Nigel Hawthorne Biography (1929-2001)

Full name, Nigel Barnard Hawthorne; born April 5, 1929, in Coventry, England;raised in Cape Town, South Africa; son of Charles Barnard (a physician) andAgnes Rosemary (maiden name, Rice) Hawthorne; companion of Trevor Bentham (awriter). Avocational interests: Drawing, gardening, writing, tennis, swimming. Career: Actor and producer. Awards, Honors: Clarence Derwent Award and SWET Award, for best supporting actor, 1977, both for Privates on Parade; Broadcasting Press Guild TV Award, best actor, 1980, British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards, television light entertainment performance, 1981-82, 1986-87, all for Yes, Minister; BroadcastingPress Guild Award, best actor, c. 1981; University of Sheffield, M.A. (honorary), 1987; named Commander of the Order of the British Empire, 1987; Outer Critics Circle Award, outstanding actor in a play on or off Broadway, Antoinette Perry Award, best performance by a leading actor in a play, and Laurence Olivier Award nomination, 1991, all for Shadowlands; Laurence Olivier Award, Evening Standard Award, Plays and Players Magazine Award,and Time Out's Readers Award, 1992, all for The Madness of George III;Leicester University, M.A. (honorary) and Hertfordshire University, M.A. (honorary), 1992; Academy Award nomination, British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 1995, both forThe Madness of King George; National Arts Club Gold Medal, 1996; British Academy of Film and Television Arts Award, best actor, for The FragileHeart; knighted by Queen Elizabeth I, 1999. Addresses: Agent: KenMcReddie, 91 Regent St., London W1R 7TB, England.

Nationality
British
Gender
Male
Occupation
actor, producer
Birth Details
April 5, 1929
Coventry, England
Death Details
December 26, 2001
London, England

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Stage Appearances
  • (Stage debut) Archie Fellowes, The Shop at Sly Corner, Hofmeyr Theatre, Cape Town, South Africa, 1950
  • (London debut) Donald, You Can't Take It with You, Embassy Theatre, 1951
  • Fancy Dan, Talking to You, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1962
  • Nymphs and Satires, Apollo Theatre, London, 1965
  • Angry Neighbor, In at the Death, Phoenix Theatre, London, 1967
  • Sir Oswald Stoll, The Marie Lloyd Story, Theatre Royal, Stratford,England, 1967
  • Roy Jenkins, Mrs. Wilson's Diary, Criterion Theatre, London, 1967
  • Prince Albert, Early Morning, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1968
  • Total Eclipse, Royal Court Theatre, 1968
  • Count Wermuth, The Tutor, Royal Court Theatre, 1968
  • Lord Touchwood, The Double Dealer, Royal Court Theatre, 1968
  • Prince Albert, Early Morning, Royal Court Theatre, 1969
  • Commander Pemberton, Insideout, Royal Court Theatre, 1969
  • Commodore, Narrow Road to the Deep North, Royal Court Theatre, 1969
  • Falstaff, Henry IV, Sheffield Playhouse, London, 1970
  • Title role, Macbeth, Sheffield Playhouse, 1970
  • Niall, Curtains, Traverse Theatre, 1970then Edinburgh Festival, Scotland, 1970later at Open Space Theatre, London, 1971
  • The Player, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Cambridge Theatre, London, 1971
  • Christopher, West of Suez, Royal Court Theatre, then Cambridge Theatre, 1971
  • Face, The Alchemist, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1972
  • Brutus, Julius Caesar, Young Vic Theatre, 1972
  • Chairman, A Sense of Detachment, Royal Court Theatre, 1972
  • Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew, Young Vic Theatre, 1972
  • Judge, The Trial of St. George, Soho Poly Theatre, London, 1972
  • Philip, The Philanthropist, May Fair Theatre, London, 1973
  • The Ride across Lake Constance, Hampstead Theatre, London, then May Fair Theatre, 1973
  • (Broadway debut) Touchstone, As You Like It, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1974
  • Colonel, Bird Child, Theatre Upstairs, London, 1974
  • Cutler Walpole, The Doctor's Dilemma, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1975
  • Stephen, Otherwise Engaged, Queen's Theatre, London, 1975
  • Touchstone, As You Like It, Riverside Studios, London, 1976
  • Owen, Clouds, Hampstead Theatre, 1976
  • Brian, Blind Date, King's Head Theatre, London, 1977
  • Abbe de Pradts, The Fire That Consumes, Mermaid Theatre, London, 1977
  • Major Giles Flack, Privates on Parade, Royal Shakespeare Company,Aldwych Theatre, London, 1977
  • Julius Sagamore, The Millionairess, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1978
  • Title role, Uncle Vanya, Hampstead Theatre, 1979
  • Morgenhall, "The Dock Brief," John Mortimer's Casebook, Young VicTheatre, 1982
  • Orgon, Tartuffe; or, The Imposter, Barbican Theatre, London, thenPit Theatre, London, 1983
  • Solveig's father, Peer Gynt, Royal Shakespeare Company, Pit Theatre, London, 1983
  • Douglas, Across from the Garden of Allah, Comedy Theatre, London,1986
  • Colonel Tadeusz, Jacobowsky and the Colonel, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, London, 1986
  • Mr. Posket, The Magistrate, National Theatre Company, National Theatre, 1986
  • Blair, Hapgood, Aldwych Theatre, 1988
  • C. S. Lewis, Shadowlands, Queen's Theatre, 1989then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1990-91
  • Title role (King George III), The Madness of George III, NationalTheatre, Lyttelton, London, 1991-93
  • C. S. Lewis, Shadowlands, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, 1992
  • Major Tours
  • Touchstone, As You Like It, North American cities, 1974
  • Dr. Sloper, The Heiress, British cities, 1983
  • Title role (King George III), The Madness of George III, U.S. cities, 1993
  • Film Appearances
  • Boer Sentry, Young Winston, Columbia, 1972
  • S*P*Y*S, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1974
  • S, 1974
  • Pastor De Ruiter, The Hiding Place, World Wide, 1975
  • Dilke, Sweeney 2, EMI, 1978
  • Voice of Campion, Watership Down (animated), Avco Embassy, 1978
  • Citizen Official, History of the World, Part 1, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981
  • Victorian Father, Memoirs of a Survivor, EMI, 1981
  • Pyote Baranovich, Firefox, Warner Bros., 1982
  • Kinnoch, Gandhi, Columbia, 1982
  • The World Cup: A Captain's Tale, 1982
  • Voice of Dr. Robert Boycott, The Plague Dogs (animated), United International, 1984
  • The House, New World Pictures, 1984
  • Le Tartuffe, D.D. Productions/Gaumont/TF1 Films Productions/Les Films du Losange, 1984
  • Voice of Fflewddur Fflam, The Black Cauldron (animated), Buena Vista, 1985
  • Dreamchild, Universal, 1985
  • Mr. Thorn, The Chain, J. Arthur Rank, 1985
  • Publisher, Turtle Diary, Samuel Goldwyn Co., 1985
  • Voice, Rarg (animated short), Expanded Entertainment, 1988
  • Ted Walker, En Handfull tid (also known as A Handful of Time), Norsk Film, 1989
  • Achmet, King of the Wind, Shapiro/Glickenhaus Entertainment, 1990
  • Voice of Brigadier G, Freddie as F.R.O.7 (animated; also known asFreddie the Frog), Universal, 1992
  • Dr. Raymond Cocteau, Demolition Man, Warner Bros., 1993
  • Title role (King George III), The Madness of King George (also known as The Madness of King George III), Samuel Goldwyn Co., 1994
  • Clarence, Richard III, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1995
  • Malvolio, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night: Or What You Will), Fine Line Features, 1996
  • President Martin Van Buren, Amistad, DreamWorks Distribution, 1997
  • Lord Covington, Madeline, Columbia TriStar/Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1998
  • Rodney Fraser, The Object of My Affection, Twentieth Century-Fox,1998
  • Voice of Porter, Tarzan (animated), Buena Vista, 1999
  • Arthur Winslow, The Winslow Boy, Sony Pictures Classics, 1999
  • Television Appearances
  • Movies
  • Stryver, A Tale of Two Cities, CBS, 1980
  • Esmerelda Trial Magistrate, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, CBS, 1982
  • King Abdullah, A Woman Called Golda, Operation Prime Time, 1982
  • Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski, Pope John Paul II, CBS, 1984
  • Colonel, Jenny's War, Operation Prime Time, 1985
  • Fleabites, BBC, 1992
  • Colonel Kruger, Inside, Showtime, 1996
  • Dr. Ellis, Murder in Mind, HBO, 1996
  • Kim Mennaker, The Big Brass Ring, 1996
  • Dr. David Livingston, Forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingston, ABC, 1997
  • Series
  • Sir Humphrey Appleby, Yes, Minister, The Entertainment Channel, 1979-88
  • Georgie Pillson, Mapp & Lucia, PBS, 1986
  • The Trials of Oz, BBC, 1992
  • Yes, Prime Minister, BBC, 1986-87
  • The Fragile Heart, 1996
  • Miniseries
  • Holocaust, NBC, 1978
  • Edward and Mrs. Simpson, Thames TV, 1978
  • Archdeacon Grantly, "The Barchester Chronicles," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1984
  • Episodic
  • Harpagon, "The Miser," Great Performances, PBS, 1988
  • Philip, "Relatively Speaking," Great Performances, PBS, 1989
  • Narrator, Russia's War, 1997
  • Specials
  • Pierre Curie, Marie Curie, 1977
  • Destiny, 1978
  • The Knowledge, 1979
  • Stephano, The Tempest, 1980
  • The Critic, 1982
  • Tartuffe, 1985
  • The Shawl, 1989
  • Rev. Jonathan Guerdon, "From Sleep and Shadow," Spirit of Man, 1989
  • The 45th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1991
  • Television Work
  • Movies
  • Associate producer (with Kelley Feldsott Reynolds), Murder in Mind, HBO, 1996

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals:
    • Advocate, April 4, 1995, pp. 45-47.
    • Entertainment Weekly, March 4, 1995, p. 22.
    • Interview, December 4, 1990, p. 80.
    • People Weekly, February 27, 1995, p. 90; March 27, 1995, pp. 101-102.
    • Vanity Fair, January 27, 1995, pp. 102-105.*

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum