Pat Hingle Biography (1924?-)

Full name, Martin Patterson Hingle; born July 19, 1924 (some sources cite 1923), in Miami, FL (some sources say Denver, CO); son of Clarence Martin (a building contractor) and Marvin Louise (a schoolteacher and musician; maiden name, Patterson) Hingle; married Alyce Faye Dorsey, June 3, 1947 (divorced); married Julia Wright, October 25, 1979; children: (first marriage) Jody, Billy,Molly; (second marriage) two. Addresses: Agent: The Blake Agency, 1327Ocean Ave., Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Nationality
American
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
July 19, 1924?
Miami, Florida, United States

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • (Uncredited) Bartender, On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954
  • The Long Gray Line, Paramount (some sources say Columbia), 1955
  • Cadet Harold "Harry" Koble, The Strange One (also known as Endas a Man), Columbia, 1957
  • Herman Kreitzer, No Down Payment, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1957
  • Narrator, Wild River, 1960
  • Ace Stamper, Splendor in the Grass (also known as Splendour inthe Grass), Warner Bros., 1961
  • Homer Atkins, The Ugly American, Universal, 1963
  • Ralph, All the Way Home, Paramount, 1963
  • Sam Brewster, Invitation to a Gunfighter, United Artists, 1964
  • Narrator, A Texas Romance, 1909 (short film), Janus, 1965
  • Big Foot, Nevada Smith, Paramount, 1966
  • Harry Mitchell, Sol Madrid (also known as The Heroin Gang),Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
  • Judge Adam Fenton, Hang 'em High, United Artists, 1968
  • Lew Haley, Jigsaw, Universal, 1968
  • Bingamon, WUSA, Paramount, 1970
  • Grady Fring, Norwood, Paramount, 1970
  • Sam Pendlebury, Bloody Mama, American International Pictures, 1970
  • Captain Pearson, The Carey Treatment (also known as Emergency Ward), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1972
  • Captain Stewart, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973
  • Eli, Happy as the Grass Was Green (also known as The Grass wasGreen, Hazel's People, and A People's Place), Martin, 1973
  • Henry Binghamton, Nightmare Honeymoon (also known as Deadly Honeymoon), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973
  • Quentin Hogue, Running Wild (also known as Deliver Us from Evil), Golden Circle, 1973
  • Lieutenant Novik, The Super Cops, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1974
  • John Adams, Independence, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1975
  • Josephson, The Gauntlet, Warner Bros., 1977
  • Lyle Striker, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979
  • Narrator, America Lost and Found (documentary), American PortraitUnit/Media Study/Buffalo, 1979
  • Vernon, Norma Rae, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
  • Chief Jannings, Sudden Impact, Warner Bros., 1983
  • Coach Easton, Running Brave, Buena Vista, 1983
  • Ed Reese, Going Berserk, Universal, 1983
  • Frank Boda, The Act (also known as Bless 'em All), Film Ventures, 1984
  • Edward Roundfield, Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985
  • Mr. Boyce, The Falcon and the Snowman, Orion, 1985
  • Hendershot, Maximum Overdrive, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group,1986
  • Oscar Milstone, In 'n' Out (also known as Gringo Mojado), New World, 1986
  • Hughes Larrabee, Baby Boom, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1987
  • Voice of Rooster and narrator, The Land Before Time (animated), Universal, 1988
  • Police commissioner James Gordon, Batman, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989
  • Bobo Justus, The Grifters, Miramax, 1990
  • Police commissioner Gordon, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992
  • Marshall Kurtz, Lightning Jack (also known as To Be an Outlaw), Savoy, 1994
  • Horace the bartender, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995
  • Police commissioner Gordon, Batman Forever (also known as Batman III and Forever), Warner Bros., 1995
  • Vernon, Larger Than Life, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1996
  • Harold Clark, A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997
  • Judge Caldwell, Horror Story, 1997
  • Police commissioner James Gordon, Batman and Robin, Warner Bros.,1997
  • General Luft, Muppets from Space, Warner Bros., 1999
  • Judge Tully, The Hunter's Moon, Entertainment around the World, 1999
  • Judge Dennis Bradford, Shaft (also known as Shaft--Noch Fragen?), Paramount, 2000
  • Major Sonny, Morning, Down Home Entertainment/Incognito Entertainment, 2000
  • General J. T. Boone, The Greatest Adventure of My Life (also knownas The Union Drum), KOAN Inc., 2001
  • Grandpa Nathan Tucker, Road to Redemption, WorldWide Pictures, 2001
  • Noah Roudabush, The Angel Doll, Mainline Releasing, 2002
  • Mo Kegley, Waltzing Anna, 2005
  • Narrator, A Tale about Bootlegging, 2005
  • Film Executive Producer
  • The Angel Doll, Mainline Releasing, 2002
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Dr. John Chapman, Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1971
  • Chief Gene Paulton, Stone, ABC, 1980
  • Henry Cobb, Blue Skies, CBS, 1988
  • Chief justice Townsend, The Court, ABC, 2002
  • Miniseries
  • Robert W. "Bob" Halburton, Wild Times, syndicated, 1980
  • Admiral William F. "Bull" Halsey, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988
  • P. J. Kennedy, The Kennedys of Massachusetts (also known as TheFitzgeralds and the Kennedys), ABC, 1990
  • Pete Watson, The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), NBC, 1997
  • Movies
  • Certain Honorable Men, 1968
  • Earl Crocker, The Ballad of Andy Crocker, ABC, 1969
  • Sheriff, If Tomorrow Comes (also known as The Glass Hammer), ABC, 1971
  • Cecil Tabor, Trouble Comes to Town, ABC, 1973
  • Gus Reed, The Secret Life of John Chapman, CBS, 1976
  • Doc Hodgins, Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo, CBS, 1977
  • Joe Hayden, Sunshine Christmas, NBC, 1977
  • Judge Henry Martin, Escape from Bogen County, CBS, 1977
  • Colonel Tom Parker, Elvis, ABC, 1979
  • John Marsh, Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979
  • When Hell Was in Session, 1979
  • Sergeant McClain, Running Scared (also known as Back in the U.S.A. and Desperate Men), 1980
  • Off the Minnesota Strip, 1980
  • Jackson, Of Mice and Men, NBC, 1981
  • Senator Ross Clayton, Washington Mistress, CBS, 1982
  • Henry Banks, The Fighter, CBS, 1983
  • Chappy Beck, The Rape of Richard Beck (also known as The BrokenBadge and Violated), ABC, 1985
  • Jim Bartlett, The Lady from Yesterday, CBS, 1985
  • George Nielsen, Manhunt for Claude Dallas, CBS, 1986
  • Narrator and Sam Donohue, "Casebusters," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC,1986
  • George Keeler, Kojak: The Price of Justice, CBS, 1987
  • Sam Rayburn, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987
  • Charlie King, The Town Bully (also known as A Friendly, Quiet Little Town), ABC, 1988
  • Judge Munson, Stranger on My Land, ABC, 1988
  • Fire chief James Roberts, Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure, ABC, 1989
  • Doc Avery, Not of This World, CBS, 1991
  • Colonel Tucker, Gunsmoke: To the Last Man (also known as Gunsmoke III: To the Last Man), CBS, 1992
  • J. Edgar Hoover, Citizen Cohn (also known as Rules of Misconduct: The Roy Cohn Story), HBO, 1992
  • Virgil Tolliver, "The Habitation of Dragons," TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1992
  • Arthur Kent, Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story, 1994
  • Bus driver, One Christmas (also known as Truman Capote's One Christmas), NBC, 1994
  • Boss Thomas Joseph "T. J." Pendergast, Truman, HBO, 1995
  • Mr. Waddell, Bastard out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996
  • Officer Wylie, The Member of the Wedding, USA Network, 1997
  • Specials
  • Arthur McGill, "Black Monday," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1961
  • Ghost of Christmas past (some sources say ghost of Christmas present), Carol for Another Christmas, ABC, 1964
  • Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie (also known as CBS Playhouse: The Glass Menagerie), CBS, 1966
  • Ralph Follet, "All the Way Home," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1971
  • Lou, Twigs, CBS, 1975
  • General Electric's All-Star Anniversary, ABC, 1978
  • Colonel Ralls, The Private History of a Campaign That Failed (alsoknown as Mark Twain Classics: The Private History of a Campaign That Failed), 1980
  • Dr. Gerald Lyman, Bus Stop, HBO, 1982
  • Homer T. Hatch, "Noon Wine," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985
  • Parnell Jones, "Blues for Mister Charlie," James Baldwin: The Price ofthe Ticket, 1989
  • Joe Gates, Beanpole, ABC, 1990
  • The Sixth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990
  • Chief justice Earl Warren, "Simple Justice," The American Experience, PBS, 1993
  • Avery, "The Runaway," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2000
  • Narrator, Thank You, Eddie Hart, PBS, 2003
  • Narrator of The Victims, National Educational Television (now PBS); narrator of Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (documentary).
  • Episodic
  • Cockney panhandler, "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," Suspense, CBS, 1950
  • "The Expendable House," Goodyear Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1951
  • Hank, "An Almanac on Liberty," Studio One, CBS, 1954
  • "The Last Stand," Suspense, CBS, 1954
  • Steve Nagy, "A.W.O.L.," The Phil Silvers Show, CBS, 1955
  • "The Allentown Incident," Appointment with Adventure, CBS, 1955
  • "Black Frost," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955
  • "Do It Yourself," Goodyear Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1955
  • "End of a Chase," Justice, NBC, 1955
  • "The Trees," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955
  • Red, "The Archangel Harrigan," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1956
  • "This Land Is Mine," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1956
  • Charlie, "Inspired Alibi," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1957
  • Dr. Clark, "A Child Is Waiting," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • Major Bergman, "The Human Barrier," Studio One, CBS, 1957
  • Warren Selvy, "Night of the Execution," Alfred Hitchcock Presents,CBS, 1957
  • "Heartbeat," Suspicion, NBC, 1957
  • "A Matter of Pride," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1957
  • "No Warning," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1957
  • Roger Conway, "The Last Autumn," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
  • Frank Brack, "Burning for Burning," Route 66, CBS, 1961
  • Sam Cortner, "The Fixer," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961
  • Bob Hunter, "Of Roses and Nightingales and Other Lovely Things," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1962
  • Mitchell Grandin, "The Case against Eliot Ness," The Untouchables,ABC, 1962
  • "The Witch Doctor," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1962
  • Barney Howe (also known as Barney Retsick), "Junk Man," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963
  • Ed Caldwell, "The Name of the Game," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC,1963
  • Edward Swader, "The Heart Is an Imperfect Machine," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
  • Horace Ford, "The Incredible World of Horace Ford," Twilight Zone,CBS, 1963
  • Thayer Faxon, "Build Your Houses with Their Backs to the Sea," Route 66, CBS, 1963
  • Decker, "Search in a Windy City," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
  • Joe Bob Simms, "Nicest Fella You'd Ever Have to Meet," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
  • Peter Dowling, "A Matter of Law and Disorder," The Defenders, CBS,1965
  • Pop Starke, "The Book," Rawhide, CBS, 1965
  • Will Carey, "The Returning," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1965
  • Bob Pierson, "The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Parts 1 & 2," The Loner, CBS, 1966
  • Fred Gibson, "Wyatt Earp Rides Again," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1966
  • Jocko, "The Blue Steel Suite," The Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1966
  • R. J. McMillan, "The Confession," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966
  • Tenney, "Plunder," A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1966
  • Frederick Huffschmidt, "The Company of Scoundrels," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967
  • Martin Carlyle, "To Sleep, Perchance to Scream," Bob Hope Presents theChrysler Theater, NBC, 1967
  • Mike McQueen, "Broken Wing," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
  • Sheriff Calvin Cable, "Killing, Country Style," Felony Squad, ABC,1967
  • "Tempest In a Texas Town," Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1967
  • Brother Avery, "The Prophet," The Invaders, ABC, 1968
  • "Threshold of Courage," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1968
  • Absalom Weir, "A Scarecrow at Hacket's," Lancer, CBS, 1969
  • Dr. Ben Gold, "To Save a Life," The Bold Ones, NBC, 1969
  • Sheriff Austin, "The Silence at Stillwater," Bonanza, NBC, 1969
  • Tom Hoagley, "The Deceived," Medical Center, CBS, 1970
  • Benjamin Whitfield, "The Outspoken Silence," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971
  • Dr. Farring, "Crossroads," Medical Center, CBS, 1971
  • Walsh, "Glass Cage," The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, NBC, 1971
  • General Sternwood, "The Long Morning After: Parts 1 & 2," The BoldOnes: The Lawyers, NBC, 1972
  • Al Harris, "Life Robbery (also known as Tribute to a Veteran)," The Rookies, ABC, 1973
  • Charlie Hollister, "The Mystery of Chalk Hill," Hec Ramsey, NBC, 1973
  • Sheriff Thoms, "The Soul Is the Warrior," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973
  • "Memory of a Legend," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
  • Maxwell Grant, "Midwife," Medical Center, CBS, 1974
  • Senator Hill, "Pilot Error," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974
  • "Cheers," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1974
  • Burt Morris, "Web of Lies," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
  • Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "The Defector," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975
  • Emory Van Cleve, "Funny Money," Barbary Coast, ABC, 1975
  • Lieutenant Easton, "Sharks!," McCloud, NBC, 1975
  • Alfred C. "Al" Mossman, "Castle of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976
  • Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "Man on Fire," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1976
  • Ray Dixon, "Dead Heat," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976
  • Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "To Kill a Mind," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1977
  • Caleb Tucker, "Runaway," Vega$, ABC, 1979
  • Wesley Garrison/George Garrety, "Child of Love, Child of Vengeance: Parts1 & 2," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1979
  • Colonel Daniel Webster Tucker, "April Fools," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1980
  • Hub Wendover, "King of the Road," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1981
  • Duffy/Robert Ambrose, "From the Depths of My Hart," Hart to Hart,ABC, 1982
  • Walter Schaeffer, "Brothers," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982
  • "Irish" Dan Kelly, "Betty Grable Flies Again," Simon & Simon,CBS, 1983
  • Garwood Huddle, "The Legacy of Garwood Huddle," Magnum, P.I., CBS,1984
  • Jesse Yates, "Beyond Vengeance," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984
  • Chester Briggs, "Muddle of the Knight," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985
  • Sheriff Smivey, "Santa '85," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985
  • Barney Kale, "Unfinished Business," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
  • Tom McCabe, "Santa Claus," Matlock, NBC, 1986
  • Jack Thatcher, "With a Mighty Heart," Life Goes On, ABC, 1989
  • Lieutenant James Ignatius O'Malley, "O'Malley's Luck," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989
  • Waldo, "Prisoners of Conscience," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989
  • Zach Franklin, "Thicker Than Water," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
  • Gus O'Malley, "The Last Picture Show," Cheers, NBC, 1993
  • Roy Eversole, "A Step Removed," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1993
  • Daddy Roy, "Poor Relations," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1994
  • Father Tilden, "Inhumanitas," American Gothic, CBS, 1995
  • Jack Hackett, "B.S., I Love You," Wings, NBC, 1995
  • Ben, "Family Business," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998
  • Wally Flynn, "Red, Red Wine," Homicide: Life on the Streets (alsoknown as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1998
  • Irv, "Eastern Standard Time," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001
  • Appeared in episodes of other series, including Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC; Danger, CBS; Eternal Light, NBC; Ironside, NBC; Lamp unto My Feet, CBS; Look Up and Live, CBS; and Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, ABC.
  • Pilots
  • Salem Chase, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970
  • Arthur Piper, Sweet, Sweet Rachel, ABC, 1971
  • Ira Groom, The City, ABC, 1971
  • Dr. Sam Abelman, The Last Angry Man, ABC, 1974
  • Deputy chief Gene Paulton, Stone, ABC, 1979
  • Stage Appearances
  • Fritz, Claudia, Center Playhouse, Rockville Center, NY, 1950
  • Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie, Center Playhouse, 1950
  • Lachie, Johnny Belinda, Center Playhouse, 1950
  • Lexy, Candida, Center Playhouse, 1950
  • Prosecutor, Redemption, Center Playhouse, 1950
  • Sergeant Rough, Angel Street, Center Playhouse, 1950
  • Dowdy, Mister Roberts, Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1953
  • Harold Koble, End as a Man, Vanderbilt Theatre, New York City, 1953, then Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1953-54
  • Joe Foster, Festival, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955
  • Gooper (Brother Man), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Playwrights' Company, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1955-56
  • Jules Taggert, Girls of Summer, Longacre Theatre, 1956-57
  • Rubin Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Music Box Theatre,New York City, 1957-59
  • Title role, J.B., American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse,New York City, 1958-59
  • Howard Trapp, The Deadly Game, Longacre Theatre, 1960
  • Hector, Troilus and Cressida, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1961
  • Title role, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Festival, 1961
  • Sam Evans, Strange Interlude, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1963
  • Andy Willard, A Girl Could Get Lucky, Cort Theatre, New York City,1964
  • Parnell, Blues for Mr. Charlie, Actors Studio Theatre, American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse, 1964
  • Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both 1965
  • Oscar Madison, The Odd Couple, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1965-66, then Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966-67
  • Harry Armstrong, Johnny No-Trump, Cort Theatre, 1967
  • Victor Franz, The Price, Morosco Theatre, 1968-69
  • Joseph Dobbs, Child's Play, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1970
  • Senator George W. Mason, The Selling of the President (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972
  • Coach, That Championship Season, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1973-74
  • Hermann Starr, A Grave Undertaking, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1975
  • Dr. Wangel, The Lady from the Sea, Circle in the Square, New YorkCity, 1976
  • Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1976
  • Kearns, A Life, Morosco Theatre, 1980-81
  • Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Center Theatre Group, Mark TaperForum, Los Angeles, 1983
  • Phil Hogan, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1990
  • The Will and Bart Show, Williamstown Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1992
  • Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, McCarter Theatre, 1992-93
  • Benjamin Franklin, 1776 (musical), Roundabout Theatre Company, Roundabout Theatre, Stage Right, New York City, 1997-98
  • The Last Hurrah, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1999
  • Grandfather, You Can't Take It with You, Flat Rock Playhouse, FlatRock, NC, 2000
  • Stage manager, Our Town, University of North Carolina Wilmington,Kenan Auditorium, 2004
  • Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters (benefit), Mars Hill College, Owen Theatre, Mars Hill, NC, 2005
  • Major Tours
  • Thomas A. Edison, Thomas A. Edison: Reflections of a Genius (soloshow), U.S. cities, beginning 1978
  • Radio Appearances
  • Performer for Voice of America.

Further Reference

OTHER SOURCES

    Periodicals
    • New York Times, August 11, 1997

    User Contributions:

    Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

    CAPTCHA


    forum