-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Michael Denison to Carol L. Dudley
Mark Dignam Biography (1909-1989)
Born March 20, 1909, in London, England; died September 29, 1989, in London;son of Edmund Grattan and Agnes Mary (Sheen) Dignam; married Georgia MacKinnon (divorced); married Helen Christie (divorced); married Virginia Kirby.
- Nationality
- English
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- actor
- Birth Details
- March 20, 1909
- London, England
- Death Details
- September 29, 1989
- London, England
Famous Works
-
Credits; Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) The Lonely House, County Theatre, St. Albans, England, 1930. (London debut) Bleeding sergeant, Macbeth, Kingsway Theatre,London, 1932.
- Adam Veryard, A Cup of Happiness, Royalty Theatre, London, 1932.
- Gloucester, Henry V, Alhambra Theatre, London, 1934.
- George Hemsby, Libel!, Playhouse Theatre, London, 1934.
- Donado, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Arts Theatre, London, 1934.
- Henry Armiger, Swords for Utopia, Arts Theatre, 1935.
- Strength, Everyman, Ambassadors' Theatre, London, 1935.
- Bernardo, Hamlet, Old Vic Theatre, London, 1935.
- Mantius, Catiline, Royalty Theatre, 1936.
- Nicholas Dalziel, Rain before Seven, Arts Theatre, 1936.
- Relling, The Wild Duck, Westminster Theatre, London, 1936-37.
- Justin O'Connell, Waste, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Professor Weissmann, Crooked Cross, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Serebryakov, Uncle Vanya, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Boss Mangan, Heartbreak House, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Johnny the priest, Anna Christie, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Ghost and first player, Hamlet, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Schaaf, A Month in the Country, Westminster Theatre, 1936-37.
- Colonel Pickering, Pygmalion, Old Vic Theatre, 1937.
- Provost, Measure for Measure, Old Vic Theatre, 1937.
- Buckingham, Richard III, Old Vic Theatre, 1937.
- Ezra Mannon, Mourning Becomes Electra, Westminster Theatre, 1937-38.
- Voltore, Volpone, Westminster Theatre, 1937-38.
- Henry of York, The Zeal of Thy House, Westminster Theatre, 1937-38.
- Bohun, QC, You Never Can Tell, Westminster Theatre, 1937-38.
- Zhevakin, Marriage, Westminster Theatre, 1937-38.
- (Broadway debut) Mr. E. H. Carson, Oscar Wilde, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1938.
- Charles Bendrex, Music at Night, Westminster Theatre, 1939-40.
- Bill Walker, Major Barbara, Westminster Theatre, 1939-40.
- Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Westminster Theatre, 1939-40.
- Bishop, Getting Married, Arts Theatre Festival, London, 1945.
- James Mortimore, The Thunderbolt, Arts Theatre Festival, London, 1945.
- Claudius, Hamlet, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England, then Arts Theatre Festival, 1945.
- Pra, The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles, Arts Theatre, 1945.
- Agrippa, Antony and Cleopatra, Piccadilly Theatre, London, 1946.
- Dr. Wangel, The Lady from the Sea, Arts Theatre, 1946.
- Mr. Robinson, Exercise Bowler, Arts Theatre, 1946.
- John of Gaunt, Richard II, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1947.
- Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew, Edinburgh Festival, 1947.
- Harrison North, Angel, Strand Theatre, London, 1947.
- Claudius, Hamlet, Old Vic Company, New Theatre, then Elsinore Castle, Denmark, both 1950.
- Sea captain, Twelfth Night, Old Vic Theatre, 1950.
- Zeal-of-the-Land Busy, Bartholomew Fair, Old Vic Theatre, 1950.
- Exeter, Henry V, Old Vic Theatre, 1950.
- Sir Howard Hallam, Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Old Vic Theatre, 1950.
- Sir Hugh Evans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Old Vic Theatre, 1950.
- Seti the Second, The Firstborn, Winter Garden Theatre, London, 1952.
- Dean Harry Kennedy, Two Loves I Have ..., Arts Theatre, 1952.
- Colonel Ritter von und zu Ruppertshausen, High Balcony, Embassy Theatre, London, 1952.
- William Corder, Maria Marten, Arts Theatre, 1952.
- Izzy, Five Philadelphia Physicians, Embassy Theatre, 1953.
- Major H. Maunsell, Carrington, VC, Westminster Theatre, 1953.
- Presiding angel and principal, The World of Sholom Aleichem, Embassy Theatre, 1955.
- Consalvo, Summertime, Apollo Theatre, London, 1955.
- Mr. Kroll, Rosmersholm, Royal Court Theatre, London, 1959, then Comedy Theatre, London, 1960.
- Auda Abu Tayi, Ross, Haymarket Theatre, London, 1960-62.
- Humphrey Craik, The Poison Tree, Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon, England, 1963.
- Shamrayev, The Seagull, Queen's Theatre, London, 1964.
- Graham, Saint Joan of the Stockyards, Queen's Theatre, 1964.
- Edgar, A Scent of Flowers, Duke of York's Theatre, London, 1964.
- Alexander, A Present for the Past, Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1966.
- Mr. Hardcastle, She Stoops to Conquer, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford, England, 1966.
- General, The Balcony, Oxford Playhouse, 1967.
- Vicar, Halfway up the Tree, Queen's Theatre, 1967.
- Polonius, Hamlet, Roundhouse Theatre, London, then Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, both 1969.
- Courcy, Croissy, and Canavo, The Hallelujah Boy, Duchess Theatre,London, 1970.
- Father, A Voyage 'round My Father, Greenwich Theatre, London, 1970.
- Cecil, Vivat! Vivat Regina!, Piccadilly Theatre, 1971.
- Menenius, Coriolanus, Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC), Stratford-on-Avon, 1972, then Aldwych Theatre, London, 1973.
- Caesar, Julius Caesar, RSC, Stratford-on-Avon, 1972, then AldwychTheatre, 1973.
- Marcus Andronicus, Titus Andronicus, RSC, Stratford-on-Avon, 1972,then Aldwych Theatre, 1973.
- Maurice Shanklin, Duck Song, Aldwych Theatre, 1974.
- Philip IV and Valladares, The Bewitched, Aldwych Theatre, 1974.
- Barry, The Freeway, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974.
- General Mercier, Grand Manoeuvres, National Theatre Company, Old Vic Theatre, 1974.
- Nat, Hindle Wakes, Greenwich Theatre, 1978.
- Vladimir, Cousin Vladimir, RSC, Aldwych Theatre, 1978.
- Old Werk, The Wild Duck, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, London, 1979.
- Duke of Venice, Othello, National Theatre Company, Olivier Theatre, 1980.
- Father Barre, The Devils, RSC, The Pit, London, 1984.
- Thomas Bruckner, Mephisto, RSC, Barbican Theatre, London, 1986.
- Nestor, Troilus and Cressida, RSC, Barbican Theatre, 1986.
- Escalus, Measure for Measure, RSC, Stratford-on-Avon, 1987.
- As a member of the Old Vic Company during the years 1947-50 appeared as Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew; John of Gaunt, Richard II; Peter Cauchon, St. Joan; Sicinius, Coriolanus; Malvolio, Twelfth Night; Petulant, The Way of the World; Lopahin, The Cherry Orchard; Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost; Ignaty, A Month in the Country; Seigneur Anselm, The Miser, all New Theatre, London. Also appeared with the Stratford Company on their 1958 tour of Moscow and Leningrad, Russia.
-
Credits; Stage Appearances, Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, Stratford-on-Avon,England
- Ghost, Hamlet, 1956.
- Morocco, The Merchant of Venice, 1956.
- Duke of Venice, Othello, 1956.
- Provost, Measure for Measure, 1956.
- Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, 1956.
- Badger, Toad of Toad Hall, then Memorial Theatre, London, 1956.
- Duke Frederick, As You Like It, 1957.
- Pandulph, King John, 1957.
- Casca, Julius Caesar, 1957.
- Pisanio, Cymbeline, 1957.
- Antonio, The Tempest, then Drury Lane Theatre, London, 1957.
- Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, 1958.
- Malvolio, Twelfth Night, 1958.
- Claudius, Hamlet, 1958.
- Simonides, Pericles, 1958.
-
Credits; Major Tours
- Adam Veryard, A Cup of Happiness, U.K. cities, 1933.
- Banquo, Macbeth, Old Vic Company, U.K. cities, 1940-41.
- McCarthy, The Time of Your Life, Old Vic Company, U.K. cities, 1940-41.
-
His Excellency, U.K. cities, 1951.
- Mr. James Formal, The Gentleman Dancing Master, U.K. cities, 1963.
- Also toured with the Ben Greet Company, U.K. cities, 1931, and the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company, U.S.S.R. cities, 1958.
-
Credits; Film Appearances
- First knight, Murder in the Cathedral, Classic, 1952.
- Bolingbroke, "The Actor," Train of Events, Film Arts, 1952.
- Mr. Burke, Beau Brummell, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1954.
- Prosecutor, Court Martial (also known as Carrington V.C.),British Lion, 1954.
- Inspector, The Passing Stranger, Independent Film Distributors/British Lion, 1954.
-
Doctor in the House, General Films Distributors, 1954.
-
Lease of Life, General Films Distributors, 1954.
-
Three Cornered Fate, Paramount, 1954.
- Sykes, Escapade, Eros, 1955.
- Governor, The Prisoner, Columbia, 1955.
- Caleb, Conscience Bay, Cross 5 Channel, 1960.
- Ark Royal captain, Sink the Bismarck!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1960.
- Prosecuting counsel, The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's, Continental Distributing, 1961.
-
In Search of the Castaways, Buena Vista, 1962.
- King Arthur, Siege of the Saxons, Columbia, 1963.
- Merlin, Sword of Lancelot (also known as Lancelot and Guinevere), Universal, 1963.
- Lieutenant, Tom Jones, Lopert, 1963.
- Master, A Jolly Bad Fellow (also known as They All Died Laughing), Continental Distributing, 1964.
- Sydney Selwyn, Escape by Night, (also known as Clash by Night), Allied Artists, 1965.
- Attorney general, Game for Three Losers, Avco Embassy, 1965.
- Vincentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Columbia, 1967.
- Airey, The Charge of the Light Brigade, United Artists, 1968.
-
Isadora (also known as The Loves of Isadora), Universal, 1968.
- Polonius, Hamlet, Columbia, 1969.
- Wedding reception guest, There's a Girl in My Soup, Columbia, 1970.
- Macduff's son, Macbeth, Columbia, 1971.
- News vendor and gardener, Memoirs of a Survivor, EMI, 1981.
- Ambrose, The Chain, Rank, 1985.
- Reverend Lambert, On the Black Hill, British Film Institute, 1987.
- Also appeared in Dead Cert, 1974.
-
Credits; Television Appearances
- Samuel, The Story of David (movie), ABC, 1976.
- Also appeared in The Sea, Hess, Disraeli, The XYY Man, Suez, and A Voyage 'round My Father.
Further Reference
Obituaries and Other Sources: Periodicals
- Variety, October 11-17, 1989.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: