 1977
  • Ed Warner, Secrets, ABC, 1977
  • General Larkin, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977
  • Judge Lewis Goodman, Kill Me If You Can (also known as The Caryl Chessman Story), NBC, 1977
  • Alexander Graham Bell, The Winds of Kitty Hawk, ABC, 1978
  • Marian's father, Nowhere to Run (also known as Winner Take All), NBC, 1978
  • Attorney general, Killing at Hell's Gate, CBS, 1981
  • Joseph Pulitzer, The Adventures of Nellie Bly (also known as The Amazing Nellie Bly), NBC, 1981
  • Reverend Palkstater, Kentucky Woman, CBS, 1983
  • Judge, The Execution, NBC, 1985
  • Andy Williams, Vital Signs, CBS, 1986
  • Augustus Tompkins, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986
  • Chief Everett Hollander, The Right of the People, ABC, 1986
  • Older Lee Baumler, "The American Clock" (also known as "Arthur Miller's `The American Clock'"), TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1993
  • Waldo, "A Foreign Field" (also known as "We Shall Meet Again"), Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1994
  • Specials
  • My Three Brothers, syndicated, 1945
  • Hands of Murder, syndicated, 1949
  • Reverend Brown, "Inherit the Wind," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965
  • Whit, Of Mice and Men, ABC, 1968
  • Trail of Tears, PBS, 1969
  • Lieutenant general S. J. McKee, "Pueblo," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1973
  • Mario, Nourish the Beast, PBS, 1974
  • Secretary of State George Ball, The Missiles of October, ABC, 1974
  • James Mayo, "Beyond the Horizon," Theatre in America, PBS, 1976
  • Judge Waites Waring, With All Deliberate Speed, CBS, 1976
  • General David Norman, My Dissident Mom, CBS, 1987
  • Justice Charles Evans Hughes and chief justice Earl Warren, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
  • Superman's Fiftieth Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel, CBS, 1988
  • Episodic
  • Treasury Men in Action, NBC, between 1947 and 1949
  • The Web, CBS, between 1947 and 1949
  • "The Three Strangers," Actors' Studio, ABC, 1949
  • "Bulletin 120," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
  • "The Floyd Collins Story," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
  • Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950
  • "Rescue," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951
  • "Mrs. McThing," Omnibus, CBS, 1958
  • East Side/West Side, CBS, 1963
  • "All the Silent Voices," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • "Go Between," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • The Defenders, CBS, 1964
  • The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS, 1964
  • The Reporter, CBS, 1964
  • "Yiddish Stories of Two Worlds" (also known as "The Jew in the Old Worldand the New"), Camera Three, CBS, 1965
  • For the People, CBS, 1965
  • The Patty Duke Show, ABC, 1965
  • Slattery's People, CBS, 1965
  • Alex Morley, "The Photographer," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967
  • Police sergeant Ernie Goldhaver, "The Spores," The Invaders, ABC,1967
  • "Unknown Chekhov," Camera Three, CBS, 1967
  • N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1967
  • "Different Pines, Same Wind," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
  • Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1968
  • Jason Walker, "The Solid Gold Web," Mannix, CBS, 1969
  • Marty Sloane, "Just Lucky, I Guess," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1969
  • Governor, The Senator, NBC, 1970
  • Bracken's World, NBC, 1970
  • The Interns, CBS, 1970
  • The Lawyers, NBC, 1970
  • The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
  • Step out of Line, CBS, 1970
  • Pritkin, "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
  • "Shadow of a Hero," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
  • The Lawyers, NBC, 1971
  • O'Hara, U.S. Treasury, CBS, 1971
  • Joe Peterson, "The Locket," All in the Family, CBS, 1972
  • "The Sound of Sadness," Bonanza, NBC, 1972
  • The Rookies, ABC, 1972
  • Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "My Wife Belongs to Daddy," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1973
  • Lawrence Corwin, "A Problem of Innocence," Mannix, CBS, 1973
  • The Secret Storm, CBS, 1973
  • Young Dr. Kildare, ABC, 1973
  • Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "An American Family," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974
  • Judge Philip Templeton Mackie, Sr., "The Best Judge Money Can Buy," Kojak, CBS, 1974
  • "Guilt by Association," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1974
  • Police Story, NBC, 1974
  • Wide World of Entertainment, ABC, 1974
  • Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "Jerry's Retirement," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1976
  • Sy Bookerman, Executive Suite, CBS, 1976
  • Sid Locke, "Sports," Lou Grant, CBS, 1978
  • General Haggerty, "Too Many Cooks," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1979
  • Ward Beaumont, The Facts of Life, NBC, 1979
  • "Strike!," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, c. 1980
  • Arthur Desmond, "Closed Circuit," Darkroom, ABC, 1981
  • I. T. Austin (Frenchy Montana), "Welcome to Sweetwater," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1981
  • "The Railroad," Best of the West, ABC, 1981
  • Jake Keaton, "I Never Killed for My Father," Family Ties, NBC, 1982
  • Ward Beaumont, "All or Nothing," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1983
  • "Barriers of Sound," Voyagers!, NBC, 1983
  • Admiral John Marquette, "Pandora's Box," Emerald Point, N.A.S., CBS, 1984
  • Admiral John Marquette, "The Wedding," Emerald Point, N.A.S., CBS,1984
  • Nick McGowan, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985
  • Art Rutledge, Fortune Dane, ABC, 1986
  • Dr. Francis McDuffy, Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1986
  • Frank Vionelli, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986
  • Jack Rattigan, "Suspicion of Innocence," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987
  • Sam Gerard, "The Investigation: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1988
  • Al Harris, "Dear Mom and Dad," Roseanne, ABC, 1989
  • Al Harris, "We Gather Together," Roseanne, ABC, 1989
  • Colonel Van Pelt, "Al Bundy, Shoe Dick," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991
  • Frank Costanza, "The Handicap Spot," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993
  • Mr. Franks, "Day One," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994
  • Horace Widdenberg, "The Journalist," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996
  • Also appeared in Dynasty, ABC.
  • Pilots
  • James Rockmore, The Judge and Jake Wyler, NBC, 1972
  • Judge Charles Leland, Partners in Crime, NBC, 1973
  • Topper Returns, NBC, 1973
  • Ann in Blue, ABC, 1974
  • General Philip Blankenship, The New, Original Wonder Woman (also known as Wonder Woman), ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Don Hoagland, Lucan, ABC, 1977
  • Narrator, Nowhere to Hide (also known as Fatal Chase), CBS,1977
  • Irv, Doctors' Private Lives, ABC, 1978
  • Lou Cohen, Nero Wolf, ABC, 1979
  • Eldon Radford, In Security, CBS, 1982
  • Mr. Muller, The Adventures of Pollyanna, CBS, 1982
  • Stevenson, Shooting Stars, ABC, 1983
  • Hank Bashaw, The Sheriff and the Astronaut, CBS, 1984
  • Phil Forbes, Old Friends, ABC, 1984
  • Other
  • The Closing Door, 1960
  • Collision Course, 1975
  • Radio Appearances
  • Episodic
  • Five Star Final, syndicated, 1934
  • Americans at Work, CBS, 1939
  • WRITINGS
  • Stage Plays
  • Adaptor
  • (With Phoebe Brand and Frederic Ewen) A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (based on the work by James Joyce), Martinique Theatre, New YorkCity, 1962
  • (With Brand and Ewen) The Magic Mountain (based on the work by Thomas Mann), Theatre at Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, 1967, then HampsteadTheatre, London, 1968
  • Author of the unproduced play The Nihilist.
  • Teleplays
  • Episodic
  • (Adaptor with Phoebe Brand and Frederic Ewen) "Yiddish Stories of Two Worlds" (also known as "The Jew in the Old World and the New"), Camera Three, CBS, 1965
  • (Adaptor with Brand and Ewen) "The Unknown Chekhov," Camera Three,CBS, 1967

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Books
    • Contemporary Authors, Volumes 45-48, Gale, 1974

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum