Juergen Prochnow Biography (1941-)

Born June 10, 1941, in Berlin, Germany; raised in Dusseldorf, West Germany (now Germany); son of an engineer; married first wife (divorced); married Isabel Goslar, 1982 (divorced, 1997); children: (first marriage) Johanna (deceased); (second marriage) Roman, Mona. Addresses: Agent: International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211.

Nationality
German
Gender
Male
Occupation
Actor, producer
Birth Details
June 10, 1941
Berlin, Germany

Famous Works

  • CREDITS
  • Film Appearances
  • Joky, Zoff (also known as The Hitch of It), Gloria, 1971
  • Bernd Ziegenhals, Einer von uns beiden (also known as One or the Other and One or the Other of Us), Transocean International, 1973
  • Hehler, Zaertlichkeit der Woelfe(also known as The Tenderness of Wolves), Filmverlag der Autoren, 1973
  • Franz Blum, Die Verrohung des Franz Blum (also known as The Brutalization of Franz Blum), Bioskop, 1975
  • Ludwig Goetten, Die Verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum: Wie Gewalt entstehen und wohin sie fuehren kann (also known as The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum, The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum, or How Violence Developsand Where It Can Lead, and Die Verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum), Cinema International/Nelson Entertainment, 1975
  • Alexander Spaeh, So weit das Auge reicht (also known as As Faras the Eye Sees), Cactus, 1980
  • General Siegfried Kapler, Comeback, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1982
  • Captain Henrich Lehmann-Willenbrock, Das Boot (also known as The Boat), Columbia, 1982, revised version released as Das Boot--The Director's Cut, Columbia, 1997
  • Captain Klaus Woermann, The Keep, Paramount, 1983
  • Kevin, Krieg und Frieden (also known as War and Peace), Teleculture, 1983
  • Duke Leto Atreides, Dune, Universal, 1984
  • Fritz Fridlaender, Forbidden (also known as Versteckt), 1984
  • Police officer, Der Bulle und das Maedchen (also known as The Cop and the Girl and Der Bulle und das Madchen), Atlas, 1985
  • The doctor, the driver of "Little Brother," and the monsieur, Terminus, Hemdale, 1986
  • Ralph Korda, Killing Cars (also known as Blitz), Sentana, 1986
  • Escher, Devil's Paradise (also known as Des Teufels Paradies), Overview, 1987
  • Maxwell Dent, Beverly Hills Cop II, Paramount, 1987
  • David Bannon, The Seventh Sign, TriStar, 1988
  • (As Jurgen Prochnow) Captain Stolz, A Dry White Season, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1989
  • Rozinsky, The Schoolmaster, 1989
  • Colonel N. A. Valachev, The Fourth War, Cannon, 1990
  • Gunter Walraff, The Man Inside (also known as L'affaire Walfaff), New Line Cinema, 1990
  • Skipper, Skipper--Bloody Atlantic (also known as Kill Cruise, The Storm, and Der Skipper), MCA/Universal Home Video, 1991
  • Charlie Dowd, Hurricane Smith (also known as Dead on Delivery), Warner Home Video, 1992
  • Woodsman, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (also known as Twin Peaks), New Line Cinema, 1992
  • Dr. Alan Paley, Body of Evidence (also known as Deadly Evidence), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1993
  • Duke, The Last Border--viimeisellae rajalla (also known as TheLast Border), Connexion Film Productions, 1993
  • Jack Neumann, The Floating Outfit: Trigger Fast (also known as Trigger Fast), Vidmark Entertainment, 1994
  • The Outside of the Law (also known as The Other Side of the Law), Vidmark Entertainment, 1994
  • (As Jurgen Prochnow) Judge Griffin, Judge Dredd, Buena Vista, 1995
  • Sutter Cane, In the Mouth of Madness (also known as John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness), New Line Cinema, 1995
  • Major Muller (a German officer), The English Patient, Miramax, 1996
  • General Ivan Radek, Air Force One (also known as AFO), Columbia, 1997
  • Jozsef Kovacs, The Fall (also known as The Fifth Freedom),Castello Lopes Video, 1998
  • Michael Kogan, The Replacement Killers, Columbia/TriStar, 1998
  • Paul Konen, Liebe im Schatten des Drachen (also known as Chinadream), [Germany], 1998
  • Schuldig (also known as Guilty), Medias Res, 1998
  • Commander Paul Gerald, Wing Commander (also known as Wing Commander: Space Will Never Be the Same), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1999
  • Fritz, The Last Stop, Sterling Home Entertainment, 1999
  • Sasha Rublov, Gunblast Vodka, Civite Films/Koba Films, 1999
  • Youri, 1999
  • Avi, Elite, PM Entertainment Group, 2000
  • Winter, 2000
  • Andrus Bukarin, Last Run, DEJ Productions, 2001
  • Detective Kelso, Ripper (also known as Ripper: Letter from Hell), Trimark Video, 2001
  • Dr. Fallon, Dark Asylum, Lions Gate Films, 2001
  • Klaus, Jack the Dog, Jung N Restless Productions, 2001
  • (As Jurgen Prochnow) Captain Victor Kirk, House of the Dead, Artisan Entertainment, 2003
  • Erik Westermark, Baltic Storm, Buena Vista International, 2003
  • Harold Lewis, Heart of America, VCL Communications, 2003
  • Vashon, The Poet (also known as Der Poet), Arclight Films,2003
  • Robert Jensen, The Celestine Prophecy, 2005
  • Also appeared in Helena (also known as A Woman with a Dream) and The Malina Connection.
  • Film Producer
  • The Schoolmaster, 1989
  • Television Appearances
  • Series
  • Harbour at the River Rhine, beginning 1970
  • Schaurige Geschichten, beginning 1975
  • Miniseries
  • Der alte (the captain), Das Boot (also known as The Boat),Westdeutscher Rundfunk and Sueddeutscher Rundfunk, 1981
  • Joachim von Mannheim, Jewels (also known as Danielle Steel's Jewels), NBC, 1992
  • Larry Richter, The Fire Next Time, CBS, 1993
  • Alex Bronner, Toedliche Wahl, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, 1995
  • Voices of Kaiser Wilhelm II, Fritz Nagel, Peter Strasser, and Otto Dix, The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (also known as TheGreat War), PBS, 1996
  • Movies
  • Unternehmer, 1970
  • Gebrueder Sass (also known as Gebruder Sass), 1971
  • Leb wohl, Judas, 1971
  • Franz Sass, Auf Befehl erschossen--Die Brueder Sass, einst Berlins grosse Ganoven, 1972
  • Knast, 1972
  • Dieter Brodschella, Tatort--Jagdrevier, 1973
  • Aida, Shirins Hochzeit, Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1975
  • Erinnerungen an die Leidenschaft, 1976
  • Frauensiedlung, 1976
  • Hans im Glueck (also known as Hans im Gluck), 1976
  • Klaus Linder, Das Tatort--Maedchen von gegenuber (also known as Maedchen von gegenuber), 1977
  • Martin Kurath, Die Konsequenz (also known as The Consequence), Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1977
  • Oss, Operation Ganymed (also known as Helden-Operation Ganymed), Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, 1977
  • Dr. Volker Schwartz, Unter Verschluss (also known as Under Lockand Key), 1979
  • Guenther Kotte, Kotte, 1979
  • General Serge Kapler (some sources cite General Serge Kaplan), Love IsForever (also known as Comeback and Passion and Valor), NBC, 1983
  • Adam Berwid, Murder: By Reason of Insanity (also known as My Sweet Victim), CBS, 1985
  • Fritz Friedlaender, Versteckt (also known as Forbidden), HBO, 1985
  • Sir Miles Folcanet, The Adventures of Robin Hood (also known as Robin Hood), Fox, 1991
  • Phillips, Interceptor, HBO, 1992
  • Hans Strasser, Der Fall Lucona (also known as The Lucona Affair), 1993
  • Marteau, Lie Down with Lions (also known as Red Eagle), Lifetime, 1994
  • Guns of Honor (also known as Guns of Honour: Rebel Rousers), 1994
  • Brenner, Die Wildnis, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, 1995
  • Carl Morgan, On Dangerous Ground (also known as Jack Higgins' On Dangerous Ground), Showtime, 1995
  • Guenther, Fesseln (also known as Ties), Pro 7, 1995
  • King Kurdok, Sorellina e il principe del sogno (also known as Im Brunnen der Traeume and Prinzessin Alisea), 1996
  • Dr. Carl Wessinger, DNA, HBO, 1997
  • Holger, Der Schrei der Liebe (also known as Cry of Love), Spiegel TV and Westdeutscher Rundfunk, 1997
  • Deadly Choice, 1997
  • Detective Gerhardt Dach, The Human Bomb (also known as Die Menschliche Bombe), The Movie Channel, 1998
  • Aman, Esther (also known as Die Bibel--Esther, Ester, and Ester regina di Persia), Czech TV, RAI, and France 2, 1999
  • Hans Hagemann, Die Millenium-Katastrophe-Computer-Crash 2000 (alsoknown as Error 2000), 1999
  • Jan Vleuten, Der Blonde Affe, 1999
  • Prison director, Error 2000, 1999
  • Quentin Darby, Heaven's Fire (also known as Inferno der Flammen), Fox Family Channel, 1999
  • Carl Krieger, Poison (also known as Das Blonde Biest--Wenn Mutterliebe blind macht and Tease), 2000
  • Paul, Final Ascent (also known as Final Descent), Fox Family Channel, 2000
  • Everett Burns, Davon stirbt man nicht, 2002
  • Guest, Ein Abend mit Evelyn Hamann, 2002
  • Baron Hengen, Julie, chevalier de Maupin, 2004
  • Specials
  • Visitatore, Padre Pio (documentary), BBC, 2000
  • Episodic
  • Himself, "Wetten, dass...? aus Stuttgart," Wetten, dass...?, 1988
  • Himself, Beckmann, 2002
  • Himself, "Wetten, dass...? aus Karlsruhe," Wetten, dass...?, 2003
  • Himself, Die Johannes B. Berner Show, 2003
  • Stage Appearances
  • Appeared in stage productions, including performances of the StaedtischenBuehnen, Osnabrueck, 1966-1968, the Stadttheater Aachen, 1968-1970, the Theater der Stadt, Heidelberg, 1971, the Schauspielhaus Bochum, 1972-1976, and the Schauspielhaus Duesseldorf, 1979-1980, all West Germany (now Germany).
  • RECORDINGS
  • Video Games
  • Xavier Shondi, Privateer 2: The Darkening, Electronic Arts, 1996

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA


forum